BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Skelmersdale Prize Band

Also/previously known as: Skelmersdale Old, Skelmersdale Temperance Prize, Skelmersdale Town

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.skelmersdaleprizeband.org/
Region:North West
Years active:1878 -
Wins:33
Second Places:40
Third Places:34

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Fourth Section)
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 15 Dave Chapman
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) 8 Dave Chapman
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Third Section) 4 7 Dave Chapman
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 5 Dave Chapman
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 6 10 Dave Chapman
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Third Section) 14 8 Dave Chapman
3rd Feb 2013 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 2 8 Dave Chapman
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Third Section) 2 6 Dave Chapman
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) 8 8 Dave Chapman
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Third Section) 13 2 Dave Chapman
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 7 181 9 Dave Chapman
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Third Section) 5 186 3 Dave Chapman
12th Nov 2011 North Wales Rally (Third Section) 3 2 Dave Chapman
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 Charles Dickinson
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Third Section) 10 8 Charles Dickinson
7th Feb 2010 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 4 181 John Ludden
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 4 179 John Ludden
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (Third Section) 8 4 John Ludden
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 4 184 John Ludden
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 6 John Ludden
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 3 186 John Ludden
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Third Section) 6 1 John Ludden
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) 2 184 4 John Ludden
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (Third Section) 3 11 John Ludden
6th Sep 2008 St Helens March & Hymn Tune Festival 9 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Andrew Booth
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Third Section) 11 170 5 Gordon Clough
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Third Section) W
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Third Section) 11 173 11 Andrew Booth
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (Third Section) 8 5 Charles Dickinson
Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 1 Charles Dickinson
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Second Section) 10 20 Shane Foster
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 4 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) W
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Second Section) 13 170 2 Charles Dickinson
23rd Nov 2003 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 2 184 6 Charles Dickinson
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Second Section) 7 12 Charles Dickinson
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 6 186 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 6 180 3 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Second Section) 7 179 Ian Bateson
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 15 Ian Bate
26th Oct 2002 Pontins (Second Section) W 11
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Second Section) 8 178 Graham A. Martin
2002 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 11 Graham A. Martin
1st Apr 2001 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) 2 183 Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Second Section) 6 179 1 Paul Andrews
28th Oct 2000 Pontins (Third Section) 1 Charles Dickinson
21st Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 181 4 Charles Dickinson
25th Jun 2000 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) 1 230 5 Charles Dickinson
2nd Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 1 188 Unknown, do you know?
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Third Section) 2 181 12 Charles Dickinson
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 181 10 Charles Dickinson
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 2 Charles Dickinson
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Third Section) 3 184 17 Charles Dickinson
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Third Section) 2 169 Charles Dickinson
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Third Section) 4 178 Unknown, do you know?
1999 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Nov 1998 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) 4 184 Charles Dickinson
10th May 1998 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 7 Charles Dickinson
5th Apr 1998 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 6 175 Charles Dickinson
1st Feb 1998 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 3 185 1 Charles Dickinson
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Charles Dickinson
19th May 1996 Wigan Contest (Second Section) 1 Charles Dickinson
10th Mar 1996 North West Area (Second Section) 6 178 Estelle Flood
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Second Section) 7 181 9 John Roberts
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Second Section) 9 179 8 Edward Tarling
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Second Section) 8 177 1 Mervin Hughes
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Second Section) M. Smith
15th Oct 1989 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Second Section) 3 183 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 10 172 4 M. Smith
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Third Section) 5 182 M. Smith
19th Feb 1989 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 6 M. Smith
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) M. Smith
8th Oct 1988 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 12 M. Smith
18th Sep 1988 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Third Section) 2 186 1 R. Gaskell
