16 Mar 2024
|
London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
|
6
|
Triptych [Sparke]
1990
|
12 |
Gareth Trott
|
04 Nov 2023
|
Wychavon Contest (First Section)
|
9
|
|
16 |
Gareth Trott
|
18 Mar 2023
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
13
|
A Day in the Life of a Knight
|
4 |
Gareth Trott
|
19 Mar 2022
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
14
|
Spectrum [Vinter]
1968
|
13 |
Tariq Ahmed
|
08 Jan 2022
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
21 Mar 2020
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
|
Legacy
2019
|
|
Tariq Ahmed
|
08 Mar 2020
|
SCABA Spring Contest (First Section)
|
4
|
Legacy
2019
|
2 |
Tariq Ahmed
|
24 Nov 2019
|
Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section)
|
10
|
Music for the Common Man
1995
|
5 |
Jonathan Pippen
|
29 Sep 2019
|
SCABA Autumn Contest (A Section)
|
2
|
Music for the Common Man
1995
|
2 |
Tariq Ahmed
|
16 Mar 2019
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
10
|
Symphony of Marches
1963
|
8 |
Jonathan Pippen
|
24 Feb 2019
|
SCABA Spring Contest (First Section)
|
1
|
|
1 |
Jonathan Pippen
|
18 Nov 2018
|
Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section)
|
10
|
A London Overture
1984
|
9 |
Jonathan Pippen
|
17 Mar 2018
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
4
|
Brass Metamorphosis
|
5 |
Shane O'Neill
|
19 Mar 2017
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
11
|
Pageantry
1934
|
8 |
Daniel Floyd
|
25 Sep 2016
|
SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
Paganini Variations
1991
|
3 |
Daniel Floyd
|
20 Mar 2016
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
10
|
Cambridge Variations
1992
|
7 |
Jonathan Pippen
|
20 Feb 2016
|
Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship
|
4
|
|
12 |
Jonathan Pippen
|
31 Oct 2015
|
Wychavon Contest (Championship Section)
|
9
|
|
15 |
Jonathan Pippen
|
22 Mar 2015
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
4
|
The Torchbearer
2009
|
12 |
Jonathan Pippen
|
21 Feb 2015
|
Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship
|
5
|
|
10 |
Jonathan Pippen
|
30 Nov 2014
|
Milton Keynes Open (Section A)
|
7
|
The New Jerusalem
1989
|
8 |
Jonathan Pippen
|
01 Nov 2014
|
Wychavon Contest (Championship Section)
|
6
|
|
10 |
Daniel Floyd
|
16 Mar 2014
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
6
|
St. Magnus
2004
|
3 |
Jonathan Pippen
|
02 Feb 2014
|
Yeovil Entertainment
|
7
|
|
14 |
Jonathan Pippen
|
24 Nov 2013
|
Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section)
|
8
|
Tallis Variations
1999
|
1 |
Jonathan Pippen
|
26 May 2013
|
All England International Masters
|
17
|
A Kensington Concerto
1972
|
15 |
Melvin White
|
17 Mar 2013
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
11
|
Harmony Music
1987
|
3 |
Melvin White
|
16 Feb 2013
|
Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship
|
5
|
|
9 |
Melvin White
|
20 Oct 2012
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final)
|
20
|
Daphnis et Chloé, 2nd Suite
|
13 |
Melvin White
|
27 May 2012
|
All England International Masters
|
20
|
Comedy Overture
1934
|
|
Melvin White
|
18 Mar 2012
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
2
|
The Devil and the Deep Blue Sea
1992
|
13 |
Melvin White
|
19 Mar 2011
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
7
|
Le Carnaval Romain [arr. Wright]
1966
|
1 |
Melvin White
|
19 Feb 2011
|
Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship
|
4
|
|
7 |
Melvin White
|
23 Oct 2010
|
Pontins (First Section)
|
2
|
Flamborough Seascapes
2010
|
3 |
Melvin White
|
21 Mar 2010
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
4
|
A Moorside Suite
1928
|
6 |
Melvin White
|
20 Feb 2010
|
Welsh Open Brass Band Entertainment Championship
|
6
|
|
10 |
Melvin White
|
22 Mar 2009
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
12
|
Salute to Youth
1960
|
9 |
Melvin White
|
21 Sep 2008
|
Wychavon Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Melvin White
|
16 Mar 2008
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
5
|
Festival Music (Symphonic Suite)
1956
|
11 |
Melvin White
|
19 May 2007
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
|
W
|
Dances and Alleluias
2006
|
|
Ian McElligott
|
18 Mar 2007
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
