BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Crystal Palace Band

Also/previously known as: Crystal Palace Brass, Upper Norwood Prize Band, Upper Norwood Temperance Band

Section:Third
Website:http://www.crystalpalaceband.co.uk/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1901 -
Rehearsals:Wednesday
Wins:10
Second Places:17
Third Places:14

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 16 16 Michael Gray
29th Sep 2013 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 6 5 Michael Gray
19th May 2013 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 7 73 5 Michael Gray
16th Mar 2013 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 11 2 Michael Gray
20th May 2012 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section) 2 6 Michael Gray
17th Mar 2012 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 8 6 Michael Gray
20th Mar 2011 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 7 9 Michael Gray
21st Mar 2010 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 17 4 Michael Gray
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 12 180 12 Michael Gray
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 181 1 Michael Gray
21st Mar 2009 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 12 Michael Gray
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 184 1 Michael Gray
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 10 183 Michael Gray
22nd Apr 2007 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 3 189 Michael Gray
17th Mar 2007 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 16 177 5 Michael Gray
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6 Michael Gray
19th Mar 2006 London and Southern Counties (First Section) 15 173 8 Michael Gray
Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 5 183 Michael Gray
20th Mar 2005 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 180 7 Michael Gray
10th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 11 180 Michael Gray
20th Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 4 175 4 Michael Gray
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 7 179 6 Michael Gray
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 9 167 Michael Gray
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 12 170 7 Michael Gray
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Michael Gray
17th Mar 2001 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 13 170 6 Michael Gray
3rd Dec 2000 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 4 Michael Gray
15th Oct 2000 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Michael Gray
18th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 9 175 3 Michael Gray
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) 13 Michael Gray
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 Michael Gray
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 7 174 Michael Gray
14th Mar 1999 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 178 14 Michael Gray
6th Dec 1998 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 5 5 Michael Gray
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 2 2 David Payn
15th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 3 185 12 David Payn
7th Dec 1997 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 2 David Payn
20th Apr 1997 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 6 Michael Gray
9th Mar 1997 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 172 1 Michael Gray
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) 6 87 11 Michael Gray
3rd Mar 1996 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 4 177 8 Michael Gray
21st Sep 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 175 12 Michael Gray
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 183 18 Michael Gray
Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 83 Michael Gray
1st Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 178 7 Michael Gray
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 188 7 Michael Gray
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Fourth Section) Michael Gray
9th Oct 1993 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) 1 180 6 Michael Gray
7th Mar 1993 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 181 9 Michael Gray
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (Second Section) 2 Michael Gray
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Second Section) Michael Gray
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 17 164 Michael Gray
3rd Mar 1991 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 2 190 9 Michael Gray
17th Nov 1990 Reading Contest (Second Section) 12 174 1 Michael Gray
4th Mar 1990 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 17 149 22 Michael Gray
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 2 182 Michael Gray
5th Mar 1989 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 18 165 23 Michael Gray
19th Nov 1988 Reading Contest (Third Section) 1 171 Michael Gray
6th Mar 1988 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 14 170 2 Michael Gray
May 1987 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 5 Andy Wilson
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) W
12th Apr 1987 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 3 Andy Wilson
1st Mar 1987 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 10 179 18 Allan Wilson
15th Nov 1986 Reading Contest (Third Section) Andy Wilson
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 3 180 2 Andy Wilson
12th Oct 1986 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) 3 183 4 Andy Wilson
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Fourth Section) 2 185 12 Andy Wilson
20th Apr 1986 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) 8 Andy Wilson
2nd Mar 1986 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 8 184 Allan Wilson
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) 12 Allan Wilson
16th Nov 1985 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) 1 176 Andy Wilson
27th Oct 1985 Watford (Fourth Section) 12 Allan Wilson
12th Oct 1985 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) 3 175 4 Andy Wilson
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 175 6 Allan Wilson
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 9 Allan Wilson
3rd Feb 1985 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Allan Wilson
22nd Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 3 82 1 Stephen Atkins
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Third Section) 2 180 Derek Greenwood
2nd Nov 1975 Watford (Second Section) Derek Greenwood
11th May 1975 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) 1 184 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1975 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) 2 189 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1975 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 89 Unknown, do you know?
17th Mar 1974 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) 5 177 9 Stan Willis
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 2 182 12 Stan Willis
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Charles W Sherriff
7th Jun 1965 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) 2 Charles W Sherriff
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) W
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 14 160 9 Charles W Sherriff
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1952 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 5 4 Denis Wright
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) H. Lawn
17th Mar 1951 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 175 Denis Wright
18th Mar 1950 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 175 Denis Wright
4th Mar 1939 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 5 Denis Wright
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 16 Denis Wright
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 3 Denis Wright
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 11 Denis Wright
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 7 Denis Wright
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 7 Denis Wright
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 14 Walter Reynolds
1st Oct 1932 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 19 Denis Wright
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 14 Denis Wright
27th Sep 1930 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 4 12 Walter Reynolds
22nd Mar 1930 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1929 East Ham Contest (Section 1) 3 Walter Reynolds
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 1 Walter Reynolds
1st Jun 1929 Hanwell Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) W. W. Grant
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 8 W. A. Smith
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) W. A. Smith
1st May 1926 Lloyd's Park, Walthamstow Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 11 W. A. Smith
3rd May 1925 Hanwell Contest 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1924 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 12 W. A. Smith
20th May 1924 Hanwell Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Apr 1924 Lloyd's Park, Walthamstow Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1923 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 15 W. A. Smith
23rd Sep 1922 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 8 13 W. A. Smith
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 1 17 W. A. Smith
25th Sep 1920 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 14 W. A. Smith
27th Sep 1913 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 15 William Halliwell
28th Sep 1912 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 7 Tom Morgan
6th Apr 1912 Tottenham Contest (First Section) 1 3 W. W. Grant
26th Aug 1911 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1911 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Tom Morgan
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 20 Walter Reynolds
20th Nov 1909 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1909 Belle Vue July Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) W. W. Grant
24th Aug 1907 Dartford Contest (Section 1) 2 J. Reay
18th May 1907 Earl's Court Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Walter Reynolds
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Third Section) 17 46 8 Herbert Godfrey
5th Sep 1903 Dartford Contest (Section 1) 5 3 Herbert Godfrey
15th Aug 1903 Woolwich Contest 1 Herbert Godfrey
11th Apr 1903 Lewisham Contest 2 11 Herbert Godfrey
7th Mar 1903 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Second Section) 1 8 Herbert Godfrey
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Fourth Section) 3 W. Miller
30th Aug 1902 Crystal Palace Contest (National Cooperative Festival) 3 80 A. Miller
4th Aug 1902 Redhill Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1901 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest 3 J. Pemberton

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 45 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 50 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Go to results for Crystal Palace B Band.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/