BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

St. Pinnock Band

Also/previously known as: St.Pinnock, St. Pinnock Silver, St Pinnock Temperance, St Pinnock Temperance, St. Pinnock Temperance

Section:First
Website:http://www.stpinnockband.com
Region:West of England
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday
Wins:23
Second Places:13
Third Places:15

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
15th Mar 2015 West of England Area (First Section)
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (First Section) 12 11 Chris Spreadbury
7th Sep 2013 Exmouth Entertainments Contest W
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) 3 187 2 Chris Spreadbury
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 5 Chris Spreadbury
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 5 Chris Spreadbury
1st Sep 2012 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 1 Chris Spreadbury
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 11 Chris Spreadbury
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 7 Chris Spreadbury
3rd Sep 2011 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 1   5 Chris Spreadbury
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 10 Chris Spreadbury
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 6 Chris Spreadbury
14th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 14 Chris Spreadbury
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 4 Jeremy Wilcock
5th Sep 2009 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 7 Jeremy Wilcock
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 3 Jeremy Wilcock
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Section Section) 3 Jeremy Wilcock
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 173 2 Steven White
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 4 183 Simon Dobson
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 179 11 Simon Dobson
23rd Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 13 167 2 Darren Hawken
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) 5 183 Melvin White
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 179 9 Peter Minear
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 1 94 Peter Minear
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 173 12 Peter Minear
19th Jun 2004 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) 1 185 Peter Minear
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 177 18 Peter Minear
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 6 179 3 Peter Minear
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 170 W. Harris
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 182 M. Medin
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Jane Whitehead
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 176 Jane Whitehead
17th Jun 2000 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 181 Jane Whitehead
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 172 William Barron
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 10 W. Harris
20th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 183 W. Harris
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 15 174 5 W. Harris
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) 1 8 W. Harris
14th Mar 1998 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 180 W. Harris
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 172 W. Harris
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Third Section) 17 164 11 W. Harris
Nov 1995 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 180 W. Harris
25th Mar 1995 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 W. Harris
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 175 2 W. Harris
11th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Third Section) 7 179 6 W. Harris
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 8 6 W. Harris
3rd Oct 1992 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 18 76 5 W. Harris
11th Jul 1992 Southern Open (Section D) 2 W. Harris
20th Jun 1992 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) 4 179 W. Harris
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 185 W. Harris
2nd Nov 1991 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 3 71 2 W. Harris
7th Nov 1987 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 78 William Hunt
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 7 N. Pendray
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 14 N. Pendray
8th Mar 1986 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 1 N. Peudrey
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 85 5 N. Pendray
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 19 164 10 N. Pendray
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 N. Pendray
5th Mar 1983 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) 3 180 G. Bunt
17th Jun 1978 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) 4 84 Joe Armstrong
29th Apr 1978 West of England Area (Third Section) Viv Wilcock
25th Feb 1978 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 188 Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1977 St. Ivel Festival (Class B) Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1976 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1976 Cornwall BBA Contest (Concert Competition) 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1975 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 184 Joe Armstrong
1st Mar 1975 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 180 5 Alan Jenkin
16th Nov 1974 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 1 185 Joe Armstrong
15th Jun 1974 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 10 69 Joe Armstrong
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 8 Joe Armstrong
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 2 76 Joe Armstrong
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 10 Joe Armstrong
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 5 J. J. Armstrong
23rd Sep 1972 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Second Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1972 Mayflower (Plymouth) Contest (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 1972 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 2 138 Joe Armstrong
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 12 Joe Armstrong
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 177 Joe Armstrong
18th Sep 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) 1 189 Joe Armstrong
5th Dec 1970 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) 1 176 Joe Armstrong
2nd Nov 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 2) 3 178 Joe Armstrong
15th Jun 1968 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 169 Joe Armstrong
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 1 80 Joe Armstrong
17th Jun 1967 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 3 79 Joe Armstrong
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 80 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1966 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 5 77 Joe Armstrong
12th Mar 1966 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) 1 185 Unknown, do you know?
14th Jul 1956 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 3 176 A. J. Newton
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1950 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1950 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 171 Ford Knight
21st May 1949 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1934 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 2 2 Marsh Kessell
21st Jul 1934 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 1 Marsh Kessell
3rd Jun 1933 Camborne Junior Contest 3 Marsh Kessell
16th May 1932 Wadebridge Contest (Third Section) 1 86 M. Kassel
16th May 1932 Wadebridge Contest (Second Section) 3 78 M. Kassel
20th Jun 1931 Redruth Contest (Section 3) 1 Marsh Kessell
20th Jun 1931 Redruth Contest (Section 2) 4 Marsh Kessell
9th May 1931 Marazion Contest (Junior Section) 3 Marsh Kessell
9th May 1931 Marazion Contest (Class C) Marsh Kessell
24th May 1930 Marazion Contest (Junior Section) 1 88 Marsh Kessell
24th May 1930 Marazion Contest (Class C) 4 72 Marsh Kessell
13th Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1929 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1929 Marazion Contest (Class B) 1 Marsh Kessell
27th Apr 1929 Marazion Contest (Class C) 1 Marsh Kessell
27th Apr 1929 Marazion Contest (Class A) 1 Marsh Kessell
14th Jul 1928 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 2 89 Marsh Kessell
14th Jul 1928 Stenalees Contest (Third Section) Marsh Kessell
26th May 1928 Penzance Contest (Junior Section) 2 Marsh Kessell
26th May 1928 Penzance Contest (Third Section) Marsh Kessell
9th Jul 1927 Stenalees Contest (Fourth Section) 3 F. J. Salt

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/