BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Hinchliffe Mill Band

Also/previously known as: Hinchcliffe Mill Band, Hinchcliffe Mill Brass, Hinchcliffe Mills, Hinchcliffe Mill Silver, Hinchliffe Mills, Hinchliffe Mill Silver Band, Hinchliff Mill

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire
Wins:22
Second Places:25
Third Places:29

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) W
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 15 164 7 R. Broadhead
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest W
16th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 182 12 Graham Hooper
25th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 179 7 Duncan Beckley
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 15 7 R. Broadhead
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 178 2 R. Broadhead
16th Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 15 2 Graham Hetherington
3rd Nov 1991 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section A) 3 185 3 Graham Hetherington
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 180 18 R. Broadhead
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Section C) 3 182 R. Broadhead
11th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 5 183 2 R. Broadhead
1990 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Dec 1989 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 2 187 R. Broadhead
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) R. A. Broadbent
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) 2 R. Broadhead
29th Oct 1989 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 1 186 2 R. Broadhead
29th Oct 1989 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 1 177 6 R. Broadhead
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 22 R. Broadbent
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) 3 182 R. Broadhead
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 180 17 R. Broadhead
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section A) 13 R. Broadhead
11th Oct 1987 Harborough Band Contest (Section B) 1 R. Broadhead
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) 1 R. Broadhead
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 7 179 10 Derek Broadbent
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) R. Broadhead
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 4 180 15 R. Broadbent
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 12 173 12 R. Broadhead
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section C) 7 R. Broadbent
1st Dec 1985 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 1 190 R. Broadbent
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 11 R. Broadhead
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 13 R. Broadhead
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 13 8 R. Broadhead
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 14 R. Broadhead
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 11 171 29 R. Broadhead
29th Nov 1981 Barnsley Contest (Group B) 6 3 D. Perkins
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 19 D. Perkins
27th Apr 1980 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) C. Hamer
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 6 176 16 Jeffrey Turner
29th Apr 1978 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 3 175 Jeffrey Turner
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) 3 175 Jeffrey Turner
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Jeffrey Turner
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) 2 180 Unknown, do you know?
Apr 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) 3 167 Jeffrey Turner
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Jeffrey Turner
5th Dec 1976 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 1 86 Jeffrey Turner
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Jeffrey Turner
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 10 Jeffrey Turner
30th Jun 1974 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 2 186 Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 9 Jeffrey Turner
2nd Sep 1973 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final 3 173 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1973 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 1 184 Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Jeffrey Turner
11th Jun 1972 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 2 173 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 5 186 9 Jeffrey Turner
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 8 Jeffrey Turner
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section C) 3 178 Jeffrey Turner
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 Jeffrey Turner
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Fourth Section) 4 168 H. Haigh
12th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 H. Haigh
6th Mar 1965 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) W. K. Brockholes
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section C) 7 H. Haigh
25th Apr 1961 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) W. Kaye
2nd Apr 1960 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 20 W. Kaye
14th Mar 1959 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) W. Kaye
18th Oct 1958 Bury Contest E. Kaye
29th Mar 1958 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 H. Haigh
7th Sep 1957 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 1 H. Haigh
6th Apr 1957 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) H. Haigh
25th Nov 1956 Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Oct 1955 Rochdale Contest H. Haigh
23rd Apr 1955 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 H. Haigh
23rd Oct 1954 Rochdale Contest 5 93 H. Haigh
4th Sep 1954 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1954 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 12 H. Haigh
24th Oct 1953 Rochdale Contest H. Haigh
5th Sep 1953 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 1 192 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1953 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) George Kaye
22nd Nov 1952 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1951 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 Alfred Whitehead
21st Oct 1950 Rochdale Contest 5 173 H. Haigh
2nd Sep 1950 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1949 Meltham Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1948 Rochdale Contest Noel Thorpe
1st May 1948 Holmfirth Contest 2 Noel Thorpe
10th May 1947 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 5 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1947 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Noel Thorpe
