BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Dennis Wilby

283 contests adjudicated.

Contest Adjudications (283)

Date Contest Winner
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Elland Silver
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Silver
8th Jun 2013 French Open (Elite Division) Flowers Band
8th Jun 2013 French Open (Third Division) Brass Band Junior Du CCR de Tours
7th Jun 2013 French Open (First Division) Delta Brass Zeeland
26th May 2013 All England International Masters Seindorf Beaumaris
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Sussex Brass (Hastings)
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Wantage Silver
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Northfleet Brass
7th Jul 2012 South of Ireland Championships (Intermediate Section) Dungarvan Brass Band
7th Jul 2012 South of Ireland Championships (Senior Section) Dublin Concert Band
29th May 2011 All England International Masters Tredegar Town Band
21st May 2011 French Open (Second Division) Mons St. Georges BrassBand
21st May 2011 French Open (Elite Division) Brass Band Willebroek
21st May 2011 French Open (First Division) Brass Band Brassage
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Redbridge Brass
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thundersley Brass
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Lewis Merthyr
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Sherborne Band
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Bugle Silver
5th Jun 2010 French Open (Youth and Fourth Division) Brass Band Junior du CRR de Tours
5th Jun 2010 French Open (Elite Division) Brass Band Rijnmond
5th Jun 2010 French Open (First Division) Brass Band Val de Loire
5th Jun 2010 French Open (Second Division) Schoonhoven B
30th May 2010 All England International Masters Co-operative Funeralcare
6th Feb 2010 Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar
4th Jul 2009 South of Ireland Championships (Senior Section) Arklow Shipping Silver Band
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) Blackburn & Darwen
Vernon Building Society Poynton
Stocksbridge
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section Play Off) Blackburn & Darwen
6th Sep 2008 Exmouth Entertainments Contest Heyl Town Band
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Championship Section) Fodens Richardson
26th Nov 2007 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Young BrassBand Willebroek
26th Nov 2007 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) BrassBand Heist
25th Nov 2007 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Flugelbrass
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) Camborne 'B'
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) St Breward Silver
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Camborne Town
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Hayle Town
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Innovate Skelmanthorpe
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Noordlimburgse Brass Band
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass band Heist
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Zele
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) St. Pinnock
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (First Section) Helston Town
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Drighlington
21st Nov 2004 GBBA Annual Contest
21st Nov 2004 GBBA Own Choice (Championship Section) Derwent Brass
17th Apr 2004 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Sandhurst Silver
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Becontree Brass
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Pemberton Old
7th Feb 2004 Yeovil Entertainment Flowers
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Kibworth
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) SWT Woodfalls
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Carlton Brass
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Third Section) Diggle
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (First Section) Dobcross Silver
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Second Section) Old Silkstone
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Broseley Brass
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hade Edge
21st Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) St. Dennis
24th Aug 2002 Land o' Burns Unison Kinneil
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Timperley
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Glossop Old
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Second Section) Oldham Brass '97
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) Solent Concert
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Thames Brass
6th Feb 1999 Yeovil Entertainment Bodmin
Feb 1998 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Riddings Band
15th Nov 1997 Reading Contest S.W.T. Woodfalls
21st Sep 1997 Buxton Entertainment Contest
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Marple
18th May 1997 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) City Of Bristol
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) Hepworth
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Standish
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Second Section) Haydock Ogden Travel
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) United Norwest Co-op Normid 2000
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Ashton-under-Lyne
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Derwent Brass
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Open Brass Band Championships Derwent Brass
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Slaithwaite
16th Nov 1996 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Thurcroft Welfare Band
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) Jayess '87
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) United Co-op
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Third Section) Hollingworth
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Alcester Victoria
26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Stalybridge
26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Middleton
26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Milnrow
26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Todmorden Old
Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (First & Championship Section) Torbay Brass
Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Junior
Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Hayle Town
Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Torrington Silver
Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Pendennis Brass
21st Sep 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Todmorden Old
Sep 1995 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town
14th May 1995 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest Ratby Co-operative
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Championship Section) Fishburn Band
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Second Section) Broughton's Brass
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (First Section) EYMS Band
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Fourth Section) Trinity Girls
11th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Second Section) Glossop Old
12th Feb 1995 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Rolls Royce (Coventry)
Oct 1994 Pontins (Third Section) Glossop Old
Oct 1994 Pontins (Second Section) Rhos Silver
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section)
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria
6th Mar 1994 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn Public
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Avesta Sheffield
26th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (First Section) Dunaskin Doon
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section)
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section)
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section)
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) British Telecom Band
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) South Yorkshire Police Band
Sep 1993 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) Coleford Town
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hyde
17th Dec 1992 Northern England Entertainment Contest Jayess (Queensbury)
28th Nov 1992 Haukås Brass Festival (2. division) Knarvik Skulekorps
28th Nov 1992 Haukås Brass Festival (3. division) Hjellestad/Liland
28th Nov 1992 Haukås Brass Festival (1. division) Tasta Skolekorps
25th Oct 1992 Pontins Youth Contest (Section A) Wardle High Youth
24th Oct 1992 Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) Drighlington Junior Yorkshire Electricity
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section B)
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Section A)
3rd May 1992 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section)
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Haverhill Silver
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Second Section) Longridge
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Tredegar Town
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Second Section) British Steel Port Talbot
15th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Pontardulais Town
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ammanford Town
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (First Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Ifton Welfare
7th Mar 1992 Scottish Championship (First Section) Riverside Brass
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Amington
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Daw Mill Colliery
19th Oct 1991 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Ashgrove
19th Oct 1991 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
