BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Ammanford Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Ammanford, Ammanford Urban, Ammanford Urban District Silver Band, Band Arian Tref Rhydaman, Betws Brass Band

Section:Third
Website:http://www.ammanfordband.co.uk
Region:Wales
Years active:1881 -
Wins:32
Second Places:21
Third Places:22

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
2015 Welsh Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 2014 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 1 184 Glyn Davies
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 11 4 Glyn Davies
2nd Aug 2014 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 2 1 Glyn Davies
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) 1 188 Glyn Davies
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 3 Tom Davoren
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) 5 180 7 Glyn Davies
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) 7 180 7 Glyn Davies
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 8 12 Glyn Davies
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 4 189 Glyn Davies
17th Mar 2013 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 2 Glyn Davies
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 2 184 Glyn Davies
6th Oct 2012 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 186 1 Glyn Davies
15th Sep 2012 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 8 179 Glyn Davies
4th Aug 2012 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Third Section) 3 Glyn Davies
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 2 6 Glyn Davies
17th Mar 2012 Welsh Area (Third Section) 10 6 Glyn Davies
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) 3 183 Glyn Davies
8th Oct 2011 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 4 174 Glyn Davies
17th Sep 2011 Miners Welfare Entertainment Contest 8 173 5 Glyn Davies
19th Mar 2011 Welsh Area (Third Section) W
14th Mar 2009 Welsh Area (Second Section) 10 4 Ceri John
15th Nov 2008 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 6 184 Ceri John
4th Oct 2008 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) 5 179 Ceri John
8th Mar 2008 Welsh Area (First Section) 10 177 1 Ceri John
16th Feb 2008 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 11 178 3 Jayne Thomas
18th Feb 2006 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddford 10 182 7 Colin Hogg
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 15 6 Ceri Thomas
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (1st Section) 5 186 4 Colin Hogg
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 6 184 Colin Hogg
12th Mar 2005 Welsh Area (First Section) 4 183 1 Colin Hogg
19th Feb 2005 Porthcawl Miner's Eisteddfod 8 182 7 Colin Hogg
13th Nov 2004 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) 3 186 Colin Hogg
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 3 7 Colin Hogg
2nd Oct 2004 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Colin Hogg
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (First Section) 1 190 8 Colin Hogg
15th May 2004 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) 8 180 Colin Hogg
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 184 4 Colin Hogg
Feb 2004 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 5 190 3 Colin Hogg
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 7 181 1 Colin Hogg
27th Sep 2003 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 5 87 Colin Hogg
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 5 6 Jim Davies
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (First Section) 5 183 Colin Hogg
28th Sep 2002 Porthcawl Miners' Eisteddfod 6 185 6 Colin Hogg
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (First Section) 7 185 Colin Hogg
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 188 Jim Davies
31st Mar 2001 Welsh Area (Second Section) 2 185 5 Terry Jenkins
18th Nov 2000 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) 2 178 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 181 1 Jim Davies
15th May 1999 Ebbw Vale Contest (Second Section) 8 180 Jim Davies
20th Mar 1999 Welsh Area (Second Section) 7 176 7 Jim Davies
5th Apr 1997 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 180 Alan Hope
23rd Nov 1996 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (First Section) 7 177 5 Gerald Roberts
13th Apr 1996 Welsh Area (First Section) 6 180 2 Gerald Roberts
May 1995 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) 2 Gerald Roberts
22nd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Second Section) 5 180 5 Gerald Roberts
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) 1 187 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Second Section) 6 172 2 Gerald Roberts
18th Sep 1993 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 1 187 4 Gerald Roberts
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 90 Gerald Roberts
13th Mar 1993 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 186 3 Gerald Roberts
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 90 14 Gerald Roberts
14th Mar 1992 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 183 4 Gerald Roberts
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 164 Gerald Roberts
16th Mar 1991 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 179 7 Gerald Roberts
13th Jun 1987 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 2 88 D. Jones
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 179 D. Jones
21st Mar 1987 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 183 2 Derek Garside
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 3 185 D. Jones
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) 2 181 A. R. Lewis
17th May 1986 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) 1 A. R. Lewis
22nd Feb 1986 Welsh Area (Third Section) 5 179 11 A. R. Lewis
23rd Mar 1985 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 186 13 A. R. Lewis
24th Mar 1984 Welsh Area (Second Section) 8 184 9 H. G. Lewis
26th Mar 1983 Welsh Area (Second Section) 10 175 6 A. R. Lewis
9th Aug 1982 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1982 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 3 83 A. R. Lewis
