BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Slaithwaite Band

Also/previously known as: Slaithwaite Prize Band, Slaithwaite Union

Section:Third
Website:http://www.slaithwaiteband.co.uk/
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1892 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Friday
Wins:56
Second Places:46
Third Places:47

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Third Section)
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Rob Westacott
19th Oct 2014 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 2 184 10 Rob Westacott
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 20   23 Rob Westacott
31st May 2014 Ripon Contest 4 225 Rob Westacott
6th Apr 2014 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1   2 Rob Westacott
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 4 Rob Westacott
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) 6 Rob Westacott
20th Oct 2013 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 1   188 6 Rob Westacott
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4   5 Simon Kerwin
2nd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 3 Tabby Clegg
30th Nov 2012 Brass Factor Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 2012 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 5 Tabby Clegg
3rd Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 5 Tabby Clegg
7th Nov 2011 Brass Factor 3 Tabby Clegg
23rd Oct 2011 Pogson Bray Entertainment Contest 3 Tabby Clegg
5th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 11 Tabby Clegg
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 9 185 6 Tabby Clegg
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 16 175 Tabby Clegg
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 6 Barry Hudson
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 10 10 Barry Hudson
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 9 179 15 Barry Hudson
6th Apr 2008 Pogson Bray (Section A) 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 187 7 Barry Hudson
1st Apr 2007 Pogson Bray (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 179 2 Barry Hudson
2nd Apr 2006 Pogson Bray (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 178 2 Barry Hudson
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 2 178 Barry Hudson
25th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 171 3 Barry Hudson
17th Apr 2005 Pogson Bray (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 2005 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 181 5 Barry Hudson
12th Sep 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 18 169 3 Barry Hudson
26th Jun 2004 Easingwold March Contest 9 177 Barry Hudson
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 180 5 Barry Hudson
1st Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 8 180 1 Kevin Lever
8th Sep 2002 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 3 Kevin Lever
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) L. Lever
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 175 2 Kevin Lever
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Kevin Lever
2002 Hardraw Scar 3 Kevin Lever
25th Nov 2001 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 2 180 Kevin Lever
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 4 185 2 Kevin Lever
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) 1 90 2 Kevin Lever
2001 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 2000 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 1 Kevin Lever
4th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 175 5 Harold Robinson
6th Feb 2000 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 171 7 Harold Robinson
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) 1 174 2 Harold Robinson
2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1999 NWBBA - Manchester District Annual Championships - Fourth Section 1 179 3 Harold Robinson
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest 4 Harold Robinson
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) 7 184 7 Harold Robinson
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 171 11 Harold Robinson
22nd Nov 1998 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 4 1 Harold Robinson
10th May 1998 Wigan Contest (Third Section) 9 Harold Robinson
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 12 179 4 Harold Robinson
23rd Nov 1997 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) 3 182. Harold Robinson
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 179 11 Harold Robinson
24th Nov 1996 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Harold Robinson
17th Nov 1996 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) 1 175 3 Harold Robinson
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest 17 81 4 Harold Robinson
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 3 182 7 Harold Robinson
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 9 168 4 Harold Robinson
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 6 173 4 Harold Robinson
12th Sep 1993 Hardraw Scar W
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 8 174 3 Philip Chalk
8th Mar 1992 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 12 2 D. Dransfield
17th Feb 1991 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 13 170 1 Joe Clapperton
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 13 14 Joe Clapperton
23rd Sep 1989 Marsden March Contest 3 177 Joe Clapperton
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 14 15 George A. Morgan
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 13 174 3 Peter Wadsworth
3rd May 1987 Buxton Festival (Section B) Unknown, do you know?
