BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Wakefield Metropolitan Band

Also/previously known as: Wakefield & Metropolitan, Wakefield Metropolitan Brass, Wakefield Trinity

Section:First
Website:http://www.wmbb.org/
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1977 -
Wins:25
Second Places:25
Third Places:18

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Trophy)
7th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (First Section)
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 20 10 Michael Howley
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (First Section) D   8 Michael Howley
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (First Section) 6 Michael Howley
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section A) W
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) W
11th May 2013 Senior Cup 17 1 Michael Howley
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 1 Michael Howley
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest 9   261 10 Michael Howley
12th May 2012 Senior Trophy 1 9 Michael Howley
1st Apr 2012 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 3 1 Michael Howley
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 8 Michael Howley
14th May 2011 Senior Trophy 7 16 Norman Law
3rd Apr 2011 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2   1 Norman Law
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 10 Norman Law
24th Oct 2010 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 4 Norman Law
26th Jun 2010 Easingwold March Contest 1 121 Norman Law
15th May 2010 Senior Trophy 13 4 Norman Law
7th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 1 Norman Law
24th Oct 2009 Pontins (First Section) 3 15 Norman Law
27th Sep 2009 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 4 16 Norman Law
27th Jun 2009 Easingwold March Contest 2 276.5 Norman Law
26th Apr 2009 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest 4 Norman Law
7th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 8 Norman Law
25th Oct 2008 Pontins (First Section) 12 2 Norman Law
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 3 185 13 Norman Law
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Second Section) 1 9 Norman Law
30th Sep 2007 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 183 10 Norman Law
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 184 10 Russell D. Gray
5th Nov 2006 Pontins (Second Section) 3 8 Russell D. Gray
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 181 9 Russell D. Gray
19th Feb 2006 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) W 4
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) 5 Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) 20 9 Russell D. Gray
18th Sep 2005 Buxton Entertainment Contest 2 183 2 Russell D. Gray
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12 181 5 Russell D. Gray
13th Feb 2005 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) 2 186 2 Russell D. Gray
30th Oct 2004 Pontins (First Section) 23 18 Brian Dyson
19th Sep 2004 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 172 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 2004 Easingwold March Contest 8 178 Brian Dyson
6th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 184 6 Brian Dyson
2nd Nov 2003 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 6 189 5 Brian Dyson
21st Sep 2003 Buxton Entertainment Contest 3 189 Unknown, do you know?
3rd May 2003 Senior Trophy 14 6 Brian Dyson
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 186 2 Brian Dyson
3rd Nov 2002 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 1 Brian Dyson
22nd Sep 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) 15 178 12 Brian Dyson
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 1 190 9 Brian Dyson
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) 14 Brian Dyson
3rd Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 182 5 Brian Dyson
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) 3 179 4 Brian Dyson
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 182 4 Brian Dyson
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (First Section) 11 8 Brian Dyson
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest 15 Brian Dyson
25th Apr 1999 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest 2 Brian Dyson
27th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 5 186 3 Brian Dyson
1999 Hardraw Scar 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Second Section) 2 187 Brian Dyson
20th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 4 187 16 Brian Dyson
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 191 1 Brian Dyson
27th Oct 1997 Pontins (Second Section) 2 186 Brian Dyson
7th Sep 1997 Hardraw Scar 1 189 9 Brian Dyson
28th Jun 1997 Easingwold March Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 181 11 Brian Dyson
8th Sep 1996 Hardraw Scar 3 16 Brian Dyson
29th Jun 1996 Easingwold March Contest 8 88 12 Brian Dyson
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 1   339 3 Brian Dyson
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 6 183 5 Brian Dyson
26th Nov 1995 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 Brian Dyson
8th Oct 1995 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) 2 233 Brian Dyson
24th Jun 1995 Easingwold March Contest 11 179 Brian Dyson
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) W
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 178 8 Brian Dyson
11th Sep 1994 Hardraw Scar 3 352 16 Stephen Wood
25th Jun 1994 Easingwold March Contest 4 Stephen Wood
19th Jun 1994 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival W 3
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 2 190 5 Stephen Wood
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 172 4 Stephen Wood
1st Nov 1993 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 2 Stephen Wood
2nd May 1993 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) Stephen Wood
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 180 2 Stephen Wood
17th Dec 1992 Northern England Entertainment Contest 2 193 2 Stephen Wood
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship and First Section) 5 Stephen Wood
15th Nov 1992 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 8 Stephen Wood
