BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Ashton Band

Also/previously known as: Ashton under Lyne, Ashton-under-Lyne

Section:First
Website:http://www.ashtonband.com
Region:North West
Years active:1996 -
Rehearsals:Monday
Ancestors:Ashton-under-Lyne Band
Wins:17
Second Places:9
Third Places:7

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Championship Section)
21st Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Philip Chalk
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 5 16 Philip Chalk
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (First Section) 1 11 Philip Chalk
11th May 2013 Senior Cup 16 2 Paul Andrews
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Championship Section) 7 9 Simon Stonehouse
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 1   193 Paul Andrews
12th May 2012 Senior Cup 6 11 Simon Stonehouse
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 3 2 Simon Stonehouse
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Championship Section) 11 9 Simon Stonehouse
14th May 2011 Senior Cup 13 9 Martyn Evans
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 2 189 4 Martyn Evans
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 3 Martyn Evans
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 11 Martyn Evans
11th Sep 2010 Marsden March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 2010 Senior Cup 7 18 Martyn Evans
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 3 187 Martyn Evans
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 3 Martyn Evans
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) 8 9 Martyn Evans
13th Jun 2009 Marsden March Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 2009 Senior Cup 11 10 Martyn Evans
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 1 190 4 Martyn Evans
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (First Section) 3 11 Martyn Evans
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) 1 19 Martyn Evans
10th May 2008 Senior Cup 15 16 Carl Whiteoak
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 2 180 4 Carl Whiteoak
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (First Section) 4 188 3 Carl Whiteoak
19th May 2007 Grand Shield 17 9 Philip Chalk
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open (Championship Section) 2 184 Philip Chalk
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (First Section) 6 184 1 Philip Chalk
9th Sep 2006 British Open 19 14 Philip Chalk
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 4 186 Philip Chalk
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (First Section) 7 184 11 Philip Chalk
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 8 182 Philip Chalk
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 3 186 8 Philip Chalk
17th Sep 2005 British Open 17 9 Philip Chalk
7th May 2005 Grand Shield 2 15 Philip Chalk
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 1 192 Philip Chalk
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (First Section) 2 191 10 Philip Chalk
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 16 Philip Chalk
8th May 2004 Senior Cup 4 5 Philip Chalk
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 4 182 Glyn Williams
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 24 Dave Morris
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup 10 18 John Maines
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 2 186 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Championship Section) 9 186 1 John Maines
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 4 21 John Maines
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 5 188 2 John Maines
11th May 2002 Grand Shield 17 3 John Maines
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (First Section) 2 189 11 John Maines
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Martyn Evans
2002 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 8 John Maines
18th Nov 2001 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 5 185 John Maines
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 6 John Maines
5th May 2001 Grand Shield 7 16 Martyn Evans
1st Apr 2001 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 2 190 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Championship Section) 9 182 1 Martyn Evans
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 18 Martyn Evans
6th May 2000 Grand Shield 5 13 Martyn Evans
Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 1 190 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Championship Section) 9 188 10 Martyn Evans
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Martyn Evans
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) 1 190 16 Martyn Evans
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 192 2 Martyn Evans
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 1 192 Martyn Evans
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (First Section) 1 190 Martyn Evans
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 188 1 Martyn Evans
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) 1 188 Martyn Evans
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 192 14 Martyn Evans
12th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Final W 2
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 3 187 Martyn Evans
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Second Section) 1 187 Martyn Evans
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 11 Martyn Evans
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Martyn Evans
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Third Section) 2 183 Martyn Evans
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 188 Martyn Evans
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Third Section) 1 186 Martyn Evans
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 1 185 8 Martyn Evans

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 2 Philip Chalk March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 3 Philip Chalk March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) 3 Philip Chalk March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 3 Philip Chalk March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 3   Philip Chalk March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 4 Philip Chalk March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) 4 Philip Chalk March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 4   Philip Chalk March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 6   Philip Chalk March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 6 Philip Chalk March: The Wizard
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 9 Philip Chalk March: The Wizard
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 2   Ian Brownbill March: Mephistopheles
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 3   Ian Brownbill March: Mephistopheles
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 3   Ian Brownbill March: Mephistopheles
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 3   Ian Brownbill March: Mephistopheles
24th May 2013 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 3   Ian Brownbill March: Mephistopheles
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 4   Ian Brownbill March: Mephistopheles
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 4   Ian Brownbill March: Mephistopheles
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) 5 Ian Brownbill March: Mephistopheles
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 5   Ian Brownbill March: Mephistopheles
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) 5   Ian Brownbill March: Mephistopheles
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 5   Ian Brownbill March: Mephistopheles
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 9 Ian Brownbill March: Mephistopheles
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
1st Jun 2012 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know? March: The President
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Mossley (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Mossley (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denton (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Mossley (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Mossley (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/