W
|
Isaiah 40
1996
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Oct 2006
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final)
|
11
|
The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges)
1961
|
3 |
Ian McElligott
|
13 May 2006
|
British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
|
2
|
The Essence of Time
1989
|
19 |
Ian McElligott
|
19 Mar 2006
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
2
|
Journey to the Centre of the Earth
2005
|
3 |
Ian McElligott
|
04 Feb 2006
|
Yeovil Entertainment
|
9
|
|
15 |
Ian McElligott
|
25 Sep 2005
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
2
|
Pageantry
1934
|
14 |
Ian McElligott
|
01 May 2005
|
Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section)
|
2
|
Paganini Variations
1991
|
4 |
Melvin White
|
19 Mar 2005
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
1
|
Comedy Overture
1934
|
8 |
Ian McElligott
|
22 Jan 2005
|
Butlins Mineworkers (First Section)
|
W
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
|
Ian McElligott
|
11 Sep 2004
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
3
|
The King of Elfland's Daughter
2003
|
3 |
Ian McElligott
|
16 May 2004
|
SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Ian McElligott
|
20 Mar 2004
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
1
|
Coventry Variations
1986
|
17 |
Ian McElligott
|
16 Mar 2003
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
11
|
Prague
|
5 |
Ian McElligott
|
01 Dec 2002
|
Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section)
|
4
|
Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986
|
3 |
Ian McElligott
|
29 Sep 2002
|
Wychavon Contest (Championship Section)
|
6
|
|
|
Ian McElligott
|
21 Apr 2002
|
SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Melvin White
|
17 Mar 2002
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
11
|
Whitsun Wakes
1997
|
9 |
Melvin White
|
14 Oct 2001
|
SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section)
|
10
|
|
|
Melvin White
|
22 Sep 2001
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
14
|
Fantasy for Brass Band [Arnold]
1974
|
|
Melvin White
|
18 Mar 2001
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
2
|
The Undaunted
1959
|
11 |
Melvin White
|
11 Feb 2001
|
Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section)
|
4
|
|
3 |
Melvin White
|
03 Dec 2000
|
Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Ewan Campbell
|
22 Oct 2000
|
National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final)
|
14
|
Frontier!
1984
|
4 |
Ewan Campbell
|
15 Oct 2000
|
SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section)
|
7
|
|
2 |
Ewan Campbell
|
24 Sep 2000
|
Wychavon Contest (First Section)
|
9
|
|
1 |
Ewan Campbell
|
14 May 2000
|
SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Ewan Campbell
|
07 May 2000
|
Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section)
|
|
|
|
Ewan Campbell
|
19 Mar 2000
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
2
|
Music for the Common Man
1995
|
10 |
Ewan Campbell
|
05 Dec 1999
|
West Midlands BBA Contest (Championship Section)
|
7
|
Between the Moon and Mexico
1998
|
4 |
Ewan Campbell
|
07 Nov 1999
|
London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section)
|
7
|
|
|
Ewan Campbell
|
24 Oct 1999
|
Pontins (Championship Section)
|
16
|
Cloudcatcher Fells
1985
|
|
Ewan Campbell
|
10 Oct 1999
|
SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Ewan Campbell
|
16 May 1999
|
Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section)
|
3
|
Dances and Arias
1984
|
5 |
Ewan Campbell
|
24 Apr 1999
|
Isle Of Wight Contest (Section A)
|
3
|
|
|
Ewan Campbell
|
14 Mar 1999
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
13
|
Blitz
1980
|
3 |
Ewan Campbell
|
14 Feb 1999
|
Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section)
|
5
|
|
8 |
Ewan Campbell
|
01 Nov 1998
|
London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (Championship Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Unknown
|
15 Mar 1998
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
W
|
Montage
1994
|
|
Unknown
|
16 Mar 1997
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
8
|
A Lowry Sketchbook
1992
|
8 |
Duncan Beckley
|
16 Nov 1996
|
Reading Contest (Championship Section)
