BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

C. A. Anderson

79 contests adjudicated.

Contest Adjudications (79)

Date Contest Winner
25th May 1957 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Crossley Carpet Works
14th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Glynneath
14th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell Silver
14th Jul 1953 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Cinderford Town
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Walthamstow Borough
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Odhams Press
11th Oct 1952 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Hanwell Silver
5th May 1951 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Fairey Aviation
5th May 1951 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Deiniolen and District
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Yiewsley and West Drayton
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) Kents Works
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Military Band Section) Epsom (British Legion)
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Barnet Town
24th Jun 1950 Romford Contest (Second Section) Erith British Legion
24th Jun 1950 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell
24th Jun 1950 Romford Contest (Third Section) Tilbury Town
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Penmaenmawr
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Barrow Shipyard
28th Jan 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 3) Seaford British Legion
28th Jan 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 2) Haywards Heath
28th Jan 1950 SCABA Winter Contest (Section 1) Horsham Borough
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) North Seaton Colliery
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Dudley Colliery
21st May 1949 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Blackpool Special Constabulary
3rd Jul 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Chippenham Silver
3rd Jul 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Hyde
5th Jul 1947 Eynsham Contest Witney Town
10th May 1947 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite
1st Mar 1947 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Furniture Industries
1st Mar 1947 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Wood Green Excelsior
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Furniture Industries
20th Jul 1946 Thatcham Contest Waltham St Lawrence
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section A) Bath Spa Imperial
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section B) Kennet Vale
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section C) Michelmersh Silver
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Championship Section) Woodfalls Silver
29th Jun 1946 Romford Contest (Third Section) Hoo Silver
29th Jun 1946 Romford Contest (Second Section) Grays
29th Jun 1946 Romford Contest (Open Section) Watford Silver
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Staines United Temperance
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Hanwell
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 3) Grangewood
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Third Section) Uxbridge and Hillingdon
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Open Section) Hanwell
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Second Section) Yiewsley and West Drayton
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) Thurrock Silver
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) Worksop Borough
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Fourth Section) Ransome and Marles
27th Aug 1938 Haworth Contest Holme
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Hanwell
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Fishponds British Legion
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Lydney Town
17th Jul 1937 Luton Contest (Third Section) Yiewsley and West Drayton
29th May 1937 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) Staines United Temperance
5th Dec 1936 Sheffield (Victoria Hall) Contest Elsecar
12th Sep 1936 Woodstock Contest Fairford Silver
12th Sep 1936 Luton Contest Enfield Central
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Miles Platting Mission
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Eynesbury and St. Neots
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Hanwell Silver
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Northfleet Silver
17th Aug 1935 London and Home Counties BBA (Fourth Section) Eynesbury and St. Neots
8th Sep 1934 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) Friary Brewery
8th Sep 1934 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) Northfleet Silver
18th Aug 1934 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Cardiff Corporation Transport
18th Aug 1934 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Cardiff Corporation Transport
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Stretford Borough
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA (Fourth Section) Sheppey Boys
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough
19th Aug 1933 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Betteshanger Colliery
5th Jun 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Luton
5th Jun 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 3) North Middlesex
11th Jul 1931 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Kingswood YMCA
27th Jun 1931 Aynho Contest Snibston Colliery
21st Jun 1930 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) Hyde
21st Jun 1930 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) Verwood
21st Jul 1928 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Chinnor Silver
21st Jul 1928 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Headington Silver
21st Jul 1928 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Waltz) Flackwell Heath

See Also

Charles Anderson as a Conductor

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/