BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Geoffrey Whitham

255 contests adjudicated.

Contest Adjudications (255)

Date Contest Winner
6th Sep 2008 St Helens March & Hymn Tune Festival Rainford
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Fourth Section) Uppermill
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) Haslingden & Helmshore
26th Nov 2007 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Young BrassBand Willebroek
26th Nov 2007 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) BrassBand Heist
26th Nov 2007 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek
25th Nov 2007 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Flugelbrass
18th Nov 2007 Brass In Concert Brighouse & Rastrick
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) Powerfuel Hatfield Colliery
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Fourth Section) Uppermill Band
15th Sep 2007 British Open Cory Band
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Newbridge (Celynen)
18th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Buy As You View
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (Third Section) Llwydcoed
17th Mar 2007 Welsh Area (First Section) Northop Silver
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) Innovate Skelmanthorpe
19th Nov 2006 Brass In Concert Brighouse & Rastrick
28th Oct 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal)
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest Marsden Riverhead Brewery
18th Jun 2006 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Glossopdale Community College
28th May 2006 International Masters Rothwell Temperance
13th May 2006 Grand Shield Aveley & Newham
9th Apr 2006 National Youth Brass Band Championships of Great Britain - Junior Section Camborne Youth
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Championship Section) Mount Charles
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (First Section) Helston Town
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) St. Pinnock
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Wellington (Telford) Brass
11th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Third Section) Long Eaton Silver Prize
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Emley Brass
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class C) South Milford Brass
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Stocksbridge Brass
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Fourth Section) Oldham Band (Lees)
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) The Staffordshire Band
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Freckleton
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Championship Section) Leyland
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Hatfield Main
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) Reg Vardy
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (First Section) Easington Colliery
8th May 2004 Senior Cup The Ransome Band
14th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Buy As You View Cory
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (First Section) Parc and Dare
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey FP (Music)
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Lympstone SW Telecoms
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class E) Hatherleigh Silver
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Keverne
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) Hayle Town
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy Pemberton Old
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Ibstock Brick Brass
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Kibworth
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Stonesfield Silver
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery (UK Coal)
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) Stannington Brass
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) Peter Hawke Garages Lindley
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Asda Stockbridge
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Lancashire Life Morecambe
27th May 2001 All England Masters Brighouse & Rastrick
5th May 2001 Senior Cup Peter Hawke Garages Lindley
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) Rothwell Temperance
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Fourth Section) Timperley
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Fourth Section) St. Breward Silver
18th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Clydebank Burgh
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Willebroek
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town Band
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section)
11th Apr 1999 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band
27th Feb 1999 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Bon Accord Silver
1st Nov 1998 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class C) Sherburn & District
1st Nov 1998 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Knottingley Silver
1st Nov 1998 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Rothwell Temperance
24th Oct 1998 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 55th Old Boys Association Silver Band
24th Oct 1998 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 5 (Unaffiliated) Brass) Poyntzpass Silver Band
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Morrells Concert Brass (Kidlington)
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) St Pinnock
1998 West of England Area (Second Section) Redruth Town
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) Tredegar
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (Fourth Section) Audley Brass
15th Jun 1997 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Pilling Jubilee Silver
31st May 1997 Ripon Contest Marsden Silver
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Ebor Brass
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Stape Silver
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Tingley Thornhill
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) East Yorkshire Brass
18th May 1997 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Knottingley Silver
10th May 1997 Grand Shield Rothwell Band (Leeds)
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Youth Section) Solent Concert Youth
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Sussex Brass (Hastings)
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) City of Oxford
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Third Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare
9th Feb 1997 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Staffordshire Building Society
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (Third Section) Milnrow
31st May 1996 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Williams Fairey
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (First Section) Glossop Old
25th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Bon Accord Silver 'B'
24th Feb 1996 Scottish Championship (First Section) Dalkeith & Monktonhall Colliery
11th Feb 1996 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) South Yorkshire Police
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Jayess 87
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) British Steel Teeside
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) E.Y.M.S.
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) Berisfords
28th Oct 1995 Pontins (Third Section) Eagley
21st Oct 1995 National Finals (Third Section) Fairlop Brass
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Lanner & District
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) SWEB Camborne Town
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) Lostwithiel Brass 88
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Bugle
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Elland Silver
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar
11th Sep 1994 Hardraw Scar Hepworth
3rd Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Tylorstown & Mardy
1st Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Crystal Palace
27th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Croy Parish Silver
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B)
30th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) Vernon Building Society (Poynton)
29th May 1993 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) Ramsey Town
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section)
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section)
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section)
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section)
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section)
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) City of Hull
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) Rhodian Brass
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) South Yorkshire Police
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (First Section) British Telecom
