BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

St. Keverne Band

Also/previously known as: St Keverne, St.Keverne, St. Keverne Silver

Section:Second
Website:http://www.stkeverneband.com
Region:West of England
Years active:1886 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Friday
Wins:41
Second Places:21
Third Places:17

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (First Section)
20th Sep 2014 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 16 15 Gareth Churcher
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 9 Gareth Churcher
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Second Section) 3 14 Gareth Churcher
12th Oct 2013 Cornish Brass Band Championships 2   4 Gareth Churcher
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 1 192 5 Gareth Churcher
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 3 Gareth Churcher
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 3 Gareth Churcher
29th Sep 2012 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) 2   15 Gareth Churcher
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (First Section) 8 6 Gareth Churcher
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) 3 186 2 Gareth Churcher
14th May 2011 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship / First Section) 1 Gareth Churcher
14th May 2011 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 3 Gareth Churcher
15th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 4 John Maines
7th Feb 2009 Yeovil Entertainment 14 176 13 David Frost
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) 6 C. Brian Buckley
21st Jun 2008 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) 4 190 Stuart Chappell
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Championship Section) 4 189 11 Stuart Chappell
3rd Nov 2007 South West Brass Band Association Open (Championship & First) Section 3 191 4 Stuart Chappell
31st Mar 2007 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Entertainment Section) 2 190 6 Stuart Chappell
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (First Section) 5 188 3 Stuart Chappell
4th Nov 2006 Pontins (First Section) 9 18 Stuart Chappell
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 4 188 Stuart Chappell
22nd Apr 2006 Cornwall Brass Band Association (Championship Section) W W
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (First Section) 3 187 13 Derek Greenwood
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 Tom Paulin
24th Sep 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 188 15 Derek Greenwood
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 1 91 Derek Greenwood
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 1 92 Derek Greenwood
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 183 6 Derek Greenwood
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 1 190 Derek Greenwood
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (First Section) 12 184 11 Derek Greenwood
21st Jun 2003 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 183 Derek Greenwood
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) W
15th Jun 2002 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 190 1 Derek Greenwood
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (First Section) 8 190 Derek Greenwood
9th Mar 2002 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (First Section) 1 188 Derek Greenwood
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) 3 187 Derek Greenwood
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 188 Derek Greenwood
19th Jun 1999 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 186 Derek Greenwood
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) 6 185 13 Derek Greenwood
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 8 183 2 Derek Greenwood
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 93 Derek Greenwood
1998 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 Derek Greenwood
27th Sep 1997 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 9 176 Derek Greenwood
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 90 Derek Greenwood
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 182 Derek Greenwood
27th Oct 1996 Pontins (Second Section) 2 David Loukes
15th Jun 1996 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 181 David Loukes
Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 184 David Loukes
17th Jun 1995 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 176 David Loukes
1995 West of England Area (Second Section) 13 David Loukes
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 Derek Johnston Jnr
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 18 73 5 Derek Johnston Jnr
12th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section C) Derek Johnston Jnr
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 187 7 Derek Johnston Jnr
20th Apr 1991 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 Derek Johnston Jnr
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) Maurice Arnold
4th Nov 1989 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 1 Maurice Arnold
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Second Section) Maurice Arnold
26th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Second Section) Paul Dillon
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 14 Paul Dillon
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) W
21st Jun 1986 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 184 Derek Johnston Snr
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Championship Section) 3 Derek Johnston Snr
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) 1 193 1 Derek Johnston Snr
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Championship Section) 11 176 3 Derek Johnston Snr
6th Oct 1984 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Derek Johnston Snr
16th Jun 1984 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 186 Derek Johnston Snr
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 183 7 Derek Johnston Snr
3rd Mar 1984 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 86 Derek Johnston Snr
9th Oct 1983 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Derek Johnston Snr
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 187 Derek Johnston Snr
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Second Section) 2 186 2 Derek Johnston Snr
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 189 Derek Johnston Snr
4th Dec 1982 Kerrier Brass in Concert (2nd Section) 1 188 2 Derek Johnston Snr
19th Jun 1982 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 187 Derek Johnston Snr
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 182 Derek Johnston Snr
6th Mar 1982 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 94 Derek Johnston Snr
13th Feb 1982 St. Austell Contest (Section 2) 1 167 Derek Johnston Snr
20th Jun 1981 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 1 175 Derek Johnston Snr
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Second Section) Derek Johnston Snr
7th Mar 1981 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) 1 186 Derek Johnston Snr
26th Apr 1980 West of England Area (Championship Section) 12 177 9 Leon Johnston
17th Mar 1979 West of England Area (Championship Section) 10 2 Tom Jones
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Second Section) 11 Derek Johnston Snr
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Derek Johnston Snr
18th Jun 1977 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 190 Derek Johnston Snr
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Second Section) 1 186 2 Derek Johnston Snr
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 2 182 9 Derek Johnston Snr
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 188 Derek Johnston Snr
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 186 14 Derek Johnston Snr
7th Mar 1976 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1976 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 180 C. E. Payne
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 11 68 C. E. Payne
16th Jun 1973 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 181 J. Anderson
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 134 J. Anderson
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Gordon Harris
13th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 3) 1 184 Gordon Harris
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) W
2nd Nov 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 3) Gordon Harris
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 169 Gordon Harris
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 166 Gordon Harris
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 75 Gordon Harris
20th Jun 1964 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 157 Gordon Harris
16th Jun 1962 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 76 Gordon Harris
17th Jun 1961 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 75 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1960 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 171 Gordon Harris
20th Mar 1960 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 2 174 Gordon Harris
20th Mar 1960 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 164 Gordon Harris
20th Jun 1959 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 78 Gordon Harris
20th Jun 1959 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 173 Gordon Harris
21st Mar 1959 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 186 Gordon Harris
21st Mar 1959 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 3 183 Gordon Harris
21st Jun 1958 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 73 Gordon Harris
21st Jun 1958 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 4 76.5 Gordon Harris
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 Gordon Harris
22nd Mar 1958 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 142 Gordon Harris
23rd Mar 1957 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 90 A. G. Harries
11th Jul 1953 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1952 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 3 E. France
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
15th Jul 1939 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 E. France
15th Jul 1939 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 E. France
1st Jul 1939 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1939 Redruth Contest (Section 2) 4 E. France
17th Jun 1939 Redruth Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1938 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 74 Beth David
18th Jun 1938 Redruth Contest (Section 3) Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1937 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 Beth David
17th Jul 1937 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Beth David
19th Jun 1937 Redruth Contest (Section 3) 1 Beth David
5th Jun 1937 Falmouth Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Beth David
5th Jun 1937 Falmouth Contest (Third Section) 1 Beth David
5th Jun 1937 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) Beth David
18th Jul 1936 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 3 Beth David
18th Jul 1936 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 7 Beth David
6th Jun 1936 Falmouth Contest (Fourth Section) 2 Beth David
6th Jun 1936 Falmouth Contest (Third Section) 2 Beth David
6th Jun 1936 Falmouth Contest (Second Section) Beth David
30th May 1936 Redruth Contest (Section 3) 2 Beth David
30th May 1936 Redruth Contest (Section 2) Beth David
21st Jul 1930 Helston Contest (Fourth Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1930 Penzance Contest (Junior Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1929 Helston Contest (Fourth Section) 4 John Martin
18th May 1929 Penzance Contest (Junior Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1928 Helston Contest (Fourth Section) 2 John Martin
18th Jul 1927 Helston Contest (Third Section) 3 Edwin J. Williams
9th Jul 1903 St Keverne Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lees (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Grotton (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Delph (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/