BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Bath Spa Band

Also/previously known as: Bath Imperial Spa, Bath Spa Imperial, Bath Spa Imperial Band, Bath St James, St James' Bath, St James Church Silver

Section:Third
Website:http://www.bathspaband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday
Wins:17
Second Places:16
Third Places:12

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 14 David Walker
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 11 David Walker
1st Dec 2012 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 12   12 David Walker
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 16 14 Martin Perry
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 13 17 David Walker
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 6 David Hayward
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest 4 188 3 David Hayward
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 14 David Hayward
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 13 David Hayward
20th Sep 2009 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 5 180 David Hayward
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 3 184 3 David Hayward
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 14 David Hayward
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 176 2 David Hayward
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 6 175 2 David Walker
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 181 6 David Hayward
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association, First Section 2 186 David Walker
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 170 14 David Walker
2nd Dec 2006 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 7 176 David Walker
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 180 12 David Baker
3rd Dec 2005 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 7 178 David Walker
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 169 15 Jin Tanaka
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 6 174 David Walker
16th May 2004 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 176 12 David Walker
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 188 3 David Walker
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 177 Tony Whitaker
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 6 Tony Whitaker
4th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) 6 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 179 David Walker
1st Dec 2001 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 3 David Walker
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Nick Chivers
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 178 Duncan Beckley
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Melvyn Howe
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 183 Duncan Beckley
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 2 189 9 Melvyn Howe
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Duncan Beckley
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Second Section) 1 Melvyn Howe
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 1 Melvyn Howe
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 8 Melvyn Howe
1998 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 Andrew Hunt
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 178 17 Melvyn Howe
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (First Section) 14 171 Alan Jenkin
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (First Section) W
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) 11 Mark Phillips
20th Nov 1993 Reading Contest (Second Section) Mark Phillips
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 Nigel Howard
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Nigel Howard
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 187 16 C. Hayward
9th Feb 1992 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 186 7 C. Hayward
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 188 1 C. Hayward
1991 West of England Area (Second Section) Tim Body
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 6 R. Miles
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Second Section) Tim Body
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) Tim Body
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 5 181 9 Tim Body
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Third Section) Tim Body
14th Feb 1988 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 188 6 Tim Body
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Third Section) 4 181 12 George Jardine
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 5 181 Chris Lawn
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 13 Chris Lawn
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 184 6 Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1987 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 George Jardine
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 George Jardine
22nd Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 2 177 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1986 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 1 89 1 George Jardine
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 188 15 George Jardine
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) George Jardine
22nd Sep 1984 Severn Sound Entertainment Finals (2nd Section) 1 187 3 George Jardine
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 George Jardine
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 George Jardine
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Third Section) 2 George Jardine
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 George Jardine
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 3 180 23 George Jardine
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest (Second Section) 8 W. Strickland
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Second Section) George Jardine
8th Nov 1980 Hanham (Grade 2) Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) 16 George Jardine
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Russell Buckley
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Entertainment Contest) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1978 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 3 Russell Buckley
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Championship Section) Russell Buckley
15th Apr 1978 Lansing Bagnall (Championship Section) 13 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Russell Buckley
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 Russell Buckley
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) Russell Buckley
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 5 186 10 Russell Buckley
5th Mar 1977 Chard Entertainment Contest 1   Russell Buckley
20th Nov 1976 Hanham - Section A 2 93 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1976 Pontins (Second Section) 8 Russell Buckley
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Russell Buckley
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 2 87 Russell Buckley
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 188 Russell Buckley
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Second Section) George Jardine
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Second Section) George Jardine
21st Nov 1971 Hanham Contest (Section A) 3 85 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 11 George Jardine
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Second Section) 2 181 George Jardine
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (March Section) George Jardine
3rd Oct 1970 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) George Jardine
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music 12 W. Strickland
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) 4 George Jardine
22nd Nov 1969 Hanham Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 3 181 1 George Jardine
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music 12 George Jardine
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 2 George Jardine
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 3 George Jardine
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Russell Buckley
8th May 1965 West of England Area (Second Section) Russell Buckley
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 12 Russell Buckley
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Russell Buckley
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 4 89 7 Russell Buckley
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 13 165 4 Russell Buckley
10th Nov 1962 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 1 197 Russell Buckley
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 9 167 8 Russell Buckley
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 5 Russell Buckley
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 75 Russell Buckley
11th Nov 1961 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 2 95 1 L. G. Haines
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) L. C. Haines
7th Oct 1961 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 6 178 2 L. C. Haines
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 2 184 8 L. Haines
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Third Section) J. S. White
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) W. Horler
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 178 Herbert Sevier
10th Jan 1959 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 163 W. Horler
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 8 168 2 W. Horler
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 177 7 W. Horler
12th Jan 1957 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 1 180 W. Horler
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1954 West of England Area (Third Section) W. Horler
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) W
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) W. Horler
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 174 W. Horler
31st Jan 1953 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 179 W. Horler
7th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
27th Jan 1951 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 2 W. Horler
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) W. Harker
12th Jun 1948 Chippenham Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1948 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 1 W. Horler
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section A) 1 W. Horler
22nd Jul 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 1 W. Horler
11th Feb 1939 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 W. Horler
18th Jun 1938 Amesbury Contest (Section B) 1 T. R. Thorne
28th May 1938 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 W. Horler
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Class B) 1 W. Horler
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1937 Wincanton Contest (3rd Section) 1 Tommy Thomas
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 26 T. R. Thorne
21st Jun 1930 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1922 Corsham Contest (2nd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1921 Trowbridge Contest First Section Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/