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Championship Section) Williams Fairey Engineering Band
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Daw Mill Colliery
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Sovereign Brass
29th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Croft Silver
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Second Section) Bedford Leigh
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Second Section) Northumbria Police
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) City of Hull
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) St Dennis
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) St Breward Silver
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Royal British Legion Crownhill (Plymouth)
1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Coleford Town
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Foss Dyke
17th Jun 1989 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Scottish Brewers Newtongrange
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) Helston Town
26th Mar 1989 European Youth Championship
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Second Section) South Leicester & Desford B Welfare Band
10th May 1987 CISWO North East (Championship Section) National Smokeless Fuels
10th May 1987 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Backworth Colliery
3rd May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) William Davis Construction
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Towcester Studio
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) South Midlands Welfare
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Area (Third Section) Bulkington Silver Dunlop Engineering
2nd Mar 1985 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Irvine Youth
1985 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Gillingham Imperial
1985 Southampton Open Contest (Second Section) Downton Huntsman
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Second Section) St Keverne Silver
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rhodian Brass
11th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Aldershot Brass Ensemble
4th Feb 1984 Yeovil Entertainment Sun Life
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Kibworth
12th Jun 1983 Telford Darby Brass Band Festival Point of Ayr Colliery
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Ynyshir and Tymawr Colliery
22nd May 1983 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Town
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Second Section) Nassington Brass
5th Feb 1983 Yeovil Entertainment St. Austell
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Royal Leamington Spa
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) Loughborough Youth
3rd Apr 1982 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Tayport Instrumental
3rd Apr 1982 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Tullis Russell Mills
3rd Apr 1982 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Monklands Youth Concert
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Holme Silver
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Championship and Section 2) Tintwistle
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Poynton
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) Ever Ready
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Shirland Miners' Welfare Band
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Hatherleigh Silver
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St. Keverne
31st May 1981 Strathclyde Charities Loudon Youth
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Youth Section) Colchester Youth
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Medway Towns
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Essex Championship Section) Tilbury
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Aveley
26th Apr 1981 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Tilbury
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Greenall's Champion
17th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) Hesketh Bank Silver
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Second Section) Stalybridge Tetley Walker Band
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Hucknall/Linby
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Desford Colliery
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Second Section) Hampshire Concert Brass
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Third Section) Totnes Band
15th Sep 1979 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) Matlock
15th Sep 1979 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Riddings
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 3) Lingdale Silver
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 4) Sacriston Colliery
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) Easington Colliery
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Birmingham School of Music
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) Wakefield Metropolitan
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Urmston and Davyhulme
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (Junior Section A) St Dennis Junior
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Helston Town
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (Junior Section B) St Ives Junior
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Breward
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Ives Junior
11th Nov 1978 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Teversal Collieries Welfare Band
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Kent Police
15th Oct 1978 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Burgess Hill
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Ecclesfield
19th Mar 1978 Cumbria BBA Contest (Grade C) Vickers Barrow Junior
19th Mar 1978 Cumbria BBA Contest (Grade B) Askham Town
19th Mar 1978 Cumbria BBA Contest (Grade A) Vickers Barrow
19th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section B) North Skelton & District
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Mossley
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Stalybridge
19th Feb 1978 Durham League Contest (Section D) Barnard Castle Town
8th May 1977 Hardraw Scar Skipton
Mar 1977 Northants & District (Section C) Melton Mowbray
30th Oct 1976 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ynyshir & Tymawr
2nd May 1976 Hardraw Scar Skipton
13th Apr 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) Marsden
13th Apr 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) Boarshurst
13th Apr 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Grange Moor
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) North Skelton and District
27th Apr 1974 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Templemore
27th Apr 1974 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ballyduff
27th Apr 1974 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) Tyrone Youth
Mar 1974 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior Band
3rd Feb 1974 Durham League Contest (Section A) Ever Ready Co.(GB) Band
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Tadley
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Youth Section) Brackley Youth
2nd Dec 1973 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) West Wycombe
1st Dec 1973 Edinburgh Charities Contest Broxburn
16th Jun 1973 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne
16th Jun 1973 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Lostwithiel Youth
16th Jun 1973 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Redruth
21st Apr 1973 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Dalkeith Burgh
21st Apr 1973 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Cumbernauld
21st Apr 1973 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Alva Town
21st Apr 1973 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Dalmellington
17th Feb 1973 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Blaina & District
17th Feb 1973 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Tredegar Workmen
17th Feb 1973 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Rogerstone & District
17th Feb 1973 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Glynneath & District
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Third Section) Sunderland Int. Concert Band
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Second Section) Pelton Fell Workmens
12th Sep 1971 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Daventry and District
20th Jun 1971 Bo'ness Contest Lochgelly Public
12th Apr 1971 East Anglian BBA Class A March Railway
12th Apr 1971 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Drayton
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Fourth Section Market Rasen
27th Feb 1971 City of Nottingham - Second Section Shirland Miners Welfare

See Also

Geoffrey Whitham as a Conductor

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/