St. Austell Town Band 1838-
Also/previously known as:
Duke of Cornwall's Rifles (St Austell) Band,
St Austell Territorials,
St Austell Volunteer,
St. Austell,
St. Austell Silver,
St. Austell Territorial
 
Current
West of England Area (Second Section)
Champions
Section: | Second |
---|---|
Website: | https://www.staustelltownband.com/ |
Region: | West of England |
Rehearsals: | Tuesday Friday |
- Has Parent Of St. Austell Kernow
Absorbed <a href="http://www.brassbandresults.co.uk/bands/st-austell-kernow/">RBL St Austell Kernow Band</a>.
Date | Contest | Position | Test Piece | Draw | Conductor |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Sep 2024 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | Albinus Variations 2021 | Adam Glynn | ||
09 Mar 2024 | West of England Area (Second Section) | 1 | Triptych [Sparke] 1990 | 1 | Adam Glynn |
04 Nov 2023 | SWBBA Contest (Open Section) | 3 |
Tallis Variations
1999
|
10 | Adam Glynn |
11 Mar 2023 | West of England Area (First Section) | 15 | A Day in the Life of a Knight | 8 | Adam Glynn |
05 Nov 2022 | SWBBA Contest (Open Section) | 3 |
Coventry Variations
1986
|
8 | Stuart Chappell |
18 Jun 2022 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) | 1 | Purpose | 2 | Stuart Chappell |
02 Apr 2022 | West of England Area (First Section) | 12 | Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 | 7 | Stuart Chappell |
14 Mar 2020 | West of England Area (First Section) | 14 | Legacy 2019 | 2 | Iain McKnight |
15 Jun 2019 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 4 | Journey into Freedom 1967 | 4 | Derek Greenwood |
10 Mar 2019 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 9 | Seascapes 1988 | 7 | Iain McKnight |
03 Nov 2018 | Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) | 6 | 7 | Steve Sykes | |
16 Jun 2018 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 5 | Isaiah 40 1996 | 2 | Howard Evans |
11 Mar 2018 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 9 | Odyssey [Norbury] 1999 | 2 | David Nicholson |
04 Nov 2017 | SWBBA Contest (Open Section) | 12 |
Trittico [Curnow]
1988
|
8 | Steve Sykes |
17 Jun 2017 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 3 | Les Preludes [arr. Gay] 2000 | 3 | Steve Sykes |
12 Mar 2017 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 9 | Pageantry 1934 | 13 | Steve Sykes |
18 Jun 2016 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 4 | Variations on a Ninth 1964 | 1 | Simon Badge |
29 May 2016 | All England International Masters | 9 | Cambridge Variations 1992 | 8 | Steve Sykes |
12 Mar 2016 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 11 | Cambridge Variations 1992 | 13 | Steve Sykes |
20 Jun 2015 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 3 | Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 | 5 | Melvin White |
14 Mar 2015 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 6 | The Torchbearer 2009 | 8 | Steve Sykes |
21 Sep 2014 | National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) | 9 | A King's Lie 2012 | 15 | Steve Sykes |
21 Jun 2014 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 3 | Connotations 1976 | 1 | Melvin White |
08 Mar 2014 | West of England Area (First Section) | 2 | Cry of the Mountain 2012 | 3 | Steve Sykes |
12 Oct 2013 | Cornish Brass Band Championships | 1 | 8 | Aaron Harvey | |
15 Jun 2013 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 1 | English Heritage 1988 | 2 | Melvin White |
09 Mar 2013 | West of England Area (First Section) | 4 | Brass Triumphant 2010 | 4 | Richard Evans |
16 Jun 2012 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 2 | Tallis Variations 1999 | Gareth Pritchard | |
11 Mar 2012 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 10 | The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea 1992 | 8 | Richard Evans |
11 Feb 2012 | Yeovil Entertainment | 4 | 12 | Richard Evans | |
14 May 2011 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) | 1 | Derek Greenwood | ||
14 May 2011 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship / First Section) | 2 |
Paganini Variations
1991
|
Derek Greenwood | |
13 Mar 2011 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 8 | Paganini Variations 1991 | 4 | Gareth Pritchard |
