03 Mar 2024
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
12
|
Variations on an Enigma
1986
|
8 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
28 Oct 2023
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
4
|
The Year of the Dragon
1984
|
1 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
30 Sep 2023
|
Fife Charities Band Association Contest
|
3
|
The Year of the Dragon
1984
|
14 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
03 Sep 2023
|
Boarshurst Hymn Tune and March Contest
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Jul 2023
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
4
|
March: Knight Templar
|
7 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
25 Jun 2023
|
Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest
|
5
|
March: Knight Templar
|
4 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
18 Jun 2023
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
5
|
March: Knight Templar
|
9 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
10 Jun 2023
|
Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest
|
2
|
March: Knight Templar
|
10 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
21 May 2023
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
4
|
Variations on a Ninth
1964
|
2 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
04 Mar 2023
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
4
|
A Day in the Life of a Knight
|
5 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
29 Oct 2022
|
Wychavon Contest (First Section)
|
4
|
|
11 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
17 Sep 2022
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
2
|
Trittico [Curnow]
1988
|
13 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
03 Jul 2022
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Andrew Lofthouse
|
26 Jun 2022
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
3
|
March: Knight Templar
|
4 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
18 Jun 2022
|
Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Andrew Lofthouse
|
07 May 2022
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
15
|
Life Divine
1921
|
12 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
06 Mar 2022
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
2
|
Spectrum [Vinter]
1968
|
9 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
07 Mar 2020
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
7
|
Legacy
2019
|
7 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
11 Jan 2020
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
7
|
Symphonic Episodes for Brass Band
|
4 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
22 Sep 2019
|
Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest
|
5
|
|
7 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
07 Jul 2019
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
15
|
|
|
Andrew Lofthouse
|
16 Jun 2019
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
3
|
|
12 |
Unknown
|
16 Jun 2019
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
2
|
|
3 |
Unknown
|
08 Jun 2019
|
Traveller's Rest (Meltham) March Contest
|
|
|
2 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
01 Jun 2019
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
2
|
|
5 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
18 May 2019
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
8
|
Triumphant Rhapsody
1965
|
19 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
03 Mar 2019
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
12
|
Seascapes
1988
|
1 |
Andrew Lofthouse
|
30 Sep 2018
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
16 Sep 2018
|
Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
|
5 |
Alan Widdop
|
01 Jul 2018
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
5
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
17 Jun 2018
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
5
|
|
13 |
Alan Widdop
|
17 Jun 2018
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
17 Jun 2018
|
Hebden Bridge Hymn Tune Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
12 May 2018
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
13
|
A Kensington Concerto
1972
|
1 |
Alan Widdop
|
04 Mar 2018
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
12
|
Odyssey [Norbury]
1999
|
2 |
Mark Peacock
|
29 Oct 2017
|
Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section)
|
1
|
A London Overture
1984
|
8 |
Alan Widdop
|
17 Sep 2017
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
13
|
Tournament for Brass
1954
|
12 |
Alan Widdop
|
10 Sep 2017
|
Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest
|
2
|
|
1 |
Alan Widdop
|
02 Jul 2017
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
5
|
|
7 |
Alan Widdop
|
18 Jun 2017
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
18 Jun 2017
|
Hebden Bridge Hymn Tune Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
18 Jun 2017
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
|
5 |
Alan Widdop
|
13 May 2017
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
19
|
Fragile Oasis
2013
|
4 |
Alan Widdop
|
04 Mar 2017
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
1
|
The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1979
|
11 |
Alan Widdop
|
29 Jan 2017
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section)
|
1
|
The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa
1979
Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold]
1974
|
5 |
Alan Widdop
|
02 Oct 2016
|
Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
03 Jul 2016