31st Aug 1946 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 4 Noel Thorpe
13th May 1939 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
12th Nov 1938 Wakefield Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1938 Stalybridge Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1938 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Noel Thorpe
21st May 1938 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1937 Flockton Contest Noel Thorpe
1st May 1937 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1936 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1935 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1935 Huddersfield Contest 4 5 Noel Thorpe
25th May 1935 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1934 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1934 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1933 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1932 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1930 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1930 Elland Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1930 Huddersfield Contest 3 Noel Thorpe
24th May 1930 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Noel Thorpe
7th Sep 1929 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 Noel Thorpe
20th Jul 1929 South Elmsall Contest 2 Noel Thorpe
21st May 1929 Huddersfield Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1929 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Noel Thorpe
21st Jul 1928 Oldham Contest 4 Noel Thorpe
29th May 1928 Huddersfield Contest 4 Noel Thorpe
12th May 1928 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Noel Thorpe
9th Apr 1928 Slaithwaite Contest 4 Noel Thorpe
27th Aug 1927 Barrowford Contest 4 Noel Thorpe
30th Jul 1927 Glossop Contest 3 Noel Thorpe
21st May 1927 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Noel Thorpe
7th May 1927 Crow Edge Contest 2 Noel Thorpe
18th Apr 1927 Slaithwaite Contest 2 Noel Thorpe
1926 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1925 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 1 Noel Thorpe
1925 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1924 Birdwell Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1924 Kippax Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1924 Marsden Contest 4 Noel Thorpe
29th Jul 1922 Huddersfield Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1921 Marsden Contest 5 Joseph Crawford Dyson
11th Jul 1914 Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1913 Morecambe Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1913 Stalybridge Contest 5 William Heap
14th Sep 1912 Morecambe Contest 3 1 William Heap
17th Aug 1912 Holmfirth Contest 1 6 William Heap
24th Jul 1909 Thurlstone Contest 4 Angus Holden
17th Jul 1909 Kirkburton Contest 2 Angus Holden
31st May 1909 Holmfirth March Contest 2 J. Hoyle
17th Aug 1907 Silkstone Contest 1 Angus Holden
20th Jul 1907 Clayton West Contest 4 J. Hoyle
20th May 1907 Holmfirth Contest 1 J. Hoyle
4th Jun 1906 Holmfirth March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1905 Sheffield Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1905 Huddersfield Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1905 Holmfirth March Contest 4 H. Hellawell
3rd Jun 1905 Slaithwaite Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1905 Milnsbridge Contest 5 H. Hellawell
24th Apr 1905 Elsecar Contest 1 William Heap
3rd Sep 1904 Dodworth Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1904 Royston Contest 3 William Heap
23rd Jul 1904 Lindley Contest 4 William Heap
5th Sep 1903 Dodworth Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1903 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest 3 Fenton Renshaw
10th Aug 1901 Hillhouse Contest 4 C. Elson
27th Jul 1901 Shibden Hall Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1901 Slaithwaite Contest 3 Angus Holden
18th May 1901 Marsden Contest Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1900 Elland Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1900 Deighton Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1900 Holmfirth Contest 1 Angus Holden
7th Jul 1900 Lindley Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1900 Meltham Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1900 Slaithwaite Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1900 Marsden Contest 4 7 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1900 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1899 Holmfirth Contest 1 Angus Holden
19th Aug 1899 Luddenden Contest 4 Angus Holden
22nd Jul 1899 Marsden Contest 4 Angus Holden
29th Apr 1899 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1897 Holmfirth March Contest 3 J. A. Greenwood
25th May 1896 Holmfirth Contest 3 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1891 Holmfirth Contest 2 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1890 Holmfirth March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1889 Holmfirth March Contest 3 6 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1888 Holmfirth Contest 5 George Hinchliffe
21st May 1888 Holmfirth Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1887 Holmfirth Contest 4 4 George Hinchliffe
18th Jul 1885 Lindley Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1883 Huddersfield Belle Vue Gardens Contest 7 W. Battye
30th Jun 1883 Thurlstone Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1881 Cleckheaton Contest W
23rd Apr 1881 Heptonstall Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1878 Morley Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1877 Barnsley Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1877 Holme Mills Contest 5 6 John Gladney Jnr
2nd Sep 1876 Bardsley Contest 3 3 John Gladney Jnr
12th Aug 1876 Shepley Own Choice Contest 1 6 John Gladney Jnr
29th Jul 1876 Blackpool Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1876 Greenfield Contest 2 John Gladney Jnr
17th Jun 1876 Huddersfield Contest 6 12 John Gladney Jnr
3rd Jun 1876 Golcar Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1876 Holme Mills Contest 50 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1875 Wyke Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1875 Stalybridge Contest (Section B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1875 Batley Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1875 Huddersfield Contest (1800s) Unknown, do you know?
19th Sep 1874 Honley Contest   5 W. Battye

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor
16th Jun 1905 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1901 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 2 H. Hellawell
25th May 1888 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1884 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/