BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Middleton Band

Also/previously known as: Middleton Borough, Middleton Junction, Middleton Junction Public, Middleton Perseverance Brass Band, Middleton Perseverence, Middleton Public

Section:Second
Website:http://www.middletonband.com/
Region:North West
Years active:1876 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday
Wins:25
Second Places:15
Third Places:21

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Second Section)
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Second Section) 11 11 Martyn Evans
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 5 10 Martyn Evans
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 12 Martyn Evans
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 7 5 Martyn Evans
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Second Section) 4 4 Martyn Evans
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 2 Martyn Evans
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Second Section) 6 5 Jonathan Davies
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Second Section) 12 9 Martyn Evans
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 14 18 Neil Samuel
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Second Section) 6 173 8 Carl Whiteoak
11th Sep 2011 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Second Section) 3   6 Carl Whiteoak
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 5 186 4 Alan Lawton
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Second Section) 8 2 Matthew Stringer
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 6 190 10 Matthew Stringer
20th Jun 2010 Hebden Bridge March Contest 2 Matthew Stringer
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 4 182 Matthew Stringer
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Second Section) 8 9 Matthew Stringer
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 6 4 Matthew Stringer
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 2 187 David Holland
13th Jun 2009 Marsden March Contest 2nd Section 1 Matthew Stringer
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 3 Matthew Stringer
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2 187 Matthew Stringer
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Second Section) 5 5 Matthew Stringer
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 4 15 Matthew Stringer
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 9 177 1 Matthew Stringer
12th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 2 Matthew Stringer
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Second Section) 9 175 4 Matthew Stringer
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 181 4 Matthew Stringer
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 185 9 Matthew Stringer
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 1 184 Carl Whiteoak
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Third Section) 2 183 6 Carl Whiteoak
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 6 184 11 Carl Whiteoak
28th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 1 184 Carl Whiteoak
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Third Section) 13 3 Carl Whiteoak
1st Oct 2006 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 2 Carl Whiteoak
Sep 2006 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 182 Carl Whiteoak
29th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 6 Carl Whiteoak
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Third Section) 5 180 1 Carl Whiteoak
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 4 86 9 Carl Whiteoak
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (Third Section) 8 3 Carl Whiteoak
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 6 179 Carl Whiteoak
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 Carl Whiteoak
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Third Section) 4 181 7 Carl Whiteoak
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 3 182 2 Carl Whiteoak
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 1 180 4 Carl Whiteoak
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Third Section) 10 174 16 Alan Widdop
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Bryan Warrington
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 4 8 Bryan Warrington
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Third Section) 12 168 G. Smith
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 3 178 G. Smith
24th Nov 2002 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) W
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 189 11 Shane Foster
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Shane Foster
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Third Section) 3 183 Shane Foster
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 3 185 6 Shane Foster
25th Nov 2001 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 1 177 David W. Ashworth
1st Apr 2001 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 3 172 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Fourth Section) 8 181 Bryan Warrington
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 1 85 3 Bryan Warrington
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Bryan Warrington
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Fourth Section) 16 Bryan Warrington
Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 2 179 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 179 11 Bryan Warrington
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Bryan Warrington
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Fourth Section) 6 176 9 Bryan Warrington
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 4 189 Bryan Warrington
22nd Nov 1998 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Bryan Warrington
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Bryan Warrington
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 1 Bryan Warrington
26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 1 173 1 S. Sharples
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Second Section) 15 N. Sanders
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 11 N. Sanders
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Second Section) 1 Gordon Higginbottom
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) W 5
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 5 David Lever
18th Nov 1984 Pilkington Open Brass Band Championships (Section A) 2 David Lever
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Second Section) 3 186 Abe Evans
8th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 186 14 Fred Bowker
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Fred Bowker
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) 2 185 13 Fred Bowker
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (A Section) 3 187 Fred Bowker
15th May 1982 Senior Cup 6 Fred Bowker
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Garry Cutt
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 186 Garry Cutt
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 180 Garry Cutt
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Third Section) 1 186 Garry Cutt
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section A) 3 189 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section B) 3 183 Unknown, do you know?