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
4
|
March: Ravenswood
|
23 |
John Hinckley
|
19 Jun 2016
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
W
|
|
11 |
Unknown
|
14 May 2016
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
W
|
Of Distant Memories
2012
|
|
John Hinckley
|
06 Mar 2016
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
12
|
Cambridge Variations
1992
|
6 |
John Hinckley
|
28 Nov 2015
|
Scottish Open
|
13
|
Gallery
2015
|
2 |
John Hinckley
|
13 Sep 2015
|
Dr Martin Trust Contest
|
10
|
Contest Music
1973
|
7 |
Andrew Warriner
|
05 Jul 2015
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
5
|
March: Honest Toil
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
21 Jun 2015
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
March: Honest Toil
|
8 |
Glyn Williams
|
24 May 2015
|
All England International Masters
|
W
|
Salute to Youth
1960
|
|
Unknown
|
09 May 2015
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
6
|
Arabian Nights
2013
|
3 |
Glyn Williams
|
08 Mar 2015
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
9
|
The Torchbearer
2009
|
5 |
Glyn Williams
|
29 Nov 2014
|
Scottish Open
|
8
|
Cantata
2014
|
1 |
Glyn Williams
|
14 Sep 2014
|
Dr Martin Trust Contest
|
3
|
On Alderley Edge
1997
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
29 Jun 2014
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
March: Knight Templar
|
20 |
Glyn Williams
|
15 Jun 2014
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
15 Jun 2014
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
2
|
March: Knight Templar
|
3 |
Glyn Williams
|
26 Apr 2014
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
7
|
On Alderley Edge
1997
|
12 |
Glyn Williams
|
02 Mar 2014
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
6
|
St. Magnus
2004
|
8 |
Glyn Williams
|
23 Nov 2013
|
Scottish Open
|
2
|
Contest Music
1973
|
10 |
Glyn Williams
|
30 Jun 2013
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
March: Knight Templar
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
16 Jun 2013
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
1
|
|
1 |
Glyn Williams
|
16 Jun 2013
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
2
|
March: Knight Templar
|
13 |
Glyn Williams
|
26 May 2013
|
All England International Masters
|
7
|
A Kensington Concerto
1972
|
19 |
Glyn Williams
|
11 May 2013
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
17
|
Red Priest
2010
|
12 |
Glyn Williams
|
03 Mar 2013
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
8
|
Harmony Music
1987
|
8 |
Glyn Williams
|
20 Jan 2013
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section)
|
6
|
A Tale as yet Untold
2010
|
4 |
Glyn Williams
|
24 Nov 2012
|
Scottish Open
|
3
|
A Tale as yet Untold
2010
|
4 |
Glyn Williams
|
01 Jul 2012
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
|
14 |
Glyn Williams
|
17 Jun 2012
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
2
|
March: Knight Templar
|
2 |
Paul Andrews
|
17 Jun 2012
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Paul Andrews
|
27 May 2012
|
All England International Masters
|
3
|
Comedy Overture
1934
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
12 May 2012
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
7
|
On the Shoulders of Giants
2010
|
6 |
Glyn Williams
|
04 Mar 2012
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
8
|
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1992
|
7 |
Glyn Williams
|
21 Jan 2012
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section)
|
9
|
Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life)
1975
|
5 |
Glyn Williams
|
26 Nov 2011
|
Scottish Open
|
4
|
Music for Battle Creek
2007
|
15 |
Glyn Williams
|
18 Sep 2011
|
Wychavon Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
03 Jul 2011
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
|
19 |
Glyn Williams
|
19 Jun 2011
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Paul Andrews
|
19 Jun 2011
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
March: Knight Templar
|
7 |
Paul Andrews
|
29 May 2011
|
All England International Masters
|
3
|
Gemini
2011
|
4 |
Glyn Williams
|
14 May 2011
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
1
|
Prisms
1986
|
8 |
Glyn Williams
|
06 Mar 2011
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
8
|
Paganini Variations
1991
|
4 |
Glyn Williams
|
23 Jan 2011
|
Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section)
|
7
|
Requiems
2010
|
8 |
Glyn Williams
|
24 Oct 2010
|
Pontins (Championship Section)
|
1
|
Les Preludes [arr. Gay]
2000
|
13 |
Glyn Williams
|
04 Jul 2010
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
4
|
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
20 Jun 2010
|
Hebden Bridge March Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Hobbins
|
20 Jun 2010
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Hobbins
|
30 May 2010
|
All England International Masters
|
13
|
An Epic Symphony
1926
|
5 |
Glyn Williams
|
15 May 2010
|
British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
|
19
|
Rococo Variations [Gregson]
2008
|
1 |
Glyn Williams
|
07 Mar 2010
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
6
|
English Heritage
1988
|
4 |
Glyn Williams
|
28 Nov 2009
|
Scottish Open
|
7
|
Rococo Variations [Gregson]
2008
|
13 |
Glyn Williams
|
25 Oct 2009
|
Pontins (Championship Section)
|
5
|
Montage
1994
|
13 |
Glyn Williams
|
05 Jul 2009
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
21 Jun 2009
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
09 May 2009
