BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Bugle Silver Band

Section:Second
Website:http://www.bugleband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1868 -
Wins:22
Second Places:41
Third Places:28

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 3 188 Jeremy Wilcock
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 8 Jeremy Wilcock
12th Oct 2013 Cornish Brass Band Championships 3 9 Jeremy Wilcock
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 2 189 3 Jeremy Wilcock
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 8 Jeremy Wilcock
29th Sep 2012 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) 4   2 Jeremy Wilcock
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 2 186 Jeremy Wilcock
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 13 Jeremy Wilcock
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 8 Jeremy Wilcock
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 90 1 Jeremy Wilcock
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 2 Jeremy Wilcock
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 5 Jeremy Wilcock
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 1 187 2 Jeremy Wilcock
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 1 David Pope
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 11 David Pope
20th Jun 2009 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 86 2 David Pope
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 16 David Pope
21st Jun 2008 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 1 188 David Pope
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 177 2 David Pope
3rd Nov 2007 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 193 3 David Pope
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 185 David Pope
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 175 5 David Pope
4th Nov 2006 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 180 David Pope
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 186 David Pope
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 173 14 David Pope
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 3 86 David Pope
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 172 13 David Pope
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 2 187 David Pope
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 171 8 David Pope
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 182 6 David Pope
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 175 David Pope
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 174 David Pope
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 2 184 1 David Pope
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 6 175 David Pope
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 177 David Pope
Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2001 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 92 Simon Manley
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 181 Simon Manley
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Simon Manley
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 183 David Dobson
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 174 David Dobson
19th Jun 1999 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 176 David Dobson
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 David Dobson
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 89 John Sharman
1998 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Martin Rogers
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 86 John Sharman
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 181 15 John Sharman
Nov 1996 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 175 John Sharman
1996 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 180 John S. Sherman
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 177 John Sharman
1995 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 John Sharman
24th Sep 1994 South West BBA Clovelly Entertainment Contest 2 190 John Sharman
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 179 John Sharman
19th Jun 1993 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 193 John Sharman
1993 West of England Area (First Section) 17 John Sharman
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 76 14 John Sharman
11th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section B) 3 176 John Sharman
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 182 John Sharman
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 188 15 John Sharman
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 5 79 1 John Sharman
15th Jun 1991 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 173 Rachel Hall
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Derek Greenwood
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Jonathan Lush-Camps
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 18 Jonathan Lush-Camps
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 184 Jonathan Lush-Camps
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 183 Jonathan Lush-Camps
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 Jonathan Lush-Camps
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 181 7 Jonathan Lush-Camps
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) B. M. Thomas
20th Jun 1987 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 179 L. R. Richards
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 10 L. R. Richards
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 L. R. Richards
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Mike Faro
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 88 1 Mike Faro
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 176 Mike Faro
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 7 Mike Faro
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 7 175 3 Mike Faro
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 3 188 5 Mike Faro
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 88 Mike Faro
26th Oct 1985 Pontins (Third Section) 2 Mike Faro
15th Jun 1985 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 181 Mike Faro
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 187 16 Mike Faro
6th Apr 1985 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 188 4 Mike Faro
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) 4 Mike Faro
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 182 Mike Faro
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 6 176 15 Mike Faro
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 186 14 Mike Faro
12th Nov 1983 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 188 5 Alan Jenkin
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 185 Stanley Penhaligon
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 Stanley Penhaligon
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 21 162 20 Stanley Penhaligon
13th Nov 1982 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 91 Stanley Penhaligon
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 180 Hugh Camps
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 4 Hugh Camps
13th Feb 1982 St. Austell Contest (Section 2) 2 160 Hugh Camps
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) Hugh Camps
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 171 Hugh Camps
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 6 176 12 Hugh Camps
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Second Section) Hugh Camps
15th Nov 1980 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 184 1 Hugh Camps
21st Jun 1980 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 83 Hugh Camps
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Second Section) Mike Faro
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Mike Faro
16th Jun 1979 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 190 Mike Faro
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Mike Faro
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 186 Mike Faro
3rd Mar 1979 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 179 Mike Faro
9th Sep 1978 Penwith Festival (Class B) 2 88 Mike Faro
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 89 Mike Faro
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Second Section) Mike Faro
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class B) 3 184 Mike Faro
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 186 Mike Faro
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Mike Faro
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 82 Mike Faro
19th Jun 1976 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 175 Hugh Camps
28th Feb 1976 West of England Area (Second Section) Hugh Camps
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hugh Camps
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 6 181 Hugh Camps
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 187 Hugh Camps
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Championship) Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 85 Hugh Camps
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 Hugh Camps
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 4 74 Hugh Camps
17th Nov 1973 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 193 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1973 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 180 Hugh Camps
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Second Section) Hugh Camps
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Hugh Camps
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 3 138 Hugh Camps
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 174 Hugh Camps
19th Jun 1971 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 182 Hugh Camps
4th Mar 1971 West of England Area (Second Section) Hugh Camps
5th Dec 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 182 Hugh Camps
20th Jun 1970 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 83 Hugh Camps
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 170 Hugh Camps
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 2 Hugh Camps
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 173 Hugh Camps
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 183 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 81 Hugh Camps
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 80 Hugh Camps
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 176 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 3 89 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 172 1 Hugh Camps
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 172 Hugh Camps
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 8 66 Hugh Camps
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 177 Hugh Camps
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 161 Hugh Camps
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1949 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) 1 88 George Bennett
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) W. G. Bennetts
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 W. G. Bennetts
25th May 1946 West of England Area (Third Section) Lawrence Abra
17th Jun 1939 Redruth Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1927 St Ives Contest (Open Section) 2 W. Adamson
12th Jul 1927 Plymouth Contest (Championship Section) 4 90 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1927 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 2 W. Adamson
4th Jun 1927 Penzance Contest (First Section) 2 W. Adamson
10th Jul 1926 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) 1 W. Adamson
10th Jul 1926 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 1 W. Adamson
3rd Aug 1925 Cornwall County Contest 2 W. Adamson
11th Jul 1925 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) 1 W. Adamson
11th Jul 1925 Stenalees Contest (Open Section) W. Adamson
7th Aug 1922 St Ives Contest (Section 2) 2 Edwin J. Williams
5th Aug 1922 St. Dennis Contest (Open section) 1 Edwin J. Williams
5th Aug 1922 St. Dennis Contest (Second Section) 3 Edwin J. Williams
29th Jul 1922 Newquay Contest (Section 2) 3 3 Edwin J. Williams
28th May 1921 St Columb Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1919 Redruth Contest (Section 2) 1 4 Edwin J. Williams
30th Aug 1913 Cornwall County Contest (Second Section) W
9th Aug 1913 Four Lanes and Pencoys Contest (Section 2) 2 Samuel Minear
8th Apr 1912 Wadebridge Contest 2 3 Samuel Minear
4th Aug 1890 Cornwall County Annual Contest J. Menear

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/