BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Lindley Band

Also/previously known as: Lindley Brass, Lindley Prize Band, Lindley Silver Prize, Peter Hawke Garages Lindley, P.H.G. Lindley, Priest Lindley

Section:Second
Website:http://www.lindleybrassband.co.uk
Region:Yorkshire
Wins:64
Second Places:57
Third Places:42

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (First Section)
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 11 10 Andrew Baker
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 2 Chris Lewis
23rd Nov 2013 Brass Factor 2 Chris Lewis
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Second Section) 3   6 Chris Lewis
20th Oct 2013 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 5 5 Chris Lewis
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 13 Chris Lewis
16th Jun 2013 Hebden Bridge March Contest 6 6 Chris Lewis
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 10 Chris Lewis
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Second Section) 4   2 Chris Lewis
14th Oct 2012 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 4 Chris Lewis
16th Sep 2012 Beaumont Park (Huddersfield) March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 2012 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 4   Jason Smith
17th Jun 2012 Hebden Bridge March Contest 7 182 Jason Smith
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 8 Jason Smith
23rd Oct 2011 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 2 Neil Jowett
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune   8 Neil Jowett
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 18 7 Neil Jowett
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 1 Neil Jowett
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (First Section) 7 4 Neil Jowett
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 14 5 Neil Jowett
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 1 Paul Andrews
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) 12 1 Jim Davies
9th May 2009 Senior Cup 20 1 Nick Payne
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 1 Neil Jowett
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) 17 17 Neil Jowett
10th May 2008 Senior Cup 18 10 Neil Jowett
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 14 174 4 Neil Jowett
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 11 Neil Jowett
1st Jul 2007 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 4 Neil Jowett
19th May 2007 Senior Cup 15 5 Neil Jowett
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 188 9 Neil Jowett
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) 15 2 Neil Jowett
2nd Jul 2006 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 30 Neil Jowett
13th May 2006 Senior Cup 14 4 Neil Jowett
4th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 184 12 Neil Jowett
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) 8 15 Neil Jowett
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 9 Neil Jowett
7th May 2005 Senior Cup 12 15 Neil Jowett
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 183 14 Neil Jowett
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 14 12 Neil Jowett
8th May 2004 Grand Shield 21 17 Neil Jowett
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 177 8 Neil Jowett
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) 9 22 Neil Jowett
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup 6 6 Neil Jowett
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 189 15 Neil Jowett
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 19 Neil Jowett
11th May 2002 Grand Shield 16 9 Neil Jowett
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 185 6 Neil Jowett
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) 1 Neil Jowett
5th May 2001 Senior Cup 1 18 Neil Jowett
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 189 2 Neil Jowett
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 9 12 Neil Jowett
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 182 8 Neil Jowett
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 3 194 Neil Jowett
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 178 9 Neil Jowett
9th May 1998 Grand Shield 16 18 Neil Jowett
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 188 10 Neil Jowett
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) 6 187 14 Neil Jowett
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 187 2 Neil Jowett
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 10 Neil Jowett
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 7 183 3 Neil Jowett
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Neil Jowett
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 190 3 Neil Jowett
19th Nov 1995 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 2 189 4 Barry Hudson
13th May 1995 Grand Shield 21 177 David Horsfield
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 182 1 Simon Wood
29th May 1994 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 3 256 2 Douglas Blackledge
28th May 1994 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 1 85 4 Douglas Blackledge
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 178 2 Douglas Blackledge
28th Nov 1993 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) 4 Neil Jowett
8th May 1993 Grand Shield 18 170 9 Neil Jowett
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 181 8 Neil Jowett
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 13 Neil Jowett
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) 3 188 7 Neil Jowett
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield 9 182 16 Neil Jowett
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 187 7 Neil Jowett
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 187 1 Neil Jowett
4th May 1991 Grand Shield 13 176 20 Neil Jowett
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 184 11 Neil Jowett
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
5th May 1990 Grand Shield 14 180 24 Neil Jowett
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 14 Neil Jowett
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 190 9 Neil Jowett
1990 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Dec 1989 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 189 Neil Jowett
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 13 Neil Jowett
15th Oct 1989 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 188 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Section A)   1 Neil Jowett
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 10 Neil Jowett
7th May 1988 Grand Shield 20 Neil Jowett
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 182 15 Neil Jowett
