BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Moston & Beswick Band

Also/previously known as: Moston and Beswick (Manchester), Moston Band, Moston & Beswick (Manchester), Platt Bros. Moston Colliery, Street Fold Methodist Band, Streetfold Prize Band

This band no longer exists.
Region:North West
Ancestors:Moston Band, Beswick Subscription
Wins:15
Second Places:20
Third Places:19

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 25 11 Stephen Rogers
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (First Section) 11 180 1 Martin Obermuller
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 21 4 Martin Obermuller
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 3 183 Martin Obermuller
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (First Section) 11 181 8 Martin Obermuller
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 2 187 1 Martin Obermuller
25th Oct 2003 Pontins (First Section) 13 22 Martin Obermuller
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 7 178 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (First Section) 6 184 11 Robert Taylor
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 1 190 4 Robert Taylor
24th Nov 2002 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 1 1 Robert Taylor
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Second Section) 3 15 Robert Taylor
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 178 5 Robert Taylor
5th May 2002 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 1 8 Robert Taylor
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Second Section) 1 188 Robert Taylor
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) 1 Robert Taylor
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Second Section) 18 3 Robert Taylor
1st Apr 2001 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 1 185 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Second Section) 5 181 10 Robert Taylor
25th Feb 2001 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Robert Taylor
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 Robert Taylor
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Second Section) 9 7 Robert Taylor
25th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) 3 225 4 Robert Taylor
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 9 178 Robert Taylor
Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 2 190 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Second Section) 10 170 8 Robert Taylor
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Robert Taylor
2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1999 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Robert Taylor
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Second Section) 2 183 3 Robert Taylor
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 3 194 Robert Taylor
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 3 187 Robert Taylor
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Second Section) 7 179 Robert Taylor
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 7 Robert Taylor
22nd Nov 1998 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 184 6 Robert Taylor
15th Nov 1998 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 3 187 Robert Taylor
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) 5 182 Robert Taylor
10th May 1998 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 3 176 3 Robert Taylor
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 6 178 Robert Taylor
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Second Section) 9 177 Robert Taylor
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Robert Taylor
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 8 Robert Taylor
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Second Section) 4 Robert Taylor
9th Feb 1997 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 Robert Taylor
24th Nov 1996 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 9 Robert Taylor
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 11 Robert Taylor
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 4 Robert Taylor
26th Nov 1995 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 5 Robert Taylor
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) 2 Robert Taylor
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 179 9 Robert Taylor
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Second Section) 2 188 11 Robert Taylor
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 9 Robert Taylor
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section C) 11 Robert Taylor
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Second Section) 3 185 14 Robert Taylor
21st Nov 1993 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Robert Taylor
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Third Section) Robert Taylor
7th Feb 1993 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Robert Taylor
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 8 86 12 Robert Taylor
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Third Section) 2 178 15 Robert Taylor
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Third Section) G. Smith
24th Feb 1991 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 16 180 G. Smith
25th Nov 1990 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 6 175 7 G. Smith
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Third Section) 12 12 G. Smith
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Second Section) W 1
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) W 16
26th Nov 1989 Manchester District Contest (Section A) 2 184 2 Graham Smith
23rd Apr 1989 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 2 185 Alan Hobson
9th Apr 1989 Oldham Contest (Third Section) 10 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Third Section) Stephen Tighe
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 181 Alan Hobson
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Stephen Tighe
4th Dec 1988 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 2 191 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 1 183 4 Stephen Tighe
27th Nov 1988 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 4 G. Smith
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 1 181 Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1988 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section A) 4 180 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) 3 184 Stephen Tighe
1st May 1988 Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 188 Stephen Tighe
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 166 13 Stephen Tighe
18th Oct 1987 Oldham Entertainment Contest (Section B) 4 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 3 178 G. Smith
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) 20 G. Smith
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 9 175 14 G. Smith
23rd Nov 1986 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 12 G. Smith
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) 1 178 Graham Smith
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 21 G. Smith
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) 10 G. Smith
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section C) 3 177 4 G. Smith
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 185 9 G. Smith
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 180 9 G. Smith
9th Feb 1986 Oldham Contest (Section C) 2 120 4 G. Smith
26th Jan 1986 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 3 188 8 G. Smith
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 4 182 1 G. Smith
24th Nov 1985 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 1 188 4 G. Smith
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 1 172 13 G. Smith
15th Sep 1985 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') 2 184 G. Smith
25th Nov 1984 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 6 B. Gilbert
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) B. Gilbert
20th Nov 1983 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 4 B. Gilbert
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) B. Gilbert
7th May 1978 Senior Trophy 14 Albert Risby
19th Feb 1978 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 182 Unknown, do you know?
6th Nov 1977 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 183 Albert Risby
22nd May 1977 Senior Trophy 3 184 Albert Risby
13th Feb 1977 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Albert Risby
9th May 1976 Senior Trophy 6 Albert Risby
2nd Nov 1975 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 2 179 6 Albert Risby
4th May 1974 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 4 182 2 Albert Risby
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) W
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 178 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1973 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 4 178 Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1973 North West Association Contest (Third Section) 4 83 9 Albert Risby
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 3 185 9 Albert Risby
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 7 Albert Risby
21st Feb 1971 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 5 Albert Risby
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) Albert Risby
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 4 174 1 Albert Risby
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1969 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section C) Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1968 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 4 167 2 Albert Risby
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (D Section) 1 Albert Risby
29th May 1967 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 183 Albert Risby
13th May 1961 Senior Trophy 7 Robert Dootson
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Third Section) Robert Dootson
24th Jan 1953 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) 3 180 Robert Dootson
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Third Section) 3 184 Harry Clayton
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Third Section) E. Bradshaw
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 167 Elgar Clayton
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Elgar Clayton
13th Mar 1948 North West Area (Third Section) 1 Robert Dootson
8th Feb 1947 North West Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1946 Alexander Owen Brass Band Festival 5 Elgar Clayton
27th Jul 1946 Alexander Owen Brass Band Festival Robert Dootson
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 1 180 Elgar Clayton
6th May 1944 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) Robert Dootson
4th May 1940 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 3 Robert Dootson
29th Jul 1939 Ancoats Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1939 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) 4 Walter Eastwood
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 2 Robert Dootson
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 3 D. L. Knott
9th May 1936 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 1) 15 D. L. Knott
13th Jul 1935 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 5 D. L. Knott
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B Group 2) 20 D. L. Knott
5th Sep 1931 Gatley Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Jul 1931 New Mills Contest 2 D. L. Knott
14th Jul 1928 Manchester and District Association Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Quite a few of thee results probably belong to the Moston Band. Does anyone know when they merged with Beswick and became Moston & Beswick?

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/