BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Delph Band

Also/previously known as: Delph Amateur, Delph Brass, Delph (Delph Manufacturing Services), Delph Manufacturing Services, Delph Prize, Delph Sax horn, Delph Silver

Section:Second
Website:http://www.delphband.com/
Region:North West
Wins:20
Second Places:12
Third Places:15

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Second Section) Philip Goodwin
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 5 1 Jonathan Davies
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Second Section) 9 4 Philip Goodwin
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2 Jonathan Davies
23rd Nov 2013 Brass Factor 5 Jonathan Davies
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 6 5 Jonathan Davies
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Second Section) 7 1 Philip Goodwin
30th Nov 2012 Brass Factor Jonathan Davies
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Second Section) 3 13 Philip Goodwin
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 16 Jonathan Davies
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Second Section) 12 3 Philip Goodwin
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 6 Philip Goodwin
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section C) 7 169 6 Jonathan Davies
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 4 Philip Goodwin
20th Jun 2010 Hebden Bridge March Contest   Jonathan Davies
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Third Section) 1 1 Philip Goodwin
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 11 Jonathan Davies
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Second Section) 10 4 Philip Goodwin
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 21 19 Philip Goodwin
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 6 180 7 Philip Goodwin
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Second Section) 7 177 5 Philip Goodwin
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 8 173 12 Philip Goodwin
17th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 1 Philip Goodwin
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Second Section) 8 178 4 Philip Goodwin
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 8 182 4 Philip Goodwin
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 1 187 7 Philip Goodwin
28th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 3 182 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Second Section) 4 182 10 Philip Goodwin
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 3 179 Philip Goodwin
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) 17 15 Philip Goodwin
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Second Section) 8 178 9 Philip Goodwin
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 4 1 Philip Goodwin
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Second Section) 11 10 Philip Goodwin
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Second Section) 7 176 8 Philip Goodwin
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 Philip Goodwin
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Second Section) 17 22 Philip Goodwin
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Second Section) 3 183 Philip Goodwin
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 3 181 3 Philip Goodwin
24th Nov 2002 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 3 2 Philip Goodwin
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Second Section) 10 175 Philip Goodwin
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 2 Philip Goodwin
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) 19 11 Philip Goodwin
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Second Section) 9 176 13 Philip Goodwin
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Philip Goodwin
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Philip Goodwin
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Second Section) 9 171 2 Philip Goodwin
20th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 8 Philip Goodwin
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 Philip Goodwin
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) 7 4 Philip Goodwin
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Third Section) 3 179 Philip Goodwin
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 3 Philip Goodwin
22nd Nov 1998 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 1 Philip Goodwin
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Third Section) 6 174 Philip Goodwin
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Philip Goodwin
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Philip Goodwin
27th Oct 1997 Pontins (Second Section) 9 Philip Goodwin
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Second Section) 10 168 Philip Goodwin
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 6 Philip Goodwin
24th Nov 1996 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 3 Philip Goodwin
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 2 Tony Cresswell
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Second Section) 9 173 Philip Goodwin
26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 4 Philip Goodwin
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) 6 Philip Goodwin
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Second Section) 13 174 2 Philip Goodwin
Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 84 Philip Goodwin
3rd Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Third Section) 1 186 Philip Goodwin
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 11 Philip Goodwin
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Philip Goodwin
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Third Section) 1 182 4 Philip Goodwin
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Third Section) Philip Goodwin
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 184 14 Philip Goodwin
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Third Section) 3 182 11 Philip Goodwin
18th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 4 178 6 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Third Section) 6 Philip Goodwin
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Philip Goodwin
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Third Section) Philip Goodwin
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) W
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 5 174 6 Philip Goodwin
18th Nov 1990 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 4 184 2 Philip Goodwin
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Philip Goodwin
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Third Section) 13 21 Philip Goodwin
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 180 1 Jim Hunter
26th Nov 1989 Manchester District Contest (Section B) W 3
28th Oct 1989 Pontins (Third Section) Jim Hunter
15th Oct 1989 Oldham Entertainment Contest 3 184 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1989 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) 2 153 R. Platt
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Third Section) 4 John Binns
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 5 177 12 John Binns
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Third Section)   Philip Goodwin
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 184 John Binns
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 6 John Binns
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Third Section) 4 180 John Binns
2nd Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 4 179 14 Tony Cresswell
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Third Section) 3 185 10 Dave Morris
7th Feb 1988 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 2 189 Philip Goodwin
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 2 187 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Philip Goodwin
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) 17 Tony Cresswell
