BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Harworth Brass

Also/previously known as: Harworth Ambulance, Harworth Colliery Ambulance, Harworth Colliery Band, Harworth Colliery & Caledonian Miners, Harworth Colliery Caledonian Mining, Harworth Colliery Institute Silver Prize Band, Harworth Colliery Welfare, RJB Brass Band, RJB Brass (Harworth)

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.harworthbrass.co.uk/
Region:Midlands
Rehearsals:Thursday
Wins:5
Second Places:19
Third Places:14

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
10th Mar 2013 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W
13th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Second Section) 14 173 15 T. Illes
8th Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Second Section) 18 171 John Davis
2nd Feb 2003 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 9 175 10 John Davis
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 John Davis
2nd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Second Section) 6 181 John Davis
3rd Feb 2002 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 3 175 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 2001 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 186 John Davis
3rd Mar 2001 Midlands Area (Second Section) 10 178 David Holling
4th Feb 2001 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) W 1
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) 18 19 Lyndon Price
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Second Section) 172 6 Lyndon Price
4th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Second Section) 11 178 9 David Holling
6th Feb 2000 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 184 David Holling
6th Mar 1999 Midlands Area (Second Section) 19 166 A. White
14th Nov 1998 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 5 181 4 Geoff Hawley
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 177 18 Geoff Hawley
8th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (Third Section) 1 188 Geoff Hawley
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 4 181 Geoff Hawley
2nd Mar 1997 Midlands Area (Third Section) 4 176 13 Geoff Hawley
2nd Feb 1997 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 175 1 Geoff Hawley
3rd Mar 1996 Midlands Area (Third Section) 15 Francis Evans
26th Oct 1991 Pontins (Third Section) 9 170 2 Gordon J. Saville
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 2 181 Ken Vernon
9th Mar 1991 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) Ken Vernon
2nd Feb 1991 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 3 173 Ken Vernon
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Ken Vernon
15th Apr 1990 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 8 Ken Vernon
10th Mar 1990 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 14 Ken Vernon
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) Ken Vernon
11th Mar 1989 Midlands (North) Area (Second Section) 2 Ken Vernon
22nd Oct 1988 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 11 175 Duncan Beckley
5th Mar 1988 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 4 185 1 Ken Vernon
6th Feb 1988 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 4 Ken Vernon
18th Apr 1987 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) 1 Ken Vernon
21st Mar 1987 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 6 178 Ken Vernon
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) 11 Ken Vernon
7th Feb 1987 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 4 176 8 Ken Vernon
8th Nov 1986 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 6 181 Ken Vernon
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) 1 185 1 Ken Vernon
20th Apr 1986 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 6 Ken Vernon
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Ken Vernon
8th Mar 1986 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 3 Ken Vernon
1st Feb 1986 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 Ken Vernon
6th Jul 1985 Skegness Entertainment Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1985 Midlands (North) Area (Third Section) 10 Ken Vernon
24th Mar 1985 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) 3 186 Ken Vernon
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) 2 187 Ken Vernon
2nd Dec 1984 Best of Brass Entertainment Contest 1 Ken Vernon
17th Mar 1984 Midlands Area (Third Section) 13 172 5 Keith Wardle
15th Oct 1983 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Two) 2 184 Keith Wardle
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Keith Wardle
19th Mar 1983 Midlands Area (Third Section) 9 174 21 Keith Wardle
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 2 175 1 Ken Vernon
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Fourth Section) 2 182 7 Ken Vernon
16th Oct 1982 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 2 186 Ken Vernon
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ken Vernon
8th May 1982 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 2 183 Ken Vernon
9th Apr 1982 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 3 177 Unknown, do you know?
6th Feb 1982 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 171 Unknown, do you know?
17th Oct 1981 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four) 2 182 Ken Vernon
17th Oct 1981 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) 3 175 Ken Vernon
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ken Vernon
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Fourth Section) 1 179 Ken Vernon
7th Feb 1981 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 2 Ken Vernon
26th Apr 1980 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) E. Phasey
4th Apr 1980 Pontins Hemsby (Fourth Section) 6 183 E. Phasey
2nd Feb 1980 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 2 186 E. Phasey
5th May 1979 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) 14 E. Phasey
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) W
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Third Section) H. Kennedy
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Third Section) H. Kennedy
18th Apr 1959 Midlands Area (Third Section) G. Lee
28th Jun 1958 CISWO Nottinghamshire (March Contest) Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1958 Senior Trophy J. C. S. Parkin
15th Mar 1958 Midlands Area (Third Section) J. C. S. Parkin
18th May 1957 Senior Trophy 6 179 J. C. S. Parkin
16th Mar 1957 Midlands Area (Third Section) J. C. S. Parkin
4th Nov 1956 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1956 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 3 168 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1956 Senior Trophy 19 J. C. S. Parkin
21st May 1955 Senior Trophy 13 J. C. S. Parkin
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 24 J. C. S. Parkin
28th Nov 1954 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) 3 182 Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) J. C. S. Parkin
22nd May 1954 Senior Trophy 7 J. C. S. Parkin
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 2 190 20 J. C. S. Parkin
16th May 1953 Senior Cup J. C. S. Parkin
14th Mar 1953 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1952 Senior Cup J. C. S. Parkin
15th Mar 1952 North Eastern Area (Second Section) J. C. S. Parkin
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 2 178 J. C. S. Parkin
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 15 J. C. S. Parkin
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) J. C. S. Parkin
10th Mar 1951 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 2 184 J. C. S. Parkin
27th May 1950 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 3 180 J. C. S. Parkin
10th Apr 1950 Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) George Thorpe
18th Mar 1950 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1949 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 7 172 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1949 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) 3 172 George Thorpe
22nd Oct 1949 Rochdale Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1949 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 5 179 George Thorpe
18th Jun 1949 Daily Herald North of England Festival (Third Section) 2 186 George Thorpe
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 12 George Thorpe
18th Apr 1949 Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 4 George Thorpe
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 3 194 G. E. Thorpe
1st May 1948 Worksop May Day Festival 4 George Thorpe
2nd Nov 1946 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 H. Kennedy
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Harold Moss
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1939 Newark Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1939 Blyth (Worksop) Contest 3 H. Kennedy
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) 3 H. Kennedy
20th Aug 1938 Newark Contest 5 H. Kennedy
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Noel Thorpe
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) 4 24 William Halliwell
7th Mar 1936 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 1 J. Farrington
9th Sep 1933 Butlins (Class A) J. A. Greenwood
19th Aug 1933 Chesterfield Contest 2 J. A. Greenwood
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 1 J. A. Greenwood
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) 2 J. A. Greenwood
1st Aug 1931 New Party Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1930 Hawarden Contest Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/