BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Wingates Band

Also/previously known as: Bass Wingates Band, British Aerospace Wingates Band, Wingate's Temperance, Wingates Temperance Band, Wingates Temperance (Westhoughton)

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.wingatesband.co.uk/
Region:North West
Years active:1873 -
Rehearsals:Tuesday and Thursday
Wins:85
Second Places:60
Third Places:52

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Grand Shield)
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Championship Section) Paul Andrews
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Open 6 22 15 Paul Andrews
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 1 12 Paul Andrews
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Championship Section) 9 3 Paul Andrews
19th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 10   17 9 Paul Andrews
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) 1   4 Paul Andrews
30th Jun 2013 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest 4   Paul Andrews
11th May 2013 Grand Shield 20 6 Andrew Berryman
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Championship Section) 6 3 Andrew Berryman
20th Jan 2013 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 11 21 5 Andrew Berryman
12th May 2012 Grand Shield 13 19 Andrew Berryman
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 1 Andrew Berryman
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 12 24 12 Andrew Berryman
14th May 2011 Grand Shield 7 12 Philip Harper
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 6 Alan Morrison
30th May 2010 All England International Masters 15 15 Alan Morrison
15th May 2010 Grand Shield 8 10 Alan Morrison
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 12 Alan Morrison
24th Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7 14 Philip Harper
27th Jun 2009 English Nationals 9 13 Alan Morrison
24th May 2009 All England International Masters 3 16 John Hinckley
9th May 2009 Grand Shield 14 16 John Hinckley
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 1 Andrew Berryman
18th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 7   10 4 Andrew Duncan
25th May 2008 International Masters 10 9 Andrew Berryman
10th May 2008 Grand Shield 5 2 Andrew Berryman
9th Mar 2008 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 187 3 Andrew Berryman
20th Jan 2008 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 2 386 Andrew Berryman
10th Nov 2007 US Open Brass Band Championships 3 352 5 Andrew Berryman
9th Jun 2007 French Open (Elite Division) 2 Andrew Berryman
19th May 2007 Senior Cup 1 6 Andrew Berryman
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 191 1 Andrew Berryman
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) 10 366 10 Andrew Berryman
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Open 6 89 7 Roy Newsome
17th Jun 2006 French Open (Elite Division) 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th May 2006 Senior Cup 11 5 Roy Newsome
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 192 7 Roy Newsome
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open 7 186 10 Phillip McCann
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 12 Roy Newsome
2nd Oct 2005 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jul 2005 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune 25 Alan Lawton
7th May 2005 Senior Cup 9 7 Phillip McCann
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 191 3 Phillip McCann
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 3 190 7 John Dickinson
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open 6 186 16 Roy Curran
16th Oct 2004 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 176 4 Roy Curran
26th Sep 2004 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 193 3 Roy Curran
12th Jun 2004 French Open (Elite Division) 1 117.33 8 Roy Curran
8th May 2004 Senior Cup 8 6 Roy Curran
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 194 4 Roy Curran
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 3 186 1 Roy Curran
26th Oct 2003 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 3 Roy Curran
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 3 190 Roy Curran
28th Sep 2003 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) 1 192 Roy Curran
3rd May 2003 Senior Cup 8 12 Roy Curran
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 3 184 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Championship Section) 11 184 2 Roy Curran
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) 1 Roy Curran
17th Nov 2002 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) 5 189 5 Roy Curran
6th Oct 2002 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) 2 191 Roy Curran
11th May 2002 Grand Shield 18 5 James Gourlay
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 191 6 Bryan Hurdley
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 10 24 Brian Grant
5th May 2001 Grand Shield 9 19 Brian Grant
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Championship Section) 7 184 2 Brian Grant
29th Oct 2000 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 8 Brian Grant
6th May 2000 Grand Shield 6 5 James Gourlay
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 192 7 Alan Lawton
11th Sep 1999 British Open 23 2 Jim Davies
30th May 1999 All England Masters 11 35 3 Chris Wormald
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Championship Section) 6 190 2 Chris Wormald
