BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Foresters Brass 2000

Also/previously known as: Ancient Order of Foresters Band, Band of the Ancient Order of Foresters, Bread Street Mission Band, City of Leicester Constabulary, City of Leicester SC, City of Leicester Sp. Cons., City of Leicester SP Constabulary, City of Leicester Special Constables, City of Leicester Special Constabulary, Leicester Foresters, Leicester Home Guard, Leicester Ivanhoe, North Elvington W. M. Club Band, North Evington Club and Institute, North Evington Club & Institute, North Evington Institute, North Evington WMC, North Evington W.M.C, North Evington W.M.C., North Evington WMC., North Evington W.M.C. & I., North Evington WMC & I, North Evington W.M.C. & Institute, North Evington W.M. Club, North Evington Working Men's Club, North Evington Working Mens Club & Institute

This view of the band's results is filtered to Midlands Area. [Remove Filter].

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.forestersbrass.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Years active:1902 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday
Wins:5
Second Places:4
Third Places:5

Contest Results

This view of the band's results is filtered to Midlands Area. [Remove Filter].



This view of the band's results is filtered to Midlands Area. [Remove Filter].

[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 8 10 Peter Collins
9th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (First Section) 2 8 Peter Collins
10th Mar 2012 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 14 Peter Collins
12th Mar 2011 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 14 Peter Collins
13th Mar 2010 Midlands Area (First Section) 8 7 Alwyn Green
14th Mar 2009 Midlands Area (First Section) 4 15 Peter Collins
8th Mar 2008 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 172 13 Peter Collins
10th Mar 2007 Midlands Area (First Section) 6 181 7 Peter Collins
12th Mar 2006 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 187 6 Peter Collins
12th Mar 2005 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 182 5 Peter Collins
13th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Second Section) 12 175 14 Peter Collins
8th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Second Section) 4 185 Leigh Baker
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Third Section) 7 177 4 Don Blakeson
4th Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 184 Don Blakeson
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (First Section) W
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 3 177 Chris Jeans
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (First Section) 3 195 13 Chris Jeans
7th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 11 175 Chris Jeans
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 182 Chris Jeans
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (First Section) 9 182 13 Chris Jeans
2nd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 6 Chris Jeans
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 7 Chris Jeans
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) 1 189 7 Bryan Hurdley
7th Mar 1993 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) 4 185 Bryan Hurdley
8th Mar 1992 Midlands (North) Area (First Section) 2 189 13 Chris Jeans
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) John Berryman
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) Roy Curran
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 4 185 7 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 4 181 3 Geoffrey Whitham
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 3 192 Geoffrey Whitham
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 5 Geoffrey Whitham
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Championship Section) 4 Geoffrey Whitham
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 182 5 Denzil Stephens
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 12 175 11 Ray Farr
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 1 Ray Farr
2nd May 1981 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 5 178 9 Ray Farr
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Championship Section) P. Wright
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Championship Section) P. Wright
22nd Apr 1978 Midlands Area (Championship Section) R. Coates
30th Apr 1977 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 190 R. Coates
24th Apr 1976 Midlands Area (Second Section) Edward Massey
19th Apr 1975 Midlands Area (Second Section) Edward Massey
27th Apr 1974 Midlands Area (Third Section) 5 Edward Massey
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Second Section) 5 Peter Thompson
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Second Section) 8 J. Wright
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 J. Wright
25th Apr 1964 Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 George Thompson
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 George Thompson
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bill Brotherhood
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Second Section) Charles Anderson
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Second Section) Charles Anderson
23rd Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 186 Charles Anderson
3rd Mar 1956 Midlands Area (Second Section) Charles Anderson
5th Mar 1955 Midlands Area (Second Section) 2 179 11 Charles Anderson
6th Mar 1954 Midlands Area (Second Section) 9 Charles Anderson
21st Feb 1953 Midlands Area (Second Section) 7 Charles Anderson
16th Feb 1952 Midlands Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1951 Midlands Area (Second Section) 1 186 Charles Anderson
18th Feb 1950 Midlands Area (Second Section) 3 176 Charles Anderson
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Championship Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/