05 Feb 2011 | Yeovil Entertainment | 10 | Gareth Pritchard | ||
06 Nov 2010 | SWBBA Contest (Open Section) | 4 |
Between the Moon and Mexico
1998
|
Gareth Pritchard | |
19 Jun 2010 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 4 | Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 | Gareth Pritchard | |
10 Apr 2010 | Cornwall Open Entertainment Contest | 2 | 3 | Gareth Pritchard | |
13 Mar 2010 | West of England Area (First Section) | 3 | A Moorside Suite 1928 | 12 | Gareth Pritchard |
20 Jun 2009 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 3 | Partita [Sparke] 1989 | Gareth Pritchard | |
14 Mar 2009 | West of England Area (First Section) | 3 | Pentacle 2007 | 1 | Gareth Pritchard |
15 Nov 2008 | SWBBA Contest (Open Section) | 2 | Gareth Pritchard | ||
21 Jun 2008 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 1 | Salute to Youth 1960 | Gareth Pritchard | |
09 Mar 2008 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 7 | Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 | 12 | Roy Newsome |
03 Nov 2007 | SWBBA Contest (Open Section) | 5 | Roy Newsome | ||
16 Jun 2007 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 3 | Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 | David Loukes | |
31 Mar 2007 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) | 3 | 1 | David Loukes | |
11 Mar 2007 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 8 | Isaiah 40 1996 | 2 | David Loukes |
10 Feb 2007 | Yeovil Entertainment | 11 | 4 | David Loukes | |
13 May 2006 | British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy) | 13 | The Essence of Time 1989 | 20 | David Loukes |
19 Mar 2006 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 8 | Journey to the Centre of the Earth 2005 | 1 | David Loukes |
15 Oct 2005 | National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) | 19 | Eden 2005 | 1 | David Loukes |
18 Jun 2005 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 3 | Contest Music 1973 | David Loukes | |
13 Mar 2005 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 2 | Overture to Rienzi [arr. Lorriman] 2005 | 6 | David Loukes |
05 Feb 2005 | Yeovil Entertainment | 12 | 2 | David Loukes | |
31 Oct 2004 | Pontins (Championship Section) | 18 | Dances and Arias 1984 | 8 | David Loukes |
19 Jun 2004 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) | 2 | The Essence of Time 1989 | David Loukes | |
28 Mar 2004 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 5 | Tristan Encounters 1998 | 6 | David Loukes |
07 Feb 2004 | Yeovil Entertainment | 7 | 14 | David Loukes | |
26 Oct 2003 | Pontins (Championship Section) | 12 | Festival Music (Symphonic Suite) 1956 | 9 | Melvin White |
21 Jun 2003 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 4 | Paganini Variations 1991 | Melvin White | |
06 Apr 2003 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 7 | Prague | 5 | Melvin White |
26 Oct 2002 | Pontins (First Section) | 6 | Overture to 'The Sicilian Vespers' [arr. Gay] 2001 | 1 | Melvin White |
22 Sep 2002 | National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) | 3 | Leonardo 1997 | 3 | Melvin White |
06 Apr 2002 | West of England Area (First Section) | 1 | Royal Parks 1985 | Melvin White | |
02 Mar 2002 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) | 2 |
The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)
1961
|
Steven White | |
10 Nov 2001 | SWBBA Contest (First Section) | 4 | Purcell Variations [Downie] 1995 | Leonard Adams | |
16 Jun 2001 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 2 | Le Roi d'Ys 1959 | Melvin White | |
31 Mar 2001 | West of England Area (First Section) | 8 | The Undaunted 1959 | Melvin White | |
22 May 1999 | French Open (Elite Division) | 1 | Frank Renton | ||
27 Mar 1999 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 7 | Blitz 1980 | Frank Renton | |
06 Feb 1999 | Yeovil Entertainment | 13 | Chris North | ||
14 Nov 1998 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 | Melvin White | |
20 Jun 1998 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 3 | Sinfonietta for Brass Band - The Wayfarer 1976 | Melvin White | |