|
15
|
Paganini Variations
1991
|
4 |
Stewart Gaudion
|
19 Oct 1996
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final)
|
18
|
Isaiah 40
1996
|
8 |
Stewart Gaudion
|
10 Mar 1996
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
2
|
Sounds
|
9 |
Stewart Gaudion
|
08 Oct 1995
|
SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Rob Wiffin
|
12 Mar 1995
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
8
|
Un Vie de Matelot (A Sailor's Life)
1975
|
1 |
Stewart Gaudion
|
12 Feb 1995
|
Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Stewart Gaudion
|
19 Nov 1994
|
Reading Contest (Championship Section)
|
W
|
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
|
Stewart Gaudion
|
09 Oct 1994
|
SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Stewart Gaudion
|
13 Mar 1994
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
4
|
Maoriana
1990
|
7 |
Linda Cole
|
05 Dec 1993
|
Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Linda Cole
|
28 Nov 1993
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section)
|
|
Ballet for Band
1983
|
7 |
Linda Cole
|
20 Nov 1993
|
Reading Contest (Championship Section)
|
4
|
Harmony Music
1987
|
|
Barry Pope
|
07 Nov 1993
|
LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section)
|
|
|
|
Linda Cole
|
10 Oct 1993
|
SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section)
|
1
|
|
9 |
Linda Cole
|
10 Jul 1993
|
Southern Open (First Section)
|
1
|
|
8 |
Linda Cole
|
04 Apr 1993
|
SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Linda Cole
|
14 Mar 1993
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
3
|
The Forest of Dean
1991
|
1 |
Linda Cole
|
06 Dec 1992
|
Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section)
|
W
|
|
|
Linda Cole
|
21 Nov 1992
|
Reading Contest (Championship Section)
|
4
|
English Heritage
1988
|
8 |
Linda Cole
|
11 Oct 1992
|
SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Linda Cole
|
17 May 1992
|
SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Linda Cole
|
05 Apr 1992
|
SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section)
|
1
|
Trittico [Curnow]
1988
|
|
Linda Cole
|
01 Mar 1992
|
London and Southern Counties (First Section)
|
5
|
Celebration [Ball]
1971
|
5 |
Linda Cole
|
01 Dec 1991
|
Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section)
|
1
|
|
10 |
Linda Cole
|
16 Nov 1991
|
Reading Contest (Championship Section)
|
W
|
The Year of the Dragon
1984
|
|
William Rumford
|
03 Nov 1991
|
LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section)
|
2
|
|
3 |
William Rumford
|
19 May 1991
|
SCABA Entertainment Contest (A Section)
|
2
|
|
|
William Rumford
|
21 Apr 1991
|
SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
William Rumford
|
10 Mar 1991
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
12
|
Journey into Freedom
1967
|
11 |
William Rumford
|
02 Dec 1990
|
Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section)
|
2
|
Variations on a Ninth
1964
|
6 |
William Rumford
|
04 Nov 1990
|
LHCBBA Watford Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
William Rumford
|
29 Apr 1990
|
SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Nigel Taken
|
11 Mar 1990
|
London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
|
12
|
The Beacons
1987
|
3 |
Paul Archibald
|
15 Oct 1989
|
SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
|
|
Lyn Morgan
|
07 Oct 1989
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
|
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
|
15 |
Lyn Morgan
|
22 Apr 1989
|
Challenging Brass
|
1
|
|
|
Jonathan Smith
|
12 Mar 1989
|
London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
|
2
|
Orion [Bantock]
1935
|
7 |
Lyn Morgan
|
19 Nov 1988
|
Reading Contest (Second Section)
|
|
Rhapsody in Brass
1942
|
|
Jonathan Smith
|
08 Oct 1988
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final)
|
5
|
Sunrise
1968
|
|
Lyn Morgan
|
05 Mar 1988
|
London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
|
2
|
Royal Parks
1985
|
6 |
Lyn Morgan
|
14 Nov 1987
|
Reading Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
Scheherazade
|
|
Anthony Parsons
|
30 Apr 1987
|
Challenging Brass
|
2
|
|
|
Anthony Parsons
|
28 Feb 1987
|
London and Southern Counties (Third Section)
|
5
|
Scottish Festival Overture
1986
|
|