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
1
|
Pageantry
1934
|
4 |
Glyn Williams
|
26 Apr 2009
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Pageantry
1934
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
08 Mar 2009
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
8
|
Salute to Youth
1960
|
9 |
Glyn Williams
|
26 Oct 2008
|
Pontins (Championship Section)
|
8
|
Cloudcatcher Fells
1985
|
11 |
Glyn Williams
|
13 Jul 2008
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
06 Jul 2008
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
March: Honest Toil
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
28 Jun 2008
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
10 May 2008
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
3
|
An Epic Symphony
1926
|
5 |
Glyn Williams
|
02 Mar 2008
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
6
|
Festival Music (Symphonic Suite)
1956
|
2 |
Glyn Williams
|
03 Feb 2008
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
12
|
Festival Music (Symphonic Suite)
1956
|
8 |
Glyn Williams
|
04 Nov 2007
|
Pontins (Championship Section)
|
2
|
Partita [Sparke]
1989
|
1 |
Glyn Williams
|
08 Jul 2007
|
Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
01 Jul 2007
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
30 Jun 2007
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Hobbins
|
19 May 2007
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
14
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
9 |
Glyn Williams
|
04 Mar 2007
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
12
|
Isaiah 40
1996
|
6 |
Glyn Williams
|
04 Nov 2006
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
12
|
Music for the Common Man
1995
|
16 |
Glyn Williams
|
24 Sep 2006
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
9
|
Ballet from The Perfect Fool
|
3 |
Glyn Williams
|
02 Jul 2006
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
1
|
|
13 |
Glyn Williams
|
13 May 2006
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
9
|
The Essence of Time
1989
|
5 |
Glyn Williams
|
26 Mar 2006
|
Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section)
|
3
|
Voyage of Discovery
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
04 Mar 2006
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
2
|
Voyage of Discovery
|
8 |
Glyn Williams
|
21 Jan 2006
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
2
|
Purcell Variants [Meechan]
|
9 |
Glyn Williams
|
27 Nov 2005
|
Manchester District Contest (Open Section)
|
2
|
Lorenzo
1928
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
20 Nov 2005
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
2
|
Lorenzo
1928
|
13 |
Glyn Williams
|
29 Oct 2005
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
1
|
Lorenzo
1928
|
10 |
Glyn Williams
|
03 Jul 2005
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
2
|
|
21 |
Glyn Williams
|
25 Jun 2005
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Geoffrey Whitham
|
05 Jun 2005
|
Wigan March and Hymn Contest
|
1
|
|
28 |
Glyn Williams
|
03 Apr 2005
|
Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section)
|
4
|
Comedy Overture
1934
|
|
Glyn Williams
|
05 Mar 2005
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
3
|
Comedy Overture
1934
|
3 |
Glyn Williams
|
06 Feb 2005
|
Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section)
|
8
|
Comedy Overture
1934
|
20 |
Alan Hobbins
|
28 Nov 2004
|
Manchester District Contest (Open Section)
|
3
|
|
4 |
Glyn Williams
|
21 Nov 2004
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
3
|
Quintessence
1978
|
6 |
Glyn Williams
|
12 Sep 2004
|
Hardraw Scar
|
1
|
|
4 |
Glyn Williams
|
26 Jun 2004
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
06 Jun 2004
|
Wigan March and Hymn Contest
|
|
|
19 |
Unknown
|
06 Mar 2004
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
6
|
Coventry Variations
1986
|
4 |
Alan Widdop
|
06 Jul 2003
|
Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
29 Jun 2003
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
04 May 2003
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
8
|
La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
1962
|
10 |
Alan Widdop
|
30 Mar 2003
|
Pogson Bray (Section A)
|
3
|
La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
1962
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
22 Mar 2003
|
Meltham March & Hymn Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Hobbins
|
02 Mar 2003
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
14
|
Prague
|
12 |
Alan Widdop
|
26 Jan 2003
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright]
1962
|
1 |
Alan Widdop
|
17 Nov 2002
|
Northern Open (Championship/First Section)
|
W
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
03 Nov 2002
|
Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A)
|
|
|
4 |
Alan Widdop
|
29 Jun 2002
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
05 May 2002
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
8
|
Diadem of Gold
1953
|
6 |
Alan Widdop
|
03 Mar 2002
|
Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
|
15
|
Whitsun Wakes
1997
|
11 |
Alan Widdop
|
04 Nov 2001
|
Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A)
|
1
|
|
3 |
Alan Widdop
|
30 Sep 2001
|
Wychavon Contest (First Section)
|
4
|
|
10 |
Alan Widdop
|
30 Jun 2001
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
13 May 2001
|
Pogson Bray (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
May 2001
|
Slaithwaite Bandroom March Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
29 Apr 2001