04 Apr 1998 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 9 | Montage 1994 | 9 | Melvin White |
07 Mar 1998 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) | 3 |
Symphonic Suite for Brass
1960
|
Chris North | |
21 Jun 1997 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 2 | English Heritage 1988 | Leonard Adams | |
12 Apr 1997 | West of England Area (First Section) | 5 | Ballet for Band 1983 | Leonard Adams | |
01 Mar 1997 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) | 1 |
Diadem of Gold
1953
|
Leonard Adams | |
02 Nov 1996 | SWBBA Contest (First Section) | 1 | Journey into Freedom 1967 | Leonard Adams | |
22 Sep 1996 | National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) | 2 | Prisms 1986 | 13 | Leonard Adams |
15 Jun 1996 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 4 | Variations on a Ninth 1964 | Leonard Adams | |
30 Mar 1996 | West of England Area (First Section) | 1 | Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 | Leonard Adams | |
02 Mar 1996 | Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) | 2 | Leonard Adams | ||
04 Nov 1995 | SWBBA Contest (First & Championship Section) | 2 | Symphony of Marches 1963 | Leonard Adams | |
17 Jun 1995 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 6 | Eroica Symphony | Leonard Adams | |
25 Mar 1995 | West of England Area (First Section) | 6 | The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 | Leonard Adams | |
05 Nov 1994 | SWBBA Contest (First Section) | 3 | The Land of the Long White Cloud - Aotearoa 1979 | Unknown | |
20 Jun 1992 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 3 | Pageantry 1934 | Hugh Megarrell | |
21 Mar 1992 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 7 | Frontier! 1984 | Hugh Megarrell | |
15 Jun 1991 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 4 | A Kensington Concerto 1972 | Mike Cotter | |
20 Apr 1991 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 5 | Journey into Freedom 1967 | Mike Cotter | |
01 Apr 1991 | Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) | 11 | Journey into Freedom 1967 | 1 | Mike Cotter |
27 May 1990 | All England International Masters | 18 | Blitz 1980 | 9 | David Loukes |
05 May 1990 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | 11 | Trittico [Curnow] 1988 | 1 | David Loukes |
31 Mar 1990 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 10 | The Beacons 1987 | 2 | David Loukes |
04 Nov 1989 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | Diadem of Gold 1953 | 1 | David Loukes |
28 May 1989 | All England International Masters | 15 | Cloudcatcher Fells 1985 | 14 | Derek Greenwood |
06 May 1989 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | 10 | Ballet for Band 1983 | 3 | Derek Greenwood |
08 Apr 1989 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Prisms 1986 | Derek Greenwood | ||
05 Feb 1989 | Yeovil Entertainment | Derek Greenwood | |||
19 Nov 1988 | Reading Contest (Championship Section) | W | James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 | Derek Greenwood | |
05 Nov 1988 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 | Derek Greenwood | |
19 Jun 1988 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 3 | High Peak 1969 | 1 | Bjørn Sagstad |
07 May 1988 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | 6 | Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 | 17 | Derek Greenwood |
16 Apr 1988 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 4 | Ballet for Band 1983 | Derek Greenwood | |
06 Feb 1988 | Yeovil Entertainment | 1 | Derek Greenwood | ||
14 Nov 1987 | Reading Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | High Peak 1969 | 1 | Derek Greenwood |
07 Nov 1987 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | High Peak 1969 | Derek Greenwood | |
03 Oct 1987 | National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) | 6 | Harmony Music 1987 | 14 | Derek Greenwood |
20 Jun 1987 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 1 | Life Divine 1921 | Derek Greenwood | |
10 May 1987 | Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) | 2 | 6 | Derek Greenwood | |
21 Mar 1987 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 2 | Diversions on a Bass Theme 1986 | 6 | Derek Greenwood |