Nov 1998 Brass In Concert 10 226.5 7 Chris Wormald
13th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters Chris Wormald
6th Sep 1998 British Open 15 9 Chris Wormald
24th May 1998 All England Masters 14 40 19 Howard Snell
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 188 8 Howard Snell
Nov 1997 Brass In Concert 6 232 7 Michael Fowles
25th May 1997 All England Masters 2 194 10 Howard Snell
10th May 1997 Grand Shield 16 Simon Wood
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 189 Nicholas Childs
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment 6 13 John Maines
Nov 1996 Brass In Concert 11 233.5 4 John Maines
7th Sep 1996 British Open 9 8 Geoffrey Whitham
26th May 1996 All England Masters 14 181 10 James Scott
11th May 1996 Grand Shield 1 194 Nicholas Childs
1996 North West Area (Championship Section) 7 Unknown, do you know?
19th Nov 1995 Brass In Concert 11 230.5 2 Duncan Beckley
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 184 10 John Hudson
9th Sep 1995 British Open 21 177 6 John Hudson
28th May 1995 All England Masters 8 191 4 John Hudson
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 195 9 John Hudson
20th Nov 1994 Brass In Concert 4 235.5 4 John Hudson
10th Sep 1994 British Open 17 180 5 John Hudson
29th May 1994 All England Masters 7 189 13 John Hudson
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 190 8 John Hudson
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) W
4th Sep 1993 British Open 6 189 14 John Hudson
30th May 1993 All England Masters 9 183 6 John Hudson
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Championship Section) 9 John Hudson
5th Sep 1992 British Open 17 173 15 John Hudson
24th May 1992 All England Masters 17 175 6 John Hudson
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield 3 188 3 John Hudson
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Championship Section) Derek Broadbent
26th May 1991 All England Masters 14 178 16 Derek Broadbent
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Championship Section) 6 185 16 Derek Broadbent
8th Sep 1990 British Open 17 8 James Scott
27th May 1990 All England Masters 5 190 7 Derek Broadbent
20th May 1990 United Kingdom Entertaining Brass Championships 3 Roger Payne
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Championship Section) 12 178 9 Paul Cosh
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 180 7 David James
9th Sep 1989 British Open 6 187 8 David James
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 191 David James
10th Sep 1988 British Open 15 Geoffrey Brand
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Championship Section) 7 Geoffrey Brand
5th Sep 1987 British Open 11 Geoffrey Brand
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 Geoffrey Brand
6th Sep 1986 British Open 19 James Scott
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 192 3 James Scott
7th Sep 1985 British Open 2 194 22 James Scott
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) W
17th Mar 1985 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 192 James Scott
8th Sep 1984 British Open 22 James Scott
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 2 193 James Scott
18th Mar 1984 North West Area (Championship Section) 6 4 James Scott
10th Sep 1983 British Open 3 Denis Carr
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 Denis Carr
4th Sep 1982 British Open 2 Denis Carr
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 6 188 14 Denis Carr
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 193 1 Denis Carr
5th Sep 1981 British Open 7 Denis Carr
9th May 1981 Granada Band of the Year 8 200 3 David James
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 184 8 Geoffrey Brand
16th Nov 1980 Brass In Concert 11 227.5 2 Dennis Wilby
6th Sep 1980 British Open 3 Dennis Wilby
17th May 1980 Granada Band of the Year 2 Dennis Wilby
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 188 10 Dennis Wilby
18th Nov 1979 Brass In Concert 5 235 2 Dennis Wilby
4th Nov 1979 Pontins (Championship Section) 3 193 6 Dennis Wilby
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 153 18 Dennis Wilby
8th Sep 1979 British Open 1 Dennis Wilby
19th May 1979 Granada Band of the Year 4 203 5 Dennis Wilby
16th Apr 1979 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 5 183 14 Dennis Wilby
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 188 4 Dennis Wilby
19th Nov 1978 Brass In Concert 4 240 12 Dennis Wilby
5th Nov 1978 Pontins (Championship Section) 6 189 4 David Loukes
9th Sep 1978 British Open 1 David Loukes
7th May 1978 Granada Band of the Year 7 Frank Renton
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 Frank Renton
27th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Championship Section) 1 192 Frank Renton
6th Nov 1977 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 195 9 Frank Renton
8th Oct 1977 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 185 15 Frank Renton
10th Sep 1977 British Open 1 Frank Renton
22nd May 1977 Granada Band of the Year 9 Arthur Kenney
11th Apr 1977 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) 2 185 5 Malcolm Brownbill
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 192 6 Malcolm Brownbill
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 3 183 21 Richard Evans
4th Sep 1976 British Open 6 90 19 Richard Evans
9th May 1976 Granada Band of the Year 5 2 Richard Evans
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 192 7 Richard Evans
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 14 180 5 Richard Evans
6th Sep 1975 British Open 1 193 22 Richard Evans
11th May 1975 Granada Band of the Year 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Mar 1975 Pontins (Championship Section) 2 John Harrison
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 John Harrison
5th Oct 1974 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 182 2 John Harrison
7th Sep 1974 British Open 6 John Harrison
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 196 5 John Harrison
1st Sep 1973 British Open 17 Elgar Howarth
14th Apr 1973 Wills Championships Grand Finals (Champion of Champions Section) 17 Herbert H. Howarth
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 182 1 Geoffrey Whitham
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 11 Denis Smith
3rd Sep 1972 Granada Band of the Year Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1972 British Open 12 Denis Smith
30th Jul 1972 Teesside International Eisteddfod 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1971 Granada Band of the Year 9 Unknown, do you know?