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
5
|
|
|
Unknown
|
01 Apr 2001
|
Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
03 Mar 2001
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
5
|
The Undaunted
1959
|
9 |
Alan Widdop
|
28 Jan 2001
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
|
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
4 |
Alan Widdop
|
24 Sep 2000
|
Wychavon Contest (First Section)
|
|
|
5 |
Alan Widdop
|
Jun 2000
|
Slaithwaite Bandroom March Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
14 May 2000
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
05 Mar 2000
|
Yorkshire Area (First Section)
|
3
|
Music for the Common Man
1995
|
3 |
Alan Widdop
|
30 Jan 2000
|
Rochdale Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
21 Nov 1999
|
Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A)
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
26 Sep 1999
|
Wychavon Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
|
5 |
Alan Widdop
|
26 Jun 1999
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
1
|
|
11 |
Alan Widdop
|
19 Jun 1999
|
Champion Brass March Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
28 Mar 1999
|
Pogson Bray (Section A)
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
28 Mar 1999
|
Tameside Open Championships (Second Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
28 Feb 1999
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
6
|
Symphonic Suite for Brass
1960
|
2 |
Alan Widdop
|
31 Jan 1999
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
|
6 |
Alan Widdop
|
22 Nov 1998
|
Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A)
|
3
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
07 Jun 1998
|
Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Yorkshire Qualifier
|
5
|
|
5 |
Alan Widdop
|
05 Apr 1998
|
Tameside Open Championships (Second Section)
|
4
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
01 Mar 1998
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
3
|
Culloden Moor
1978
|
3 |
Alan Widdop
|
25 Jan 1998
|
Rochdale Contest (Second Section)
|
4
|
|
4 |
Alan Widdop
|
23 Nov 1997
|
Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B)
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
25 Oct 1997
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
8
|
Four Preludes
1947
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
27 Sep 1997
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
5
|
Dancing in the Park
1995
|
3 |
Alan Widdop
|
31 May 1997
|
Ripon Contest
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
03 May 1997
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
13 Apr 1997
|
Pogson Bray (Section B)
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
06 Apr 1997
|
Tameside Open Championships (Third Section)
|
1
|
|
2 |
Alan Widdop
|
02 Mar 1997
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
1
|
Tintagel (Symphonic Suite)
1930
|
2 |
Alan Widdop
|
02 Feb 1997
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3)
|
2
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
26 Jan 1997
|
Rochdale Contest (Third Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
26 Oct 1996
|
Pontins (Third Section)
|
2
|
Music from Kantara
1993
|
12 |
Alan Widdop
|
28 Apr 1996
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
07 Apr 1996
|
Pogson Bray (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
16 Mar 1996
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
6
|
Divertimento [Kelly]
1969
|
2 |
Alan Widdop
|
28 Jan 1996
|
Rochdale Contest (Third Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
21 Jan 1996
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3)
|
1
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
26 Nov 1995
|
Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B)
|
1
|
|
7 |
Alan Widdop
|
08 Oct 1995
|
Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
24 Jun 1995
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
10
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
27 May 1995
|
Isle of Man Festival (Section B)
|
2
|
|
3 |
Alan Widdop
|
27 May 1995
|
Isle of Man Festival (Marching)
|
|
|
2 |
Alan Widdop
|
30 Apr 1995
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
5 |
Alan Widdop
|
26 Mar 1995
|
Pogson Bray (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
25 Feb 1995
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
4
|
Snowdon Fantasy
1955
|
6 |
Alan Widdop
|
29 Jan 1995
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
6 |
Alan Widdop
|
27 Nov 1994
|
Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section)
|
W
|
|
3 |
Alan Widdop
|
08 Oct 1994
|
Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
11 Sep 1994
|
Hardraw Scar
|
5
|
|
3 |
Alan Widdop
|
24 Apr 1994
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
27 Mar 1994
|
Pogson Bray (Section B)
|
4
|
|
1 |
Unknown
|
27 Feb 1994
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
8
|
Chorale and Toccata
|
1 |
Alan Widdop
|
30 Jan 1994
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
|
The Plantagenets
1972
|
10 |
Alan Widdop
|
28 Nov 1993
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section)
|
|
Chorale and Variations [Lucas]
1968
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
26 Jun 1993
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
02 May 1993
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section)
|
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
25 Apr 1993
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
Alan Widdop
|
14 Mar 1993
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
