BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Kippax Band

Also/previously known as: Kippax ( Allerton Bywater ), Kippax ( Allerton Bywater ), Kippax (Allerton Bywater), Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops N.U.M.), Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops NUM), Kippax Allerton Bywater Workshops NUM, Kippax Allerton Bywater Workshops N.U.M., Kippax (Allerton Bywater Workshops NUM) Band, Kippax Old, Kippax Old Brass, Kippax Old Brass Band, Kippax Old Prize, Kippax RJB, Kippax R.J.B, Kippax R.J.B., Kippax RJB Band, Selby Coalfield Kippax, Selby Coalfield (Kippax), Selby Coalfield (Kippax) Band, The Kippax Band

This view of the band's results is filtered to Yorkshire Area. [Remove Filter].

Section:Second
Website:http://www.kippaxband.co.uk/
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1814 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday
Wins:2
Second Places:6
Third Places:2

Contest Results

This view of the band's results is filtered to Yorkshire Area. [Remove Filter].



This view of the band's results is filtered to Yorkshire Area. [Remove Filter].

[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 10 David Lancaster
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12 11 David Lancaster
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 8 David Lancaster
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 7 David Lancaster
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 3 David Lancaster
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 9 Stan Lippeatt
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 182 1 Russell D. Gray
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 182 3 Keith Wardle
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 175 7 Keith Wardle
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 183 13 Jim Davies
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 183 3 Ian Colley
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 182 4 Ian Colley
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 188 5 Ian Colley
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 186 7 Ian Colley
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 181 2 Ian Colley
27th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 185 6 Ian Colley
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 184 6 Ian Colley
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 178 4 Keith Wardle
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 187 8 Keith Wardle
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 184 10 Keith Wardle
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 180 7 Keith Wardle
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 179 1 Keith Wardle
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 9 Graham Walker
23rd Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 190 2 Keiron Anderson
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 8 Keiron Anderson
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 6 Tony Whitaker
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 179 14 Tony Whitaker
23rd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 186 11 Tony Whitaker
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 179 5 Tony Whitaker
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 14 Barry Thompson
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 188 11 Barry Thompson
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Malcolm Simpson
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 J. Boden
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 J. B. Nicholson
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 16 Brian Nicholson
13th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) J. B. Nicholson
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 189 J. B. Nicholson
2nd Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 183 Raymond Elderton
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 190 Malcolm Simpson
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) N. Morley
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) N. Morley
6th Mar 1965 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) N. Morley
14th Mar 1964 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) N. Morley
23rd Mar 1963 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 185 N. Morley
14th Mar 1959 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) N. Morley
29th Mar 1958 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 12 N. Morley
6th Apr 1957 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) N. Morley
10th Mar 1956 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 N. Morley
19th Mar 1955 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 180 13 N. Morley
6th May 1950 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Ernest Denton

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/