BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Stretford Band

Also/previously known as: St Matthews Church Band, Stretford Old, Stretford Prize, Stretford Silver

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
28th Apr 1974 Buxton Festival (Section A) 1 Kevin Bolton
18th Apr 1971 North West Area (Second Section) 3 165 2 W. Stopford
28th Mar 1971 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) 4 E. R. Harris
21st Feb 1971 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) 4 E. R. Harris
9th May 1970 Grand Shield 10 5 E. R. Harris
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Second Section) 6 E. R. Harris
17th May 1969 Grand Shield 12 E. R. Harris
25th May 1968 Grand Shield 2 E. R. Harris
28th May 1966 Grand Shield H. Aldcroft
15th May 1965 Grand Shield 6 G. T. Shawcross
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Second Section) G. T. Shawcross
9th May 1964 Grand Shield Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Second Section) 3 177 H. Aldcroft
25th May 1963 Grand Shield 9 H. Aldcroft
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Second Section) 3 168 H. Aldcroft
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) H. Aldcroft
26th May 1962 Grand Shield 4 176 1 H. Aldcroft
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Second Section) 2 185 H. Aldcroft
13th May 1961 Grand Shield 12 L. Davies
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Second Section) 4 172 3 L. Davies
28th May 1960 Grand Shield 10 H. Aldcroft
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) H. Aldcroft
9th May 1959 Grand Shield H. Aldcroft
26th Apr 1958 North West Area (Second Section) H. Aldcroft
18th May 1957 Grand Shield H. Aldcroft
30th Mar 1957 North West Area (Second Section) 10 H. Aldcroft
6th Feb 1955 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Unknown, do you know?
13th Feb 1954 North West Area (Second Section) 2 Ronald Yarwood
26th Sep 1953 Altrincham Borough Band Brass Band Contest Ronald Yarwood
21st Mar 1953 North West Area (Second Section) 4 Ronald Yarwood
17th May 1952 Grand Shield 14 Ronald Yarwood
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Second Section) 3 182 Ronald Yarwood
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 2 Ronald Yarwood
28th Apr 1951 North West Area (Second Section) 1 176 Ronald Yarwood
9th Sep 1950 Cadishead Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1949 Cadishead Contest 3 R. Harwood
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Second Section) Elgar Clayton
4th Sep 1948 British Open 12 J. Rogerson
6th Sep 1947 British Open 15 L. Davies
26th Jul 1947 Whitefield Contest Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 10 L. Davies
5th Apr 1947 Lancashire B.B. Association Contest (Section 1) 1 L. Davies
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) J. Rogerson
29th Oct 1938 Stalybridge Contest 3 J. Rogerson
8th May 1937 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) 11 Walter Eastwood
12th Sep 1936 Salford (Windsor Institute) Contest 3 Walter Eastwood
5th Sep 1936 Hollingworth Lake Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1934 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) 5 8 J. Rogerson
9th Dec 1933 Manchester and District Association (Class A) 1 J. Rogerson
6th May 1933 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 3 Arthur Brownbill
5th Dec 1931 Manchester and District Association (Class A) 4 J. Rogerson
5th Sep 1931 Gatley Contest Unknown, do you know?
Dec 1930 Farnworth Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) J. Jennings
7th Dec 1929 Manchester and District Association (Class A) 2 J. Rogerson
3rd Dec 1927 Manchester and District Association Unknown, do you know?
13th Aug 1927 Cadishead Contest 5 J. Rogerson
30th Jul 1927 Salford Contest 2 J. Rogerson
27th Jun 1925 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th May 1919 Belle Vue July Contest H. Carr
7th Sep 1918 British Open 7 H. Carr
13th Jul 1918 Belle Vue July Contest 2 H. Carr
11th Jul 1914 Belle Vue July Contest (Second Division) 4 Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1912 Manchester (White City) Contest 9 Unknown, do you know?
10th Aug 1912 Alderley Edge Contest 8 H. Carr
28th Jul 1900 New Mills Contest 5 Fred Durham
16th Sep 1899 Altrincham Contest Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1885 Openshaw Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/