BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Kingswood (Bristol) Band

Also/previously known as: Bendix Band, Bendix Westinghouse (Kingswood), Kingswood and District Band, Kingswood & District Silver, Kingswood (Potters Wood), Kingswood Potters Wood, Kingswood Potterswood, Kingswood (Potters Wood) Silver, Kingswood Potter Wood Silver, Potterswood Kingswood, Potters Wood Kingswood Silver, Potters Woods (Kingswood)

This band no longer exists.
Region:West of England
Years active:1966 - 2007
Ancestors:Kingswood and District Band [Bristol], Albion Dockyard Silver Band
Descendants:Bristol East & Kingswood Band
Wins:14
Second Places:6
Third Places:13

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 172 14 Paul Uzzell
4th Dec 2004 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 5 175 David Shead
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (First Section) 13 183 2 Gareth Key
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 5 180 Rhodri Griffiths
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (First Section) 10 181 Gareth Key
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 173 2 Kevin White
4th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) W 4
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 189 Kevin White
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 176 Kevin White
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 187 Kevin White
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (First Section) 10 180 Kevin White
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) 15 2 Ian Holmes
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) Ian Holmes
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (First Section) Ian Holmes
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) W
1998 West of England Area (First Section) 13 3 Laurie Hinchley
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 187 6 Andrew Hunt
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) 10 Graeme Lewis
18th Nov 1995 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Graeme Lewis
19th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 3 Ian Holmes
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) Graeme Lewis
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Championship Section) 7 Graeme Lewis
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (First Section) 3 77 2 Graeme Lewis
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 5 182 2 Graeme Lewis
1993 West of England Area (First Section) 4 182 Gareth Key
29th Nov 1992 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 3 Robin Morgan
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) 6 Robin Morgan
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Second Section) Robin Morgan
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) . 8 Robin Morgan
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Championship Section) W
13th May 1990 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 196 3 Robin Morgan
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) W
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Championship Section) 18 5 Robin Morgan
24th Feb 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Robin Morgan
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 19 C. Brian Buckley
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Championship Section) 18 9 William David Thomas
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 6 William David Thomas
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Second Section) Bill Stagg
15th May 1988 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 184 W. Stagg
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 188 Barry Pope
3rd Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1987 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 3 181 4 Barry Pope
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Second Section) 180 3 Barry Pope
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) 4 H. Harris
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 H. Harris
8th Jun 1986 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Open Section) W
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 181 2 Barry Pope
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 6 Barry Pope
15th Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 1 188 9 Herbert Sevier
16th Nov 1985 Reading Contest (Third Section) 3 192 Ian Dickinson
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) 6 Ian Dickinson
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 Barry Pope
19th May 1985 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 177 3 Ian Dickinson
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 193 3 Barry Pope
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 4 182 15 Ian Dickinson
16th Feb 1985 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 Ian Dickinson
17th Nov 1984 Reading Contest (Third Section) W
20th May 1984 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) W
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 Steve Walkley
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest (Third Section) 15 Ian Dickinson
12th Nov 1983 Hanham (Section B) 1 191 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Denzil Stephens
20th Feb 1983 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 5 Ian Dickinson
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 John Griffin
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 8 M. Brittain
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 7 M. Brittain
29th Nov 1980 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest (Third Section) C. Brian Buckley
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 Herbert Sevier
26th Nov 1977 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 3 189 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Championship Section) Albert Chappell
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 7 Derek Johnston Snr
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Championship Section) 1 Herbert Sevier
15th Sep 1973 West Country Contest (Championship Section) 3 76 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Championship Section) Arthur Kenney
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 2 Herbert Sevier
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 4 Herbert Sevier
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Championship Section) Arthur Kenney
5th Feb 1972 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Herbert Sevier
4th Dec 1971 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 3 83 Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1971 Hanham Contest (Section A) 1 92 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Wolverhampton (Championship Section) 2 185 Arthur Kenney
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 4 192 4 Herbert Sevier
3rd Apr 1971 West of England Area (Championship Section) Herbert Sevier
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest 3 186 13 Herbert Sevier
28th Nov 1970 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 1 Herbert Sevier
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 4 Herbert Sevier
18th Apr 1970 Excelsior Festival of Music 16 Herbert Sevier
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) 4 Herbert Sevier
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 178 4 Herbert Sevier
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music 17 Herbert Sevier
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Herbert Sevier
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1) 1 180 5 Herbert Sevier
6th Jul 1968 Cirencester Brass Band Festival (Class 1 March) 1 44 2 Herbert Sevier
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 1 Herbert Sevier
30th Mar 1968 Excelsior Festival of Music 11 Herbert Sevier
25th Nov 1967 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) 1 Herbert Sevier
25th Nov 1967 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) 3 Herbert Sevier
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Herbert Sevier
17th Jun 1967 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 179 Herbert Sevier
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 179 4 Herbert Sevier
26th Nov 1966 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest (Second Section) 2 147 Herbert Sevier
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Herbert Sevier
18th Jun 1966 Brimscombe Contest (Fourth Section) 3 167 Herbert Sevier
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 173 Herbert Sevier
2nd Oct 1965 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 2 Herbert Sevier

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/