BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

A. W. Parker (Drybrook) Band

Also/previously known as: A.W (Drybrook) Parker Band, Drybrook & District Silver

Section:Second
Website:http://www.drybrookband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Rehearsals:Friday and Sunday
Wins:36
Second Places:41
Third Places:35

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 2014 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1   1 Joshua Ruck
30th Nov 2014 GBBA March (Section B) 2 1 Joshua Ruck
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 1 18 Joshua Ruck
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) W 11
13th Sep 2014 Miners' Welfare Entertainment Contest 1 187 8 Joshua Ruck
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 182 Joshua Ruck
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 15 Joshua Ruck
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 7   4 Joshua Ruck
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section B) 2 88 7 Joshua Ruck
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 3 86 7 Joshua Ruck
15th Sep 2013 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 4 Joshua Ruck
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 191 2 Joshua Ruck
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 9 Joshua Ruck
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 1 185 8 Joshua Ruck
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) 1 183 7 Joshua Ruck
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2 185 7 Joshua Ruck
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 16 Steve Ruck
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 13 Steve Ruck
5th Feb 2012 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) 2 185 Steve Ruck
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 1 92 Steve Ruck
20th Nov 2011 GBBA March (Section C) 1 88 Steve Ruck
9th Oct 2011 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest 3 84 Steve Ruck
18th Sep 2011 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 2   185 Steve Ruck
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) 4 178 Kevin White
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 14 Kevin White
6th Feb 2011 GBBA Entertainment Contest (Open) 1 182 9 Kevin White
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice Section C 1 180 3 Kevin White
21st Nov 2010 GBBA March Section C 1 176 Kevin White
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) 1 178 2 Kevin White
19th Sep 2010 Wychavon Contest (4th Section) 1 181 Kevin White
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 2 Kevin White
7th Feb 2010 GBBA Entertainments contest 4 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 3 183 Kevin White
22nd Nov 2009 GBBA March (Section B) 3 184 Kevin White
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 9 176 Kevin White
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 185 4 Kevin White
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 5 Kevin White
19th Oct 2008 GBBA March (Section B) 1 83 Kevin White
19th Oct 2008 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 2 182 Kevin White
21st Sep 2008 Wychavon Contest (3rd Section) 7 178 Kevin White
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 8 173 9 Kevin White
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 169 4 Rojer Phelps
16th Sep 2007 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 7 177 3 Kevin White
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 176 8 Kevin White
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 1 170 Kevin White
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 181 19 Kevin White
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 13 172 3 Kevin White
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 184 10 Kevin White
11th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 175 3 Kevin White
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 179 5 Kevin White
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) W
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 169 Kevin White
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 160 D. Ventura
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 165 R. Toomer
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 24 R. Toomer
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 19 154 R. Toomer
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 178 E. Annetts
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 19 162 19 E. Annetts
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 20 Dennis Grant
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 20 167 11 Dennis Grant
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (Third Section) 2 73 2 Dennis Grant
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) 2 178 2 Dennis Grant
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 17 E. Annetts
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 M. Woolas
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 12 M. Woolas
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Third Section) M. Woolas
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 M. Woolas
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) H. Harris
27th Jan 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 5 174 6 H. Harris
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section B 3 183 1 H. Harris
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 H. Harris
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 12 H. Harris
28th Jan 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 6 179 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Third Section) Ron Williams
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1988 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 7 Ron Williams
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 4 180 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section B 7 Ron Williams
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Ron Williams
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Third Section) 17 Ron Williams
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) K. Harman
18th May 1986 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 4 Robert Morgan
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 Albert Meek
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Robert Morgan
22nd Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jan 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 4 Albert Meek
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 181 9 B. Cooling
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) B. Cooling
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 14 B. Cooling
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 B. C. Cooling
29th Oct 1983 Pontins (Second Section) 15 168 8 B. C. Cooling
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Clive Lewis
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 183 10 Clive Lewis
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 Clive Lewis
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Second Section) Clive Lewis
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 17 Clive Lewis
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 2 Clive Lewis
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) G. Lewis
10th May 1981 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 182 5 Clive Lewis
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 Clive Lewis
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 182 Clive Lewis
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 4 Clive Lewis
29th Nov 1980 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Second Section) E. Annetts
20th Apr 1980 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 5 E. Annetts
19th Apr 1980 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 3 180 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) E. Annetts
25th Mar 1979 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) 6 179 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Second Section) E. Annetts
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) W
7th May 1978 Grand Shield F. Cockcroft
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Second Section) F. Cockcroft
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Challenge Contest) Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) F. Cockcroft
