BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Grays Town Band

Also/previously known as: Grays and District, Grays and District Temperance, Gray's Temperance, Grays Temperance, Grays Temperance Silver Prize Band, Thurrock Silver

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://sites.google.com/site/graystownband/
Region:London and Southern Counties
Years active:1888 -
Wins:20
Second Places:10
Third Places:14

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
17th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) 23 155 16 J. Bennett
3rd Nov 1968 Watford (Second Section) 10 E. C. Merrick
3rd Sep 1967 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 14 60 9 E. C. Merrick
17th Nov 1962 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Championship Section) 16 150 13 E. C. Merrick
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 10 79 3 E. C. Merrick
1960 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Earnest Merrick
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 17 166 15 E. C. Merrick
28th Jun 1958 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 3 E. C. Merrick
8th Mar 1958 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) E. C. Merrick
23rd Nov 1957 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) 16 135 16 E. C. Merrick
13th Apr 1957 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) E. C. Merrick
1st Dec 1956 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2) 5 E. C. Merrick
30th Jun 1956 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 1 E. C. Merrick
30th Jun 1956 Romford Contest (Open Section) 2 E. C. Merrick
30th Jun 1956 Romford Contest (Second Section) 2 E. C. Merrick
7th Apr 1956 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) E. C. Merrick
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) E. C. Merrick
5th Apr 1952 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1951 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) E. C. Merrick
26th Aug 1950 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) 3 E. C. Merrick
25th Feb 1950 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1949 Gravesend Contest (Championship Section) 3 83 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1949 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Championship of Essex) 1 184 E. C. Merrick
9th Apr 1949 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
Mar 1948 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 E. C. Merrick
6th Dec 1947 Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 E. C. Merrick
23rd Aug 1947 Walthamstow Contest (Section 1) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1947 Gravesend Contest (Championship Section) 2 E. C. Merrick
28th Jun 1947 Romford Contest (Open Section) 2 E. C. Merrick
7th Jun 1947 Tilbury Contest (Championship Section) 1 E. C. Merrick
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 3 E. C. Merrick
1st Mar 1947 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) 3 E. C. Merrick
24th Aug 1946 Friern Barnet Contest (Second Section) 1 E. C. Merrick
20th Jul 1946 Billericay Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1946 London & Home Counties BBA Spring ("Victory") Contest (Second Section) 1 E. C. Merrick
8th Sep 1945 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 1 Joseph Crawford Dyson
11th Aug 1945 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) 1 Joseph Crawford Dyson
30th Jun 1945 Romford Contest (Second Section) 1 Joseph Crawford Dyson
26th Jun 1943 Romford Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1940 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) 1 Joseph Crawford Dyson
25th May 1940 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 1 Joseph Crawford Dyson
25th May 1940 Walthamstow Contest (Championship of Essex) 1 Joseph Crawford Dyson
30th Mar 1940 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Joseph Crawford Dyson
19th Aug 1939 Walthamstow Contest (Section 2) 3 Joseph Crawford Dyson
12th Aug 1939 Aveley Contest (Second Section) 1 W. G. Watts
12th Aug 1939 Aveley March Contest 1 W. G. Watts
22nd Jul 1939 Yiewsley Contest (First Section) 4 Joseph Crawford Dyson
8th Jul 1939 Uxbridge Contest (Section 2) 3 W. G. Watts
24th Jun 1939 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 1 G. Watts
29th May 1939 Southern Counties Association Contest (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1939 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1938 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1938 Aveley Contest (Second Section) 2 H. H. Thomas
6th Jun 1938 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
13th Nov 1937 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1937 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 3 Edward Sydney Carter
27th Jun 1936 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 3 Joseph Crawford Dyson
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 2 P. Shaw
29th Jun 1935 Romford Contest (Second Section) P. Shaw
30th Jun 1934 Romford Contest (Championship of Essex) 3 W. G. Watts
18th Nov 1933 East Ham Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) W. Watts
24th Sep 1927 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) W. Watts
25th Sep 1926 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) W. G. Watts
10th Jul 1926 Tilbury Contest (Association Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) W. Watts
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) F. Birkenshaw
23rd Sep 1922 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Fenton Renshaw
24th Sep 1921 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) W. A. Smith
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) W
24th Aug 1907 Dartford Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
13th Oct 1906 Bromley Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1906 Southend-on-Sea Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1906 Enfield Contest 1 F. B. Gray
10th Feb 1906 Northfleet Contest 3 F. B. Gray
25th Nov 1905 St. Albans Contest 5 F. B. Gray
23rd Sep 1905 Sunbury Contest 5 F. B. Gray
16th Sep 1905 Bromley Contest (First Section) 3 F. B. Gray
22nd Jul 1905 Grays Contest 5 F. B. Gray
24th Apr 1905 Lewisham Contest (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1904 Hastings Contest 6 7 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Third Section) 13 58 17 F. B. Gray
5th Sep 1903 Dartford Contest (Section 1) 2 4 F. B. Gray
1st Sep 1903 Bournemouth Contest (First Section) 1 5 F. B. Gray
15th Aug 1903 Woolwich Contest 5 5 F. B. Gray
27th Jun 1903 Wembley Park Contest (Section 1) 4 3 F. B. Gray
27th Sep 1902 Crystal Palace (Third Section) W. Layzell
30th Nov 1901 London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1899 Gravesend Contest. (Second Section) 2 W. Layzell
18th Jun 1898 Gravesend Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1897 Stratford Contest (Essex Championship) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/