BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Skelmanthorpe Band

Also/previously known as: Innovate Skelmanthorpe, ntl Skelmanthorpe, Skelmanthorpe Brass Band, Skelmanthorpe Silver Band

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.skelmanthorpeband.co.uk/
Region:Yorkshire
Wins:43
Second Places:17
Third Places:37

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 8 Martin Hall
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 18 Martin Hall
15th Jun 2014 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 177 Martin Hall
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 11 8 Martin Hall
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 9 Martin Hall
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Martin Hall
6th Oct 2013 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) W 6
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 4   John Roberts
16th Jun 2013 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 1   383 8 John Roberts
26th May 2013 All England International Masters 18 7 John Roberts
11th May 2013 Senior Cup 13 13 John Roberts
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 10 John Roberts
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 2 1 John Roberts
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 3 94 7 John Roberts
1st Jul 2012 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 John Roberts
27th May 2012 All England International Masters 15 John Roberts
12th May 2012 Grand Shield 18 8 John Roberts
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 3 John Roberts
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 10 John Roberts
3rd Jul 2011 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 2 14 John Roberts
14th May 2011 Grand Shield 16 6 John Roberts
3rd Apr 2011 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1   3 John Roberts
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 3 John Roberts
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 4 189 3 John Roberts
4th Jul 2010 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 1 192 26 John Roberts
26th Jun 2010 English Nationals 8 4 John Roberts
15th May 2010 Grand Shield 17 19 John Roberts
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 7 John Roberts
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 4 John Roberts
9th May 2009 Senior Cup 2 7 John Roberts
26th Apr 2009 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest 1 John Roberts
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 5 John Roberts
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 11   20 7 John Roberts
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) 4 6 John Roberts
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 2 191 10 John Roberts
10th May 2008 Senior Cup 5 2 John Roberts
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 189 11 John Roberts
19th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 191 12 John Roberts
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 3 188 John Roberts
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (First Section) 1 10 John Roberts
19th May 2007 Senior Cup 7 1 John Roberts
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 189 12 John Roberts
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 190 20 John Roberts
18th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open 1 188 6 John Roberts
16th Sep 2006 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 5 85 John Roberts
13th May 2006 Senior Cup 8 9 John Roberts
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 180 1 Alan Exley
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) W 20
7th May 2005 Grand Shield 19 10 John Hinckley
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 181 3 John Hinckley
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 7 21 Kevin Wadsworth
8th May 2004 Grand Shield 8 18 Kevin Wadsworth
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 182 15 Kevin Wadsworth
16th Nov 2003 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 4 190 12 Kevin Wadsworth
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 7 Kevin Wadsworth
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield 13 5 Kevin Wadsworth
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 1 188 5 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 2003 Pogson Bray (Section A) 1 Kevin Wadsworth
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 190 11 Kevin Wadsworth
2003 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
11th May 2002 Grand Shield 10 12 Kevin Wadsworth
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 182 2 Kevin Wadsworth
5th May 2001 Senior Cup 4 3 Kevin Wadsworth
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 187 12 Kevin Wadsworth
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) 5 184 Stuart Fawcett
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 183 5 Stuart Fawcett
27th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 188 5 Stuart Fawcett
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (First Section) 8 Stuart Fawcett
7th Jun 1998 Harry Ramsden's Section 'A' Contest Yorkshire Qualifier 7 194 2 Stuart Fawcett
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 4 186 Stuart Fawcett
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 188 6 Stuart Fawcett
25th Oct 1997 Pontins (First Section) 6 180 Stuart Fawcett
4th May 1997 Buxton Festival (Championship - First Section) 15 7 Stuart Fawcett
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 185 9 Stuart Fawcett
1997 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1996 Pontins (First Section) 10 Stuart Fawcett
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Stuart Fawcett
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 184 4 Stuart Fawcett
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Second Section) 21 Stuart Fawcett
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest 16 175 Stuart Fawcett
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 182 8 Stuart Fawcett
18th Sep 1994 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) 2 183 Stuart Fawcett
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section B) 1 189 1 Stuart Fawcett
27th Mar 1994 Pogson Bray (Section A) 2 Stuart Fawcett
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 184 6 Stuart Fawcett
18th Sep 1993 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 91 Stuart Fawcett
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 188 7 Stuart Fawcett
1993 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1992 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Stuart Fawcett
5th Apr 1992 Pogson Bray (Section B) 1 Stuart Fawcett
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 Stuart Fawcett
1992 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Stuart Fawcett
24th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 177 9 Stuart Fawcett
11th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 6 182 10 Lawrence Mann
23rd Dec 1989 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 5 Lawrence Mann
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 18 171 11 Lawrence Mann
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 15 177 7 Lawrence Mann
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 16 Lawrence Mann
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 9 184 10 Lawrence Mann
8th Sep 1985 Home Charm Paints Band Knockout Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Lawrence Mann
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 182 2 Lawrence Mann
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 1 186 Lawrence Mann
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 191 14 Lawrence Mann
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Lawrence Mann
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 25 J. Henyon
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 21 170 19 J. Kenyon
3rd May 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 2 180 J. Kenyon
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 R. Whittle
27th Apr 1980 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) W
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Raymond Elderton
3rd Dec 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 1 192 Raymond Elderton
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 14 J. Haigh
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 2 181 Unknown, do you know?
24th Apr 1977 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 86 J. Haigh
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
Apr 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section B) 1 187 J. Haigh
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 187 1 J. Haigh
15th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 182 8 Gordon Pulleyn
7th Dec 1975 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 3 J. Haigh
27th Apr 1975 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) I. Linford
16th Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 11 I. Linford
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) I. Linford