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Third Section) 7 R. Gaskell
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) 2 87 1 R. Gaskell
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 1 192 3 R. Gaskell
8th Feb 1987 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 3 178 R. Gaskell
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 177 11 R. Gaskell
7th Dec 1986 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) 10 R. Gaskell
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) R. Gaskell
4th May 1986 Buxton Festival (Section B) R. Gaskell
29th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 3 R. Gaskell
23rd Mar 1986 William Rimmer Memorial Contest (Third Section) 1 R. Gaskell
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 4 R. Gaskell
20th Oct 1985 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section C) 3 173 R. Gaskell
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) G. M. Davies
25th Mar 1984 North West Area (Second Section) G. M. Davies
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) G. M. Davies
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') G. M. Davies
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 18 Jim Pearson
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Jim Pearson
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Second Section) 7 Anthony Hindley
7th Feb 1982 Wigan Contest (A Section) 3 186 2 Tony Hindley
9th May 1981 Senior Cup Anthony Hindley
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Anthony Hindley
22nd Mar 1981 North West Area (Second Section) Anthony Hindley
17th May 1980 Senior Cup 14 J. Withington
17th Feb 1980 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 4 J. Withington
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Second Section) 2 William Lyon
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 3 183 11 William Lyon
7th May 1978 Grand Shield William Lyon
31st Oct 1976 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) William Lyon
10th May 1975 Grand Shield William Lyon
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Second Section) 1 182 5 William Lyon
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 William Lyon
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 William Lyon
3rd Nov 1974 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section A) 3 186 3 William Lyon
21st Apr 1974 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 94 William Lyon
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 3 William Lyon
14th Oct 1973 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) 2 77 William Lyon
5th May 1973 Senior Cup 1 192 7 William Lyon
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 William Lyon
11th Feb 1973 North West Association Contest (Second Section) 3 87 1 William Lyon
4th Feb 1973 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 191 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1972 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Championship Section) 10 William Lyon
19th Nov 1972 Wigan Contest (A Section) 3 194 William Lyon
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) William Lyon
6th May 1972 Grand Shield 20 14 William Lyon
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest, 'B' Section William Lyon
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Second Section) 1 179 2 William Lyon
12th Mar 1972 Radio Merseyside Entertainment Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Second Section) 4 185 William Lyon
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 William Lyon
8th May 1971 Grand Shield 18 10 William Lyon
18th Apr 1971 North West Area (Second Section) 1 187 3 William Lyon
21st Feb 1971 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 2 William Lyon
14th Feb 1971 Radio Merseyside Entertainment Contest 1 192 William Lyon
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 92 William Lyon
9th May 1970 Senior Cup 2 186 12 William Lyon
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Third Section) 1 188 5 William Lyon
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 5 William Lyon
7th Sep 1969 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1969 Senior Cup 11 William Lyon
25th May 1968 Senior Cup 2 184 8 William Lyon
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (C Section) 8 Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (B Section) 3 William Lyon
3rd Sep 1967 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section A) 2 81 William Lyon
3rd Sep 1967 W.D. & H.O.Wills March Contest (Section B) 3 79 William Lyon
29th May 1967 Senior Trophy 2 3 William Lyon
5th Nov 1966 Wigan Contest 2 185 7 William Lyon
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) William Lyon
30th Apr 1966 Radcliffe Borough Contest 1 194 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1966 North West Area (Fourth Section) 1 182 William Lyon
13th Feb 1966 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section D) 1 176 William Lyon
13th Feb 1966 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section C) 1 179 William Lyon
13th Nov 1965 Leigh Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section D) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section C) 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1965 Haigh Band Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1965 Senior Trophy William Lyon
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Fourth Section) William Lyon
24th Mar 1965 Blackpool Contest (C Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Feb 1965 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) 3 178 William Lyon
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Fourth Section) 12 William Lyon
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 William Lyon
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 182 William Lyon
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Fourth Section) 9 William Lyon
19th Nov 1960 Wigan Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1960 Bury Contest 4 179 Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1960 Stalybridge Contest 2 182 Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1959 Wigan Contest 1 William Lyon
7th Dec 1957 Wigan Contest William Lyon
13th Oct 1956 Bury Contest 7 Unknown, do you know?