07 Feb 1987 | Yeovil Entertainment | 9 | 13 | Derek Greenwood | |
15 Nov 1986 | Reading Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | Journey into Freedom 1967 | 13 | Derek Greenwood |
21 Jun 1986 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 1 | La Forza del Destino (The Force of Destiny) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] 1962 | Derek Greenwood | |
10 May 1986 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | The Wand of Youth [arr. Gay] | 3 | Kenneth Dennison | |
12 Apr 1986 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Variations on a Theme by Haydn | 4 | Kenneth Dennison | |
31 Mar 1986 | Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) | Lorenzo 1928 | 6 | Kenneth Dennison | |
01 Feb 1986 | Yeovil Entertainment | 11 | 6 | Kenneth Dennison | |
05 Oct 1985 | National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) | A Saddleworth Festival Overture 1985 | 5 | Rodney Richards | |
15 Jun 1985 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 1 | Spectrum [Vinter] 1968 | Kenneth Dennison | |
04 May 1985 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | Journey into Freedom 1967 | 10 | Kenneth Dennison | |
27 Apr 1985 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 4 | Contest Music 1973 | 10 | Kenneth Dennison |
02 Feb 1985 | Yeovil Entertainment | 5 | Kenneth Dennison | ||
10 Nov 1984 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 | 2 | Kenneth Dennison |
07 Apr 1984 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 4 | Waverley | 9 | Albert Chappell |
04 Feb 1984 | Yeovil Entertainment | 4 | Albert Chappell | ||
30 Oct 1983 | Pontins (Championship Section) | 6 | Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 | 7 | Albert Chappell |
22 May 1983 | Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) | High Peak 1969 | 1 | Albert Chappell | |
14 May 1983 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | Albert Chappell | ||
16 Apr 1983 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 3 | Images [McCabe] 1977 | 1 | Albert Chappell |
04 Apr 1983 | Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) | 3 | The Accursed Huntsman | 9 | Albert Chappell |
05 Feb 1983 | Yeovil Entertainment | 1 | Albert Chappell | ||
13 Nov 1982 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | Albert Chappell | ||
31 Oct 1982 | Pontins (Championship Section) | 3 | The Festive City 1981 | 10 | Albert Chappell |
19 Jun 1982 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 1 | John O'Gaunt [Vinter] 1968 | Albert Chappell | |
15 May 1982 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 | 4 | Albert Chappell | |
13 Feb 1982 | St. Austell Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | Albert Chappell | ||
06 Feb 1982 | Yeovil Entertainment | 2 | Albert Chappell | ||
31 Oct 1981 | Pontins (Championship Section) | 1 | James Cook, Circumnavigator 1969 | 7 | Albert Chappell |
20 Jun 1981 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 2 | Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No. 1) 1922 | Albert Chappell | |
20 Apr 1981 | Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) | 3 | Tournament for Brass 1954 | 15 | Albert Chappell |
28 Mar 1981 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Variations on the Shining River 1958 | 2 | Albert Chappell | |
07 Mar 1981 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life) 1975 | Albert Chappell | |
07 Feb 1981 | Yeovil Entertainment | 1 | 7 | Albert Chappell | |
15 Nov 1980 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | Beatrice & Benedict | David Loukes | |
21 Jun 1980 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 1 | Journey into Freedom 1967 | Albert Chappell | |
26 Apr 1980 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 6 | Beatrice & Benedict | 7 | Albert Chappell |
07 Apr 1980 | Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) | Journey into Freedom 1967 | Albert Chappell | ||
01 Mar 1980 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | The Plantagenets 1972 | Albert Chappell | |
02 Feb 1980 | Yeovil Entertainment | 6 | 7 | Unknown | |
16 Jun 1979 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 1 | The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 | Derek Johnston | |