29th Nov 1987 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 189 7 Neil Jowett
9th May 1987 Grand Shield 4 187 22 Neil Jowett
23rd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 189 14 Neil Jowett
1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Neil Jowett
10th May 1986 Grand Shield 20 Neil Jowett
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 Neil Jowett
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Entertainment) 1 187 Neil Jowett
23rd Mar 1986 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) 2 189 Neil Jowett
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 185 9 Neil Jowett
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 Neil Jowett
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Neil Jowett
4th May 1985 Grand Shield 22 Neil Jowett
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 189 11 Neil Jowett
1985 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Neil Jowett
2nd Dec 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A)   6 Neil Jowett
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 187 17 Neil Jowett
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 191 17 Neil Jowett
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 21 170 3 Gordon Pulleyn
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 James Hickman
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Gordon Pulleyn
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA (Championship Section) 1 Gordon Pulleyn
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Roy Waite
23rd May 1976 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) 2 James Hickman
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 John Harrison
1st Feb 1976 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 192 John Harrison
6th Sep 1975 British Open 16 John Harrison
16th Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 183 2 James Hickman
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) James Hickman
7th Sep 1974 British Open 5 John Harrison
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) 1 87 James Hickman
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 186 1 James Hickman
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 10 Albert Chappell
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Peter Wadsworth
10th Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Barnsley (Championship Section) 1 188 Peter Wadsworth
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 7 Peter Wadsworth
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 184 Peter Wadsworth
11th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Bradford (Championship Section) 2 187 Roy Newsome
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 80 Edmund Hoole
6th Sep 1970 British Open 15 Ernest Woodhouse
9th May 1970 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Ernest Woodhouse
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (Championship Section) 2 Ernest Woodhouse
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 2 Ernest Woodhouse
6th Sep 1969 British Open 13 Ernest Woodhouse
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Ernest Woodhouse
1st Feb 1969 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 6 Ernest Woodhouse
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 1 192 3 Ernest Woodhouse
7th Sep 1968 British Open 8 Ernest Woodhouse
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 Leonard Lamb
10th Feb 1968 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 6 Leonard Lamb
1968 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1967 British Open 18 Peter Wadsworth
26th Aug 1967 Edinburgh International Contest Peter Wadsworth
11th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Championship Section) Leonard Lamb
3rd Sep 1966 British Open 13 173 8 Peter Wadsworth
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Leonard Lamb
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Peter Wadsworth
4th Sep 1965 British Open 19 Peter Wadsworth
28th Aug 1965 Edinburgh International Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 7 Peter Wadsworth
6th Mar 1965 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 187 7 Leonard Lamb
12th Sep 1964 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1964 British Open 2 190 23 Leonard Lamb
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Peter Wadsworth
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section A) 7 Peter Wadsworth
21st Mar 1964 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Peter Wadsworth
7th Sep 1963 British Open 6 179 12 Peter Wadsworth
23rd Mar 1963 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Peter Wadsworth
15th Sep 1962 British Open 4 Peter Wadsworth
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest 9 175 2 Peter Wadsworth
26th May 1962 Grand Shield 2 181 5 Peter Wadsworth
24th Mar 1962 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Peter Wadsworth
13th May 1961 Grand Shield 6 Peter Wadsworth
25th Mar 1961 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Peter Wadsworth
29th Jan 1961 Mossley Contest 3 187 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class A) 1 189 2 Peter Wadsworth
23rd Oct 1960 Yorkshire Transport Contest (Section 1) 1 191 Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1960 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 195 Peter Wadsworth
28th May 1960 Grand Shield 2 177 7 Peter Wadsworth
24th Apr 1960 Blackpool Contest, 'A' Section 1 191 1 Peter Wadsworth
12th Mar 1960 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 190 Peter Wadsworth
14th Feb 1960 Rochdale Contest 4 185 Peter Wadsworth
7th Feb 1960 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 2 185 Peter Wadsworth
23rd Jan 1960 Mossley Contest 3 176 Peter Wadsworth
6th Dec 1959 Huddersfield and District BBA December Contest (Section A) 2 186 Peter Wadsworth
27th Sep 1959 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 1 186 Peter Wadsworth
6th Sep 1959 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 1 186 Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1959 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 1) 1 188 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1959 Yorkshire Transport Contest 1 190 Peter Wadsworth
7th Jun 1959 Rolls Royce (Barnoldswick) Contest 1 189 Peter Wadsworth
9th May 1959 Grand Shield Peter Wadsworth
26th Apr 1959 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 1 191 Peter Wadsworth
7th Mar 1959 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 186 11 Peter Wadsworth
1st Feb 1959 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 2 183 Peter Wadsworth
24th Jan 1959 Mossley Contest 3 187 Unknown, do you know?