10
|
The Shipbuilders
1960
|
1 |
Alan Widdop
|
31 Jan 1993
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
11 |
Alan Widdop
|
29 Nov 1992
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Third Section)
|
3
|
Oregon: Fantasy for Band
1989
|
|
Unknown
|
27 Jun 1992
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
|
|
|
Jim Hunter
|
03 May 1992
|
Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
|
6 |
Jim Hunter
|
18 Apr 1992
|
Pontins Southport (Third Section)
|
W
|
Prince Igor Overture
|
|
Jim Hunter
|
05 Apr 1992
|
Pogson Bray (Section B)
|
2
|
|
2 |
Jim Hunter
|
23 Feb 1992
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
6
|
Suite for Brass [Segers]
1991
|
10 |
Hugh Megarrell
|
26 Jan 1992
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
|
8 |
Jim Hunter
|
01 Dec 1991
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
6 |
Jim Hunter
|
01 Dec 1991
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
W
|
|
|
Jim Hunter
|
05 Oct 1991
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final)
|
5
|
Landscapes [Johnson]
1991
|
|
Chris Houlding
|
29 Jun 1991
|
Easingwold March Contest
|
|
|
|
Chris Houlding
|
19 May 1991
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
|
|
Chris Houlding
|
24 Mar 1991
|
Pogson Bray (Section B)
|
4
|
|
|
Unknown
|
17 Feb 1991
|
Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
Four Fors for Brass
|
14 |
Steve Platten
|
27 Jan 1991
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
11 |
Steve Platten
|
06 May 1990
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
|
|
Steve Platten
|
25 Feb 1990
|
Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
|
8
|
Summer Fantasy
1988
|
3 |
Steve Platten
|
30 Apr 1989
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
7 |
Steve Platten
|
18 Mar 1989
|
Pogson Bray (Section C)
|
4
|
|
|
Steve Platten
|
12 Mar 1989
|
Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
|
16
|
Suite for Brass [Davis]
|
4 |
Steve Platten
|
24 Apr 1988
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
W
|
|
|
Ted Tooley
|
28 Feb 1988
|
Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
|
21
|
Stantonbury Festival
1987
|
7 |
Ted Tooley
|
26 Apr 1987
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
|
Partita [unknown composer]
|
9 |
Tony Jaeger-Fozard
|
01 Mar 1987
|
Oldham Contest (Section C)
|
11
|
Partita [Kelly]
1983
|
2 |
Tony Jaeger-Fozard
|
22 Feb 1987
|
Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
|
13
|
Overture to Youth
1977
|
15 |
Tony Jaeger-Fozard
|
07 Dec 1986
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C)
|
1
|
|
|
Tony Jaeger-Fozard
|
04 May 1986
|
Buxton Festival (Section C)
|
4
|
Petite Suite de Ballet
1949
|
12 |
Tony Jaeger-Fozard
|
27 Apr 1986
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
Suite Gothique
1970
|
6 |
Tony Jaeger-Fozard
|
09 Mar 1986
|
Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
|
16
|
Four Impressions for Brass
|
23 |
Tony Jaeger-Fozard
|
26 Jan 1986
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
6
|
Resurgam
1950
|
12 |
Tony Jaeger-Fozard
|
01 Dec 1985
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C)
|
2
|
|
12 |
Tony Jaeger-Fozard
|
05 May 1985
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
|
Quo Vadis?
1961
|
4 |
Tony Jaeger-Fozard
|
24 Feb 1985
|
Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section)
|
|
A Malvern Suite
1984
|
21 |
Unknown
|
02 Dec 1984
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C)
|
|
|
4 |
Tony Jaeger-Fozard
|
04 Dec 1983
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
5 |
Unknown
|
27 Nov 1983
|
Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
W
|
|
|
George A. Morgan
|
27 Feb 1983
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
Wheatlands
1982
|
10 |
George A. Morgan
|
26 Apr 1981
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
08 Mar 1981
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
10
|
Hinemoa
1979
|
3 |
Joe Clapperton
|
07 Dec 1980
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B)
|
|
The Pacemakers
1970
|
5 |
Joe Clapperton
|
30 Nov 1980
|
Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
7 |
Joe Clapperton
|
27 Apr 1980
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
Joe Clapperton
|
Apr 1980
|
Slaithwaite Leisure Centre March Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
Joe Clapperton
|
24 Feb 1980
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
14
|
Main Street
1961
|
7 |
Joe Clapperton
|
02 Dec 1979
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B)
|
|
From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer]
|
2 |
Joe Clapperton
|
11 Mar 1979
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
16
|
Introduction and Allegro
1978
|
14 |
Stephen Brodie
|
03 Dec 1978
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
Stephen Brodie
|
23 Apr 1978
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
2
|
|
|
Stephen Brodie
|
24 Apr 1977
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
|
Stuart Garside
|
23 May 1976
|
Oldham Entertainment Contest
|
3
|
|
4 |
Herbert H. Howarth
|
09 May 1976
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
4
|
Three Inventions
1968
|
12 |
Herbert H. Howarth
|
02 May 1976
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
|
4 |
Herbert H. Howarth
|
07 Mar 1976
|
Oldham Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
1 |
Herbert H. Howarth
|
15 Feb 1976
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
Promenade
1969
|
12 |
Herbert H. Howarth
|
01 Feb 1976
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