19 May 1979 | British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) | 17 | Sinfonietta for Brass Band [Langford] 1975 | Unknown | |
16 Apr 1979 | Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) | Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright] 1956 | Derek Johnston | ||
17 Mar 1979 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Variations for Brass Band [Vaughan Williams] 1957 | 7 | Derek Johnston | |
03 Mar 1979 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | Variations on a Ninth 1964 | Derek Johnston | |
03 Feb 1979 | Yeovil Entertainment | 7 | 6 | Unknown | |
11 Nov 1978 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | Derek Johnston | ||
05 Nov 1978 | Pontins (Championship Section) | 5 | The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 | 2 | Derek Johnston |
17 Jun 1978 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 2 | The Aeronauts 1978 | Alan Jenkin | |
29 Apr 1978 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | The Belmont Variations 1963 | Derek Johnston | ||
27 Mar 1978 | Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) | 4 | Kenilworth 1936 | 6 | Derek Johnston |
04 Mar 1978 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) | 3 | Journey into Freedom 1967 | 1 | Derek Johnston |
04 Feb 1978 | Yeovil Entertainment | 4 | 8 | Derek Johnston | |
10 Sep 1977 | St. Ivel Festival (Class A) | 2 | Symphony of Marches 1963 | Alan Jenkin | |
10 Sep 1977 | West Cornwall Band Festival (Championship Section) | 2 | Symphony of Marches 1963 | 3 | Alan Jenkin |
18 Jun 1977 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 2 | Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 | 5 | Alan Jenkin |
19 Jun 1976 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 2 | Peniel 1976 | 4 | Alan Jenkin |
15 Nov 1975 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 3 | Unknown | ||
21 Jun 1975 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 4 | Diadem of Gold 1953 | Fred Roberts | |
26 Apr 1975 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 3 | Journey into Freedom 1967 | Fred Roberts | |
01 Mar 1975 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | Symphony of Marches 1963 | Fred Roberts | |
01 Mar 1975 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) | 1 | Fred Roberts | ||
16 Nov 1974 | SWBBA Contest (Championship) | 1 | Blackfriars 1955 | John Harrison | |
05 Oct 1974 | National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) | 15 | Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold] 1974 | 4 | Fred Roberts |
15 Jun 1974 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 1 | Cornish Festival Overture 1973 | Fred Roberts | |
06 Apr 1974 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 2 | Variations on a Ninth 1964 | 3 | Fred Roberts |
09 Mar 1974 | SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) | 1 | Fred Roberts | ||
17 Nov 1973 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | Unknown | ||
14 Apr 1973 | Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) | Triumphant Rhapsody 1965 | 9 | Fred Roberts | |
31 Mar 1973 | SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) | 1 | Fred Roberts | ||
17 Mar 1973 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 4 | The Plantagenets 1972 | Fred Roberts | |
18 Nov 1972 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright] 1966 | 2 | Fred J. Roberts |
14 Oct 1972 | National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) | A Kensington Concerto 1972 | 21 | Fred Roberts | |
22 Apr 1972 | Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) | 2 | Prometheus Unbound 1933 | 18 | Fred Roberts |
08 Apr 1972 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 2 | Concert Overture for Brass Band | Fred Roberts | |
04 Mar 1972 | SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) | 1 |
Lorenzo
1928
|
Fred Roberts | |
20 Nov 1971 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | Lorenzo 1928 | 3 | Fred Roberts |
25 Sep 1971 | Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | Unknown | ||
18 Sep 1971 | Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) | 2 | Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 | Fred Roberts | |
