BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Unite the Union (City of Sheffield)

Also/previously known as: Andrews Heat For Hire Sheffield, Andrews Heat for Hire (Sheffield) Band, ASDA Stocksbridge, City of Sheffield, Quaker Sutherland, Quaker Sutherlands, Quaker Sutherland (Sheffield), Sheffield Recreation, Stocksbridge Brass Band, Stocksbridge Engineering Steels Band, Stocksbridge Steels, U.E.S. Stocksbridge

Section:Championship
Website:http://unitetheunionbrassband.org.uk
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1896 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday
Wins:35
Second Places:24
Third Places:24

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (First Section)
1st Nov 2014 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 8 David Hirst
5th Oct 2014 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 3 6 David Hirst
14th Sep 2014 Dr Martin Trust Contest 4   233 David Hirst
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield) 15 15 David Hirst
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 6 David Hirst
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6   13 14 David Hirst
15th Sep 2013 Dr Martin Trust Contest 7   276 1 Derek Renshaw
26th May 2013 All England International Masters 19 4 Derek Renshaw
11th May 2013 Senior Cup 4 7 Derek Renshaw
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 12 Derek Renshaw
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 10 21 11 Derek Renshaw
23rd Sep 2012 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 8 Derek Renshaw
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest 8   265 8 Derek Renshaw
12th May 2012 Senior Cup 10 12 Derek Renshaw
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 1 Derek Renshaw
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 4 16 Derek Renshaw
11th Sep 2011 Dr Martin Trust Contest 4   279 10 Derek Renshaw
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 2 8 Derek Renshaw
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 9 Miles Davison
22nd Jan 2011 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 1 14 David Holling
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 5 190 David Holling
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (First Section) 8 1 David Holling
3rd Oct 2010 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (1st section) 2 David Holling
20th Jun 2010 Morley March & Hymn Tune 4 177 David Holling
15th May 2010 Senior Cup 18 14 David Holling
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 5 David Holling
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section) 5 . 23 David Holling
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) 6 6 David Holling
9th May 2009 Senior Cup 14 11 David Holling
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 12 Miles Davison
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section B) 1 3 Miles Davison
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (First Section Play Off) 5 4 Miles Davison
26th Oct 2008 Pontins (Championship Section) 11 4 David Nesbitt
5th Oct 2008 Bolsover Entertainment Contest (Championship Section) 5 186 David Nesbitt
10th May 2008 Senior Cup 14 1 David Nesbitt
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 177 8 David Nesbitt
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (First Section) 2 15 David Nesbitt
29th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 9 181 7 David Nesbitt
8th Jul 2007 Morley March & Hymn Tune Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy 1 11 David Nesbitt
3rd Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 191 11 David Nesbitt
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) 3 188 1 David Nesbitt
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 182 2 David Hirst
6th Nov 2005 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 185 3 Stan Lippeatt
7th May 2005 Senior Cup 10 19 William Rushworth
6th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 184 5 William Rushworth
31st Oct 2004 Pontins (Championship Section) 17 14 Simon Wood
8th May 2004 Grand Shield 19 16 Derek Renshaw
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 179 3 Derek Renshaw
18th Oct 2003 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 184 10 Derek Renshaw
3rd May 2003 Grand Shield 12 9 Derek Renshaw
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 195 14 Derek Renshaw
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) 2 189 2 Derek Renshaw
27th Oct 2002 Pontins (Championship Section) 7 16 Derek Renshaw
11th May 2002 Senior Cup 5 8 Derek Renshaw
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 14 179 3 Derek Renshaw
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) 4 Derek Renshaw
22nd Sep 2001 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 1 191 Derek Renshaw
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 192 1 Derek Renshaw
22nd Oct 2000 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 6 184 12 Derek Renshaw
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 191 6 Derek Renshaw
30th Jan 2000 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1999 Pontins (Championship Section) 10 Derek Renshaw
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 172 5 Derek Renshaw
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 184 6 John Roberts
Nov 1996 Brass In Concert 13 229 2 Chris Houlding