2 |
Herbert H. Howarth
|
07 Dec 1975
|
Tyldesley Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
7 |
Herbert H. Howarth
|
30 Nov 1975
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
6 |
Herbert H. Howarth
|
04 May 1975
|
Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
Labour and Love
1913
|
|
Herbert H. Howarth
|
27 Apr 1975
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Herbert H. Howarth
|
13 Apr 1975
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
|
Herbert H. Howarth
|
16 Feb 1975
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
Partita [Gregson]
1970
|
8 |
K. Duke
|
17 Nov 1974
|
Saddleworth Contest (Section B)
|
|
The Crusaders
1932
|
6 |
Herbert H. Howarth
|
12 May 1974
|
Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B)
|
|
Othello
|
|
Stuart Garside
|
07 Apr 1974
|
Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
|
Stuart Garside
|
18 Feb 1973
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
Swedish Rhapsody
1971
|
8 |
D. Hinkley
|
13 Feb 1972
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
Three Brass Band Studies
|
8 |
Bryan Garside
|
05 Dec 1971
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B)
|
|
Mexican Fiesta
1970
|
3 |
Bryan Garside
|
05 Sep 1971
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Bryan Garside
|
13 Jun 1971
|
Buxton Festival (Section B)
|
|
|
2 |
John Harrison
|
07 Feb 1971
|
Rochdale Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
|
16 |
Bryan Garside
|
15 Nov 1970
|
Saddleworth Contest (Section B)
|
|
|
9 |
Bryan Garside
|
15 Nov 1970
|
Uppermill Contest (Section A)
|
W
|
|
|
Bryan Garside
|
25 Oct 1970
|
Skelmersdale Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
Themes from Symphony No. 5 [Beethoven]
|
1 |
Bryan Garside
|
09 May 1970
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
1
|
First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert]
1921
|
5 |
Bryan Garside
|
06 Mar 1965
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Old English Suite: Three Castles
|
|
Norman Hudson
|
17 Oct 1964
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
|
Oasis
1964
|
|
Norman Hudson
|
12 Sep 1964
|
Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two)
|
|
Othello
|
10 |
Norman Hudson
|
31 May 1964
|
Buxton Festival (Section B)
|
|
The Great City (Suite)
1963
|
1 |
Norman Hudson
|
14 Mar 1964
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
3
|
The Great City (Suite)
1963
|
5 |
Norman Hudson
|
29 Feb 1964
|
Nottingham Championship (Second Section)
|
1
|
Snowdon Fantasy
1955
|
1 |
Norman Hudson
|
29 Jun 1963
|
Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
16 Mar 1963
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Spring Song
|
|
Stuart Garside
|
09 Dec 1962
|
Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Stuart Garside
|
08 Sep 1962
|
Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
26 May 1962
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
|
Glastonbury
1953
|
|
John Harrison
|
17 Mar 1962
|
Yorkshire Area (Second Section)
|
|
Peter Schmoll
1961
|
2 |
Stuart Garside
|
03 Feb 1962
|
Nottingham Championship (Second Section)
|
|
Salzburg Suite
1960
|
11 |
Stuart Garside
|
19 Nov 1961
|
Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest
|
8
|
|
4 |
Stuart Garside
|
05 Nov 1961
|
Yorkshire Transport Contest (Section 2)
|
2
|
|
|
Stuart Garside
|
28 Oct 1961
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
3
|
Cordell Suite
1959
|
|
Stuart Garside
|
24 Sep 1961
|
Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B)
|
|
Salzburg Suite
1960
|
|
Unknown
|
13 May 1961
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
1
|
Salzburg Suite
1960
|
5 |
Stuart Garside
|
25 Mar 1961
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
1
|
Salzburg Suite
1960
|
|
Stuart Garside
|
04 Dec 1960
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
Selection from Franz Liszt
1924
|
|
Stuart Garside
|
19 Nov 1960
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
|
14 |
Stuart Garside
|
29 Oct 1960
|
Leigh Contest
|
|
Hymn to Music
|
18 |
Stuart Garside
|
02 Jul 1960
|
Scapegoat Hill March Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Apr 1960
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
Neapolitan Suite
1959
|
17 |
Noel Thorpe
|
14 Feb 1960
|
Rochdale Contest
|
|
|
3 |
Stuart Garside
|
21 Nov 1959
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
13 |
Stuart Garside
|
17 Oct 1959
|
Bury Contest
|
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
|
Unknown
|
29 Aug 1959
|
Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2)
|
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
|
Unknown
|
02 May 1959
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
|
|
Unknown
|
14 Mar 1959
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
English Folk Song Suite
1956
|
|
Stuart Garside
|
08 Feb 1959
|
Darwen Contest
|
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
13 |
Unknown
|
24 Jan 1959
|
Mossley Contest
|
|
|
6 |
Stuart Garside
|
22 Nov 1958
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
10 |
Stuart Garside
|
18 Oct 1958
|
Bury Contest
|
1
|
Recollections of Mendelssohn
|
26 |
Stuart Garside
|
28 Sep 1958
|
Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B)
|
|
Devon Fantasy
1957
|
2 |
Bryan Garside
|
12 Jul 1958
|
Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
29 Jun 1958
|
Rolls Royce (Barnoldswick) Contest
|
1
|
Labour and Love
1913
|
|
Unknown
|
07 Jun 1958
|
Bradley Contest
|
4
|
Die Feen (The Fairies)
|
|
Unknown
|
17 May 1958
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