1959 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Championship) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1958 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 186 Peter Wadsworth
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 Peter Wadsworth
28th Sep 1958 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 1 185 Peter Wadsworth
17th May 1958 Grand Shield 4 179 11 Peter Wadsworth
1st Mar 1958 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 7 Peter Wadsworth
2nd Feb 1958 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 3 84 Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1957 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 184 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1957 Halifax BBA v Harrogate BBA (First Section) 2 187 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1957 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 Peter Wadsworth
18th May 1957 Grand Shield 5 183 Peter Wadsworth
6th Apr 1957 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Peter Wadsworth
3rd Feb 1957 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 1 184 Peter Wadsworth
25th Nov 1956 Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class A) 1 194 Peter Wadsworth
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 188 Peter Wadsworth
26th May 1956 Grand Shield 2 181 Peter Wadsworth
10th Mar 1956 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 185 Peter Wadsworth
5th Feb 1956 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1955 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 88 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1955 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 1 182 Peter Wadsworth
22nd Oct 1955 Rochdale Contest Peter Wadsworth
2nd Oct 1955 Halifax BBA v Harrogate BBA (First Section) 3 180 Peter Wadsworth
19th Jun 1955 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1955 Grand Shield 4 Peter Wadsworth
19th Mar 1955 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 10 Peter Wadsworth
28th Nov 1954 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 2 187 Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1954 Wigan Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1954 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 1 Peter Wadsworth
23rd Oct 1954 Rochdale Contest Peter Wadsworth
4th Sep 1954 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1954 Staveley Contest 3 184 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1954 Grand Shield 4 172 9 Peter Wadsworth
1954 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th Dec 1953 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1953 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 3 182 Peter Wadsworth
14th Nov 1953 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 2 178 Peter Wadsworth
5th Sep 1953 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 192 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1953 Grand Shield 11 Peter Wadsworth
14th Mar 1953 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1952 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1952 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1952 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1952 Grand Shield 15 Peter Wadsworth
15th Mar 1952 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Peter Wadsworth
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 5 172 Peter Wadsworth
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 1 177 Peter Wadsworth
10th Mar 1951 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Peter Wadsworth
3rd Dec 1950 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1950 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) M. Tompkins
11th Dec 1949 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1949 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 4 181 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1949 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1949 Meltham Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1949 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 186 4 Tim Wadsworth
23rd Oct 1948 Rochdale Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Tim Wadsworth
1948 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 Peter Wadsworth
22nd Mar 1947 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 Tim Wadsworth
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Tim Wadsworth
5th May 1945 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 16 Tim Wadsworth
31st Aug 1940 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1938 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1923 Trawden Contest 5 J. Jennings
4th Aug 1923 Honley Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1923 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1922 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1921 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest 4 J. Metcalfe
30th Apr 1921 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1919 British Open 6 Joseph Crawford Dyson
2nd Sep 1916 British Open W
17th Jun 1916 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 4 J. A. Greenwood
1st Sep 1913 British Open 11 J. W. Schofield
2nd Sep 1912 British Open 18 J. W. Schofield
17th Aug 1912 Holmfirth Contest 7 J. W. Schofield
10th Aug 1912 Stalybridge Quickstep Contest 4 7 J. W. Schofield
4th Sep 1911 British Open 5 Fred Berry
Jul 1911 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) 5 Fred Berry
6th Sep 1909 British Open 11 Alfred Gray
31st Jul 1909 Manchester Contest 4 Alfred Gray
17th Jul 1909 Bradford Contest 4 Alfred Gray
1st Jun 1909 Huddersfield Contest 4 Alfred Gray
