BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Chris Wormald

74 contests adjudicated.

Contest Adjudications (74)

Date Contest Winner
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brighouse & Rastrick
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Pontypool Brass
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) South Molton Town
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hebden Bridge
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (Honours Division) Paris Brass Band
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band de Champs sur Marne
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band du Rhône
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (Third Division) Brassaventure
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Brassage Brass Band
13th Oct 2012 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys Silver
13th Oct 2012 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 5 (Unaffiliated) Brass) Kilkeel Silver
13th Oct 2012 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Third Carrickfergus Brass
13th Oct 2012 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Comber Silver
13th Oct 2012 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Warrenpoint Silver
23rd Jun 2012 English Nationals Black Dyke Band
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (First Section) Brunel Brass
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Third Section) Bream Silver
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Oldham (Lees)
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Tyldesley
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Youth Section) Stockport Schools Senior Brass Band
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st Section) Oddfellows Brass
Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Rushden Windmill
14th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Co-operative Funeralcare
13th Mar 2010 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section A) Westoe
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section D) Stanhope Silver
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section B) Wansbeck's Ashington
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section C) Wetherby Silver
15th Nov 2009 Brass In Concert Fodens
21st Jun 2009 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver Band
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Corus (Port Talbot) Brass
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Crosskeys Silver
15th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Second Section) Shirland
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (Third Section) Cubbington Silver
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Holme Silver (Disposables UK Group)
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Open Scottish Co-op
5th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Besses Boys Band
5th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Youth Section) Astley Youth
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lostock Hall Memorial
28th Jun 2008 English Nationals Grimethorpe Colliery
10th May 2008 Senior Cup East Yorkshire Motor Services
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (First Section) Roberts Bakery
3rd Nov 2007 Borders Entertainment Contest Johnstone Silver
12th May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Gwaun Cae Gurwen
May 2007 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) BTM
11th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Kirkintilloch
11th Mar 2007 Scottish Championship (First Section) Newmilns & Galston
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Unregistered Section) Enderby Intermediate
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Matlock
18th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Thundersley Brass
1st Jul 2006 English Nationals Foden's Richardson
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Thundersley Brass
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Jersey Premier Brass
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Grange Moor
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy Alliance Brass
2005 Hardraw Scar Broughtons Brass
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open Hepworth (Persimmon Homes)
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (Fourth Section) Valley Brass (Haydock)
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Uppermill
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Trinity Girls
2004 Fife Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Newmilns & Galston
2004 Fife Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Lochgelly
2004 Fife Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Queensferry HS
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Harlech Silver
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Glossop Old
24th May 2003 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Lochgelly
24th Mar 2003 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Newmilns & Galston
8th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Dumfries Town
8th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (First Section) Bathgate
1st Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hebden Bridge
7th Sep 2002 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Kingdom Brass
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Clifton and Lightcliffe
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest Marsden Silver

See Also

Chris Wormald as a Conductor

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/