26th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Cheshire Constabulary
26th May 1991 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) British Steel Stainless Dodworth
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) Stinchcombe
14th Apr 1991 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) City Of Hull
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Third Section) Flixton MCR
3rd Mar 1991 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Broxburn Silver
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Thornsett
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Hartford Motors
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Langley
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Yorkshire Bus Company
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) Desford Colliery Youth
14th Oct 1990 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) Flixton
14th Oct 1990 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) Old Hall Brass
14th Oct 1990 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) Laporte Industries
14th Oct 1990 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Marton Mere
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Aveley
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Castle Point
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Second Section) The Trafford Band
11th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Marchwood Vodafone Brass
1990 Whitburn Invitation Contest Livingston Brass
3rd Dec 1989 Bucks & District BBA (2nd Section)
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Stonesfield Silver
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) London Electricity (Redbridge)
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Atlas Copco
2nd Dec 1989 Haukås Brass Festival (2. division) Kaland Skulemusikklag
2nd Dec 1989 Haukås Brass Festival (1. division) Sæbø Skulemusikklag
26th Nov 1989 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Ripon City
26th Nov 1989 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) East Yorkshire Brass
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Alvins Walkden
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) Alcester Victoria
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Championship Section) Flowers Gloucester
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) Weston-super-Mare Concert
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) East Riding Youth
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Barnsley Chronicle
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Rothwell Temperance
30th Apr 1989 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Ceramia Goldthorpe Colliery Band
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Pearsons Pottery (Chesterfield)
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) Davis Derby
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Nottingham City Transport
16th Apr 1989 North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) Royal Doulton
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Yorkshire Main (Goldthorpe Colliery) Band
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Sovereign Brass
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Blackburn & Darwen
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Besses Boys
4th Dec 1988 Haukås Brass Festival (1. division) Sæbø Skulemusikklag
4th Dec 1988 Haukås Brass Festival (2. division) Amatørkorps Tertnes Amatørkorps
3rd Dec 1988 Haukås Brass Festival (2. division) Tertnes/Mjølkeråen Skolekorps
3rd Dec 1988 Haukås Brass Festival (3. division) Seim Skulekorps
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Regent Brass
6th Nov 1988 Rochdale Youth Entertainment Contest City of Sheffield Youth
22nd Oct 1988 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
22nd Oct 1988 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Ashgrove
1st Sep 1988 Kirkbymoorside March Contest Washington Welfare
Jul 1988 Teesdale Brass Band Contest Aycliffe Town
29th May 1988 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Laporte Brass
28th May 1988 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Cheshire Constabulary
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section B) Moston & Beswick
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section A) Marple Band
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Marshfield Town Silver
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Championship Section) Britannia Building Society Foden Band
19th Mar 1988 Hordablæsten (Division 1, Brass) Manger Skulemusikklag
19th Mar 1988 Hordablæsten (Division 3, Brass) Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps
19th Mar 1988 Hordablæsten (Division 2, Brass) Rosendal Skulekorps
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) Desford Youth
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Hessle Royal British Lgn
17th May 1987 Nuneaton Brass Band Festival Kidlington
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) North Skelton B.S.C. Teeside
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Rossington Colliery
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Barnsley Chronicle
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Scotter Silver
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Lewington Yamaha
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Drighlington
4th Apr 1987 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Ever Ready
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) Freckleton Prize
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) South Leicester & Desford B
14th Feb 1987 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) SUBB Brass Sola
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Walsall Highgate
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Kennedy's Swinton Concert
26th Oct 1986 Pontins Youth Brass Band Championships (Section B) South Cheshire Young Brass
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) William Davis Construction
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Towcester Studio
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (A Section) Kennedy's Swinton Concert
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (B Section) Eagley
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Fourth Section) South Midlands Welfare
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) Wardle
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Volex Golborne
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace Manchester
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Berisfords
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (3rd Section) Skipton
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) Blackhall AMOCO
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Littleborough
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Berisfords
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Moston and Beswick
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Urmston and Davyhulme
16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest Rockingham Colliery
16th Jun 1985 Chatsworth House Contest Class B Lees and Glodwick
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Armthorpe Elmfield
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Third Section) Swinton Concert Brass
3rd Mar 1985 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Woodhouse Prize Band
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B'
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Drighlington
25th Nov 1984 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Queensbury
10th Nov 1984 Washington Contest (Section A) Easington Colliery
10th Nov 1984 Washington Contest (Section B) Warren
22nd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') Warren
22nd Sep 1984 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') Bedford Leigh
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Drighlington
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Drighlington
8th Jan 1984 BBC Radio York
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Glossop Old
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Marple
27th Nov 1983 BBC Radio York Kirkbymoorside Town
15th May 1983 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Wellington
15th May 1983 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Reid Memorial
15th May 1983 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore
15th May 1983 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) Roughan
1st May 1983 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Grimsby
30th Apr 1983 NCBBA City of Aberdeen Contest Bon Accord Silver
5th Feb 1983 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Oster Brass
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Longridge
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section)
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Kippax
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Hessle Royal British Legion
7th Mar 1982 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Carlton Main Frickley Youth Band
24th Jan 1982 Durham League Contest (Section B) Sacriston Colliery
24th Jan 1982 Durham League Contest (Section D) Lanchester
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Barrow Colliery
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Barnsley Music Centre
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest (Section D - Youth) Darfield Brass
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B'
21st Apr 1979 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Newtongrange Lothian
21st Apr 1979 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Kinneil Colliery
21st Apr 1979 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Buckhaven and Methil
21st Apr 1979 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Dalkeith Burgh

See Also

Dennis Wilby as a Conductor

Dennis Wilby as a Composer

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/