|
Die Feen (The Fairies)
|
|
Stuart Garside
|
29 Mar 1958
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
4
|
Devon Fantasy
1957
|
20 |
Stuart Garside
|
02 Feb 1958
|
Darwen Contest
|
7
|
A Garland of Classics
|
7 |
Stuart Garside
|
07 Dec 1957
|
Wigan Contest
|
|
A Garland of Classics
|
3 |
Stuart Garside
|
06 Apr 1957
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
Spirit of Progress
1939
|
|
Willie Kaye
|
25 Nov 1956
|
Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class B)
|
|
A Garland of Classics
|
|
Unknown
|
07 Jul 1956
|
Linthwaite Contest
|
|
|
|
Willie Kaye
|
10 Mar 1956
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
Normandy (Symphonic Ode)
|
9 |
Willie Kaye
|
27 Nov 1955
|
Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B)
|
3
|
Three Songs without Words
1947
|
|
Willie Kaye
|
09 Jul 1955
|
Darton Contest
|
1
|
The Talisman [Balfe, unknown arranger]
|
|
Willie Kaye
|
23 Apr 1955
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
Crown Cavalcade
1954
|
15 |
Willie Kaye
|
11 Apr 1955
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
2
|
Thames Valley Suite
|
|
Willie Kaye
|
28 Nov 1954
|
Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B)
|
1
|
Divertimento [Ball]
1946
|
|
Unknown
|
23 Oct 1954
|
Rochdale Contest
|
|
Moments with Wagner
|
|
Stuart Garside
|
22 May 1954
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
5
|
Overture for an Epic Occasion
1945
|
8 |
Willie Kaye
|
10 Apr 1954
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
3
|
Glastonbury
1953
|
9 |
Willie Kaye
|
30 Jan 1954
|
Wigan Contest
|
2
|
Bianca e Fernando
|
|
Willie Kaye
|
23 Jan 1954
|
Atherton Contest
|
|
Bianca e Fernando
|
7 |
Willie Kaye
|
12 Dec 1953
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
|
Willie Kaye
|
10 Oct 1953
|
Bury Contest
|
5
|
Bianca e Fernando
|
|
Willie Kaye
|
18 Apr 1953
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
A Holiday Suite
1952
|
|
Stuart Garside
|
13 Oct 1951
|
Bury Contest
|
|
Macbeth [Verdi arr. Greenwood]
|
16 |
Stuart Garside
|
28 Apr 1951
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
Macbeth [D. Rimmer]
|
|
R. Whiteley
|
27 May 1950
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class C)
|
|
Divertimento [Ball]
1946
|
|
Willie Kaye
|
10 Dec 1949
|
Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A)
|
2
|
William Tell [unknown arranger]
|
|
Unknown
|
15 Oct 1949
|
Greenfield Contest
|
|
|
11 |
Willie Kaye
|
19 Mar 1949
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
Petite Suite de Ballet
1949
|
|
C. Lunn
|
27 Mar 1948
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
In Tudor Days
1947
|
|
Unknown
|
12 Oct 1946
|
Rochdale Contest
|
|
Gems of Old England
|
|
Willie Kaye
|
06 Apr 1946
|
Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
|
|
The Sicilian Vespers [unknown arranger]
|
|
Unknown
|
25 Aug 1945
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
Wayside Scenes
|
|
Willie Kaye
|
21 Jul 1945
|
Scapegoat Hill Contest
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
16 Sep 1944
|
Linthwaite March Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Aug 1944
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B)
|
3
|
Recollections of Balfe
|
|
A. N. Atkins
|
13 May 1939
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
5
|
L'italiana in Algeri [unknown arranger]
|
|
Robert Cooper
|
25 Mar 1939
|
Sale (Lido) Contest
|
4
|
Recollections of Weber
|
|
Robert Cooper
|
12 Nov 1938
|
Wakefield Contest
|
4
|
Recollections of Balfe
|
|
Robert Cooper
|
29 Oct 1938
|
Stalybridge Contest
|
|
Recollections of Balfe
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Jul 1938
|
Huddersfield Carnival Contest
|
D
|
|
|
Unknown
|
21 May 1938
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
1
|
La Regina di Golconda
|
|
Percy Sykes
|
06 Sep 1937
|
British Open
|
|
Academic Festival Overture
1936
|
5 |
J. A. Greenwood
|
10 Jul 1937
|
Belle Vue July Contest (Class A)
|
3
|
Kenilworth
1936
|
|
J. A. Greenwood
|
10 Jul 1937
|
Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A)
|
5
|
|
|
J. A. Greenwood
|
01 May 1937
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
Il Pirata [unknown arranger]
|
|
J. A. Greenwood
|
07 Sep 1936
|
British Open
|
|
Robin Hood [Geehl]
1936
|
4 |
Percy Sykes
|
18 Jul 1936
|
Oldham Contest
|
2
|
|
|
Robert Cooper
|
09 May 1936
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class A)
|
1
|
Die Feen (The Fairies)
|
23 |
Robert Cooper
|
01 Sep 1934
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
Beautiful Britain
|
|
Percy Sykes
|
22 May 1934
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
|
The Mock Doctor
|
|
Unknown
|
05 May 1934
|
Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2)
|
|
Recollections of Wallace
|
|
Unknown
|
23 Jul 1932
|
Oldham Contest (Section B)
|
4
|
Beautiful Britain
|
|
J. J. Eastwood
|
25 Jul 1931
|
Oldham Contest (Section B)
|
|
La Favorita
|
|
Unknown
|
20 Sep 1930
|
Milnrow Contest
|
|
Recollections of Schubert [arr. Rimmer]
|
|
Tom Eastwood
|
21 May 1929
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
|
Der Freischütz [arr. Round]
1898
|
|
Unknown
|
30 Mar 1929
|
Pudsey Contest
|
|
Der Freischütz [arr. Round]
1898
|
|
J. J. Eastwood
|
04 Aug 1928
|
Horbury Contest
|
2
|
Oberon [arr. Round]
|
|
J. J. Eastwood
|
02 Oct 1926
|
Buxton Contest [1800s]
|
|
Oberon [unknown arranger]
|
|
Unknown
|
24 Jul 1926
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
11 Jul 1925
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
4
|
Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.]
