BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Storeys of Lancaster Band

Also/previously known as: City of Lancaster (Storey's), City of Lancaster (Storey's) Brass, Standfast Works, Standfast Works, Standfast Works Lancaster, Standish Works, Storey's Decorative Products, Storeys Decorative Products, Storeys Decor Works, Storey's of Lancashire, Storey's of Lancaster Works, Storey's Works

This band no longer exists.
Region:North West
Descendants:Lancaster City Brass
Wins:9
Second Places:15
Third Places:16

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
19th Jun 2005 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest L. Johnson
15th Jun 1997 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Steve Hartley
16th Jun 1996 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest P. McCarthy
18th Jun 1995 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 J. Disney
12th Sep 1993 Hardraw Scar 342 12 Alan Broadbent
Jun 1993 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Fourth Section) 12 Allan Greenwood
10th Sep 1989 Hardraw Scar 16 10 J. Grisdale
Jun 1989 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Fourth Section) Allan Greenwood
Jun 1988 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Fourth Section) 25 Allan Greenwood
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Fourth Section) 16 Allan Greenwood
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 5 Allan Greenwood
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 7 Allan Greenwood
16th Nov 1986 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Allan Greenwood
1st Nov 1986 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 4 Allan Greenwood
19th Oct 1986 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section D) 3 178 J. D. Robinson
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 11 J. D. Robinson
2nd Nov 1985 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) 4 J. D. Robinson
21st Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Third Section) W
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Third Section) 7 J. D. Robinson
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 2 189 2 J. D. Robinson
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Third Section) 16 J. Grisdale
6th Mar 1983 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) J. Grisdale
1982 North West Area (Third Section) J. Grisdale
17th May 1980 Senior Trophy 12 James J. Grisdale
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Third Section) J. Grisdale
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Third Section) 4 180 8 J. Grisdale
18th Feb 1979 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) 11 J. Grisdale
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Third Section) 12 9 J. Grisdale
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Third Section) 2 J. Grisdale
25th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Third Section) 8 179 J. Grisdale
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Third Section) J. Grisdale
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Third Section) J. D. Robinson
1st Feb 1976 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 2 182 J. D. Robinson
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Third Section) 10 J. D. Robinson
2nd Feb 1975 Rochdale Contest (Section B) 4 186 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Nov 1974 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section B) 4 J. D. Robinson
4th May 1974 Senior Trophy 4 181 22 J. D. Robinson
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Third Section) J. D. Robinson
10th Feb 1974 North West Association Contest (Third Section) 2 369 3 J. D. Robinson
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) J. D. Robinson
5th May 1973 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 3 181 10 J. D. Robinson
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Third Section) 3 186 5 J. D. Robinson
11th Feb 1973 North West Association Contest (Third Section) 2 85 6 J. D. Robinson
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 11 J. D. Robinson
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 4 184 1 J. D. Robinson
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Fourth Section) 4 177 12 J. D. Robinson
5th Dec 1971 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) 1 188 J. D. Robinson
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1971 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 1 184 J. D. Robinson
8th May 1971 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 5 178 9 J. D. Robinson
18th Apr 1971 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 87 7 J. D. Robinson
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) J. D. Robinson
21st Feb 1971 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 J. D. Robinson
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) 1 188 J. D. Robinson
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) J. D. Robinson
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) 13 J. D. Robinson
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Fourth Section) 3 173 13 J. D. Robinson
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (4th Section) 5 176 6 J. D. Robinson
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) 3 184 J. D. Robinson
10th Sep 1966 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Final 3 167 Unknown, do you know?
15th May 1965 Senior Trophy Arthur Brownbill
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Second Section) Arthur Brownbill
19th Jul 1964 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 Arthur Brownbill
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Arthur Brownbill
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Second Section) 1 188 1 Arthur Brownbill
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Arthur Brownbill
13th May 1961 Senior Cup 16 Arthur Brownbill
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Second Section) 3 174 2 Arthur Brownbill
6th Nov 1960 Yorkshire v Lancashire Contest (Class A) 3 180 1 Arthur Brownbill
6th Dec 1958 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 182 Arthur Brownbill
26th Apr 1958 North West Area (Second Section) Arthur Brownbill
24th Nov 1957 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 11 Arthur Brownbill
28th Apr 1957 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 4 181 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1957 North West Area (Second Section) 2 190 7 Arthur Brownbill
9th Dec 1956 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) 1 172 Unknown, do you know?
29th Apr 1956 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 2 184 Arthur Brownbill
24th Mar 1956 North West Area (Second Section) 5 Arthur Brownbill
5th Feb 1956 Preston BBA v East Lancashire BBA (Section 1) 2 183 Arthur Brownbill
27th Nov 1955 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) 3 177 Arthur Brownbill
16th Apr 1955 North West Area (Second Section) Arthur Brownbill
16th Oct 1954 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 175 Arthur Brownbill
13th Feb 1954 North West Area (Second Section) 1 179 9 Arthur Brownbill
26th Sep 1953 Altrincham Borough Band Brass Band Contest Arthur Brownbill
16th May 1953 Senior Cup Arthur Brownbill
21st Mar 1953 North West Area (Second Section) 5 7 Arthur Brownbill
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Arthur Brownbill
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Second Section) 2 183 Arthur Brownbill
28th Apr 1951 North West Area (Second Section) Arthur Brownbill
23rd Sep 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 175 Arthur Brownbill
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Second Section) 2 185 Arthur Brownbill
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Second Section) 4 175 Arthur Brownbill
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 175 Arthur Brownbill
13th Mar 1948 North West Area (Third Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Oct 1947 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Arthur Brownbill
5th Jul 1947 Seaton Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Apr 1947 Lancashire B.B.Association Contest (Section 2) 2 Thomas Proctor
8th Feb 1947 North West Area (Third Section) 2 Arthur Brownbill
29th May 1939 Hawarden Contest 3 Arthur Brownbill
25th Mar 1939 Sale (Lido) Contest Arthur Brownbill
28th Aug 1937 Haworth Contest 3 Arthur Brownbill
21st Aug 1937 Dearham Contest 5 Arthur Brownbill
12th Sep 1936 Freckleton Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
13th Apr 1936 Morecambe Contest 3 Arthur Brownbill
5th May 1934 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 3 Arthur Brownbill
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 25 Arthur Brownbill
7th May 1932 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Arthur Brownbill
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 4 11 Arthur Brownbill
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Arthur Brownbill

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/