BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Longridge Band

Also/previously known as: Longridge Brass Band, Longridge Prize Band, Longridge Rifle Band, Longridge Silver, Longridge St. Lawrence, Longridge Subscription Prize Band, National School Band, St Lawrence Prize Band, Temperance Band of St Lawrence's Longridge , The Longridge Band

Section:First
Website:http://www.longridgeband.com/
Region:North West
Years active:1845 -
Wins:16
Second Places:16
Third Places:23

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (First Section)
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) 12 19 Mark Peacock
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (First Section) 6 4 Mark Peacock
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 7 Mark Peacock
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 3 7 Mark Peacock
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 5 1 Mark Peacock
11th May 2013 Senior Trophy 14 1 Mark Peacock
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (First Section) 7 8 Mark Peacock
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 4 4 Mark Peacock
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 9 7 Mark Peacock
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 2 5 Mark Peacock
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 9 15 Mark Peacock
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Championship Section) W
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 4 186 9 Mark Peacock
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 1 189 4 Mark Peacock
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 10 Mark Peacock
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (First Section) 2   3 Mark Peacock
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 5 189 8 Mark Peacock
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 3 6 Mark Peacock
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section A) 2 189 6 Mark Peacock
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (First Section) 4 5 Mark Peacock
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (First Section) 6 6 Mark Peacock
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) 4 5 Mike Cotter
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest 3 187 Mike Cotter
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (First Section) 5 8 Steve Tarry
10th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 9 185 Steve Tarry
12th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 2 187 Steve Tarry
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 4 177 2 Steve Tarry
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (First Section) 8 184 1 Steve Tarry
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 16 177 3 Steve Tarry
2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 6 187 2 Steve Tarry
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 8 183 Steve Tarry
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (First Section) 12 5 Peter Lockett
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 5 184 Mike Cotter
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy 20 15 Peter Lockett
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (First Section) 7 183 10 Peter Lockett
18th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open 7 179 5 Peter Lockett
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Championship Section) 14 14 Peter Lockett
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 7 187 6 Peter Lockett
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Championship Section) 10 185 9 Gareth Pritchard
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 14 174 Mike Cotter
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open 1 93 8 Mike Cotter
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) 15 17 Mike Leason
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 4 186 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 2005 Senior Trophy 20 1 Steven Booth
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 185 12 Steven Booth
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 7 185 2 Steven Booth
21st Nov 2004 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 5 187 13 Steven Booth
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1 190 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th May 2004 Senior Trophy 6 3 Steven Booth
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Championship Section) 10 183 6 Steven Booth
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 14 174 10 Steven Booth
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) 5 12 Brett Baker
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 4 189 Brett Baker
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) W
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy 11 17 Brett Baker
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (First Section) 3 188 5 Brett Baker
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Brett Baker
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 21 8 Brett Baker
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Championship Section) 10 182 5 Steven Booth
2002 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 7 Brett Baker
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 22 5 Darrol Barry
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 13 174 13 Mike Cotter
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (First Section) 1 190 4 Mike Cotter
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) 6 182 5 Mike Cotter
22nd May 1999 French Open (Excellence Division) 1 107 Mike Cotter
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (First Section) 5 181 Mike Cotter
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Championship Section) 11 176 7 Gordon Clough
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 12 Gordon Clough
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Gordon Clough
26th Oct 1997 Pontins (Championship Section) 17 Gordon Clough
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 20 Gordon Clough
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Championship Section) 9 183 Gordon Clough
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 6 Gordon Clough
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 5 Gordon Clough
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) 8 Gordon Clough
22nd Sep 1996 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 192 17 Gordon Clough
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) 6 Gordon Clough
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (First Section) 2 191 9 Gordon Clough
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (First Section) 3 186 3 Gordon Clough
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (First Section) 3 189 4 Gordon Clough
18th Sep 1994 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) 3 190 Gordon Clough
29th May 1994 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 4   254 4 Gordon Clough
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (First Section) Gordon Clough
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (First Section) 8 178 7 Gordon Clough
4th Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 85 3 Gordon Clough
19th Apr 1992 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 6 Gordon Clough
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Second Section) 1 186 12 Gordon Clough
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Second Section) Anthony Hindley
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) 11 Anthony Hindley
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Second Section) 6 Anthony Hindley
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 193. 13 Anthony Hindley
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Anthony Hindley
19th Nov 1989 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 3 181 Unknown, do you know?
15th Oct 1989 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Second Section) 1 189 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1989 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 1 182 Anthony Hindley
28th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 3 Anthony Hindley
27th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) 9 Anthony Hindley
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 8 Anthony Hindley