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 1 94 16 Denis Smith
4th Sep 1971 British Open 9 186 14 Denis Smith
2nd May 1971 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest 3 190 Unknown, do you know?
18th Apr 1971 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 182 1 Denis Smith
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 7 Denis Smith
6th Sep 1970 British Open 7 Denis Smith
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section 2 Denis Smith
19th Apr 1970 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest 1 190 Unknown, do you know?
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 185 5 David James
6th Sep 1969 British Open 6 S. Whiteham
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 183 4 Hugh Parry
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 Hugh Parry
7th Sep 1968 British Open 2 193 15 Hugh Parry
20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 181 7 Hugh Parry
2nd Sep 1967 British Open 3 191 14 Hugh Parry
6th May 1967 North West Area (Championship Section) W
23rd Apr 1967 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 1 191 Hugh Parry
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 18 Hugh Parry
3rd Sep 1966 British Open 4 186 16 Hugh Parry
26th Mar 1966 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 190 Hugh Parry
4th Sep 1965 British Open 6 Hugh Parry
24th Apr 1965 Blackpool Contest (A Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 175 1 Hugh Parry
5th Sep 1964 British Open 7 6 Hugh Parry
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 Trevor Walmsley
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 9 Hugh Parry
7th Sep 1963 British Open 21 Hugh Parry
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 184 4 Hugh Parry
15th Sep 1962 British Open 21 Hugh Parry
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 169 5 Hugh Parry
16th Sep 1961 British Open 2 194 10 Hugh Parry
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Hugh Parry
17th Sep 1960 British Open 16 Hugh Parry
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 195 8 Hugh Parry
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 10 Hugh Parry
5th Sep 1959 British Open 7 Hugh Parry
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 189 Hugh Parry
23rd Aug 1958 Edinburgh International Contest 6 10 Hugh Parry
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Championship Section) Hugh Parry
7th Sep 1957 British Open 4 Hugh Parry
27th Apr 1957 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 177 6 Hugh Parry
1st Sep 1956 British Open 10 Hugh Parry
28th Apr 1956 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 186 8 Hugh Parry
3rd Sep 1955 British Open 11 Hugh Parry
4th Sep 1954 British Open 3 Hugh Parry
27th Feb 1954 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 Hugh Parry
5th Sep 1953 British Open 11 J. Eckersley
21st Mar 1953 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 J. Eckersley
6th Sep 1952 British Open 5 Willie Wood
22nd Mar 1952 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 J. Eckersley
1st Sep 1951 British Open 4 J. Eckersley
7th Apr 1951 North West Area (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1950 British Open 3 Ted Farrington
22nd Apr 1950 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Ted Farrington
3rd Sep 1949 British Open 14 J. Eckersley
2nd Apr 1949 North West Area (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
16th Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 J. Eckersley
4th Sep 1948 British Open 8 J. Eckersley
3rd Apr 1948 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 7 J. Eckersley
6th Sep 1947 British Open 2 188 23 J. Eckersley
1st Feb 1947 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 J. Eckersley
7th Sep 1946 British Open 20 J. Eckersley
6th Oct 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 Harold Moss
9th Jun 1945 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Harold Moss
2nd Sep 1944 British Open 8 Willie Wood
30th Sep 1939 British Open 1 192 4 Willie Wood
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) W
5th Sep 1938 British Open 17 William Halliwell
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 16 William Halliwell
6th Sep 1937 British Open 1 William Halliwell
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 22 Harold Moss
7th Sep 1936 British Open 5 20 Harold Moss
18th Apr 1936 Southport Music Festival Contest Harold Moss
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 17 Harold Moss
2nd Sep 1935 British Open 2 Harold Moss
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 5 22 Harold Moss
3rd Sep 1934 British Open 3 22 Harold Moss
