12 Oct 1985
|
North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four)
|
W
|
|
|
Don Redfern
|
16 Jun 1985
|
Chatsworth House Contest Class B
|
|
|
3 |
Don Redfern
|
05 May 1985
|
Buxton Festival (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Don Redfern
|
17 Jun 1984
|
Chatsworth House Contest
|
|
|
11 |
Don Redfern
|
19 Jun 1983
|
Chatsworth House Contest
|
4
|
|
5 |
Don Redfern
|
20 Jun 1982
|
Chatsworth House Contest
|
|
|
10 |
Don Redfern
|
21 Sep 1980
|
Buxton Entertainment Contest
|
3
|
|
7 |
Don Redfern
|
04 May 1980
|
Buxton Festival (Section A)
|
|
Concert Overture for Brass Band
|
|
Don Redfern
|
23 Sep 1979
|
Buxton Entertainment Contest
|
|
|
5 |
Don Redfern
|
29 Apr 1979
|
Buxton Festival (Section A)
|
3
|
Labour and Love
1913
|
9 |
Don Redfern
|
24 Sep 1978
|
Buxton Entertainment Contest
|
|
|
|
Don Redfern
|
01 Apr 1978
|
Radio Stoke Knock-Out Brass
|
5
|
|
|
Don Redfern
|
01 May 1977
|
Buxton Festival (Section A)
|
|
Promenade
1969
|
17 |
Don Redfern
|
02 May 1976
|
Buxton Festival (Section A)
|
|
Suite Gothique
1970
|
5 |
Don Redfern
|
Sep 1975
|
Buxton Entertainment Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Don Redfern
|
27 Apr 1975
|
Buxton Festival (Section A)
|
|
Scheherazade
|
1 |
Don Redfern
|
03 Jun 1973
|
Buxton Festival (Section A)
|
|
Doon Valley
1972
|
2 |
Don Redfern
|
20 Apr 1972
|
Loughborough Festival Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
A. H. Meigh
|
07 Dec 1969
|
Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section)
|
|
Othello
|
7 |
George Jacobs
|
08 Jun 1969
|
Buxton Festival (Section B)
|
|
Second Suite in F
|
2 |
George Jacobs
|
20 Apr 1969
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
|
Second Suite in F
|
5 |
George Jacobs
|
19 Apr 1969
|
Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section)
|
3
|
|
|
A. H. Meigh
|
12 May 1968
|
Buxton Festival (Second Section)
|
|
Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer]
|
7 |
George Jacobs
|
20 Apr 1968
|
North West Area (Second Section)
|
|
Vizcaya
1967
|
2 |
George Jacobs
|
04 Jun 1967
|
Buxton Festival (Second Section)
|
|
Scheherazade
|
6 |
George Jacobs
|
23 Oct 1966
|
Glossop Contest (Section 2)
|
3
|
|
|
Bernard Bygrave
|
15 May 1966
|
Buxton Festival (Section B)
|
|
Egmont [arr. Ball]
1949
|
|
Bernard Bygrave
|
12 Dec 1965
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
1
|
Devon Fantasy
1957
|
|
Bernard Bygrave
|
12 Dec 1965
|
NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section)
|
3
|
Four Little Maids
1962
|
|
Bernard Bygrave
|
31 May 1964
|
Buxton Festival (Section B)
|
W
|
The Great City (Suite)
1963
|
|
Charlie Brindley
|
15 Dec 1963
|
NWABBA Contest (Third Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
25 Mar 1962
|
Manchester District Contest (Third Section)
|
4
|
|
|
Charlie Brindley
|
29 Aug 1959
|
Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2)
|
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
|
Unknown
|
23 Mar 1957
|
Midlands Area (Second Section)
|
|
Land of the Ever Young
1946
|
|
A. Bennett
|
03 Mar 1956
|
Midlands Area (Second Section)
|
|
Snowdon Fantasy
1955
|
|
A. Bennett
|
11 Apr 1955
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
|
Thames Valley Suite
|
3 |
A. Bennett
|
05 Mar 1955
|
Midlands Area (Second Section)
|
|
Thames Valley Suite
|
1 |
A. Bennett
|
11 Dec 1954
|
Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section)
|
|
|
|
A. Bennett
|
16 Oct 1954
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
|
Call of the Sea
1953
|
|