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 1 86 I. Linford
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 179 4 I. Linford
5th May 1973 Senior Trophy R. Whittle
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 178 2 R. Whittle
10th Dec 1972 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) 2 186 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 3 86 12 R. Whittle
14th May 1972 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) 2 188 R. Whittle
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 3 178 R. Whittle
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 1 185 2 George Thompson
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 5 186 R. Whittle
25th Apr 1970 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) A. P. Bell
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) John Willie Morley
15th May 1965 Grand Shield 1 R. Page
6th Mar 1965 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) R. Page
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section A) 4 Jack Fisher
9th May 1964 Grand Shield Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1964 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 John Harrison
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 186 21 John Harrison
25th May 1963 Grand Shield 5 George Thompson
16th Mar 1963 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 188 George Thompson
17th Mar 1962 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 J. Kaye
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) J. W. Kaye
4th Mar 1961 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 183 12 J. Kaye
4th Dec 1960 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 1 186 J. W. Kaye
29th Oct 1960 Leigh Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1960 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 3 J. Kaye
28th May 1960 Grand Shield 3 174 4 J. Kaye
12th Mar 1960 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) J. W. Kaye
6th Dec 1959 Huddersfield and District BBA December Contest (Section A) 4 183 J. W. Kaye
29th Aug 1959 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1959 Grand Shield J. Kaye
7th Mar 1959 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 J. Kaye
23rd Nov 1958 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 4 182 Ernie Appleyard
18th Oct 1958 Bury Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1958 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 3 182 Ernie Appleyard
7th Jun 1958 Bradley Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1958 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Ernie Appleyard
24th Nov 1957 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1957 Grand Shield 6 178 George Kaye
22nd Apr 1957 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 3 George Kaye
9th Mar 1957 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) George Kaye
25th Nov 1956 Yorkshire Invitation Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1956 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Harry Mileman
2nd Apr 1956 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) 3 Harry Mileman
10th Mar 1956 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1955 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1955 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1955 Linthwaite Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1955 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 192 7 Harry Mileman
1954 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1953 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1953 Rochdale Contest 7 J. W. Kaye
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Harry Mileman
11th Jul 1953 Selby Contest 3 178 J. W. Kaye
16th May 1953 Grand Shield 8 J. W. Kaye
14th Mar 1953 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 180 Harry Mileman
30th Nov 1952 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 3 Harry Mileman
18th Oct 1952 Rochdale Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1952 Flockton Contest 2 Jack Fisher
17th May 1952 Grand Shield 2 Harry Mileman
15th Mar 1952 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Harry Mileman
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section One) 1 182 Harry Mileman
26th May 1951 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 5 162 Harry Mileman
10th Mar 1951 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1950 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) 1 188 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Harry Mileman
2nd Sep 1950 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 6 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1950 Flockton Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1950 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 1 187 Harry Mileman
10th Dec 1949 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1949 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 176 John Willie Morley
21st May 1949 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 5 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1949 Meltham Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) John Willie Morley
19th Mar 1949 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) John Willie Morley
22nd Jan 1949 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1948 Rochdale Contest John Willie Morley
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) L. Davies
1948 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Nov 1947 Cleckheaton Contest (Section 2) 5 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1947 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D Section 2) 1 152 John Willie Morley
31st Aug 1940 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1939 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1938 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) 4 R. W. Collier
2nd Jul 1938 Huddersfield Carnival Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1936 Sheffield (Victoria Hall) Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1936 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1933 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1931 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1931 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1929 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1928 Grimethorpe Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1913 Great Houghton Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1907 Clayton West Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1904 Huddersfield Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1904 Barnsley Contest 4 Fenton Renshaw
12th Sep 1903 Mapplewell Contest 2 Fenton Renshaw
3rd Jun 1903 Worksop Contest 9 Fenton Renshaw
2nd Jun 1903 Huddersfield Contest 3 Fenton Renshaw
30th May 1903 Honley Contest 2 Fenton Renshaw
13th Apr 1903 Ilkley Contest 3 15 Fenton Renshaw
13th Sep 1902 Mapplewell Contest 2 Fenton Renshaw
6th Sep 1902 Killamarsh Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1901 Darton Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1901 Wombwell Contest 3 Angus Holden
7th Oct 1899 Holmfirth Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1899 Cawthorne Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1898 Dodworth Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1898 Cawthorne Contest 3 Angus Holden
31st May 1898 Huddersfield Contest 3 Angus Holden
14th May 1898 Rothwell Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1898 Honley Contest 4 Angus Holden
11th Apr 1898 Elsecar Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1897 Shepley March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 1897 Shepley Own Choice Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1897 Denby Dale Contest 3 Angus Holden
22nd Aug 1896 Gainsborough Contest 3 Angus Holden
25th Jul 1896 Shepley Own Choice Contest 1 9 Angus Holden
23rd May 1896 Woodhouse Contest 1 Angus Holden
3rd Aug 1895 Denby Dale Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1891 Holmfirth Contest W
13th Jul 1872 Shelley Contest 8 Job Shaw

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 4 Martin Hall
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 5 Martin Hall
13th Jun 2014 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 6 Martin Hall
13th Jun 2014 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 8 Martin Hall
13th Jun 2014 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 9 Martin Hall
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 11 Martin Hall
13th Jun 2014 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 11 Martin Hall
13th Jun 2014 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 12 Martin Hall
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) 18 Martin Hall
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) 21 Martin Hall
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
28th May 2010 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Go to results for Skelmanthorpe B Band.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/