BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Houghton Main Colliery

Also/previously known as: Darfield, Darfield and District, Darfield and District (Houghton Main), Darfield Brass, Darfield District, Darfield Main Colliery Band, Houghton Colliery

This band no longer exists.
Region:Yorkshire
Wins:21
Second Places:21
Third Places:19

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
3rd Mar 1985 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 4 172 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) W
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 5 190 5 Tom Paulin
4th Mar 1984 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Tom Paulin
4th Feb 1984 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) 1 187 Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1983 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 3 180 2 Tom Paulin
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 19 Tom Paulin
18th Jun 1983 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 2 188 Tom Paulin
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 179 7 Tom Paulin
6th Mar 1983 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 1 182 1 Tom Paulin
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) 2 184 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1982 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) 5 169 6 Tom Paulin
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 16 168 20 H. Hammerton
7th Mar 1982 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 3 176 H. Hammerton
1st Mar 1981 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 3 180 7 H. Hammerton
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 6 178 17 H. Hammerton
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest (Section D - Youth) 1 172 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 14 175 10 H. Hammerton
2nd Mar 1980 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) 8 H. Hammerton
5th Mar 1967 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Winston Moore
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Second Section) Winston Moore
17th Mar 1962 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 11 Winston Moore
4th Mar 1962 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 7 Winston Moore
13th May 1961 Grand Shield 4 Winston Moore
30th Apr 1961 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Winston Moore
4th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 2 Winston Moore
29th Oct 1960 Leigh Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1960 Stalybridge Contest 4 179 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1960 Blackpool Contest, 'A' Section 2 186 2 Winston Moore
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 1 13 Winston Moore
9th May 1959 Senior Cup 10 Winston Moore
1st Mar 1959 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 186 Winston Moore
1st Mar 1958 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Winston Moore
18th May 1957 Grand Shield Winston Moore
9th Mar 1957 North Eastern Area (Second Section) W
3rd Mar 1957 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 4 166 Winston Moore
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 3 356 Winston Moore
25th Nov 1956 Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 185 Winston Moore
5th Aug 1956 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 2 Winston Moore
26th May 1956 Senior Cup 2 6 Winston Moore
5th May 1956 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Winston Moore
10th Mar 1956 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 1 188 Winston Moore
4th Mar 1956 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Winston Moore
27th Nov 1955 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) 1 164 Winston Moore
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 168 Winston Moore
25th Jun 1955 Selby Contest 1 192 Winston Moore
18th Jun 1955 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 1 190 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1955 Senior Trophy 1 192 14 Winston Moore
23rd Apr 1955 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 1 187 23 Winston Moore
1955 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Senior Trophy 4 177 9 H. Boothroyd
10th Apr 1954 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 1 H. Boothroyd
7th Mar 1954 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1953 Selby Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1953 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 187 H. Boothroyd
18th Apr 1953 North Eastern Area (Third Section) H. Boothroyd
8th Mar 1953 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 161 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1952 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1952 Armthorpe Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1952 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1952 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 4 178 19 N. Edwards
1st Mar 1952 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 N. Edwards
31st Mar 1951 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 2 N. Edwards
5th Mar 1950 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) 3 N. Edwards
3rd Sep 1949 British Open W
9th Jul 1949 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 3 180 1 J. Thompson
19th Mar 1949 North Eastern Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1948 Harrogate Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 1946 Blackpool Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 2 171 J. Thompson
6th Apr 1946 North Eastern Area (Second Section) 4 178 J. Thompson
29th Sep 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 185 12 J. Thompson
4th Aug 1945 Newark Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1945 North Eastern Area (Third Section) 1 192 J. Thompson
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) J. Thompson
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) J. W. White
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1937 Colliery Row Contest 2 Alfred Whitehead
28th Apr 1934 Inter-County Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1933 Chester-le-Street Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) R. Dunkley
14th Sep 1929 Durham Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1927 Seaham Contest W. R. K. Straughen
18th Jun 1921 Glasgow Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Robert Rimmer
24th May 1920 Rotherham Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1919 Belle Vue July Contest M. Hitchen
8th Jul 1916 Belle Vue July Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1912 British Open 7 J. A. Greenwood
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) 3 William Halliwell
28th May 1912 Huddersfield Contest 5 A. Bastow
4th Sep 1911 British Open 6 William Halliwell
Jul 1911 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1910 British Open 17 William Halliwell
9th Jul 1910 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1909 Shirebrook Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1909 Belle Vue July Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1909 Thorne Contest 2 M. Hitchen
29th May 1909 Carbrook Contest 2 William Halliwell
12th Apr 1909 Elsecar Contest 2 M. Hitchen
4th Jul 1908 Cleethorpes Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1908 Worsborough Dale Contest 2 Major Hitchen
9th Nov 1907 Sheffield Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1907 Shirebrook Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1907 Belle Vue July Contest William Heap
1st Jun 1907 Worsborough Dale Contest 2 A. Bastow
27th Apr 1907 Cleckheaton Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1906 Sheffield Contest 4 William Heap
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) William Heap
1st Sep 1906 Chapeltown Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1906 Hull Contest 1 William Heap
11th Aug 1906 Silkstone Contest 2 William Heap
28th Jul 1906 Cleethorpes Contest 3 William Heap
7th Jul 1906 Dodworth Contest 4 William Heap
23rd Jun 1906 South Kirkby Contest 2 William Heap
16th Jun 1906 Bradford Contest 3 William Heap
16th Jun 1906 Dewsbury Contest 3 William Heap
6th Jun 1906 Nottingham Contest 4 William Heap
5th Jun 1906 Nottingham Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1906 Boston Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1906 Hemsworth Contest 1 William Heap
16th Apr 1906 Elsecar Contest 2 William Heap

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/