A. Bennett
|
30 May 1954
|
Staveley Contest (Section 2)
|
2
|
Beautiful Britain
|
|
Unknown
|
19 Apr 1954
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
|
Call of the Sea
1953
|
|
A. Bennett
|
06 Mar 1954
|
Midlands Area (Second Section)
|
1
|
Call of the Sea
1953
|
1 |
A. Bennett
|
06 Apr 1953
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
3
|
Bianca e Fernando
|
1 |
A. Bennett
|
21 Feb 1953
|
Midlands Area (Second Section)
|
|
King Lear
|
1 |
A. Bennett
|
14 Apr 1952
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Unknown
|
16 Feb 1952
|
Midlands Area (Second Section)
|
|
Springtime
1931
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Mar 1951
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
4
|
Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood]
|
8 |
A. Bennett
|
17 Feb 1951
|
Midlands Area (Second Section)
|
|
The English Maiden
1948
|
|
Unknown
|
09 Dec 1950
|
Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section)
|
2
|
A Garland of Classics
|
|
A. Bennett
|
10 Apr 1950
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
|
Coriolanus
1914
|
|
A. Bennett
|
18 Feb 1950
|
Midlands Area (Second Section)
|
|
Three Brass Band Studies
|
|
A. Bennett
|
17 Sep 1949
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
2
|
Petite Suite de Ballet
1949
|
|
A. Bennett
|
18 Apr 1949
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section)
|
2
|
|
|
A. Bennett
|
12 Feb 1949
|
Midlands Area (Third Section)
|
1
|
Petite Suite de Ballet
1949
|
|
A. Bennett
|
29 Mar 1948
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section)
|
2
|
|
|
A. Bennett
|
06 Mar 1948
|
Midlands Area (Third Section)
|
4
|
In Tudor Days
1947
|
|
Unknown
|
19 Jul 1947
|
Tamworth Contest
|
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
|
Unknown
|
01 Feb 1947
|
Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
|
|
A. Bennett
|
02 Nov 1946
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section)
|
|
The Bohemian Girl [unknown arranger]
|
|
A. Bennett
|
23 Oct 1937
|
Stalybridge Contest
|
|
The Call of Youth
|
|
Unknown
|
14 Jul 1934
|
Belle Vue July Contest (Class B)
|
|
La Favorita [arr. Godfrey]
1886
|
|
Unknown
|
09 Sep 1933
|
Butlins March Contest
|
10
|
|
|
Unknown
|
15 Oct 1932
|
Atherton Contest
|
|
Beautiful Britain
|
|
Unknown
|
27 Aug 1932
|
Shepshed Contest
|
|
Beautiful Britain
|
|
Unknown
|
12 Sep 1931
|
Bagworth Contest
|
|
The Golden Age
|
|
S. E. Moore
|
31 Jan 1931
|
Oadby March Contest (Section 2)
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
31 May 1930
|
Croft Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
A Summer Day
|
|
Charles Moore
|
01 Mar 1930
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section)
|
|
Mignonne
|
14 |
Charles Moore
|
28 Sep 1929
|
Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B)
|
|
Romantique (Suite)
|
|
S. E. Moore
|
02 Mar 1929
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section)
|
|
A Souvenir of the Opera
|
|
Horace Bee
|
29 Sep 1928
|
Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B)
|
|
Hanover [D. Wright]
1926
|
|
Horace Bee
|
19 May 1928
|
Fleckney Contest
|
|
Recollections of Verdi [arr. Rimmer]
|
|
Unknown
|
04 Feb 1928
|
Leicester Junior Band Association Contest
|
|
O'er Hill and Dale
|
|
Unknown
|
28 May 1927
|
Leicester Junior Band Association Contest
|
|
A Garland of Classics
|
|
Unknown
|
05 Mar 1927
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section)
|
|
Kyrie and Gloria from Mozart's 12th Mass [arr. Round]
1886
|
|
Horace Bee
|