19 Jun 1971 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 4 | Rhapsody in Brass 1942 | Fred Roberts | |
03 Apr 1971 | Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) | 6 | Essay for Brass Band [Gregson] 1970 | 6 | Fred J. Roberts |
13 Dec 1970 | Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) | 1 | Embassy Suite 1970 | Fred Roberts | |
14 Nov 1970 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) 1961 | Fred Roberts | |
22 Nov 1969 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 1 | A. G. Richards | ||
02 Nov 1969 | Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Championship Section) | 3 | The Frogs of Aristophanes 1952 | A. G. Richards | |
21 Jun 1969 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 2 | Lorenzo 1928 | A. G. Richards | |
12 Apr 1969 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Diadem of Gold 1953 | 8 | A. G. Richards | |
15 Jun 1968 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 2 | Automation 1966 | A. G. Richards | |
13 Apr 1968 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | Themes From Beethoven's 8th Symphony 1945 | 3 | A. G. Richards | |
11 Nov 1967 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] | A. G. Richards | |
14 Oct 1967 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | 1 | Rococo Variations on a Theme of Tchaikovsky [Street] 1967 | 9 | A. G. Richards |
17 Jun 1967 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 2 | Second Rhapsody on Negro Spirituals 1954 | A. G. Richards | |
22 Apr 1967 | West of England Area (Second Section) | 1 | Kenilworth 1936 | 5 | A. G. Richards |
18 Jun 1966 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | Symphony of Marches 1963 | Unknown | ||
14 May 1966 | West of England Area (Second Section) | Tchaikovsky [arr. W. Rimmer] | Telfer Rule | ||
12 Mar 1966 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) | 2 | Telfer Rule | ||
12 Mar 1966 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) | 2 | Rufford Abbey | Telfer Rule | |
19 Jun 1965 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 4 | From the New World [arr. D. Rimmer] | Telfer Rule | |
08 May 1965 | West of England Area (Second Section) | Old English Suite: Three Castles | Telfer Rule | ||
28 Nov 1964 | SWBBA Contest (Open Section) | 3 | Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 | 4 | Telfer Rule |
17 Oct 1964 | National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) | Oasis 1964 | Telfer Rule | ||
20 Jun 1964 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 3 | Resurgam 1950 | Telfer Rule | |
30 Nov 1963 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 2 | Telfer Rule | ||
15 Jun 1963 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 1 | Peter Schmoll 1961 | Telfer Rule | |
09 Mar 1963 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) | 4 | Homage to Pharaoh | Telfer Rule | |
24 Nov 1962 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 3 | Peter Schmoll 1961 | Telfer Rule | |
25 Nov 1961 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 3 | William Scholes | ||
17 Jun 1961 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 3 | Tournament for Brass 1954 | Cecil Brewer | |
18 Mar 1961 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) | 3 | Owain Glyndwr 1937 | Cecil Brewer | |
19 Nov 1960 | SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) | 3 | James Hook 1956 | Cecil Brewer | |
18 Jun 1960 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 6 | Scheherazade | Cecil Brewer | |
19 Mar 1960 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) | 3 | Cecil Brewer | ||
20 Jun 1959 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 4 | Ballet Music from William Tell [arr. D. Wright] | Cecil Brewer | |
21 Mar 1959 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) | 1 | Yorkshire Ridings Suite 1958 | Cecil Brewer | |
21 Jun 1958 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 3 | Indian Summer 1950 | Cecil Brewer | |
10 May 1958 | West of England Area (Second Section) | Venus and Adonis | Cecil Brewer | ||
22 Mar 1958 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) | 2 | Cecil Brewer | ||
