BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Morecambe Brass Band

Also/previously known as: British Energy Morecambe, Lancashire Life Morecambe, Morecambe and Heysham Borough Silver, Morecambe Borough, Morecambe & Heysham Silver, Morecambe (Marsden Building Society), Morecambe (Nuclear Electric), Morecombe Nuclear Electric

Section:First
Website:http://www.morecambeband.co.uk/
Region:North West
Wins:17
Second Places:16
Third Places:15

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Championship Section)
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (First Section) 5 14 Andrew Warriner
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 3 Andrew Warriner
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 14 20 Andrew Warriner
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 1 1 Andrew Warriner
22nd Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 11 Andrew Warriner
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (First Section) 2 14 Andrew Warriner
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 2 2 Andrew Warriner
19th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 2 6 Andrew Warriner
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 3 1 Andrew Warriner
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (First Section) 7 11 Andrew Warriner
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Second Section) 1 182 1 Andrew Warriner
24th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 16 Andrew Warriner
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Second Section) 1 9 Andrew Warriner
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 3 186 1 Andrew Warriner
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Second Section) 4 10 Andrew Warriner
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 5 180 Andrew Warriner
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 2 184 Andrew Warriner
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 5 183 Andrew Warriner
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Third Section) 5 19 Andrew Warriner
10th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 3 182 Andrew Warriner
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 2 176 5 Andrew Warriner
5th Oct 2008 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 1 Andrew Warriner
15th Jun 2008 Kirkby Lonsdale (Third Section) 1 Andrew Warriner
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Third Section) 7 177 17 Andrew Warriner
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 6 179 4 Andrew Warriner
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Third Section) 6 179 1 Chris Larder
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Third Section) 10 175 14 Chris Larder
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Second Section) 4 182 Andrew Warriner
7th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 1 Andrew Warriner
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 6 176 7 Andrew Warriner
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Second Section) 2 186 Andrew Warriner
2002 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 2 Andrew Warriner
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) 6 Andrew Warriner
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 186 Andrew Warriner
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Third Section) 2 187 2 Andrew Warriner
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Second Section) 11 169 15 Andrew Warriner
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) W
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Second Section) 12 174 Andrew Warriner
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 4 Andrew Warriner
15th Nov 1998 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 3 187 Andrew Warriner
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Second Section) 12 174 Steve Tarry
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Steve Tarry
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Second Section) 8 170 Steve Tarry
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (First Section) 10 183 6 Steve Tarry
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (First Section) 9 183 2 Steve Tarry
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Second Section) 5 183 4 Steve Tarry
15th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 88 Steve Tarry
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Second Section) 2 Steve Tarry
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Second Section) 2 Steve Tarry
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 7 179 Steve Tarry
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Third Section) 2 182 Steve Tarry
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Third Section) 7 Steve Tarry
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Steve Tarry
4th Nov 1989 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 182 Steve Tarry
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Third Section) 3 88 Steve Tarry
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Third Section) Steve Tarry
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 183 Steve Tarry
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 3 178 Steve Tarry
29th Oct 1988 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 2 180 Steve Tarry
16th Oct 1988 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Third Section) 1 190 Steve Tarry
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 2 185 Steve Tarry
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Third Section) 6 182 9 Steve Tarry
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 182 Steve Tarry
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 191 21 Steve Tarry
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 1 183 5 Steve Tarry
1st Nov 1986 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 185 4 Steve Tarry
25th Oct 1986 Pontins (Fourth Section) Steve Tarry
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) Steve Tarry
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 5 Steve Tarry
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) 3 180 Steve Tarry
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 183 10 Steve Tarry
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 187 4 Steve Tarry
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 2 175 2 Steve Tarry
2nd Nov 1985 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 1 178 5 Steve Tarry
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) 5 J. F. Fleming
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) J. F. Fleming
7th Feb 1982 Wigan Contest (B Section) 7 John J. Fleming
1982 North West Area (Third Section) J. F. Fleming
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Third Section) J. F. Fleming
21st Sep 1980 Settle Rotary Club Contest 1 188 12 J. F. Fleming
11th May 1980 Hardraw Scar 1 174 4 J. F. Fleming
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) J. F. Fleming
6th May 1979 Hardraw Scar 1 85 J. F. Fleming
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 187 11 J. F. Fleming
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 176 8 J. F. Fleming
24th Sep 1978 Settle Rotary Club Contest 1 J. F. Fleming
14th May 1978 Hardraw Scar 4 237 7 J. F. Fleming
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 J. F. Fleming
8th May 1977 Hardraw Scar 3 169 13 J. F. Fleming
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 J. F. Fleming
13th Jun 1976 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 2 167 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1976 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 20 John J Fleming
2nd May 1976 Hardraw Scar 6 168 6 J. F. Fleming
27th Jul 1975 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 142 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 17 J. F. Fleming
29th Mar 1975 Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 J. F. Fleming
30th Jun 1974 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 178 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) J. F. Fleming
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) J. F. Fleming
1st Aug 1971 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) 10 J. F. Fleming
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) J. F. Fleming
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) J. H. Carter
27th Nov 1909 Oldham Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) 1 J. H. Carter
26th Sep 1908 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) J. H. Carter
28th Sep 1907 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) W. Inskip

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor
28th May 2010 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/