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 10 173 10 Derek Broadbent
2nd Nov 1986 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section B) 3 182 4 John Grinnell
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 9 175 14 Gerald Frost
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 17 Tony Whitaker
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Tony Whitaker
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Tony Whitaker
10th Dec 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 2 191 Tony Whitaker
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 16 173 8 Tony Whitaker
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 15 Tony Whitaker
11th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 1 192 Tony Whitaker
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Tony Whitaker
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 6 187 23 Tony Whitaker
2nd May 1982 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 185 Tony Whitaker
11th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 181 13 Tony Whitaker
14th Jun 1981 Vaux Brass In Concert - Yorkshire (Second Section) 4 262 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1981 Grand Shield Tony Whitaker
3rd May 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section A) 3 177 Tony Whitaker
26th Apr 1981 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 18 Tony Whitaker
17th May 1980 Grand Shield 13 178 6 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1980 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Derek Broadbent
7th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Derek Broadbent
5th Aug 1979 Chatsworth House Contest F. Clayton
12th May 1979 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 189 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 F. Clayton
11th Mar 1979 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 F. Clayton
19th Nov 1978 Bradford Entertainment Contest 3 89 F. Clayton
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Peter Wadsworth
4th Dec 1977 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 187 Peter Wadsworth
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 Peter Wadsworth
22nd May 1977 Grand Shield Peter Wadsworth
15th May 1977 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) 2 192 Unknown, do you know?
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 183 Peter Wadsworth
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Peter Wadsworth
30th Jan 1977 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 89 Peter Wadsworth
21st Nov 1976 Saddleworth Contest (Section a) 1 85 Unknown, do you know?
7th Nov 1976 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 180 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1976 Grand Shield 3 182 14 Peter Wadsworth
19th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 191 Peter Wadsworth
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Peter Wadsworth
1st Feb 1976 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 190 Peter Wadsworth
10th May 1975 Grand Shield Malcolm Simpson
27th Apr 1975 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Malcolm Simpson
2nd Feb 1975 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 3 188 Unknown, do you know?
1st Dec 1974 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 Malcolm Simpson
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) 2 85 Denis Carr
5th May 1973 Grand Shield Derek Broadbent
4th Feb 1973 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 194 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Derek Broadbent
6th May 1972 Grand Shield 4 183 19 Derek Broadbent
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 192 Derek Broadbent
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 187 Derek Broadbent
8th May 1971 Grand Shield 5 182 2 Derek Broadbent
2nd May 1971 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest 2 191 Unknown, do you know?
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 196 Derek Broadbent
22nd Nov 1970 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) 1 194 Derek Broadbent
9th May 1970 Grand Shield 8 6 Derek Broadbent
25th Apr 1970 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 190 Derek Broadbent
19th Apr 1970 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest Unknown, do you know?
13th Sep 1969 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Championship Section) 5 Derek Broadbent
8th Jun 1969 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 2 188 Derek Broadbent
17th May 1969 Grand Shield 4 178 Derek Broadbent
1969 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th Sep 1968 Yorkshire v. Midlands (Grade Two) 1 180 13 Derek Broadbent
25th May 1968 Grand Shield 14 Derek Broadbent
1968 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1968 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1967 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 186 Derek Broadbent
19th Nov 1967 Saddleworth Contest (Section a) 2 187 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 18 Derek Broadbent
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1967 Senior Cup 3 183 Derek Broadbent
26th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 181 Derek Broadbent
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Second Section) 2 181 Derek Broadbent
4th Dec 1966 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 189 Derek Broadbent
20th Nov 1966 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) 2 187 Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1965 British Open 10 Roy Newsome
22nd May 1965 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 184 Roy Newsome
6th Mar 1965 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Roy Newsome
20th Feb 1965 Lewis's Entertainment Contest Final 2 .249 Unknown, do you know?
