BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Wincanton Silver Band

Also/previously known as: Wincanton Town

Section:Fourth
Website:http://www.wincantonsilverband.co.uk/
Region:West of England
Years active:1897 -
Rehearsals:Monday and Thursday
Wins:14
Second Places:9
Third Places:8

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
14th Mar 2015 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 2013 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 2 David Bertie
10th Mar 2012 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 15 21 David Bertie
5th Nov 2011 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4 David Bertie
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 4 178 5 Brian Kelloway
13th Mar 2011 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 20 11 Brian Kelloway
13th Mar 2010 West of England Area (Third Section) 10 7 Brian Kelloway
14th Mar 2009 West of England Area (Third Section) 13 13 Brian Kelloway
27th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 10 174 10 Brian Kelloway
8th Mar 2008 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 183 6 Brian Kelloway
7th Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association, Second Section 4 174 Brian Kelloway
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) W
10th Mar 2007 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 167 2 Joanne Sykes
24th Sep 2006 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 16 165 7 Joanne Sykes
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 4 175 Joanne Sykes
19th Mar 2006 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 184 21 Joanne Sykes
12th Mar 2005 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 169 1 Steve Chislett
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Third Section) 16 169 9 Brian Kelloway
6th Dec 2003 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 9 169 Michael Winter
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 8 174 5 Michael Winter
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) W
6th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Second Section) 14 171 Michael Winter
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 2002 Swindon Entertainment Contest (Section 2) W 7
6th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Second Section) 16 175 David Shead
1st Apr 2001 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 176 David Shead
26th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Third Section) 3 181 Brian Kelloway
18th Sep 1999 National Finals (Fourth Section) 15 162 8 Brian Kelloway
16th May 1999 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 8 Brian Kelloway
27th Mar 1999 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 28 Brian Kelloway
19th Sep 1998 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 12 172 16 Brian Kelloway
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 2 3 Brian Kelloway
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 2 177 Brian Kelloway
22nd Mar 1997 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 7 180 Brian Kelloway
12th May 1996 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) 1 Keith Long
30th Mar 1996 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 15 173 Steve Sykes
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 1 Keith Long
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 14 12 Keith Long
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) Keith Long
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) 18 169 16 Keith Long
27th Mar 1993 West of England Area (Third Section) 15 14 Keith Long
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 7 174 4 Keith Long
21st Mar 1992 West of England Area (Third Section) 14 9 Adrienne Howell
7th Dec 1991 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 178 1 Adrienne Howell
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 4 Adrienne Howell
31st Mar 1990 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 6 187 22 Adrienne Howell
2nd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) 8 170 4 Adrienne Howell
22nd Apr 1989 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 21 Adrienne Howell
3rd Dec 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 1 182 Adrienne Howell
22nd May 1988 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 1 175 Adrienne Howell
16th Apr 1988 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 Adrienne Howell
5th Dec 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 6 Adrienne Howell
31st May 1987 Wessex Brass Band Association Summer Contest (Section B) 3 179 Adrienne Howell
21st Mar 1987 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Adrienne Howell
6th Dec 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 4 Adrienne Howell
1st Jun 1986 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 E. Heath
7th Dec 1985 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 4 R. W. Gilham
27th Apr 1985 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 30 159 22 Brian Dingle
7th Apr 1984 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 10 C. J. Howell
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) C. J. Howell
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) C. J. Howell
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) 3 189 C. J. Howell
16th Apr 1983 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 13 C. J. Howell
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) 2 C. J. Howell
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) R. W. Gilham
10th Apr 1977 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) W
16th May 1976 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 11 R. W. Gilham
26th Apr 1975 West of England Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1974 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 J. Whelton
6th Apr 1974 West of England Area (Second Section) 3 J. Whelton
6th May 1973 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 8 Courtney Bosanko
17th Mar 1973 West of England Area (Second Section) Courtney Bosanko
7th May 1972 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 7 R. W. Gilham
22nd Apr 1972 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 13 A. Davies
9th May 1971 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 5 Alwyn Lloyd
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (2nd Section) 5 Alwyn Lloyd
10th May 1970 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 6 Alwyn Lloyd
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Bristol (2nd Section) 3 Alwyn Lloyd
4th May 1969 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) 8 Stan Brown
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Second Section) 7 R. W. Gilham
7th Dec 1968 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) R. W. Gilham
2nd Dec 1967 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 3 R. W. Gilham
11th Nov 1967 South West BBA Contest (2nd Section) 3 179 R. W. Gilham
22nd Apr 1967 West of England Area (Second Section) 4 Alwyn Lloyd
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Alwyn Lloyd
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Third Section) 1 177 Alwyn Lloyd
11th Dec 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 173 R. W. Gilham
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) R. W. Gilham
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1960 Verwood Contest (Section 1) 5 R. W. Gilham
14th May 1960 West of England Area (Third Section) R. W. Gilham
9th May 1959 West of England Area (Third Section) 9 160 R. W. Gilham
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Third Section) R. W. Gilham
11th May 1957 West of England Area (Third Section)   R. W. Gilham
7th Jul 1956 Weymouth Contest (Section 2) 2 86 R. W. Gilham
30th Jun 1956 Crewkerne Contest (Section 2) 1 180 R. W. Gilham
14th May 1955 West of England Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1955 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 79 R. W. Gilham
27th Feb 1954 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 R. Chatfield
4th Jul 1953 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 1 M. D. Whitcombe
9th May 1953 West of England Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1952 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 3 M. D. Whitcombe
24th May 1952 West of England Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
9th Feb 1952 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) 1 M. D. Whitcombe
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) 4 J. B. Yorke
16th Jul 1949 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) 6 75 J. B. Yorke
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) 4 147 J. B. Yorke
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 185 J. B. Yorke
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Fourth Section) 1 J. B. Yorke
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1946 Reunion of Wessex Bandsmen (Section A) 3 J. B. Yorke
13th Aug 1938 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1938 Amesbury Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
14th Aug 1937 Bridgwater Band Festival (Class 2) Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1937 Wincanton Contest (Open Section) 1 H. J. Bishop
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 28 H. J. Bishop
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - B) 16 H. J. Bishop
22nd Jun 1935 Amesbury Festival (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1935 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) 2 H. J. Bishop
30th Sep 1933 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - C) 23 A. H. Muddiman
17th Jun 1933 Amesbury Contest (Section C) 1 A. H. Muddiman
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/