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) E. Annetts
6th Dec 1975 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 2 189 I. Watts
21st Sep 1975 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) 8 174 5 E. Annetts
28th Jun 1975 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 1 196 E. Annetts
28th Jun 1975 Ruardean March Contest E. Annetts
10th May 1975 Senior Cup 2 186 1 E. Annetts
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Championship Section) E. Annetts
16th Nov 1974 Hanham Contest (Section A) 1 185 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Championship Section) 2 E. Annetts
1st Dec 1973 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 2 88 E. Annetts
28th Oct 1973 Walsall Brass Band Festival (Open) 8 E. Annetts
19th May 1973 Royal Forest of Dean Entertainment Contest 1 192 E. Annetts
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Championship Section) E. Annetts
2nd Dec 1972 Hanham Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Nov 1972 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 1 85 Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1972 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) E. Annetts
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 180 E. Annetts
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest E. Annetts
21st Nov 1971 Hanham Contest (Section A) 2 89 Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 E. Annetts
3rd Jul 1971 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 E. Annetts
4th Mar 1971 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 84 A. G. Mason
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 A. G. Mason
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 174 A. G. Mason
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 5 186 23 A. G. Mason
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (2nd Section) 2 182 1 A. G. Mason
6th Dec 1969 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 A. G. Mason
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music 19 A. G. Mason
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 A. G. Mason
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 7 A. G. Mason
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music W
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 10 A. G. Mason
27th May 1967 Brimscombe Contest (Open Section) 2 Roy Mabbutt
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 171 8 A. G. Mason
21st May 1966 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece A. G. Mason
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton 1 4 Joseph Welsh
6th Jun 1964 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 3 347 4 Joseph Welsh
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 Joseph Welsh
6th Jul 1963 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 4 8 Joseph Welsh
1st Jun 1963 Minchinhampton Open Section Test Piece 4 Joseph Welsh
1963 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 175 9 Joseph Welsh
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 8 79 6 Joseph Welsh
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 Joseph Welsh
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Second Section) 2 181 Joseph Welsh
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 194 Joseph Welsh
21st Aug 1960 Worrall Hill Contest 2 176 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1960 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1960 Ruardean Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1960 Severn Tunnel Contest (Open Section) 1 Joseph Welsh
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 170 Joseph Welsh
31st Jan 1960 Birmingham BBA v. Gloucester BBA Contest (Class A) 3 81 Joseph Welsh
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Joseph Welsh
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) W
27th Jun 1959 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 1 84 Joseph Welsh
13th Jun 1959 Severn Tunnel Contest 3 177 Joseph Welsh
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 182 Joseph Welsh
31st Jan 1959 Gloucestershire BBA Contest 1 188 Joseph Welsh
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 184 19 Joseph Welsh
30th Aug 1958 Bream Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 180 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1958 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 2 175 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1958 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 3 171 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 177 Joseph Welsh
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (First Section) 4 182 6 Joseph Welsh
24th Aug 1957 Whitecroft Contest W
10th Aug 1957 Worrall Hill Contest 3 Joseph Welsh
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Joseph Welsh
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) 3 Joseph Welsh
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Joseph Welsh
18th Aug 1956 Worrall Hill Contest 1 Joseph Welsh
7th Aug 1956 Coleford Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 3 83 1 Joseph Welsh
7th Jul 1956 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 3 37 5 Joseph Welsh
30th Jun 1956 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1956 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 174 Joseph Welsh
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1955 Whitecroft Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) W
2nd Jul 1955 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) W  
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 182 Joseph Welsh
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 2 March) A. J. Williams
10th Jul 1954 Fairford Contest (Section 2) W
3rd Jul 1954 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) A. T. Williamson
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 160 A. T. Williamson
4th Jul 1953 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1953 Cirencester Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1953 Ruardean Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 175 J. A. Greenwood
15th Jul 1950 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 166 J. A. Greenwood
1st Oct 1949 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) 3 83 8 B. W. Welch
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) J. A. Greenwood
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 160 J. A. Greenwood
28th Aug 1948 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 J. A. Greenwood
31st Jan 1948 Gloucestershire BBA Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 4 J. A. Greenwood
9th Aug 1947 Bream Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1947 Ruardean Contest 2 J. A. Greenwood
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) 5 C. F. Meek
17th Aug 1946 GBBA Annual Contest (Association Section) 1 165 Clifton Jones
25th Aug 1945 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Clifton Jones
19th Aug 1944 Gloucester Contest 3 C. F. Meek
8th Jul 1939 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1939 Ruardean Contest (Local Section) 2 C. F. Meek
29th May 1939 Walford Contest 4 C. F. Meek
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C (2)) 1 10 C. F. Meek
13th Aug 1938 Whitecroft Contest 4 C. F. Meek
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1938 Ruardean Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1933 Drybrook Contest 2 C. F. Meek
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 3) C. F. Meek
8th Jul 1933 Fairford Contest (Section 2) C. F. Meek
17th Jun 1933 Ruardean Contest 3 C. F. Meek
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1932 Ruardean Contest 2 C. F. Meek
16th May 1932 Lydney Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1931 Cinderford Contest 4 C. F. Meek
9th Apr 1928 Kerne Bridge Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1904 Chepstow Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1902 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1902 Lydney Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1897 Cinderford Contest 2 E. Hales
19th Apr 1897 Lydney Contest 3 E. Hales
19th Apr 1897 Lydney Contest (Second Section) 3 E. Hales
6th Apr 1896 Lydney Contest 2 1 J. Hailes
6th Apr 1896 Lydney Contest (Local Section) 2 J. Hailes
17th Aug 1895 Lydney Contest 1 Frank Jones

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/