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) 6 Unknown, do you know?
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 6 Philip Goodwin
7th Dec 1986 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 179 Tony Cresswell
7th Dec 1986 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 15 Tony Cresswell
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 6 Philip Goodwin
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 4 Philip Goodwin
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Second Section) 17 178 3 Philip Goodwin
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section A) 1 Philip Goodwin
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 Philip Goodwin
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 1 Philip Goodwin
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 9 Philip Goodwin
24th Mar 1985 North West Area (Second Section) Philip Goodwin
25th Nov 1984 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 2 188 1 Philip Goodwin
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Philip Goodwin
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Second Section) Philip Goodwin
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 12 Philip Goodwin
20th Nov 1983 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 1 Philip Goodwin
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Philip Goodwin
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) 4 183 17 Philip Goodwin
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Philip Goodwin
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Philip Goodwin
21st Nov 1982 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 4 178 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Third Section) 3 185 5 Philip Goodwin
24th Oct 1982 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) 1 182 Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1982 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 1 178 Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1982 Buxton Festival (Section C) Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 4 184 Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Third Section) Philip Goodwin
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 184 23 Philip Goodwin
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 179 Philip Goodwin
10th Jan 1982 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 1 183 Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) 12 179 9 Philip Goodwin
3rd May 1981 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 5 180 Philip Goodwin
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Third Section) 8 Philip Goodwin
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section B) 6 Philip Goodwin
30th Nov 1980 Droylsden Contest (Section B) 2 183 Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 182 Philip Goodwin
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 178 24 Hugh Parry
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 Hugh Parry
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 4 Hugh Parry
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 190 27 D. Jennings
28th Jan 1979 Rochdale Contest (Section B) D. Jennings
1st Oct 1978 Glossop Contest (Section B) 4 189 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) 1 181 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 2 180 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1978 Senior Trophy 7 M. F. Tooley
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Fourth Section) 13 M. E. Tolley
29th Jan 1978 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 181 M. E. Tooley
23rd May 1976 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) 1 Hugh Parry
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Fourth Section) W
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 3 E. Tooley
22nd Nov 1970 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 1 181 John Harrison
7th Jun 1970 Buxton Festival (Section C) 21 E. Needham
26th Apr 1970 Blackpool Contest (C Section) 3 E. Needham
26th Oct 1969 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) 1 178 E. Needham
20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Fourth Section) E. Needham
27th Apr 1957 North West Area (Fourth Section) F. Greenhaigh
28th Apr 1956 North West Area (Fourth Section) 14 F. Greenhaigh
21st May 1955 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 3 F. Greenhaigh
23rd Oct 1948 Rochdale Contest W
12th Oct 1946 Rochdale Contest W. Scofield
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 2 Frank Jones
23rd Oct 1937 Stalybridge Contest 1 Frank Jones
17th Jul 1937 Marple Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) 23 S. Whittaker
21st Jul 1934 Oldham Contest (Section B) 8 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1933 Oldham Contest (Section B) 4 Jimmy Platt
3rd Apr 1909 Stalybridge Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1886 Ripponden Contest T. Roberts
8th Aug 1885 New Mills Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1871 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1871 Hollingworth Lake Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1871 Dewsbury Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1869 Slaithwaite Contest 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Aug 1867 Greenhill (Rochdale) Contest Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1863 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 7 W. Jones
1st Sep 1862 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1861 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest 2 John Brooke

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Grotton (Whit Friday) 13   Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 16   Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Lees (Whit Friday) 24   Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 52 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) 7   Jonathan Davies March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 11   Jonathan Davies March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) 13   Jonathan Davies March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 15   Jonathan Davies March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 16   Jonathan Davies March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 18   Jonathan Davies March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 20   Jonathan Davies March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 25 Jonathan Davies March: Knight Templar
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) 8 Jonathan Davies
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 8 Jonathan Davies
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) 10 Jonathan Davies
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) 11 Jonathan Davies
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 13 Jonathan Davies
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) 13 Jonathan Davies
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 14 Jonathan Davies
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 17 Jonathan Davies
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 3 Jonathan Davies
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 6   Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 8   Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Lees (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Grotton (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Lees (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Grotton (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1990 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1986 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1972 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1972 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1956 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1888 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1884 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/