7th Sep 1996 British Open 10 21 Roy Newsome
26th May 1996 All England Masters 7 188 7 Nicholas Childs
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 189 3 Nicholas Childs
19th Nov 1995 Brass In Concert 6 240 5 Alan Morrison
29th Oct 1995 Pontins (Championship Section) 1   193 Nicholas Childs
22nd Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 185 2 Alan Lawton
9th Sep 1995 British Open 15 183 3 Graham O'Connor
11th Jun 1995 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival 1 194 6 Graham O'Connor
28th May 1995 All England Masters 9 189 7 Graham O'Connor
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 192 12 Graham O'Connor
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) 1 196 19 Graham O'Connor
10th Sep 1994 British Open 8 188 8 Graham O'Connor
29th May 1994 All England Masters 18 175 5 Kevin Bolton
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 2 Kevin Bolton
21st Nov 1993 Brass In Concert 6 239.5 5 Kevin Bolton
4th Sep 1993 British Open 7 188 21 Kevin Bolton
10th Jul 1993 Southern Open (Championship Section) 3 190 2 Phillip McCann
30th May 1993 All England Masters 16 175 14 Kevin Bolton
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 181 5 Paul Cosh
5th Sep 1992 British Open 11 179 16 Chris Houlding
24th May 1992 All England Masters 12 179 19 Chris Houlding
8th Mar 1992 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 4 Hugh Megarrell
1st Mar 1992 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 184 2 Hugh Megarrell
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 560 10 Hugh Megarrell
5th Oct 1991 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 17 178 1 Hugh Megarrell
7th Sep 1991 British Open 7 188 9 Hugh Megarrell
26th May 1991 All England Masters 7 187 1 Hugh Megarrell
4th May 1991 Grand Shield 3 188 12 Hugh Megarrell
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 197 12 Hugh Megarrell
3rd Mar 1991 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 1 Hugh Megarrell
17th Nov 1990 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 4 Hugh Megarrell
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 183 16 Hugh Megarrell
27th May 1990 All England Masters 12 180 15 Hugh Megarrell
20th May 1990 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 5 Hugh Megarrell
5th May 1990 Grand Shield 8 187 18 Hugh Megarrell
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 193 13 Hugh Megarrell
4th Mar 1990 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 2 186 1 Hugh Megarrell
26th Nov 1989 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 190 12 David Hirst
21st Oct 1989 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) 6   565 7 David Hirst
6th May 1989 Grand Shield 4 189 10 David Hirst
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 8 Ray Farr
5th Mar 1989 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) 3 188 6 Ray Farr
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) Ray Farr
4th Apr 1988 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 6 182 Ray Farr
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 181 8 Ray Farr
9th May 1987 Grand Shield 14 David Hirst
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 4 David Hirst
22nd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 185 2 Steve Sykes
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 Steve Sykes
30th Nov 1986 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 Derek Renshaw
10th May 1986 Grand Shield 13 David Hirst
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 182 8 David Hirst
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section E) 2 186 David Hirst
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 177 4 David Hirst
28th Oct 1984 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 Denis Carr
29th Sep 1984 Humberside Invitation Entertainment Festival Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1984 British Open 19 Denis Carr
19th May 1984 Grand Shield 1 185 13 Denis Carr
28th Apr 1984 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section A) 1 187 David Hirst
23rd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 182 1 David Hirst
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 190 8 David Hirst
27th Nov 1983 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 3 190 9 David Hirst
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield 3 190 David Hirst
3rd Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 180 5 David Hirst
12th Feb 1983 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 5 David Hirst
6th Feb 1983 Wigan Contest (A Section) 2 188 David Hirst
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) 1 190 David Hirst
28th Nov 1982 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) W
15th May 1982 Grand Shield 6 184 19 David Hirst
12th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 187 5 David Hirst
29th Nov 1981 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Dennis Wilby
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 Dennis Wilby
20th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 3 187 7 Dennis Wilby
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) 1 191 5 Graham O'Connor
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 190 12 Graham O'Connor
6th Sep 1980 British Open 11 14 Graham O'Connor
15th Jun 1980 Chatsworth House Contest 2 224 Unknown, do you know?