6th Feb 1965 Lewis's Entertainment Contest Semi Final 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1964 British Open 1 Roy Newsome
2nd Aug 1964 Huddersfield & District BBA Entertainment Contest 1 182 Roy Newsome
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Championship Section) Roy Newsome
21st Mar 1964 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Roy Newsome
1964 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Roy Newsome
7th Sep 1963 British Open 13 Roy Newsome
23rd Mar 1963 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Roy Newsome
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Roy Newsome
15th Sep 1962 British Open 11 Roy Newsome
26th May 1962 Grand Shield 1 182 10 Roy Newsome
17th Mar 1962 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 183 5 Roy Newsome
1962 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1961 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Noel Thorpe
5th Feb 1961 Halifax Association Contest (Section 1) 3 184 Edgar Whitham
1st Oct 1960 Stalybridge Contest 1 184 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1960 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 178 Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1959 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1959 Grand Shield Noel Thorpe
14th Mar 1959 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Noel Thorpe
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 194 14 Noel Thorpe
28th Sep 1958 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1958 Senior Cup 18 Noel Thorpe
10th May 1958 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 186 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1958 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 4 Noel Thorpe
7th Dec 1957 Wigan Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 14 Noel Thorpe
12th Oct 1957 Bury Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1957 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 89 Noel Thorpe
18th May 1957 Grand Shield Noel Thorpe
9th Mar 1957 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 170 Noel Thorpe
24th Nov 1956 Wigan Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1956 Linthwaite Contest 2 Noel Thorpe
5th May 1956 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
10th Mar 1956 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1955 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 2 86 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1955 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Oct 1955 Rochdale Contest Noel Thorpe
2nd Jul 1955 Linthwaite Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1955 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1955 Grand Shield 5 Noel Thorpe
14th May 1955 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Noel Thorpe
19th Mar 1955 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 Noel Thorpe
28th Nov 1954 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1954 Rochdale Contest Milnes Wood
9th Oct 1954 Bury Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jul 1954 Selby Contest 4 James Hickman
22nd May 1954 Grand Shield 3 174 6 James Hickman
1954 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 181 James Hickman
12th Dec 1953 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1953 Rochdale Contest 4 Milnes Wood
26th Sep 1953 Altrincham Borough Band Brass Band Contest Milnes Wood
11th Jul 1953 Selby Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1953 Senior Cup Alex Mortimer
9th May 1953 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 186 Alex Mortimer
14th Mar 1953 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 178 Alex Mortimer
21st Feb 1953 Stalybridge Contest 2 185 R. Clarke
17th May 1952 Grand Shield 9 Alex Mortimer
15th Mar 1952 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 188 Alex Mortimer
26th Jan 1952 Stalybridge Contest 1 187 Ray Clark
14th Apr 1951 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Leonard Lamb
21st Oct 1950 Rochdale Contest 6 172 Leonard Lamb
14th Oct 1950 Bury Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1950 Selby Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1950 Doncaster Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1950 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Oct 1949 Rochdale Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1949 British Open 2 Noel Thorpe
23rd Apr 1949 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 176 Noel Thorpe
23rd Oct 1948 Rochdale Contest Milnes Wood
1948 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band March Contest 5 Milnes Wood
30th Aug 1947 Houghton Main Colliery Band Brass Band Contest 5 Milnes Wood
22nd Jun 1947 Belle Vue Marching Contest Class "A" 3 Milnes Wood
10th May 1947 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1946 British Open 7 Noel Thorpe
28th Jul 1946 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1938 British Open 1 22 Noel Thorpe
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section One) 5 5 Noel Thorpe
6th Sep 1937 British Open 2 190 13 Noel Thorpe
10th Jul 1937 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 1 Noel Thorpe
10th Jul 1937 Belle Vue Marching Contest (Class A) 3 Noel Thorpe
12th Jun 1937 Leeds Contest (Section One) 6 Noel Thorpe
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 10 Noel Thorpe
22nd Aug 1936 Haworth Contest 4 Noel Thorpe
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jul 1936 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1936 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 5 Noel Thorpe
18th Apr 1936 Southport Music Festival Contest Noel Thorpe
12th Oct 1935 Sheffield (City Hall) Contest 1 172 Unknown, do you know?