Anthony Parsons
|
26 Oct 1986
|
LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section)
|
1
|
|
|
Anthony Parsons
|
04 Oct 1986
|
National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final)
|
|
Fanfare and Variations
1986
|
3 |
Anthony Parsons
|
18 May 1986
|
SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section)
|
1
|
|
5 |
Anthony Parsons
|
09 Mar 1986
|
London and Southern Counties (Third Section)
|
1
|
Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1955
|
5 |
Anthony Parsons
|
02 Feb 1986
|
Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section)
|
2
|
Scheherazade
|
6 |
Anthony Parsons
|
27 Oct 1985
|
LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section)
|
2
|
|
4 |
Anthony Parsons
|
27 Oct 1985
|
LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Anthony Parsons
|
19 May 1985
|
SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Anthony Parsons
|
27 Apr 1985
|
Challenging Brass
|
1
|
|
|
Anthony Parsons
|
03 Mar 1985
|
London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
A Malvern Suite
1984
|
29 |
Anthony Parsons
|
03 Feb 1985
|
Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section)
|
|
|
|
Anthony Parsons
|
28 Oct 1984
|
LHCBBA Watford Contest (Fourth Section)
|
4
|
|
1 |
Anthony Parsons
|
27 Apr 1984
|
Challenging Brass
|
2
|
|
|
Anthony Parsons
|
04 Mar 1984
|
London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
|
|
Divertimento [Ball]
1946
|
16 |
Unknown
|
23 Apr 1983
|
Challenging Brass
|
3
|
|
|
F. Firth
|
13 Mar 1983
|
London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
|
|
First Suite in Eb [arr. Herbert]
1921
|
31 |
F. Firth
|
24 Apr 1982
|
Challenging Brass
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
25 Apr 1981
|
Challenging Brass
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
01 Mar 1981
|
London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
|
|
Fantasy for Brass Bands [Wiggins]
1980
|
22 |
Bernard Blishen
|
09 Mar 1980
|
London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
|
|
Overture to Youth
1977
|
19 |
Bernard Blishen
|
08 Mar 1980
|
Challenging Brass
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
11 Mar 1979
|
London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
|
W
|
The Winter's Tale
Blenheim (Heroic Overture)
1972
|
|
Bernard Blishen
|
24 Feb 1979
|
Challenging Brass
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
04 Feb 1979
|
Hammersmith Contest (Third Division)
|
|
Rufford Abbey
|
10 |
Bernard Blishen
|
12 Mar 1978
|
London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
|
9
|
Mexican Fiesta
1970
|
9 |
Bernard Blishen
|
01 May 1977
|
SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section)
|
3
|
|
|
Unknown
|
20 Nov 1976
|
Reading Contest (Fourth Section)
|
|
In Switzerland
1953
|
23 |
Bernard Blishen
|
21 Mar 1976
|
London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
|
15
|
Voices of Youth
1968
|
15 |
Bernard Blishen
|
21 Feb 1976
|
Challenging Brass
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
02 Nov 1975
|
LHCBBA Watford Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
13 |
Bernard Blishen
|
02 Nov 1975
|
LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section)
|
|
|
11 |
Bernard Blishen
|
20 Apr 1975
|
SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
16 Mar 1975
|
London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
|
W
|
The Seasons [Carr]
1971
|
|
Unknown
|
22 Feb 1975
|
Challenging Brass
|
1
|
|
|
Bernard Blishen
|
16 Nov 1974
|
Reading Contest (Fourth Section)
|
|
A Rural Suite
1963
|
|
Bernard Blishen
|
03 Nov 1974
|
LHCBBA Watford Contest (Third Section)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
17 Mar 1974
|
London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
|
9
|
Four Little Maids
1962
|
11 |
Bernard Blishen
|
23 Feb 1974
|
Challenging Brass
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
18 Mar 1973
|
London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
|
|
St. Michael's Mount
1969
|
|
Bernard Blishen
|
24 Feb 1973
|
Challenging Brass
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Feb 1972
|
Challenging Brass
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
16 Nov 1968
|
Reading Contest (Third Section)
|
|
Little Suite for Brass Band No. 2
1967
|
13 |
Stan Brown
