BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Backworth Colliery Band

Also/previously known as: Backworth Brass, Backworth Collieries Workmen's, Backworth Institute, Backworth Mechanics, Backworth Silver, Backworth Workmen's Institute, Five Rivers Brass Band

Section:Third
Website:http://www.backworthcollieryband.org.uk/
Region:North of England
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Sunday
Wins:20
Second Places:26
Third Places:27

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 3 Colin Harris
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 8 Callum Harrison
17th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 3 Duncan Beckley
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 12 9 Callum Harrison
25th Jun 2011 Easingwold March Contest 6 184 4 Callum Harrison
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 8 Callum Harrison
26th Jun 2010 Easingwold March Contest 9 105 Tony Griffiths
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 2 Duncan Beckley
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section C) 4 178 Tony Griffiths
31st Oct 2009 Borders Entertainment Contest 17 165 6 Tony Griffiths
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest 13 260 Colin Harris
21st Mar 2009 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 6 Duncan Beckley
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 11 Duncan Beckley
23rd Nov 2008 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 179 Colin Harris
6th Jul 2008 Teesdale Brass Band Contest   Colin Harris
28th Jun 2008 Easingwold March Contest 13 Colin Harris
15th Jun 2008 Kirkby Lonsdale (Fourth Section)   Colin Harris
27th Apr 2008 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest 8 Colin Harris
29th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 166 9 Colin Harris
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 6 172 2 Colin Harris
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 8 174 2 Colin Harris
3rd Nov 2007 Borders Entertainment Contest 11 177 4 Colin Harris
17th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 174 7 Duncan Beckley
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section D) 1 Colin Harris
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 174 6 Duncan Beckley
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 11 73 9 Colin Harris
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 14 171 16 Duncan Beckley
4th Jun 2005 Ripon Contest Colin Harris
26th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 178 5 Duncan Beckley
22nd Jan 2005 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 10 9 Duncan Beckley
5th Jun 2004 Ripon Contest 5 Tony Griffiths
20th Mar 2004 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 174 7 Tony Griffiths
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (Fourth Section) 16 18 Tony Griffiths
11th May 2003 Cumbria Band Association Contest (4th Section) 1 176 Tony Griffiths
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 175 11 Tony Griffiths
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 10 168 8 Tony Griffiths
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 172 12 Tony Griffiths
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section D) 3 178 3 Tony Griffiths
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 180 6 Tony Griffiths
14th Oct 2001 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest - 3rd & 4th Section 2 Tony Griffiths
17th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 173 2 Tony Griffiths
26th Nov 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section Tony Griffiths
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Fourth Section) W
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 8 171 4 Tony Griffiths
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 169 8 Tony Griffiths
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest, 4th Section 10 Tony Griffiths
20th Mar 1999 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 175 7 Tony Griffiths
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 9 176 4 Tony Griffiths
Jun 1998 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1998 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 177 10 Tony Griffiths
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 5 169 4 Tony Griffiths
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 6 170 Tony Griffiths
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 166 4 Tony Griffiths
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 167 9 Vince Eckerman
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 8 173 4 Vince Eckerman
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 1 Vince Eckerman
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 176 2 Bob Morton
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1993 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 14 Ken Robinson
20th Mar 1993 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 152 9 Duncan Beckley
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section D) 2 179 Bob Morton
14th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 177 4 L. Peart
16th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 William English
17th Feb 1991 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Second Section, Heat 2) Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 P. Foster
23rd Apr 1989 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) P. Forster
15th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 11 169 4 G. Parnaby
10th May 1987 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) 1 176 Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Fourth Section) William English
7th Dec 1986 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 175 William English
15th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 William English
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 12 179 6 William English
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 9 A. Bullock
13th Jun 1976 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 4 88 R. Hoskins
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Fourth Section) R. Hoskins
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Third Section) George Lee
29th Nov 1970 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 2 George Lee
13th Jun 1970 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 George Lee
4th May 1969 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 168 G. Lee
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 G. Lee
19th Nov 1967 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 170 George Lee
7th May 1967 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 176 George Lee
20th Nov 1966 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 3 175 G. Lee
18th Jun 1966 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 88 George Lee
22nd May 1966 CISWO North East (Third Section) 2 176 G. Lee
12th Jun 1965 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 2 83 George Lee
14th Feb 1959 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 1 183 George Lee
14th Jun 1958 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 George Lee
1st May 1958 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) 3 George Lee
30th Nov 1957 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section B) 3 80 George Lee
7th Sep 1957 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) 3 George Lee
15th Jun 1957 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 95 George Lee