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 188 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 86 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1979 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) 1 191 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1979 Buxton Festival (Section B) 2 188 Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 179 4 Garry Cutt
28th May 1978 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 1 183 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1978 Senior Cup 3 187 3 Kevin Bolton
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 1 183 Gordon Dean
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1976 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 2 186 Gordon Dean
9th May 1976 Senior Trophy 3 Gordon Dean
10th May 1975 Senior Cup 10 Gordon Dean
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) 1 180 Gordon Dean
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 178 2 Gordon Dean
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Third Section) Gordon Dean
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Gordon Dean
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 7 R. Eastwood
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Fourth Section) 12 R. Eastwood
9th Apr 1960 North West Area (Fourth Section) R. Eastwood
13th Feb 1954 North West Area (Fourth Section) Chris Davis
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 1) 2 John Williamson
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 8 John Williamson
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) 4 Geoffrey Lancaster
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Walter Eastwood
7th Dec 1929 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1928 Alderley Edge Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1928 Manchester and District Association (Class C) 2 J. T. Hartley
3rd Dec 1927 Manchester and District Association Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1904 Bury Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1904 Failsworth Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1903 Miles Platting Contest 1 Alexander Owen
15th Aug 1903 Congleton Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
16th Aug 1902 Lower Broughton Contest 1 Sid Davis
19th Jul 1902 St Helen Auckland Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1899 Glossop Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 1897 Whitworth Vale Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1897 Rhodes Contest 3 P. Power
27th Feb 1897 Oldham Contest (1800s) Unknown, do you know?
2nd May 1896 Stretford Brass Band Contest 4 Thomas Valentine
18th Aug 1894 Luddenden Contest 4 Alexander Owen
14th Jun 1890 Sale Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1889 Stalybridge Contest 5 Alexander Owen
3rd Aug 1889 Hyde Contest 1 Alexander Owen
13th Jul 1889 Belle Vue July Contest 4 Alexander Owen
29th Jun 1889 Glossop Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1889 Sale Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1889 Colne Contest 2 Alexander Owen
1st Sep 1888 Miles Platting Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1885 Heptonstall Contest 5 Edwin Swift
3rd Aug 1885 Hull Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1885 Rochdale Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1885 Mytholm Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1884 Westleigh Contest 5 George F. Birkinshaw Snr
12th Apr 1884 Colne Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1883 Rhyl Contest 1 George F. Birkinshaw Snr
21st Jul 1883 Littleborough Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1883 Radcliffe Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1883 Mytholm Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1883 Kearsley Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1883 Todmorden Contest 4 10 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1882 Pendleton Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1882 Kersley Moor Contest J. Taylor
8th Apr 1882 Heptonstall Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1881 Glossop Contest W
20th Aug 1881 Luddenden Contest 2 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1880 Rochdale Contest Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know? March: Ravenswood
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 7   Martyn Evans
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 8 Martyn Evans
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 16 Martyn Evans
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 18 Martyn Evans
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 18 Martyn Evans
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 18   Martyn Evans March: Mephistopheles
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 21 Martyn Evans
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 21 Martyn Evans
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 9 Matthew Stringer
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 15 Matthew Stringer
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 15 Matthew Stringer
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 17 Matthew Stringer
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 22 Matthew Stringer
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 22 Matthew Stringer
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 23 Matthew Stringer
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 25 Matthew Stringer
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 6 Matthew Stringer
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) 8 Matthew Stringer
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 9 Matthew Stringer
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 10 Matthew Stringer
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 14 Matthew Stringer
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 15 Matthew Stringer
5th Jun 2009 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 15 Matthew Stringer
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 19 Matthew Stringer
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 21 Matthew Stringer
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 6 Matthew Stringer
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 7 Matthew Stringer
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 11 Matthew Stringer
16th May 2008 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 13 Matthew Stringer
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 16 Matthew Stringer
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 20 Matthew Stringer
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 31 Matthew Stringer
1st Jun 2007 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denton (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Delph (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Denton (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 34 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 40 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 43 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 46 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1999 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1980 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1979 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/