BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

George Hawkins

83 contests adjudicated.

Contest Adjudications (83)

Date Contest Winner
20th Nov 1966 Birmingham Association Contest (Open Section) City of Coventry
4th Nov 1956 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Staveley Works
4th Nov 1956 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Mansfield Colliery
15th Nov 1953 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Thoresby Colliery
15th Nov 1953 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Clipstone Colliery
5th May 1952 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Bowhill Colliery
10th Nov 1951 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Brechin City
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harton Colliery
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Second Section) Backworth Colliery
28th May 1949 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's Silver
28th May 1949 Welsh Area (Second Section) Mynyddygarreg
28th May 1949 Welsh Area (Third Section) Windsor Colliery
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Paulton Silver
14th May 1949 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Fourth Section Musselburgh and Fisherrow
14th May 1949 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Clydebank Burgh
23rd Apr 1949 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Hoyland Town Silver
23rd Apr 1949 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Spring Gardens
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Morris Motors
2nd Apr 1949 North West Area (Championship Section) Foden Motor Works Band
2nd Apr 1949 North West Area (Fourth Section) 96th Crewe ATC & Comrades
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Third Section) Burbage
12th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Munn & Felton's
5th Feb 1949 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bournville Silver
17th Jul 1948 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Newquay Town
17th Jul 1948 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
17th Jul 1948 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Newquay
6th Sep 1947 British Open Fairey Aviation
25th Aug 1945 West of England Area (Third Section) Pillowell Silver
25th Aug 1945 West of England Area (Second Section) Camborne Town
23rd Jun 1945 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
6th Sep 1941 British Open Fairey Aviation
20th May 1939 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bonnybridge and District
19th Nov 1938 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Harold Memorial
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Yiewsley & West Drayton
19th Jun 1937 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Wellesley Colliery
5th Dec 1936 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest Yorkshire Copper Works
20th Apr 1935 Edinburgh Charities Contest Bonnybridge & District
4th Sep 1933 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick
8th Oct 1932 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Johnstone Silver
27th Aug 1932 Peebles Contest Hawick Saxhorn
15th Nov 1930 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Edmonton Silver
15th Mar 1930 Boys Brigade Contest 76th Coy. Boys Brigade
23rd Nov 1929 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Leslie & District
13th Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Penwithick
13th Jul 1929 Cumberland and Furness Championship (Class A) Whitehaven Borough
13th Jul 1929 Cumberland and Furness Championship (Class B) Frizington St. Paul's
13th Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Newlyn East
13th Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (First Section) St Dennis
13th Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) St Pinnock
1st Apr 1929 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Ystradgynlais
30th Mar 1929 Boys Brigade Contest 42nd Coy Boys Brigade
18th Aug 1928 Leslie Contest Wellesley Colliery
11th Aug 1928 Brinsley Contest Matlock United
14th Jul 1928 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town
14th Jul 1928 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Afon Valley
14th Jul 1928 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Resolven
17th Mar 1928 Glasgow Contest Parkhead Forge
3rd Mar 1928 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Hasland
22nd Oct 1927 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Bonnybridge
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Long Eaton Silver Prize
6th Aug 1927 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Callender's Cables 'A'
6th Aug 1927 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Callender's Cables
21st May 1927 Glasgow Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh
18th Apr 1927 Slaithwaite Contest Holme
13th Nov 1926 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Birmingham Metropolitan Works
21st Aug 1926 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Dennis
21st Aug 1926 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Penzance Independent
21st Aug 1926 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis Silver
7th Nov 1925 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Clydebank Burgh
25th Jul 1925 Cumberland and Furness Championship Cockermouth Mechanics
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Callenders Cableworks Band
12th Jul 1924 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) St Dennis Silver Band
12th Jul 1924 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Indian Queens Band
9th Dec 1922 Scottish Championship (Second Section) St John's (Port Glasgow)
20th May 1922 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) South Elmsall
1921 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Dysart Colliery
6th Nov 1920 Brass Band Organisation (N.W.Area) - Section A Wingates Temperance
6th Nov 1920 Brass Band Organisation (N.W.Area) - Section B Goodshaw
13th Jul 1918 Musselburgh Contest Dunnikier
27th Jun 1914 Wallsend Contest Hebburn Colliery

See Also

George Hawkins as a Conductor

George Hawkins as a Composer

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/