BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Nelson Brass Band

Also/previously known as: Nelson Civic, Nelson Prize, Nelson Silver

Section:Third
Website:http://www.nelsonbrass.co.uk/
Region:North West
Years active:1862 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Wednesday
Wins:26
Second Places:17
Third Places:9

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Fourth Section)
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Third Section) W
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Third Section) 8 11 Roy Waite
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Third Section) 14 10 Roy Waite
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 5 Stephen Brodie
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Fourth Section) 6 19 Stephen Brodie
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section D) 5 168 7 Stephen Brodie
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Fourth Section) 8 12 Stephen Brodie
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 3 Stephen Brodie
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (Fourth Section) 5 10 David Holland
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Fourth Section) 7 10 David Holland
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 8 167 1 David Holland
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Fourth Section) 23 156 13 John Roberts
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 13 172 15 John Roberts
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 6 174 John Roberts
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 5 177 John Roberts
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Fourth Section) 5 176 17 John Roberts
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 12 171 11 John Roberts
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Third Section) 12 173 12 John Roberts
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 7 175 John Roberts
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Third Section) 13 172 8 R. Holt
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 1 185 4 R. Holt
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Third Section) 18 166 7 John North
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) W 3
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) W
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 177 6 John North
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 1 182 9 John North
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) 1 182 9 John North
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 179 John North
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Fourth Section) 10 167 Keith Richmond
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 9 176 Keith Richmond
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Fourth Section) 2 187 Keith Richmond
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Fourth Section) 17 170 20 Keith Richmond
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Fourth Section) 8 174 Keith Richmond
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Fourth Section) 14 166 10 Keith Richmond
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 8 Keith Richmond
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Fourth Section) 12 169 Keith Richmond
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 4 169 6 Keith Richmond
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Fourth Section) 12 172 Keith Richmond
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Fourth Section) 15 163 5 Keith Richmond
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Fourth Section) 8 C. Benson
11th Feb 1990 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 16 Unknown, do you know?
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) C. Benson
6th May 1979 Hardraw Scar Norman Riley
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Fourth Section) 14 Norman Riley
1st Nov 1959 East Lancashire BBA (Section 2) 2 169 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1959 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 4 Norman Riley
20th Feb 1955 East Lancashire BBA (Section 1) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1953 Senior Trophy 1 189 9 Clarence Smith
23rd Oct 1948 Rochdale Contest W
6th Sep 1947 British Open 18 Clarence Smith
1st Feb 1947 North West Area (Championship Section) Clarence Smith
22nd Sep 1946 Blackpool Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1946 British Open W
7th Sep 1940 British Open 9 Clarence Smith
30th Sep 1939 British Open 2 182 7 Clarence Smith
5th Sep 1938 British Open 16 Clarence Smith
25th Jun 1927 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1913 Burnley Contest 3 81 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1903 Elslack Contest 5 Squire Firth
20th Jul 1895 Kingston Mills Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1894 Shawforth March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1894 Keighley Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Mar 1894 Colne Contest Alexander Owen
1st Apr 1893 Colne Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1892 Goodshaw Contest 20 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1888 Glasgow International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Job Nutter
12th May 1888 Skipton Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1887 Blackpool Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1887 Blackpool Contest 6 5 Alexander Owen
5th Jun 1886 Barnoldswick Contest 1 6 Alexander Owen
4th Apr 1885 Colne Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1884 British Open 17 Job Nutter
4th Aug 1884 Manchester Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1884 Preston Contest 1 3 Job Nutter
12th Apr 1884 Colne Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1884 Trawden Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1883 Southport Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1883 Hollingworth Contest 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1882 Trawden Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1880 Clitheroe Contest 2 1 John Gladney Jnr
26th Jul 1880 Barrow Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1880 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice 4 John Gladney Jnr
26th Jun 1880 Padiham Contest 2 R. Fell
26th Jun 1880 Keighley Contest W
19th Jun 1880 Colne Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1880 Trawden Contest 1 1 John Gladney Jnr
4th Aug 1879 Mersey Docks and Harbour Board Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1878 Birkenhead Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1876 Pomona Gardens Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Sep 1875 Southport Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1875 Blackpool Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1875 Bury Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1875 Accrington Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1875 Royal Pomona Gardens 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1875 Blackburn Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1875 Huddersfield Contest (1800s) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1875 Golcar Contest W
22nd Aug 1874 New Mills Contest W
8th Aug 1874 Stalybridge Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1874 Bury Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Dec 1873 St George's Hall, Bradford, Contest 3 4 Unknown, do you know?
19th Dec 1873 St George's Hall, Bradford, Contest 3 7 Job Nutter
8th Sep 1873 British Open 6 O. Holdsworth
9th Aug 1873 Meltham Contest 3   Job Nutter
28th Jun 1873 Todmorden Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1873 Linthwaite Contest W
24th May 1873 Rawtenstall Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1873 Darwen Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1872 British Open 14 Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1872 Queensbury Contest 2 Job Nutter
20th Aug 1872 Elland Contest 2   2 Job Nutter
17th Aug 1872 Stainland Contest 2   4 Job Nutter
27th Jul 1872 Meltham Contest 1   Job Nutter
20th Jul 1872 Hollingworth Lake Contest 1   1 Job Nutter
13th Jul 1872 Linthwaite Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jul 1872 Bury Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1871 British Open Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1871 Fall Barn Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jul 1871 Bury Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1871 Newhallhey Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1871 Trawden Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1870 Stalybridge Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1869 Blackpool Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1869 Todmorden Contest W
1st Aug 1868 Todmorden Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1867 Burnley Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1867 Nelson Contest 5   4 W. Ruston

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) 20   Roy Waite March: High Command
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know? March: High Command
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know? March: High Command
13th Jun 2014 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know? March: High Command
13th Jun 2014 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know? March: High Command
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know? March: High Command
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) 19 Roy Waite
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 20 Roy Waite
24th May 2013 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 24 Roy Waite
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 24 Roy Waite
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 26 Roy Waite
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 29 Roy Waite
24th May 2013 Grotton (Whit Friday) 31   Roy Waite
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 16 Stephen Brodie
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 20 Stephen Brodie
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) 21 Stephen Brodie
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 22 Stephen Brodie
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) 24 Stephen Brodie
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 25 Stephen Brodie
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 29 Stephen Brodie
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 30 Stephen Brodie
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 30 Stephen Brodie
5th Jun 2009 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 13 Emma Sykes
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) 14 Emma Sykes
5th Jun 2009 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 22 Emma Sykes
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 25 Emma Sykes
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 30 Emma Sykes
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 37 Emma Sykes

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/