15 Jun 1957 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 3 | A Garland of Classics | Cecil Brewer | |
23 Mar 1957 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) | 2 | Othello | Cecil Brewer | |
14 Jul 1956 | Stenalees Contest (Second Section) | 5 | Moments with Mozart | Cecil Brewer | |
16 Jun 1956 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 2 | Moments with Mozart | Cecil Brewer | |
24 Mar 1956 | Cornwall BBA Contest (Second Section) | 2 | Snowdon Fantasy 1955 | Cecil Brewer | |
16 Jul 1955 | Stenalees Contest (Second Section) | 1 | Rigoletto [unknown arranger] | Cecil Brewer | |
18 Jun 1955 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 3 | Rigoletto [unknown arranger] | Cecil Brewer | |
14 May 1955 | West of England Area (Second Section) | Thames Valley Suite | Unknown | ||
10 Jul 1954 | Stenalees Contest (Second Section) | 2 | Moments with Wagner | Cecil Brewer | |
19 Jun 1954 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 4 | Moments with Wagner | Cecil Brewer | |
19 Jun 1954 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 3 | Chorus: Judex | Cecil Brewer | |
12 Jul 1952 | Stenalees Contest (Second Section) | Melodies of Long Ago | Cecil Brewer | ||
21 Jun 1952 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 1 | March: Dauntless | Cecil Brewer | |
21 Jun 1952 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 2 | Melodies of Long Ago | Cecil Brewer | |
11 Aug 1951 | Stenalees Contest (Second Section) | Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] | Unknown | ||
23 Jun 1951 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 3 | March: The Standard of St. George 1930 | Charles Harry Baker | |
23 Jun 1951 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 5 | Sailor Songs [W. Rimmer] | Charles Harry Baker | |
20 Mar 1948 | West of England Area (Championship Section) | 2 | Fantasia in F 1946 | 3 | Charles Harry Baker |
13 Sep 1947 | Nanpean Contest (Section 1) | 2 | Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] | Charles Harry Baker | |
19 Jul 1947 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 2 | Les Preludes [arr. Rimmer] | Charles Harry Baker | |
03 May 1947 | West of England Area (Second Section) | W | Sinfonietta Pastorale 1946 | Unknown | |
25 May 1946 | West of England Area (Second Section) | 1 | Overture for an Epic Occasion 1945 | Charles Harry Baker | |
16 Jul 1938 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 5 | Grand Selection: Spohr | E. F. Woodhead | |
17 Jul 1937 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 4 | Grand Selection: Wagner's Works | E. F. Woodhead | |
05 Jun 1937 | Falmouth Contest (Second Section) | Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey] 1902 | Unknown | ||
18 Jul 1936 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 5 | Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger] | E. F. Woodhead | |
06 Jun 1936 | Falmouth Contest (Second Section) | 1 | Autumn Echoes | E. F. Woodhead | |
30 May 1936 | Redruth Contest (Section 2) | Autumn Echoes | Unknown | ||
30 May 1936 | Redruth Contest (Section 1) | Coriolanus 1914 | Unknown | ||
20 Jul 1935 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 1 | Gems of Old England | E. F. Woodhead | |
29 Jun 1935 | Penzance Contest (Second Section) | Gems of Old England | Unknown | ||
01 Jun 1935 | Falmouth Contest (Second Section) | 2 | In Days of Old | E. F. Woodhead | |
02 Jun 1934 | Falmouth Contest (Open Section) | 2 | Autumn Flowers | E. F. Woodhead | |
20 Aug 1932 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 5 | Maritana [unknown arranger] | E. F. Woodhead | |
11 Jun 1932 | Penzance Contest (First Section) | 3 | Verdi's Works [arr. W. Rimmer] 1908 | E. F. Woodhead | |
23 Aug 1930 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) | 4 | The Marriage of Figaro - selection | George Cave | |
21 Jul 1930 | Helston Contest (Open Section) | 3 | Recollections of Auber | E. F. Woodhead | |
21 Jul 1930 | Helston Contest (Third Section) | 1 | E. F. Woodhead | ||
21 Jun 1930 | Redruth Contest (Section 1) | Recollections of Auber | E. F. Woodhead | ||
07 Jun 1930 | Penzance Contest (First Section) | 5 | Recollections of Auber | Unknown | |