1st May 1957 Newcastle May Day March Contest (Section 2) 1 George Lee
16th Jun 1956 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 2 184 George Lee
11th Sep 1954 Consett Contest 4 J. W. Taylor
12th Jun 1954 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 1 C. Jones
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1950 Bedlington Contest 2 J. W. Taylor
4th Mar 1950 North of England Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) J. W. Taylor
20th Aug 1949 Seaton Burn Contest 2 J. W. Taylor
16th Jul 1949 Northumberland Miners Gala (Confined Class) 3 J. W. Taylor
4th Jun 1949 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 174 17 J. W. Taylor
19th Jul 1947 Northumberland Miners Gala Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1947 Northumberland Miners Gala Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1945 Northumberland Miners Championship 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) George Ramsden
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section Two) 5 George Ramsden
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 3 George Ramsden
10th Jul 1937 Sunderland Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Noel Thorpe
18th Jul 1936 Northumberland Miners Gala 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 19 J. W. Taylor
15th Jun 1935 Ashington Carnival Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 16 J. W. Taylor
21st Jul 1934 Morpeth Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1933 South Shields Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1933 Morpeth Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1933 Dudley Colliery Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1933 Northumberland Miners Gala 4 J. W. Taylor
17th Sep 1932 Durham Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1932 Bedlington Contest 1 J. W. Taylor
20th Feb 1932 Newcastle Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th Feb 1932 Newcastle Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1931 Prudhoe Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1931 Newcastle Contest 5 George Hawkins
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) George Hawkins
22nd Mar 1930 Newcastle Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) J. W. Taylor
14th Sep 1929 Durham Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1929 Newcastle Exhibition Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1928 Craghead Contest 1 J. W. Taylor
27th Aug 1927 Lynemouth Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1927 Blyth Contest 3 J. W. Taylor
18th Jul 1925 Morpeth Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1924 Felling Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1914 Percy Main Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1914 Wallsend Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 17 S. F. Howells
5th Jul 1913 Ashington Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) 2 S. F. Howells
7th Sep 1912 Coxlodge Contest 8 S. F. Howells
20th Jul 1912 Northumberland Miners Gala 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1912 Tynemouth Contest 2 S. F. Howells
6th Jun 1908 Whitley Bay Contest Unknown, do you know?
14th Dec 1907 South Shields Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Oct 1907 Tynemouth Contest 2 John Gladney Jnr
26th May 1906 Birtley Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1906 Felling Contest 4 H. Cassell
2nd Dec 1905 Edinburgh Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1905 New Brancepeth Contest 2 John Gladney Jnr
9th Sep 1905 Swalwell Contest 2 John Gladney Jnr
7th Aug 1905 Newcastle Contest 2 John Gladney Jnr
5th Aug 1905 Jarrow Contest 2 John Gladney Jnr
20th May 1905 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) 1 John Gladney Jnr
24th Apr 1905 Shotley Bridge Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1904 Newcastle Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1904 Hebburn Contest 4 H. Cassell
23rd May 1904 Jarrow Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1903 Tynemouth Contest 4 1 Angus Holden
8th Aug 1903 Dunston Contest 1 Angus Holden
1st Jun 1903 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) 5 Angus Holden
1st Jun 1903 West Stanley Contest (Amateur Contest) 5 Angus Holden
23rd May 1903 Hebburn Contest 3 6 Angus Holden
13th Apr 1903 Carlisle Contest 11 H. Cassell
4th Oct 1902 Tynemouth Contest 3 John Gladney Jnr
5th Jul 1902 North Shields Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1902 North Shields Contest 1 H. Cassell
5th Oct 1901 Tynemouth Contest 4 H. Cassell
6th Jul 1901 Choppington Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1901 Birtley Selection Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1900 Tynemouth Contest 4 H. Cassell
25th Nov 1899 Jarrow Contest 2 H. Cassell
8th Aug 1899 Whitley Bay Contest 2 H. Cassell
10th Jun 1899 Ashington Contest W
20th May 1899 Mickley Contest 4 H. Cassell
13th May 1899 Birtley Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1899 Colwick Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1898 Newcastleton Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1898 Backworth Contest 3 H. Cassell
11th Jun 1898 Felling Contest 6 William Holdsworth
30th May 1898 West Stanley Contest 10 William Holdsworth
21st May 1898 Jarrow Contest Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1897 Sunderland Contest 1 H. Cassell
7th Aug 1897 Cramlington Contest 1 H. Cassell
26th Jun 1897 Dudley Colliery Contest 4 H. Cassell
12th Jun 1897 Hebburn Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1897 South Shields Contest 1 H. Cassell
19th Sep 1896 Ashington Contest W
22nd Aug 1896 Blyth Contest 3 H. Cassell
15th Aug 1896 Mickley Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1896 Cramlington Contest 5 H. Cassell
25th Jul 1896 Hebburn Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1896 Walbottle Contest 4 H. Cassell
27th Jun 1896 Dudley Contest 1 5 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1896 Newcastle upon Tyne Olympia Contest 3 H. Cassell
16th May 1896 Ashington Contest 5 H. Cassell
17th Aug 1895 Mickley Contest 2 W. Peacock
13th Jul 1895 Hebburn Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1895 Amble Contest 3 G. Henderson
1st Jun 1895 Ashington Contest 4 3 Mr Peacock
8th Sep 1894 Seaton Delaval Contest 5 Thomas Woods
25th Aug 1894 Blyth Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1894 Haydon Bridge Contest W
29th Jul 1893 Ashington Contest 3 2 W. Barron
29th Aug 1891 Blyth Contest 8 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1891 Ashington Contest 4 126 4 Thomas Woods
6th Jun 1891 Haydon Bridge Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1890 Blyth Contest 3 Thomas Woods
1st Jun 1878 North Shields Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Friezland (Whit Friday) 35 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 47 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 55 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 63 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 23 Colin Harris
16th May 2008 Mossley (Whit Friday) 23 Colin Harris
16th May 2008 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 25 Colin Harris
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 30 Colin Harris
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 35 Colin Harris
16th May 2008 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 42 Colin Harris
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/