BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Dobcross Intermediate Youth

This band no longer exists.
Region:North West
Wins:8
Second Places:7
Third Places:7

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
24th Nov 2002 Manchester District Contest (Youth Section) John Collins
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Youth Section) Gerald Frost
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) W
6th May 1990 Buxton Festival (Section A) 3 179 Dave Morris
16th Apr 1990 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 183 Dave Morris
20th Sep 1987 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 2 181 Kevin Wadsworth
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Championship Section) Les Beevers
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 184 8 Les Beevers
27th Jan 1985 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 195 Les Beevers
29th Sep 1984 Humberside Invitation Entertainment Festival 1 239 Les Beevers
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 Les Beevers
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 192 Les Beevers
14th Feb 1982 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 190 5 Les Beevers
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 188 Les Beevers
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section A) 3 184 Peter Weston
15th Feb 1981 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 190 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1980 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Peter Weston
14th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest 3 220 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1979 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group A) 1 191 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1977 Imperial Hotel Entertainment Contest 2 221 Peter Weston
5th Dec 1976 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1974 Pontins (Second Section) 2 89 Peter Weston
20th Apr 1974 Pontins (Third Section) 2 186 Peter Weston
23rd Jan 1960 Mossley Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Third Section) Jimmy Platt
24th Jan 1959 Mossley Contest Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1950 Bury Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1950 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 4 160 Jimmy Platt
25th Mar 1939 Sale (Lido) Contest 38 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1938 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1935 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1934 Atherton Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1934 Oldham Contest (Section A) 2 4 J. Jennings
22nd Jul 1933 Oldham Contest (Section A) 4 J. Jennings
25th Jul 1931 Oldham Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1930 Belle Vue July Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1929 Milnrow Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1928 Oldham Contest 3 J. Jennings
25th Jul 1925 Oldham Contest 2 J. Jennings
4th Jul 1925 Marsden Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1924 Marsden Contest 3 J. Jennings
18th Jun 1921 Marsden Contest 4 5 J. Jennings
9th Aug 1913 Wilmslow Contest 5 Charles Anderson
11th May 1907 Slaithwaite Contest Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
12th Jun 1992 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1990 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1988 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1987 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1986 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1985 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1979 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1978 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1977 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1973 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1970 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1958 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1953 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1952 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1951 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1950 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1948 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1947 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1946 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1926 Ashton (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1905 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1901 Uppermill (Whit Friday) J. H. Buckley

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/