BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Chinnor Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Chinnor Silver Prize

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
21st Mar 2015 London and Southern Counties (Third Section)
18th May 2014 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 3 79 2 David Pegram
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 8 David Pegram
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 16 11 David Pegram
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 8 79 2 David Pegram
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section B) 9 78 2 David Pegram
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 12 David Pegram
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) 5 177 2 David Pegram
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) 7 179 2 David Pegram
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) 8 1 David Pegram
18th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) W
5th Feb 2012 GBBA Entertainments Contest (Open) W  
19th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 4 David Pegram
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 7 185 David Pegram
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 6 David Pegram
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (Second Section) 4 183 1 David Pegram
11th Oct 2009 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Open Section) 4 4 David Pegram
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 11 1 David Pegram
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 17 10 David Pegram
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 185 4 David Pegram
16th Mar 2008 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 5 182 7 David Pegram
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 2 186 David Pegram
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 168 11 David Pegram
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 13 175 9 David Pegram
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 2 182 David Pegram
18th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 180 9 David Pegram
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 80 11 David Pegram
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 David Pegram
19th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 168 10 David Pegram
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 172 15 David Pegram
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 173 17 David Pegram
11th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 170 5 David Pegram
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 174 17 David Pegram
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 3 3 David Pegram
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 1 174 David Pegram
6th Oct 2002 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 84 1 David Pegram
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 12 171 1 David Williams
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 169 9 David Pegram
2001 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Third Section) 1 David Pegram
18th Nov 2000 Reading Contest (Thames Valley Challenge Contest) 3 81 3 David Pegram
18th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 15 169 6 David Williams
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
10th Oct 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 76 1 David Pegram
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 167 6 David Pegram
14th Feb 1999 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (2nd and 3rd Section) 12 David Pegram
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Second Section) 5 179 6 David Pegram
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 14 175 5 David Pegram
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 176 10 David Pegram
21st Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 19 167 2 David Pegram
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 2 182 19 David Pegram
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 11 85 5 David Pegram
12th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 175 14 Michael Pegram
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 13 183 16 David Pegram
5th Dec 1993 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) David Pegram
7th Nov 1993 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section) David Pegram
16th May 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 192 3 David Pegram
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 10 174 11 David Pegram
6th Dec 1992 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Third Section) David Pegram
14th Jun 1992 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) David Pegram
10th May 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B and C) 2 193 7 David Pegram
8th Mar 1992 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 6 184 11 David Pegram
1st Dec 1991 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 7 175 3 David Pegram
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Third Section) David Pegram
3rd Nov 1991 Watford (Third Section) David Pegram
9th Jun 1991 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) David Pegram
12th May 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 89 5 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 1 David Pegram
2nd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 169 2 David Pegram
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 85 1 David Pegram
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 86 1 David Pegram
2nd Dec 1990 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 80 10 David Pegram
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1990 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1990 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 90 6 Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 7 161 13 David Pegram
1990 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 3) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1989 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 188 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Fourth Section) 2 177 1 David Pegram
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Third Section) 10 David Pegram
24th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 5 176 7 David Pegram
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 11 172 5 David Pegram
12th Feb 1989 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) W
Jun 1988 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 175 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 5 178 5 David Pegram
21st Feb 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 4 David Pegram
21st Feb 1988 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 4 David Pegram
4th May 1987 Hemel Hempstead (Bucks & District BBA) (Section 4) 3 David Pegram
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 173 20 David Pegram
Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 170 2 David Pegram
Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 180 2 David Pegram
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 2 187 9 David Pegram
7th Dec 1986 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 6 Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1986 Watford (Fourth Section) David Pegram
4th May 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 85 2 David Pegram
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) David Pegram
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 12 181 A. Pullen
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) 1 167 5 David Pegram
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) 1 169 5 David Pegram
1st Dec 1985 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) 6 A. Pullen
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Fourth Section) 5 A. Pullen
5th May 1985 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 79 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1985 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) A. Pullen
3rd Mar 1985 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 25 164 A. Pullen
28th Oct 1984 Watford (Third Section) W
13th May 1984 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 170 1 P. Monit
4th Mar 1984 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 4 P. Monit
8th May 1983 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 78 1 J. Edwards
6th Mar 1983 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1982 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) W
7th Nov 1982 Watford (Third Section) Mike Gomme
9th May 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 4 Mike Gomme
7th Mar 1982 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Mike Gomme
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest Section A 4 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) 4 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 5 Mike Gomme
10th May 1981 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1981 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) David Pegram
7th Dec 1980 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) David Pegram
11th May 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 5 80 3 David Pegram
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1980 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) David Pegram