1900
|
|
Sydney Wood
|
16 May 1925
|
Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A)
|
|
Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.]
1900
|
|
Unknown
|
13 Apr 1925
|
Slaithwaite Contest
|
|
Der Wildschütz [arr. Godfrey Jr.]
1900
|
|
Unknown
|
05 May 1923
|
Belle Vue May Contest
|
|
Don Giovanni [arranged Godfrey]
1913
|
|
Unknown
|
29 Jul 1922
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B)
|
1
|
|
|
Sydney Wood
|
29 Jul 1922
|
Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A)
|
|
|
|
Sydney Wood
|
01 Sep 1917
|
British Open
|
|
Le Pre-aux-Clercs [arr. Godfrey]
1892
|
3 |
Tom Eastwood
|
14 Jul 1917
|
Belle Vue July Contest
|
|
A Souvenir of Gounod [arr. Godfrey]
1913
|
6 |
Tom Eastwood
|
17 Jun 1916
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
6
|
|
|
Tom Eastwood
|
02 Jun 1914
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
14 Feb 1914
|
Oldham Contest
|
|
Classic Gems No. 1
|
4 |
Tom Eastwood
|
06 Jun 1911
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
|
|
9 |
Unknown
|
31 Oct 1908
|
Oldham Contest
|
|
Old Memories
|
7 |
Tom Eastwood
|
18 Apr 1908
|
Westhoughton Contest
|
|
Narcissa
|
23 |
Herbert Scott
|
14 Sep 1907
|
Denby Dale Contest
|
3
|
Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood]
|
4 |
Herbert Scott
|
20 Jul 1907
|
Clayton West Contest
|
1
|
Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood]
|
3 |
Herbert Scott
|
01 Jun 1907
|
Linthwaite Contest
|
|
Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger]
|
11 |
Herbert Scott
|
11 May 1907
|
Slaithwaite Contest
|
|
Daughter of the Regiment [arr. Greenwood]
|
11 |
Herbert Scott
|
01 Apr 1907
|
Ilkley Contest
|
4
|
Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer]
|
|
Herbert Scott
|
29 Sep 1906
|
Crystal Palace (Junior Cup)
|
|
Gems of Haydn [arr. W. Rimmer]
|
|
Herbert Scott
|
02 Jun 1900
|
Slaithwaite Contest
|
|
Oberon [arr. Round]
|
|
Unknown
|
03 Jun 1899
|
Slaithwaite Contest
|
|
Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round]
1899
|
7 |
Angus Holden
|
23 May 1899
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
3
|
Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round]
1899
|
1 |
Angus Holden
|
29 Apr 1899
|
Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest
|
|
Rose Queen
|
|
Unknown
|
01 Apr 1899
|
Compstall Contest
|
|
Lucia di Lammermoor - Selection [arr. Round]
1899
|
|
Unknown
|
24 Sep 1898
|
Thornsett Contest
|
2
|
La Favorita [arr. Godfrey]
1886
|
|
Angus Holden
|
27 Aug 1898
|
Meltham Contest
|
2
|
La Favorita [arr. Round]
1898
|
|
Angus Holden
|
06 Aug 1898
|
Hyde Contest
|
6
|
La Favorita [arr. Round]
1898
|
4 |
Angus Holden
|
30 Jul 1898
|
Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest
|
4
|
La Favorita [arr. Round]
1898
|
|
Angus Holden
|
18 Jun 1898
|
Morley Contest
|
1
|
La Favorita [arr. Round]
1898
|
2 |
Angus Holden
|
31 May 1898
|
Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest
|
2
|
La Favorita [arr. Round]
1898
|
|
Angus Holden
|
23 Apr 1898
|
Yeadon Contest
|
|
Fairest of the Fair
|
|
Unknown
|
03 Jul 1897
|
Shepley Own Choice Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
08 May 1897
|
Skelmanthorpe Contest
|
|
Rossini's Works
|
|
Unknown
|
13 Feb 1897
|
Ashton-under-Lyne Contest
|
4
|
Lucrezia Borgia [unknown arranger]
|
5 |
Angus Holden
|
19 Sep 1896
|
Honley Contest
|
|
Lucrezia Borgia [arr. Round]
1895
|
|
James Sykes
|