21st Oct 1950 Rochdale Contest F. Astley
9th Jul 1949 Belle Vue July Contest (Class B) J. A. Greenwood
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 1 177 16 J. A. Greenwood
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) F. Astley
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) F. Astley
2nd Nov 1946 Wigan Contest 5 F. Ashley
27th Jul 1946 Alexander Owen Brass Band Festival F. Astley
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B & C) F. Astley
4th Nov 1944 Wigan Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 1 F. Astley
10th Sep 1938 Freckleton Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1938 Freckleton Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 9 Fred Astley
21st May 1938 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 10 J. R. Bell
11th Sep 1937 Freckleton Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1937 Freckleton Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 5 F. Astley
12th Sep 1936 Freckleton Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1936 Morecambe Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Oct 1934 Atherton Contest 2 Richard Farrington
20th Oct 1934 Atherton Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1934 Standish Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1933 Leyland Festival Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1933 Leyland Festival Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1929 Southport Kew Gardens Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1929 Wigan Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1927 Harland & Wolff Contest 1 Richard Farrington
1st Oct 1921 Southport Contest 3 J. A. Greenwood
18th Sep 1920 Standish Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1920 Belle Vue July Contest J. A. Greenwood
20th Sep 1919 Chorley Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1913 British Open 15 J. A. Greenwood
12th Jul 1913 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1912 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) J. A. Greenwood
8th Jun 1912 Darwen Contest 5 J. A. Greenwood
Jul 1911 Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1910 Southport Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
18th Sep 1909 Southport Contest 3 J. A. Greenwood
21st Aug 1909 Atherton Contest 4 J. A. Greenwood
21st Aug 1909 Atherton Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1909 Blackrod Contest 4 J. A. Greenwood
1st May 1909 Abbey Lakes Contest 3 J. A. Greenwood
1st May 1909 Abbey Lakes Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1908 Coppull Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1908 Coppull Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1903 Rhos Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1897 Lees Contest 4 T. Blake
11th Sep 1897 Lees Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1897 Rufford Contest 2 W. Appleton
12th Jun 1897 Brinscall Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1896 Blackrod Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1896 North Ashton Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1895 Southport Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1895 Atherton Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1895 Platt Bridge Contest 3 William Rimmer
11th May 1895 Tyldesley Contest 6 William Rimmer
4th May 1895 Abbey Lakes Contest 5 William Rimmer
4th May 1895 Abbey Lakes Contest 6 William Rimmer
27th Apr 1895 Wigan Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1895 Wigan Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1895 Crooke Contest 3 William Rimmer
20th Apr 1895 Crooke Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1895 Standish Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1895 Blackrod Contest 4 William Rimmer
6th Apr 1895 North Ashton Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Aug 1894 Hindley Contest 4 Fred Durham
11th Aug 1894 Hindley Contest 5 Fred Durham
4th Aug 1894 Southport Contest 3 Fred Durham
28th Jul 1894 Stacksteads Contest 3 Fred Durham
21st Jul 1894 Eccles Contest 2 Fred Durham
21st Jul 1894 Pemberton Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1894 St. Helens Contest 2 William Rimmer
16th Jun 1894 Farnsworth Contest 1 William Rimmer
9th Jun 1894 Platt Bridge Contest 1 William Rimmer
2nd Jun 1894 Prestwich Contest 2 William Rimmer
26th May 1894 Abbey Lakes Contest 4 William Rimmer
12th May 1894 Southport Contest 5 William Rimmer
5th May 1894 Horwich Contest 3 William Rimmer
28th Apr 1894 Rawtenstall Contest 2 William Rimmer
26th Aug 1893 Warrington Contest 6 William Rimmer
19th Aug 1893 Garswood Hall Contest 2 William Rimmer
19th Aug 1893 Ashton Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1893 Radcliffe Contest 3 William Rimmer
29th Jul 1893 Widnes Contest 2 William Rimmer
22nd Jul 1893 Pemberton Contest 1 William Rimmer
17th Jun 1893 New Brighton Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1893 Standish Contest 5 William Rimmer
1st Apr 1893 Blackrod March Contest 2 William Rimmer
1st Apr 1893 Blackrod Contest 2 William Rimmer
6th Mar 1893 Skelmersdale Contest 4 William Rimmer
27th Aug 1892 St. Helens Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Aug 1892 St. Helens Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1892 Brinscall Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1892 Burnley Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Jul 1892 Bamber Bridge Contest 1 William Rimmer
9th Jul 1892 Bury Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1892 Chorley Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1892 Newhallhey Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1892 Standish Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1891 Morecambe Contest 3 William Rimmer
22nd Aug 1891 Bamber Bridge Contest 3 4 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Aug 1891 Bamber Bridge Contest 4 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1891 Thornton Hough Contest 1 William Rimmer
20th Jun 1891 Southport Contest 1 William Rimmer
9th May 1891 Rawtenstall Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1890 Chorley Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1890 Coppull Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Apr 1890 Westhoughton Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
5th Jun 2009 Friezland (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Grotton (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 36 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/