BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Callenders Cableworks Band

Also/previously known as: Belvedere Baptist Temperance, Belvedere Excelsior, BICC, British Insulated Callender's Cables, Callender's A, Callender's Cables A, Callender's Cables 'A', Callenders' Cable Works, Callender's Cable Works A, Callender's Cable Works 'A', Callenders Cable Works A

This band no longer exists.
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1898 - 1961
Wins:27
Second Places:14
Third Places:4

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Tom Morgan
9th May 1936 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 1 C. A. Waters
4th May 1935 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 1 A. Hobrow
14th Jul 1934 Fairford Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
1934 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) 1 C. A. Waters
13th Aug 1932 Oxford Annual Contest 4 8 C. A. Waters
9th Jul 1932 Fairford Contest (Section 1) 2 C. A. Waters
28th May 1932 Staines Contest (Second Section) 1 Albert Badrick
7th May 1932 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 1 81 C. A. Waters
5th Sep 1931 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) 1 C. A. Waters
15th Aug 1931 Headington Contest (Section 1) 3 C. A. Waters
20th Jun 1931 Barking Contest. (First Section) 1 C. A. Waters
6th Jun 1931 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 2 C. A. Waters
30th May 1931 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) 1 90 C. A. Waters
16th May 1931 Brighton Contest (Section A) 1 C. A. Waters
21st Mar 1931 Lewisham Contest (1st Section) 1 C. A. Waters
15th Nov 1930 East Ham Contest (Section 1) 3 C. A. Waters
6th Sep 1930 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) 1 C. A. Waters
12th Jul 1930 Belle Vue July Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1930 Aylesbury Contest (First Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1930 Hanwell Contest (Division 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1930 Brighton Contest (Section A) 1 C. A. Waters
22nd Mar 1930 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 1 C. A. Waters
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 1) 1 C. A. Waters
28th Sep 1929 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 6 14 Tom Morgan
13th Jul 1929 Belle Vue July Contest 2 3 C. A. Waters
8th Jun 1929 Aylesbury Printing Works Band Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 1) 1 C. A. Waters
8th Jun 1929 Aylesbury Printing Works Band Contest (March Contest - Division 2) 1 C. A. Waters
4th May 1929 Belle Vue May Contest 1 C. A. Waters
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) C. A. Watson
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 2 18 C. A. Waters
29th Sep 1928 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 5 12 Tom Morgan
3rd Sep 1928 British Open 2 18 Tom Morgan
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 2 9 C. A. Waters
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) 4 6 C. A. Waters
24th Sep 1927 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 2 3 Tom Morgan
5th Sep 1927 British Open 2 21 Tom Morgan
6th Aug 1927 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) 1 Tom Morgan
6th Aug 1927 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 1 C. A. Waters
4th Jun 1927 Leigh Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1926 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 8 Tom Morgan
28th Aug 1926 Orpington Contest (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1926 Tilbury Contest (Non-Association Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1926 Lloyd's Park, Walthamstow Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1925 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 11 Tom Morgan
3rd May 1925 Hanwell Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 1 Tom Morgan
20th May 1924 Hanwell Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1924 Lloyd's Park, Walthamstow Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1923 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 13 Tom Morgan
23rd Sep 1922 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 10 Tom Morgan
8th Aug 1922 Naphill Contest 1 Tom Morgan
5th Aug 1922 Woolwich Contest 2 88 3 Tom Morgan
25th Sep 1920 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 13 Tom Morgan
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) 1 3 Joseph Jackson
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) 25 W. English
24th Aug 1912 Dartford Contest (Section 1) 1 W. English
6th Apr 1912 Tottenham Contest (First Section) 1 W. English
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) 2 Joseph Jackson
24th Aug 1907 Dartford Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
13th Oct 1906 Bromley Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Joseph Jackson
6th Aug 1906 Barnet Contest 1 Joseph Jackson
2nd Jun 1906 Gravesend Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 3 Joseph Jackson
2nd Sep 1905 Gravesend Contest 4 Joseph Jackson
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Edward Allder
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fifth Section) 1 15 Edward Allder

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/