7th Sep 1908 British Open 4 16 Alfred Gray
3rd Aug 1908 Malton Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1908 New Brighton Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1908 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1907 British Open 14 Ben Lodge
24th Aug 1907 Workington Contest 2 Ben Lodge
3rd Aug 1907 Boarshurst Contest 1 Ben Lodge
20th Jul 1907 Bradford Contest 3 Ben Lodge
6th Jul 1907 Batley Contest 2 Ben Lodge
29th Jun 1907 Newtown Contest 4 Ben Lodge
1st Jun 1907 Linthwaite Contest 1 Ben Lodge
25th May 1907 New Brighton Contest 3 Ben Lodge
21st May 1907 Huddersfield Contest 1 Ben Lodge
20th May 1907 Shrewsbury Contest (Open Section) 3 Ben Lodge
11th May 1907 Slaithwaite Contest 1 Ben Lodge
27th Apr 1907 Cleckheaton Contest 2 Ben Lodge
3rd Sep 1906 British Open 10 Ben Lodge
25th Aug 1906 Workington Contest 2 Ben Lodge
21st Jul 1906 York Contest 2 Ben Lodge
30th Jun 1906 Newtown Contest 2 Ben Lodge
16th Jun 1906 Bradford Contest 2 Ben Lodge
5th Jun 1906 Huddersfield Contest 2 Ben Lodge
26th May 1906 Linthwaite Contest 1 Ben Lodge
4th Sep 1905 British Open 3 Ben Lodge
17th Jun 1905 Bradford Contest 1 Ben Lodge
13th Jun 1905 Huddersfield Contest 3 Ben Lodge
3rd Jun 1905 Slaithwaite Contest 1 Ben Lodge
13th May 1905 Warrington Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Apr 1905 Ilkley Contest 4 Ben Lodge
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 6 Ben Lodge
5th Sep 1904 British Open 3 10 Ben Lodge
20th Aug 1904 Kirkcaldy Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1904 Hardraw Scar 2 Ben Lodge
7th Sep 1903 British Open 4 13 Ben Lodge
13th Jun 1903 Slaithwaite Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1903 New Brighton Contest 4 11 John Gladney Jnr
2nd Jun 1903 Worksop Contest 2 6 John Gladney Jnr
23rd May 1903 Blackburn Contest 9 74 9 Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1902 British Open 5 100 1 John Gladney Jnr
5th Jul 1902 New Brighton Contest 5 John Gladney Jnr
28th Sep 1901 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 6 119 26 John Gladney Jnr
2nd Sep 1901 British Open 2 16 John Gladney Jnr
17th Aug 1901 Hull Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Aug 1901 Hillhouse Contest 1 W. Taylor
20th Jul 1901 New Brighton Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1901 Slaithwaite Contest 1 John Gladney Jnr
1st Jun 1901 Southport Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1901 West Stanley Contest 1 John Gladney Jnr
3rd Sep 1900 British Open 1 175 1 John Gladney Jnr
14th Aug 1900 Elland Contest 1 John Gladney Jnr
6th Aug 1900 Barrow Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1900 Belle Vue July Contest 2 103 John Gladney Jnr
23rd Jun 1900 Meltham Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1900 Southport Contest 3 12 John Gladney Jnr
2nd Jun 1900 Slaithwaite Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1900 Marsden Contest 2 12 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1900 Kidsgrove Contest 6 8 Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1899 British Open 9 102 4 J. Taylor
17th Jun 1899 Hardraw Scar Contest 5 J. Taylor
3rd Jun 1899 Slaithwaite Contest 3 6 J. Taylor
5th Sep 1898 British Open 12 107 14 J. Taylor
9th Apr 1898 Nelson Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1897 British Open 4 112 15 William Holdsworth
2nd Aug 1897 Barrow Contest 2 William Holdsworth
17th Jul 1897 Bridlington Contest 3 William Holdsworth
28th May 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest W
20th Apr 1897 Blackpool Contest 4 William Holdsworth
19th Apr 1897 Kidsgrove Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1897 Nelson Contest 6 William Holdsworth
27th Feb 1897 Oldham Contest (1800s) 1 William Holdsworth
12th Sep 1896 Blackpool Contest 2 William Holdsworth
7th Sep 1896 British Open 4 101 2 William Holdsworth
3rd Aug 1896 Barrow Contest 3 William Holdsworth
11th Jul 1896 Pateley Bridge Own Choice Contest W
6th Jun 1896 Elland Contest 5 William Holdsworth
18th Apr 1896 Wigan Contest 5 William Holdsworth
6th Apr 1896 Colwick Contest 4 William Holdsworth
26th Oct 1895 Leeds Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1895 British Open 5 74 14 J. Taylor
24th Aug 1895 Harrogate Contest 3 5 J. Taylor
27th Jul 1895 Tanfield Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1895 Boston Contest 2 J. Taylor
15th Apr 1895 Carlisle Contest 2 Edwin Swift
3rd Sep 1894 British Open 16 60 18 Edwin Swift
21st Jul 1894 Horbury Own Choice Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1894 Brighouse Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1894 Thurlstone Contest 2 Edwin Swift
21st Jun 1894 Boston Contest 1 6 Edwin Swift
5th May 1894 Wyke Contest 3 Edwin Swift
21st Apr 1894 Keighley Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1894 Colne Contest 2 Edwin Swift
4th Sep 1893 British Open 10 Edwin Swift
29th Jul 1893 Leeming Bar Contest 1 Edwin Swift
28th Jul 1893 Tanfield Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1893 Huddersfield March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1892 British Open 3 Edwin Swift
6th Aug 1892 Scarborough Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Jul 1892 Morley Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1892 Southport Contest 4 Edwin Swift
18th Apr 1892 Totley Contest 2 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1891 British Open 5 98 9 Edwin Swift
20th Jul 1891 Bridlington Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1891 Belle Vue July Contest 7 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1891 Elland Contest 3 Edwin Swift