6th Sep 1992 Hardraw Scar 2 345 22 Stephen Wood
3rd May 1992 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 3 185 Les Heppleston
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 2 Les Heppleston
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 2 Les Heppleston
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 14 178 4 Les Heppleston
Nov 1990 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) W 3
9th Sep 1990 Hardraw Scar 3 349 14 Les Heppleston
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 6 Les Heppleston
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Championship Section) 5 Les Heppleston
27th Mar 1989 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 9 182 4 Les Heppleston
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 4 Les Heppleston
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 180 7 Les Heppleston
15th Nov 1987 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 4 186 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Oct 1987 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 1 189 5 Les Heppleston
14th Jun 1987 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) W
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 2 189 10 Les Heppleston
18th May 1986 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 5 Les Heppleston
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 4 Les Heppleston
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 5 189 14 Les Heppleston
17th Nov 1985 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) 10 Les Heppleston
7th Jul 1985 Bacchus Hotel Brass Band Entertainment Contest 2 205 Les Heppleston
16th Jun 1985 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Les Heppleston
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 2 184 Les Heppleston
8th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 9 Les Heppleston
30th Mar 1985 West Yorkshire County Council Contest (Section E) 1 188 Les Heppleston
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 16 Les Heppleston
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Second Section) 1 189 15 Les Heppleston
17th Jun 1984 Carlton Main Youth Contest 1 189 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1984 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 2 183 Les Heppleston
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 190 7 Les Heppleston
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 190 Les Heppleston
18th Jun 1983 Nostell Priory Entertainment Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 1 191 Les Heppleston
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 7 177 6 Les Heppleston
27th Feb 1983 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 11 Les Heppleston
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) Les Heppleston
28th Nov 1982 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Les Heppleston
30th Oct 1982 Pontins (Third Section) 1 190 6 Les Heppleston
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 184 6 Les Heppleston
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) 1 185 14 Les Heppleston
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 190 Unknown, do you know?
7th Mar 1982 North West Brass Band Association Youth Contest 2 210 Unknown, do you know?
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 181 13 Les Heppleston
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Third Section) 3 187 3 Les Heppleston
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 177 23 Les Heppleston
18th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 179 Les Heppleston
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 185 11 Les Heppleston
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Third Section) 2 182 3 Les Heppleston
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 2 188 Les Heppleston
5th Apr 1980 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 1 184 Les Heppleston
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 178 2 Les Heppleston
2nd Feb 1980 Wembley Contest (Third Section) 2 186 Les Heppleston
14th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Third Section) 2 184 Les Heppleston
31st Mar 1979 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 1 185 Unknown, do you know?
24th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Fourth Section) 1 188 Les Heppleston
11th Feb 1979 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) 4 178 14 Les Heppleston
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Fourth Section) 1 186 10 Les Heppleston
4th Nov 1978 Pontins Youth Contest 2 185 6 Les Heppleston
8th Apr 1978 Nottingham Championship (Third Section) 3 178 Les Heppleston
24th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Fourth Section) 1 188 Les Heppleston
26th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Les Heppleston

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) 11   Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Denton (Whit Friday) 2 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 5 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 9 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 10 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 11 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 13 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) 19 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 22 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 28 Michael Howley March: Battle Abbey
28th May 2010 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 2 Norman Law March: O.R.B.
28th May 2010 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Norman Law March: O.R.B.
28th May 2010 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 5 Norman Law March: O.R.B.
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 8 Norman Law March: O.R.B.
28th May 2010 Diggle (Whit Friday) 12 Norman Law March: O.R.B.
28th May 2010 Delph (Whit Friday) 14 Norman Law March: O.R.B.
9th Jun 2006 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 27 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Lees (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Delph (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jun 1981 Delph (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1980 1981 1982 Pontins Southport (Third Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/