|
10 Mar 1968
|
London and Southern Counties (Third Section)
|
|
Fowey River Suite
1946
|
|
Stan Brown
|
16 Nov 1963
|
Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section)
|
12
|
Four Little Maids
1962
|
12 |
N. Wragg
|
21 Nov 1959
|
Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section)
|
9
|
The English Maiden
1948
|
10 |
H. J. Easey
|
22 Nov 1958
|
Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section)
|
W
|
Venus and Adonis
Coriolanus
1914
|
|
H. J. Easey
|
01 Dec 1956
|
Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Division 2)
|
2
|
A Holiday Suite
1952
|
6 |
Unknown
|
02 Apr 1955
|
London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
|
|
Thames Valley Suite
|
|
H. J. Easey
|
05 Mar 1955
|
Hammersmith Contest (Second Division)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Mar 1953
|
London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
|
|
King Lear
|
|
Unknown
|
19 Jul 1952
|
Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
|
Thames Valley Suite
|
|
H. J. Easey
|
05 Apr 1952
|
London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
|
|
Springtime
1931
|
|
Unknown
|
21 Apr 1951
|
London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
|
|
The English Maiden
1948
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
29 Oct 1949
|
Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1)
|
|
The Royal Water Music
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
25 Jun 1949
|
Romford Contest (Open Section)
|
4
|
Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood]
|
|
George Turner
|
21 May 1949
|
St. Albans Contest (Division 1)
|
3
|
Schubert's Symphony in C [arr. J. A. Greenwood]
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
09 Apr 1949
|
London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
|
|
Sirius [Wright]
1948
|
|
Unknown
|
04 Dec 1948
|
Bletchley Brass Band Contest (Championship Section)
|
4
|
Beethoven's Works [arr. W. Rimmer]
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
10 Jul 1948
|
Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
3
|
A Northern Rhapsody
1935
|
|
George Hawkins
|
23 Aug 1947
|
Walthamstow Contest (Section 2)
|
|
|
2 |
W. J. Sanders
|
12 Jul 1947
|
Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
12 Jul 1947
|
Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
28 Jun 1947
|
Romford Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
26 Apr 1947
|
London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
|
|
Sinfonietta Pastorale
1946
|
|
Eric Ball
|
01 Mar 1947
|
London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
Aroldo [arr. Godfrey]
1899
|
4 |
W. J. Sanders
|
02 Nov 1946
|
City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Second Section)
|
|
Songs of England (Scholes)
|
13 |
W. J. Sanders
|
06 Apr 1946
|
London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section)
|
|
Sons of England
|
|
Unknown
|
16 Feb 1946
|
London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
|
|
Grand Selection: Works of Liszt
|
|
Unknown
|
11 Aug 1945
|
London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
|
|
La Traviata [arr. Godfrey]
1916
|
9 |
W. J. Sanders
|
01 Jun 1940
|
Hanwell Contest (Division 2)
|
2
|
Emilia
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
01 Jun 1940
|
Hanwell Contest (Division 1)
|
2
|
Academic Festival Overture
1936
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
25 May 1940
|
Walthamstow Contest (Section 2)
|
2
|
Emilia
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
30 Mar 1940
|
London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
Emilia
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
19 Aug 1939
|
Walthamstow Contest (Section 2)
|
1
|
La Favorita
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
22 Jul 1939
|
Yiewsley Contest (First Section)
|
|
Der Freischütz [arr. Round]
1898
|
|
Unknown
|
08 Jul 1939
|
Uxbridge Contest (Section 2)
|
2
|
La Favorita
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
08 Jul 1939
|
Uxbridge March Contest
|
2
|
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
24 Jun 1939
|
Romford Contest (Second Section)
|
2
|
L'Arlesienne
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
10 Jun 1939
|
Hayes Contest
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