24th Aug 1935 Haworth Contest 1 Noel Thorpe
13th Jul 1935 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 1935 Huddersfield Contest 1 4 Noel Thorpe
25th May 1935 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Noel Thorpe
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 23 Noel Thorpe
3rd Sep 1934 British Open 2 Noel Thorpe
14th Jul 1934 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 3 Noel Thorpe
5th May 1934 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 1 20 Noel Thorpe
26th Aug 1933 Haworth Contest Noel Thorpe
22nd Jul 1933 Oldham Contest (Section A) 2 Noel Thorpe
6th Jun 1933 Huddersfield Contest 1 Noel Thorpe
20th May 1933 Headingley Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 4 22 Noel Thorpe
18th Jun 1932 Dewsbury Contest 2 Harold Eastwood
17th May 1932 Huddersfield Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1932 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 5 Noel Thorpe
26th Mar 1932 Pudsey Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Aug 1931 Haworth Contest 3 Noel Thorpe
11th Jul 1931 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 2 7 Nick Sharpe
9th May 1931 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 5 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1931 Pudsey Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
Nov 1930 Dawson (Warrington) Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1930 Elland Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1930 Huddersfield Contest 1 Noel Thorpe
19th Oct 1929 Dawson (Warrington) Contest 3 Noel Thorpe
21st Sep 1929 Milnrow Contest 1 Noel Thorpe
21st May 1929 Huddersfield Contest 4 Noel Thorpe
21st May 1927 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 5 J. Jennings
7th Jun 1924 Marsden Contest Joseph Crawford Dyson
29th Jul 1922 Huddersfield Contest (Section A) 2 Joseph Crawford Dyson
13th Aug 1921 Nortonthorpe Own Choice Contest 2 F. Pogson
18th Sep 1920 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Aug 1920 Batley Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Aug 1920 Keighley Contest 3 Joseph Crawford Dyson
4th Sep 1915 British Open 11 William Halliwell
3rd May 1913 Stalybridge Contest 3 Ben Lodge
2nd Sep 1912 British Open 5 Ben Lodge
17th Aug 1912 Holmfirth Contest 2 4 Ben Lodge
10th Aug 1912 Stalybridge Quickstep Contest 6 5 Ben Lodge
20th Jul 1912 Rochdale Contest 2 4 Ben Lodge
22nd Jun 1912 Armley Park Contest 3 4 Ben Lodge
28th May 1912 Huddersfield Contest 2 11 Ben Lodge
4th May 1912 Stalybridge Contest 13 B. Lodge
4th Sep 1911 British Open 4 Ben Lodge
5th Sep 1910 British Open 6 3 Ben Lodge
9th Jul 1910 Belle Vue July Contest (First Division) 20 Ben Lodge
25th Sep 1909 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 3 Ben Lodge
11th Sep 1909 Halifax Contest 4 Ben Lodge
24th Jul 1909 Thurlstone Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1909 Kirkburton Contest 3 Ben Lodge
19th Jun 1909 Batley Contest 1 Ben Lodge
1st Jun 1909 Huddersfield Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1909 Ilkley Contest 4 Ben Lodge
10th Apr 1909 Gawthorpe Contest 3 Ben Lodge
11th Jul 1908 Belle Vue July Contest William Halliwell
9th Jun 1908 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1907 Lindley Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1907 Linthwaite Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 22 Angus Holden
25th Aug 1906 Hebden Bridge Contest 2 Angus Holden
14th Jul 1906 Belle Vue July Contest Angus Holden
5th Jun 1906 Huddersfield Contest 5 Angus Holden
26th May 1906 Linthwaite Contest 3 Angus Holden
16th Apr 1906 Clough Hall Contest 2 Angus Holden
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 1 Angus Holden
2nd Sep 1905 Hinchliffe Contest 5 D. Haigh
12th Aug 1905 Golcar Contest 1 Angus Holden
5th Aug 1905 Ovenden Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1905 Lindley Contest 3 D. Haigh
13th Jun 1905 Huddersfield Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1905 Ossett Contest 3 Angus Holden
27th May 1905 Milnsbridge Contest 2 D. Haigh
13th May 1905 Warrington Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1904 Lindley Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1904 Huddersfield Contest 3 Angus Holden
2nd Apr 1904 Compstall Contest 4 Angus Holden
5th Sep 1903 Dodworth Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1903 Morecambe Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1903 Morecambe Contest (Section 2) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1903 Huddersfield Contest 4 Angus Holden
16th May 1903 Standish Contest 2 Angus Holden
11th Apr 1903 Compstall Contest Angus Holden
19th May 1900 Marsden Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1899 Marsden Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1899 Ravensthorpe [Yorks] Contest Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Friezland (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know? March: The Australasian
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know? March: The Australasian
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 25   Unknown, do you know? March: The Australasian
13th Jun 2014 Lees (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know? March: The Australasian
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know? March: The Australasian
13th Jun 2014 Grotton (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know? March: The Australasian
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 28 Unknown, do you know? March: The Australasian
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Lees (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Diggle (Whit Friday) 32 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 41 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Grotton (Whit Friday) 20 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Lees (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 33 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 24 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 48 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 17 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Lees (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Grotton (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 37 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 42 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 2000 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1980 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1978 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1977 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1976 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1976 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1971 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1970 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1957 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1956 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1955 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1953 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1952 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1950 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1947 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jun 1946 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
21st May 1937 Ashton (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1893 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/