19th May 1891 Huddersfield Contest (1800s) 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1891 Shelley Contest 2 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1891 Totley Contest 1 74 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1890 Morley Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1890 Gainsborough Contest W
17th May 1890 Dewsbury Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 1890 Wyke Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1890 Brighouse Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1889 Morley Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1889 Belle Vue July Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1889 Elland Contest Edwin Swift
4th Aug 1888 Denby Dale Contest W
14th Jul 1888 Belle Vue July Contest Edwin Swift
7th Jul 1888 Leeds Forge Contest 5 2 Edwin Swift
23rd Jun 1888 Hoyland Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1888 Sowerby Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1888 Copley Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1888 Colne Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1887 Liverpool Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1887 Leeds Forge Contest 4 Edwin Swift
23rd Jul 1887 Norland Contest W
9th Jul 1887 Belle Vue July Contest Edwin Swift
18th Jun 1887 Rotherham Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1887 Barnoldswick Contest W
6th Sep 1886 British Open 16 Edwin Swift
17th Aug 1886 Elland Contest 2 Edwin Swift
24th Jul 1886 Norland Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1886 Belle Vue July Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1886 Todmorden Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1886 Keighley Contest Edwin Swift
15th May 1886 Gainsborough Contest 1 3 Edwin Swift
12th Sep 1885 Norland Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1885 British Open 26 Edwin Swift
22nd Aug 1885 Barnsley Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1885 Golcar Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1885 Queensbury Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1885 Huddersfield Belle Vue Gardens Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1885 Batley Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1885 Littleborough Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1885 Gainsborough Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1884 Barnsley Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1884 Wyke 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1884 Sheepridge 4 2 C. Kaye
9th Aug 1884 Queensbury Contest 5 7 Edwin Swift
19th Jul 1884 Hollingworth Lake Contest 2 6 Edwin Swift
12th Jul 1884 Batley Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1884 Thurlstone Contest John Berry
12th Apr 1884 Trawden Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1883 Lincoln Contest W
4th Aug 1883 Huddersfield Belle Vue Gardens Contest 9 J. Wheelwright
28th Jul 1883 Dodworth Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1883 Mytholm Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1882 Huddersfield Belle Vue Gardens Contest 3 2 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1876 Golcar Contest 4 Garside Milnes
30th May 1874 Marsh Contest   6 Charles Auty

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: The Avenger
13th Jun 2014 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know? March: The Avenger
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know? March: The Avenger
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know? March: The Avenger
13th Jun 2014 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know? March: The Avenger
13th Jun 2014 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know? March: The Avenger
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know? March: The Avenger
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know? March: The Avenger
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 18   Chris Lewis March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) 20 Chris Lewis March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 23 Chris Lewis March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 25 Chris Lewis March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 26 Chris Lewis March: Ravenswood
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 14 Neil Jowett
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) 16 Neil Jowett
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 18 Neil Jowett
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 23 Neil Jowett
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 27 Neil Jowett
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 33 Neil Jowett
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 55 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 44 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1976 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1972 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1969 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1968 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1968 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1963 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1957 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1956 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1955 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1954 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1954 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1905 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1903 Mossley (Whit Friday) 2 H. Scott
29th May 1896 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1958 1959 1960 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/