10 Jun 1939
|
Hayes Contest (Second Section)
|
|
La Favorita [arr. Godfrey]
1886
|
|
Unknown
|
20 May 1939
|
Hanwell Contest (Division 2)
|
1
|
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
18 Mar 1939
|
London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section)
|
1
|
La Favorita [arr. Godfrey]
1886
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
19 Nov 1938
|
East Ham Contest (Section 2)
|
4
|
Der Freischütz [arr. Round]
1898
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
24 Sep 1938
|
Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B)
|
4
|
Comedy Overture
1934
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
20 Aug 1938
|
Walthamstow Contest (Section 2)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
09 Jul 1938
|
Uxbridge Contest
|
3
|
L'Ebreo
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
25 Jun 1938
|
Romford Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
28 May 1938
|
Hanwell Contest (Division 2)
|
|
I Pagliacci
|
|
Unknown
|
19 Mar 1938
|
London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section)
|
4
|
Lorenzo
1928
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
27 Nov 1937
|
League of Band Associations (Second Section)
|
|
La Regina di Golconda
|
|
Unknown
|
13 Nov 1937
|
East Ham Contest (Section 2)
|
|
L'Ebreo
|
12 |
W. J. Sanders
|
07 Nov 1937
|
England Inter-Association Contest (Second Section)
|
|
|
|
Unknown
|
25 Sep 1937
|
Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A)
|
1
|
The Royal Water Music
|
24 |
W. J. Sanders
|
17 Jul 1937
|
Luton Contest (Third Section)
|
|
The Call of Youth
|
|
Unknown
|
26 Jun 1937
|
Romford Contest (Third Section)
|
2
|
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
12 Jun 1937
|
Enfield Contest (Section 3)
|
1
|
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
29 May 1937
|
Hanwell Contest (Division 3)
|
1
|
Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone]
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
13 Mar 1937
|
London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section)
|
2
|
Hiawatha [Coleridge-Taylor arr. Godfrey]
1902
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
14 Nov 1936
|
East Ham Contest (Section 3)
|
2
|
Minstrel Memories
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
31 Oct 1936
|
Reading Contest (Section 1)
|
1
|
Songs of England [Bath]
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
26 Sep 1936
|
Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A)
|
|
Gems of Tchaikovsky [arr. Johnstone]
|
17 |
Harold Hind
|
22 Aug 1936
|
Enfield Contest (Section 3)
|
3
|
Martha [unknown arranger]
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
11 Jul 1936
|
Cowley (Uxbridge) Contest
|
|
Mikado
|
|
Harold Hind
|
27 Jun 1936
|
Romford Contest (Third Section)
|
|
Martha [unknown arranger]
|
|
Harold Hind
|
23 May 1936
|
Hanwell Contest (Division 3)
|
2
|
Mignonne
|
4 |
Harold Hind
|
21 Mar 1936
|
London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section)
|
2
|
English Rhapsody no. 1
|
7 |
Harold Hind
|
16 Nov 1935
|
East Ham Contest (Section 3)
|
1
|
Sunrise to Sunset
|
8 |
Harold Hind
|
26 Oct 1935
|
Reading Contest (Section 2)
|
1
|
Gems of Schumann
1907
|
8 |
W. J. Sanders
|
28 Sep 1935
|
Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B)
|
|
Die Feen (The Fairies)
|
22 |
W. J. Sanders
|
24 Aug 1935
|
Enfield Contest (Section 3)
|
|
Gems of Schumann No. 2
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
29 Sep 1934
|
Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A)
|
|
Gems of Wagner No. 2
|
7 |
W. J. Sanders
|
30 Sep 1933
|
Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B)
|
|
Operatic Bouquet No. 1
|
23 |
W. J. Sanders
|
01 Oct 1932
|
Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B)
|
|
Semiramide [unknown arranger]
|
25 |
W. J. Sanders
|
28 May 1932
|
Staines Contest (Third Section)
|
1
|
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
28 May 1932
|
Staines Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
Beautiful Britain
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
21 Nov 1931
|
Staines Contest (Second Section)
|
3
|
The Golden Age
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|
21 Nov 1931
|
Staines Contest (Third Section)
|
1
|
The Golden Age
|
|
W. J. Sanders
|