28 Sep 1929 | Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) | Romantique (Suite) | E. F. Woodhead | ||
24 Aug 1929 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 5 | Lohengrin [arr. Johnstone] 1922 | E. F. Woodhead | |
24 Aug 1929 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 4 | Chorus: We Bow Our Heads (St Matthew Passion) | E. F. Woodhead | |
06 Jul 1929 | Truro Band Contest | Labour and Love 1913 | E. F. Woodhead | ||
22 Jun 1929 | Redruth Contest (Section 1) | Labour and Love 1913 | E. F. Woodhead | ||
18 May 1929 | Penzance Contest (First Section) | 2 | Labour and Love 1913 | E. F. Woodhead | |
29 Sep 1928 | Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) | Accrington 1928 | E. F. Woodhead | ||
06 Aug 1928 | St. Ives Contest (Open Section) | 3 | Semiramide [unknown arranger] | E. F. Woodhead | |
14 Jul 1928 | Stenalees Contest (First Section) | 2 | Semiramide [arr. Godfrey] 1904 | E. F. Woodhead | |
10 Jul 1928 | Plymouth Contest (Championship Section) | 4 | E. F. Woodhead | ||
10 Jul 1928 | Plymouth Contest (Class C) |
Persian Rosebud
|
E. F. Woodhead | ||
26 May 1928 | Penzance Contest (First Section) | Semiramide [unknown arranger] | E. F. Woodhead | ||
24 Sep 1927 | Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) | 3 | Cosi Fan Tutte [arr. Godfrey] 1905 | E. F. Woodhead | |
12 Jul 1927 | Plymouth Contest (Class B) | 2 | Rigoletto [arr. Round] 1881 | E. F. Woodhead | |
10 Jul 1926 | Stenalees Contest (Open Section) | 3 | L'Arlesienne | E. F. Woodhead | |
22 Aug 1925 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | Euryanthe [arr. Godfrey] 1890 | E. F. Woodhead | ||
22 Aug 1925 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | Hymn to Music | E. F. Woodhead | ||
14 Mar 1925 | Truro Band Contest | Maritana [unknown arranger] | E. F. Woodhead | ||
14 Mar 1925 | Truro Contest (Section 2) | E. F. Woodhead | |||
12 Jul 1924 | Stenalees Contest (Open Section) | 2 | Faust [Gounod arr. Hawkins] | E. F. Woodhead | |
24 May 1924 | St. Columb Contest (First Section) | Rigoletto [unknown arranger] | 1 | E. F. Woodhead | |
26 Jan 1924 | Truro Band Contest | 1 | Martha [unknown arranger] | E. F. Woodhead | |
25 Aug 1923 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 3 | Lucia di Lammermoor [unknown arranger] | J. M. Hinchcliffe | |
25 Aug 1923 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 3 | The Heavens are Telling [unknown arranger] | J. M. Hinchcliffe | |
26 Aug 1922 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) | 3 | Hallelujah Chorus [unknown arranger] | J. M. Hinchcliffe | |
26 Aug 1922 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 3 | Il Giuramento [unknown arranger] | J. M. Hinchcliffe | |
27 Aug 1921 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 2 | Le Prophete [unknown arranger] | J. M. Hinchcliffe | |
04 Sep 1920 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 2 | La Reine de Saba [arr. Godfrey] 1889 | George Nicholls | |
02 Aug 1920 | Cornwall County Contest | 3 | J. Williams | ||
24 Jul 1920 | Newquay Contest (Section 1) | 3 | Recollections of England | George Nicholls | |
30 May 1914 | Camborne Contest (First Section) | 2 | The Martyrs | 1 | Tom Eastwood |
13 Apr 1914 | Wadebridge Contest | 4 | The Outlaw | R. J. Bennett | |
13 Sep 1913 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 3 | Emilia | 4 | Tom Eastwood |
03 May 1913 | Indian Queens Contest | 2 | Maritana [unknown arranger] | Unknown | |
24 Mar 1913 | Wadebridge Contest | 3 | Bohemian Girl | T. Morgan | |
14 Sep 1912 | West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) | 4 | Maritana [arr. Smith] | 5 | Joseph Greaves Jubb |
17 Apr 1909 | Grampound Road Contest | 2 | Tutti in Maschera [arr. Godfrey] 1902 | R. J. Bennett | |
06 Aug 1883 | Truro Band Contest | 3 |
La Sonnambula [arr. Round]
1879
|
4 | Unknown |
26 Jul 1878 | Truro Band Contest | 2 | Symphonie Fantastique | 2 | William Jago |
20 Aug 1877 | Society of Oddfellows Contest (Cornwall) | 2 | Daughter of the Regiment [unknown arranger] | 1 | William Jago |
12 Aug 1876 | Pendennis Contest | 3 | William Jago | ||
17 Jul 1875 | Truro Band Contest | 1 | William Jago | ||
04 Jun 1875 | St. Michael's Mount Fete | 3 | William Jago |