BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Sidmouth Town Band

Also/previously known as: Sidmouth Town Prize Band, Sidmouth Town Silver Band

Section:Second
Website:http://www.sidmouthtownband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Friday
Wins:22
Second Places:15
Third Places:17

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 7 Adrian Harvey
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 2 Adrian Harvey
7th Sep 2013 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 5 10 Adrian Harvey
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 1 Adrian Harvey
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 3 Adrian Harvey
1st Sep 2012 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 6 Adrian Harvey
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 1 Adrian Harvey
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Adrian Harvey
25th Sep 2011 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 6 8 Adrian Harvey
3rd Sep 2011 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 3   4 Adrian Harvey
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 10 Adrian Harvey
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 1 Adrian Harvey
26th Sep 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 15 Adrian Harvey
4th Sep 2010 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 4 Adrian Harvey
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 6 Adrian Harvey
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Adrian Harvey
5th Sep 2009 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 6 Adrian Harvey
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 7 Adrian Harvey
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 6 Adrian Harvey
6th Sep 2008 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 8 Adrian Harvey
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 171 1 Adrian Harvey
3rd Nov 2007 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 191 3 Adrian Harvey
1st Sep 2007 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 7 Adrian Harvey
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 4 176 4 Adrian Harvey
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 15 166 13 Adrian Harvey
9th Sep 2006 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 4 Adrian Harvey
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 185 23 Adrian Harvey
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Adrian Harvey
3rd Sep 2005 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 4 Adrian Harvey
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 177 12 Adrian Harvey
6th Nov 2004 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Adrian Harvey
18th Sep 2004 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 12 Adrian Harvey
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 12 170 7 Adrian Harvey
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 170 4 Adrian Harvey
6th Sep 2003 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 7 Adrian Harvey
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 176 Adrian Harvey
Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Adrian Harvey
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 177 Adrian Harvey
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 6 Adrian Harvey
9th Sep 2001 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 12 Adrian Harvey
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 166 Adrian Harvey
4th Nov 2000 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 6 6 Adrian Harvey
9th Sep 2000 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 4 Adrian Harvey
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 16 163 Adrian Harvey
30th Oct 1999 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Adrian Harvey
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 15 Adrian Harvey
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 7 Adrian Harvey
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 20 158 Andrew Letten
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) W
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 19 167 12 Andrew Letten
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 7 180 18 A. Lenten
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 178 7 Andrew Letten
27th Feb 1993 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 2 Andrew Letten
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 176 19 Andrew Letten
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 4 72 1 Andrew Letten
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 Andrew Letten
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 28 169 31 Andrew Letten
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 192 21 Andrew Letten
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 175 13 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 162 15 Matthew Robertson
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 185 21 Matthew Robertson
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 166 9 A. Nicholson
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 80 2 A. Nicholson
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 176 9 A. Nicholson
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 6 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 19 165 2 A. Nicholson
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 70 5 A. Nicholson
11th Feb 1978 Chard Entertainment Contest   G. White
8th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 8 166 2 R. Hibbs
12th Mar 1977 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 3 188 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 1977 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 185 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 180 6 R. Hibbs
27th Mar 1976 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 3 178 2 R. Hibbs
8th Mar 1975 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 R. Hibbs
8th Mar 1975 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 179 R. Hibbs
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1972 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 174 A. White
15th Jul 1950 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 82 R. W. Davison
15th Jul 1950 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 8 166 R. W. Davison
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1949 SWBBA Contest (First Section) 2 76 R. W. Davison
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) J. B. Yorke
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Third Section) J. B. Yorke
22nd Nov 1947 South West BBA Contest (Section 1) 3 87 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1947 South West Brass Band Association 3 87 4 J. B. Yorke
3rd May 1947 West of England Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1943 Barnstaple Contest 178 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1942 Barnstaple Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 8 13 R. W. Davison
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 30 R. W. Davison
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (March Contest) 2 R. W. Davison
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) 2   189 2 R. W. Davison
1st Jun 1936 Devon County Brass Band Festival (Class A) 2 140 2 R. W. Davison
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 7 26 R. W. Davison
24th Aug 1935 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) 3 R. W. Davison
25th May 1931 Sidmouth Contest (Champion section) 3 T. G. Moore
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) T. G. Moore
12th Jul 1930 Bournemouth (Selection) 2 T. G. Moore
12th Jul 1930 Bournemouth (March) 3 T. G. Moore
9th Jun 1930 Sidmouth Contest (Champion section) 1 T. G. Moore
9th Jun 1930 Sidmouth Contest (Open section march) 1 T. G. Moore
9th Jun 1930 Sidmouth Contest (Open section) 1 T. G. Moore
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 1   J. B. Yorke
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (Open Section) 1 E. Barnard
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) 1 E. Barnard
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (2nd Section) 1 E. Barnard
10th Aug 1929 Bridgwater Contest (1st Section) 2   J. B. Yorke
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) 1 E. Barnard
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) 1 E. Barnard
6th Jul 1929 Bournemouth Contest (Second Section) 1 93 J. B. Yorke
16th Feb 1929 Bournemouth (Selection) 1 E. Barnard
16th Feb 1929 Bournemouth (March) 2 E. Barnard
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A)   James Ord Hume
18th Aug 1928 Radstock Contest (Second Section) 1 James Ord Hume
18th Aug 1928 Mells Contest 2   James Ord Hume
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section March) 2 E. Barnard
6th Aug 1928 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) 3 E. Barnard
1st Aug 1927 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Second Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1927 Trowbridge Contest Second Section Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/