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Second Section) Anthony Hindley
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 1 186 4 Anthony Hindley
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Anthony Hindley
16th Oct 1988 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Second Section) 3 186 Anthony Hindley
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 1 186 Anthony Hindley
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Second Section) 13 Anthony Hindley
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 9 S. C. Brodie
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Second Section) 12 S. C. Brodie
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 5 S. C. Brodie
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 3 181 S. C. Brodie
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 11 S. C. Brodie
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) S. C. Brodie
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 2 186 S. C. Brodie
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 7 180 11 S. C. Brodie
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Second Section) 10 S. C. Brodie
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 4 S. C. Brodie
1st Dec 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 4 Alec Evans
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 3 180 Alec Evans
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 3 J. Roberts
17th Feb 1985 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 180 3 J. Roberts
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Open Brass Band Championships (Section A) 11 J. Roberts
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Third Section) 3 Alec Evans
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 183 17 J. Roberts
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Third Section) 3 J. Roberts
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 16 J. Roberts
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') J. Roberts
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) J. Roberts
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) 3 J. Roberts
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) J. Roberts
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 189 J. Roberts
26th Sep 1982 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') 1 181 J. Roberts
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 J. Roberts
22nd Nov 1981 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 2 179 Unknown, do you know?
25th Oct 1981 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 3 176 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Fourth Section) F. Roberts
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) P. Gibbins
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 180 Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Fourth Section) 18 P. Gibbins
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 7 P. Gibbins
7th May 1978 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 8 180 14 J. H. Clowe
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 S. Eccles
30th May 1976 Park Hall March Contest (Section B) 3 90 Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Fourth Section) C. Carter
3rd Nov 1974 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 5 R. Holt
10th Feb 1974 North West Association Contest (Fourth Section) 16 J. H. Clowe
14th Oct 1962 Preston Contest 5 W. Seed
23rd Oct 1960 NWABBA Preston District Contest 3 169 Unknown, do you know?
13th Oct 1957 NWABBA Preston District Contest 3 181 Unknown, do you know?
9th Dec 1956 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Feb 1956 Preston BBA v East Lancashire BBA (Section 1) 3 178 W. Seed
4th Sep 1955 NWABBA Preston District Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1954 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 3 3 J. A. Hughes
10th Apr 1954 NWABBA Preston District Contest J. A. Hughes
13th Feb 1954 North West Area (Second Section) 4 J. A. Hughes
9th May 1953 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) 2 88 J. A. Hughes
17th Jan 1953 NWABBA Preston District Contest 5 W. Seed
2nd Feb 1952 NWABBA Preston District Contest 3 170 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1933 Leyland Festival Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1933 Leyland Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1913 Leyland Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Aug 1912 Nelson Contest 3 William Heap
20th Jul 1912 Leyland Contest 3 William Heap
22nd Jun 1912 Blackpool Contest 4 William Heap
8th Jun 1912 Darwen Contest William Heap
9th Jul 1910 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) John Clayton
10th Jul 1909 Belle Vue July Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1909 Brierfield Contest 4 William Heap
17th Nov 1906 Rawtenstall Contest 4 William Heap
9th Jun 1906 New Brighton Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1906 Darwen Contest Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1906 Brierfield Contest 2 William Heap
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 7 William Heap
5th Aug 1905 Kirkham Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1905 Preston Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1905 Blackburn Contest (County Section) 2 William Heap
20th May 1905 Darwen Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1905 Brierfield Contest 3 William Heap
1st Oct 1904 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 2 William Heap
26th Sep 1903 Crystal Palace (Fourth Section) 2 11 Robert Rimmer
11th Jul 1903 Rishton Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1899 Bamber Bridge Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1899 Blackpool Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1898 Leyland Contest 2 Robert Rimmer
7th May 1898 Blackpool Contest 4 Robert Rimmer
3rd Jul 1897 Cadishead Contest 1 Robert Rimmer
12th Jun 1897 Brinscall Contest Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know? March: The Australasian
13th Jun 2014 Lees (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know? March: The Australasian
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 16   Unknown, do you know? March: The Australasian
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know? March: The Australasian
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know? March: The Australasian
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 11   Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.
24th May 2013 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know? March: O.R.B.
1st Jun 2012 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 7 Mark Peacock
1st Jun 2012 Diggle (Whit Friday) 9 Mark Peacock
1st Jun 2012 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 14 Mark Peacock
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 14 Mark Peacock
1st Jun 2012 Lees (Whit Friday) 15 Mark Peacock
1st Jun 2012 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 15 Mark Peacock
1st Jun 2012 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 16 Mark Peacock
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 6 Mark Peacock
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) 9 Mark Peacock
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 10 Mark Peacock
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 11 Mark Peacock
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 11 Mark Peacock
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 13 Mark Peacock
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 14 Mark Peacock
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 23 Mark Peacock
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 9 Mark Peacock
28th May 2010 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 10 Mark Peacock
28th May 2010 Lees (Whit Friday) 10 Mark Peacock
28th May 2010 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 11 Mark Peacock
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 17 Mark Peacock
28th May 2010 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 28 Mark Peacock
5th Jun 2009 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denton (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denton (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2003 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/