BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Weston Brass

Also/previously known as: Weston Brass, Weston Concert Brass, Weston-super-Mare Brass, Weston Super Mare Conceert, Weston Super Mare Concert, Weston-super-Mare Silver

Section:Second
Website:http://www.westonbrass.com/
Region:West of England
Years active:1963 -
Wins:16
Second Places:10
Third Places:11

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
9th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Second Section) 15 11 Tony Osborne
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 3 1 Tony Osborne
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 14 Tony Osborne
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 5 1 Tony Osborne
11th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Second Section) 6 8 Tony Osbourne
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 Tony Osborne
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 7 2 Tony Osborne
12th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 4 Tony Osborne
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) 6 186 Tony Osborne
4th Sep 2010 Exmouth Entertainments Contest 6 Tony Osborne
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 3 Tony Osborne
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (Third Section) 1 185 4 Tony Osborne
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 2 Tony Osborne
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 5 Tony Osborne
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 6 4 Tony Osborne
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 John Bryant
9th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 172 11 John Bryant
3rd Nov 2007 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Joanne Sykes
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 171 3 Peter Nutt
18th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Second Section) 11 178 4 Peter Nutt
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Second Section) 12 171 3 Peter Nutt
27th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Second Section) 9 177 15 Peter Nutt
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) 3 Peter Nutt
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 179 David Tilling
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (First Section) 14 183 David Tilling
31st Mar 2001 West of England Area (First Section) 14 176 David Tilling
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (First Section) 3 186 David Tilling
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (First Section) 7 184 9 David Tilling
29th Nov 1998 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 2 David Tilling
29th Nov 1998 GBBA March (Second Section) 2 David Tilling
1998 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 Peter Vann
12th Apr 1997 West of England Area (Second Section) 5 185 10 Howard Brill
1997 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
1996 West of England Area (Second Section) 8 181 Robin Morgan
1995 West of England Area (Second Section) 10 Bill Stagg
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) 19 169 10 W. Stagg
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) 13 Bill Stag
28th Nov 1993 GBBA March (First Section) 2 80 1 W. Spragg
28th Nov 1993 GBBA Own Choice (First Section) 3 184 1 W. Spragg
1993 West of England Area (First Section) 16 John Bryant
20th Apr 1992 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) 17 John Bryant
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (First Section) 9 John Bryant
31st Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 6 W. Stagg
1991 West of England Area (Second Section) W. Stagg
25th Nov 1990 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) 3 187 1 John Bryant
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) 11 171 6 John Bryant
27th Oct 1990 Pontins (Third Section) 11 171 6 John Bryant
14th Apr 1990 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 2 184 8 John Bryant
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 183 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 183 John Bryant
27th Jan 1990 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 4   176 7 John Bryant
26th Nov 1989 GBBA Own Choice Section B 1 186 7 John Bryant
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 4 183 19 John Bryant
14th May 1989 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Third Section) 1   187 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1989 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 185 7 John Bryant
25th Mar 1989 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 7 176 13 John Bryant
28th Jan 1989 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 1 184 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1988 GBBA Own Choice Section C 1 186 2 Dave Fisher
29th Oct 1988 Pontins (Fourth Section) 7 175 16 Dave Fisher
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 5 183 10 Dave Fisher
1st Apr 1988 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 5 180 1 Dave Fisher
14th Feb 1988 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 1 186 2 Dave Fisher
22nd Nov 1987 GBBA Own Choice Section C 1 180 3 Dave Fisher
24th Oct 1987 Pontins (Fourth Section) 4 177 Dave Fisher
17th Apr 1987 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 1 182 8 Dave Fisher
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 180 4 Dave Fisher
15th Feb 1987 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 1 175 Dave Fisher
7th Feb 1987 Severn Sound Entertainment Band Contest (Fourth Section) 1 186 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th Nov 1986 GBBA Own Choice Section C 1 185 5 Dave Fisher
8th Nov 1986 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) W
12th Apr 1986 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 18 170 6 Dave Fisher
28th Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) 4 177 2 Dave Fisher
22nd Feb 1986 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 4 172 12 Unknown, do you know?
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 182 2 Dave Fisher
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) W
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 173 17 R. Pullen
12th Nov 1983 Hanham (Section B) 3 177 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Third Section) 12 R. Pullen
2nd Apr 1983 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 17 165 13 R. Pullen
15th May 1982 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 R. Pullen
10th Apr 1982 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 13 R. Pullen
20th Feb 1982 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 12 Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1981 Chard Entertainment Contest   4 R. Pullen
28th Mar 1981 West of England Area (Second Section) R. Pullen
21st Feb 1981 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Open Section) 9 Unknown, do you know?
8th Nov 1980 Hanham (Grade 2) 3 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1980 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) 175 6 R. Pullen
1st Mar 1980 Chard Entertainment Contest   87 2 R. Pullen
1st Dec 1979 Hanham (Section B) 2 187 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Mar 1979 Chard Entertainment Contest 3   188 1 Gordon Pritt
18th Nov 1978 Reading Contest (Second Section) 12 170 5 Howard Brill
11th Nov 1978 Hanham (Section B) 85 5 Unknown, do you know?
4th Mar 1978 Chard Entertainment Contest   86 1 Howard Brill
19th Nov 1977 Reading Contest (Third Section) 15 Stan Brown
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 17 166 5 Stan Brown
16th Apr 1977 West of England Area (Third Section) 2 177 6 Stan Brown
9th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) 183 12 Stan Brown
5th Mar 1977 Chard Entertainment Contest   Stan Brown
20th Nov 1976 Hanham (Section B) 2 92 9 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1976 West of England Area (Third Section) 11 Stan Brown
8th Mar 1975 West of England Area (Third Section) Dave Fisher
24th Nov 1974 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) 2 189 9 Dave Fisher
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Third Section) 5 177 6 Dave Fisher
17th Feb 1974 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) 1 Dave Fisher
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 Dave Fisher
8th Apr 1972 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 180 19 Dave Fisher
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 3 172 Dave Fisher
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 Dave Fisher
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) 2 68 1 Dave Fisher
11th Nov 1967 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 1 191 8 T. S. Shearman
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 173 15 T. S. Shearman
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 64 T. S. Shearman
28th Nov 1964 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 1 187 11 T. S. Shearman
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Fourth Section) J. Hulbert
Years Contest
1986 1987 1988 GBBA Own Choice (Section C)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/