22nd May 1982 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) 2 186 Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 22 A. R. Lewis
27th Feb 1982 Welsh Area (Third Section) 4 178 6 A. R. Lewis
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 Ivor Davies
21st Mar 1981 Welsh Area (Third Section) 13 171 6 Ivor Davies
29th Mar 1980 Welsh Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Ivor Davies
21st Apr 1979 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 Ivor Davies
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 1 Ivor Davies
10th Jun 1978 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 2 85 Ivor Davies
8th Apr 1978 Welsh Area (Third Section) 12 Ivor Davies
3rd Dec 1977 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) 1 183 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1977 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Ivor Davies
23rd Apr 1977 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 182 1 Ivor Davies
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ivor Davies
10th Apr 1976 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 1 190 4 Ivor Davies
12th Apr 1975 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) G. Francis
24th Apr 1971 Welsh Area (Second Section) 9 Haydn Morris
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Second Section) Haydn Morris
7th Dec 1969 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) 1 83 Haydn Morris
1st Nov 1969 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 1 187 Haydn Morris
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 186 Haydn Morris
14th Jun 1969 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 2 176 Haydn Morris
1969 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (March Contest) 2 Haydn Morris
24th Jun 1967 Welsh Miners Gala (Third Section) 3 190 Haydn Morris
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 19 Emrys Henry
25th May 1963 Welsh Area (Third Section) 1 179 6 Emrys Henry
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 3 Emrys Henry
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 2 167 4 G. Betton
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 8 J. G. Betton
22nd May 1954 Welsh Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Vyrnwy Jones
23rd May 1953 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2 175 Vyrnwy Jones
4th Aug 1952 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1951 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Haydn Williams
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Haydn Williams
7th Aug 1950 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) 1 94 Haydn Williams
29th Jul 1950 Llanelly Contest (Class B) 2 179 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1950 Welsh Area (Second Section) 1 185 Haydn Williams
9th Apr 1949 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 185 D. T. Liddell
10th Jun 1946 Pontyates Contest (Class B) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1946 Pontyates Contest (Class C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1946 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 H. G. Evans
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Third Section) 3 H. G. Evans
14th May 1940 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1939 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 4 D. H. Thomas
13th May 1939 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1938 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1938 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 2 Edward Sydney Carter
7th Jun 1938 Treorchy Contest 3 D. H. Thomas
6th Jun 1938 Inter-Association Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1937 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 1 Harry Mortimer
15th Sep 1934 Ystradgynlais Contest 5 D. H. Thomas
14th Jul 1934 Aberystwyth Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 D. H. Thomas
9th Sep 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 D. H. Thomas
8th Jul 1933 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) 1 D. H. Thomas
5th Jun 1933 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 2 D. H. Thomas
8th Apr 1933 Cwmtwrch Contest (Class B) 1 D. H. Thomas
16th May 1932 Llandovery Contest (Class C) 1 D. H. Thomas
16th May 1932 Llandovery Contest (Class B) D. H. Thomas
11th Jul 1931 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1931 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
15th Mar 1930 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) 3 D. H. Thomas
14th Jul 1928 Seven Sisters Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1928 Seven Sisters Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1922 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 4 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1913 Llanelly Contest (Class A) 4 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1913 Kidwelly Castle Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) D. Stevens
27th Aug 1909 Knighton Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1909 Cardigan Contest 3 W. Layman
2nd Aug 1909 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) 1 W. Layman
2nd Aug 1909 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) 3 W. Layman
26th Jun 1909 Clydach Contest (Class B) 1 W. Layman
31st May 1909 Llandovery Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1909 Llandovery Contest (Class A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1909 Carmarthen Contest (Class B) 1 W. Layman
12th Apr 1909 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1909 Brynamman Contest (Class B) 1 W. Layman
13th Feb 1909 Brynamman Contest (Class A) 3 W. Layman
17th Aug 1907 Waunarlwydd Contest 3 D. Williams
29th Jun 1907 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1907 Llandilo Contest (Class B) 3 D. Williams
20th May 1907 Llandovery Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1906 Cwmgorse Contest (Section 2) 2 D. Williams
1st Sep 1906 Swansea Contest 3 D. Williams
6th Aug 1906 Llandilo Contest (Second Section) 3 D. Williams
28th Jul 1906 Llanwrtyd Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/