17th May 1980 Grand Shield 1 189 7 Graham O'Connor
27th Apr 1980 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) W
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 6 174 Graham O'Connor
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 189 11 Graham O'Connor
3rd Nov 1979 Pontins (Second Section) 8 Derek Ashmore
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Derek Ashmore
5th Aug 1979 Chatsworth House Contest 1 229 Derek Ashmore
12th May 1979 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 4 183 Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 1 189 Derek Ashmore
4th Mar 1979 Oldham Contest (Section A) 3 88 Unknown, do you know?
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 184 Derek Ashmore
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Second Section) 5 4 David Hirst
29th Apr 1978 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 190 David Hirst
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) 3 187 David Hirst
5th Mar 1978 Oldham Contest (Section A) 1 193 David Hirst
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 David Hirst
29th Jan 1978 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 4 183 David Hirst
20th Nov 1977 Doncaster Entertainment Contest W
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 16 171 10 Murray Slater
7th Nov 1976 Pontins (Second Section) 3 179 3 Murray Slater
9th May 1976 Senior Cup 5 181 6 Murray Slater
18th Apr 1976 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 2 191 Murray Slater
7th Mar 1976 Oldham Contest (Section A) 2 187 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Second Section) Stan Roocroft
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section A) 2 M. Cowley
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 89 Unknown, do you know?
11th Nov 1973 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 3 166 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1972 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 3 186 R. Hollingsworth
8th Oct 1972 Doncaster Entertainment Contest 2 161 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1972 Blackpool Contest, 'A' Section R. Hollingsworth
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Championship Section) 4 182 Derek Ashmore
24th Jan 1971 Doncaster Entertainment Contest (Semi Final) 2 174 Derek Ashmore
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Championship Section) 1 185 Derek Ashmore
19th Apr 1970 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 2 189 9 Derek Ashmore
1st Mar 1970 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 1 Derek Ashmore
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (2nd Section) 3 184 12 Derek Ashmore
1st Nov 1969 South Yorkshire BBA Contest (Section 1) 1 184 Derek Ashmore
3rd Nov 1968 Watford (Second Section) 3 Derek Ashmore
3rd Nov 1968 Watford Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 Derek Ashmore
10th Dec 1967 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1967 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 2 189 Jack Carr
5th Mar 1967 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1967 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1966 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 1 187 Unknown, do you know?
5th Mar 1966 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) 1 180 Jack Carr
13th Feb 1966 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A) 2 180 Jack Carr
6th Feb 1966 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 Jack Carr
19th Dec 1965 New Mills Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1965 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 1 190 Jack Carr
Mar 1965 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) 2 197 5 Jack Carr
6th Dec 1964 New Mills Contest 2 Jack Carr
19th Jul 1964 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section B) W
16th Mar 1963 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Jack Carr
17th Mar 1962 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 7 Jack Carr
25th Mar 1961 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Jack Carr
10th Dec 1960 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 1 180 4 Jack Carr
24th Apr 1960 Blackpool Contest, 'B' Section 3 180 6 Jack Carr
5th Dec 1959 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) 5 170 2 Jack Carr
29th Aug 1959 Yorkshire v. Midlands Contest (Section 2) 1 189 Unknown, do you know?
8th Feb 1959 Darwen Contest Jack Carr
1959 Chesterfield Rural District Council Invitation Contest (Grade Two) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1957 Senior Trophy Jack Carr
27th May 1950 Senior Trophy George Webster
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C Group 2) A. Todd
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class D) W. J. Green
13th Aug 1938 Tideswell Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Nov 1933 Sheffield & District (Open Section) A. W. Russell
20th Jul 1929 Sheffield Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1928 Sheffield Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1925 Sheffield Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1909 Bulwell Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1908 Rawmarsh Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1907 Shirebrook Contest Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1906 Parkgate Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1905 Woodhouse Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1905 Carbrook Contest 4 C. Thom
29th Jul 1905 Swinton Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Jul 1905 Sheffield Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1903 Sheffield Contest 6 2 William Bestwick
27th Aug 1898 Sheffield Contest 2 William Bestwick
19th Sep 1896 Endcliffe Woods Contest 4 William Bestwick

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
5th Jun 2009 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Diggle (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Delph (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 2009 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Mossley (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 31 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 29 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1992 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/