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 3 David Pegram
13th May 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 90 5 David Pegram
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Graham Chambers
18th Mar 1979 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Graham Chambers
3rd Dec 1978 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Second Section) 3 210 4 Graham Chambers
14th May 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 Graham Chambers
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Graham Chambers
5th Mar 1978 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 9 181 14 David Chambers
15th May 1977 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 3 84 4 David Stone
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
13th Mar 1977 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 17 165 7 David Stone
7th Nov 1976 Watford (Third Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 7 David Stone
17th Apr 1976 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 3 163 David Stone
21st Mar 1976 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 168 8 David Stone
2nd Nov 1975 LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section) David Stone
16th Mar 1975 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) W
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 14 165 4 David Stone
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1973 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Walter Rees
27th Jan 1973 Wills Regional Championships - London (3rd Section) 3 180 Walter Rees
20th May 1972 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 89 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 20 Walter Rees
19th Mar 1972 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Third Section) 10 76 6 Don Lewis
20th Nov 1971 Reading Contest (Second Section) 4 Don Lewis
16th May 1971 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 J. T. Harvey
21st Mar 1971 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1970 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 86 6 J. T. Harvey
15th Nov 1969 Reading Contest (Third Section) 6 169 8 J. T. Harvey
4th Oct 1969 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) W
18th May 1969 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 5 J. T. Harvey
16th Nov 1968 Reading Contest (Third Section) 5 J. T. Harvey
12th May 1968 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1967 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 176 3 K. J. Spillett
1st Oct 1966 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 12 172 11 K. J. Spillett
21st Nov 1964 Reading Contest (Third Section) Don Lewis
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 16 Don Lewis
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 12 182 12 Don Lewis
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 12 Don Lewis
5th Oct 1963 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 2 176 Don Lewis
1963 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 Don Lewis
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 3 178 4 Don Lewis
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 8 168 16 Don Lewis
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 9 87 7 Don Lewis
26th Nov 1960 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 4 86 8 Don Lewis
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 22 Don Lewis
1st Oct 1960 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 6 176 17 Don Lewis
2nd Apr 1960 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 1 182 Don Lewis
21st Nov 1959 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 9 176 1 Don Lewis
3rd Oct 1959 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 8 Don Lewis
13th Jun 1959 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Don Lewis
11th Apr 1959 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 4 168 2 Don Lewis
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) 16 Don Lewis
26th Apr 1958 Gloucestershire vs. Oxfordshire Contest (Second Section) 1 182 4 Don Lewis
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Don Lewis
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) 3 167 4 Don Lewis
5th Oct 1957 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 3 182 10 Don Lewis
16th Mar 1957 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 2 162 2 Don Lewis
16th Mar 1957 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) 3 4 Don Lewis
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 3) 1 175 1 Don Lewis
24th Nov 1956 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 10 Don Lewis
6th Oct 1956 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) 6 176 1 Don Lewis
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 168 Don Lewis
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 1 188 2 Don Lewis
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (March) 2 84 4 Don Lewis
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 3 176 6 Don Lewis
19th Nov 1955 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) 2 170 13 Don Lewis
24th Sep 1955 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 22 Don Lewis
16th Apr 1955 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 9 Don Lewis
16th Apr 1955 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 5 Don Lewis
2nd Apr 1955 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 172 Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Don Lewis
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section C) 6 Don Lewis
25th Sep 1954 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Don Lewis
3rd Apr 1954 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 1 184 Don Lewis
23rd Jan 1954 Aylesbury Contest (Section B) 3 80 Don Lewis
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Don Lewis
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) 71 1 Don Lewis
3rd Oct 1953 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 175 2 Don Lewis
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 3 148 Don Lewis
8th Nov 1952 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) 1 178 7 Don Lewis
4th Oct 1952 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 18 Don Lewis
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Philip Catelinet
6th Oct 1951 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 3 Philip Catelinet
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Llewellyn Teideman
4th Nov 1950 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Llewellyn Teideman
14th Oct 1950 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Llewellyn Teideman
29th Oct 1949 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) F. Gomme
9th Oct 1948 Oxford Annual Contest 15 T. H. Witney
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) S. Nesbitt
30th Aug 1947 Thatcham Contest (Section C) Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1947 Eynsham Contest 3 Charles Burkett
21st Jun 1947 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 3 Charles Burkett
26th Oct 1946 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 2) Charles Burkett
18th Jun 1938 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) A. S. Woolcott
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Section 2) 8 67 7 A. S. Woolcott
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 6 A. E. Woolcott
27th Oct 1934 Reading Contest (Section 2) 7 55 A. E. Woolcott
28th Oct 1933 Reading Contest (Section 2) 5 1 Bert Kirkby
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1933 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1932 Reading Contest (Section 2) 6 67 11 Charles Burkett
28th Nov 1931 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) 4 71 9 Charles Burkett
24th Oct 1931 Reading Contest (Section 2) 4 71 9 Charles Burkett
15th Aug 1931 Headington Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1931 Headington Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1931 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 2 Charles Burkett
25th Oct 1930 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section B) 5 78 Charles Burkett
10th May 1930 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 4, Hymn Tune) 3 Charles Burkett
10th May 1930 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3, March) 2 Charles Burkett
10th May 1930 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 2) 6 Charles Burkett
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 4, Hymn Tune) 3 8 Charles Burkett
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 2) 2 Charles Burkett
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 1) 6 Charles Burkett
18th Aug 1928 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) 6 Charles Burkett
21st Jul 1928 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) 1 Charles Burkett
12th May 1928 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 4, Hymn Tune) 1 8 Charles Burkett
12th May 1928 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 2) 1 Charles Burkett
12th May 1928 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3) 3 Charles Burkett
1924 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) 8 Unknown, do you know?
Sep 1888 West Wycombe Contest 2 Mr Leek

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/