30th Sep 1933 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 13 Harold Moss
1st Oct 1932 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 3 15 Harold Moss
5th Sep 1932 British Open 12 Harold Moss
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 1 22 Harold Moss
7th Sep 1931 British Open 21 Harold Moss
27th Sep 1930 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 2 Harold Moss
1st Sep 1930 British Open 3 7 Harold Moss
28th Sep 1929 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 5 11 Harold Moss
2nd Sep 1929 British Open 2 14 Harold Moss
29th Sep 1928 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 15 William Halliwell
3rd Sep 1928 British Open 7 William Halliwell
24th Sep 1927 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 12 William Halliwell
5th Sep 1927 British Open 4 William Halliwell
2nd Jul 1927 Dumfries Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1927 Leigh Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1926 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 3 14 William Halliwell
6th Sep 1926 British Open 2 3 William Halliwell
26th Sep 1925 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 12 William Halliwell
27th Sep 1924 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 3 William Halliwell
1st Sep 1924 British Open 5 6 William Halliwell
29th Sep 1923 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 8 William Halliwell
3rd Sep 1923 British Open 1 13 William Halliwell
14th Oct 1922 Southport Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Sep 1922 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 1 William Halliwell
4th Sep 1922 British Open 4 12 William Halliwell
17th Jun 1922 World's Band Championship (Section 1) 2 William Halliwell
3rd Jun 1922 Newcastle Musical Tournament (Section 1) 3 6 William Halliwell
24th Sep 1921 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 3 11 William Halliwell
5th Sep 1921 British Open 1 William Halliwell
18th Jun 1921 Glasgow Band Festival (Championship Section) 2 William Halliwell
6th Nov 1920 Brass Band Organisation (N.W.Area) - Section A 1 4 William Halliwell
18th Sep 1920 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1920 British Open 2 15 William Halliwell
17th Jul 1920 Wrexham Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1920 Glasgow Band Festival (Championship Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1919 British Open 2 19 William Halliwell
7th Sep 1918 British Open 1 5 William Halliwell
1st Sep 1917 British Open 6 J. A. Greenwood
2nd Sep 1916 British Open 5 7 J. A. Greenwood
4th Sep 1915 British Open 15 J. A. Greenwood
7th Sep 1914 British Open 2 16 J. A. Greenwood
29th May 1914 New Brighton Contest 1 J. A. Greenwood
1st Sep 1913 British Open 4 8 J. A. Greenwood
19th Jul 1913 Musselburgh Contest 1 J. A. Greenwood
17th May 1913 New Brighton Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1912 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 5 19 J. A. Greenwood
2nd Sep 1912 British Open 11 J. A. Greenwood
22nd Jun 1912 Blackpool Contest 1 J. A. Greenwood
1st Jun 1912 New Brighton Contest 5 4 J. A. Greenwood
30th Sep 1911 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 3 13 Alexander Owen
1st Oct 1910 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 6 Alexander Owen
16th Sep 1910 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1910 British Open 4 4 Alexander Owen
13th Aug 1910 Kirkcaldy Contest 1 Alexander Owen
26th Mar 1910 Barnoldswick Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Sep 1909 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 7 William Rimmer
6th Sep 1909 British Open 5 5 William Rimmer
26th Jun 1909 Lincoln Contest 2 William Rimmer
12th Jun 1909 Newtown Contest Unknown, do you know?
5th Jun 1909 New Brighton Contest 3 William Rimmer
26th Sep 1908 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 3 13 William Rimmer
7th Sep 1908 British Open 13 William Rimmer
28th Sep 1907 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 1 250 11 William Rimmer
2nd Sep 1907 British Open 1 12 William Rimmer
29th Sep 1906 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 1 11 William Rimmer
3rd Sep 1906 British Open 1 19 William Rimmer
7th Aug 1906 Aberystwyth Contest (First Section) 1 William Rimmer
21st Jul 1906 York Contest 1 William Rimmer
30th Jun 1906 Newtown Contest 1 William Rimmer
9th Jun 1906 New Brighton Contest 4 William Rimmer
5th Jun 1906 Huddersfield Contest 1 William Rimmer
4th Jun 1906 Shrewsbury Contest 1 William Rimmer
19th May 1906 Darwen Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1905 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 2 9 William Rimmer
4th Sep 1905 British Open 20 William Rimmer
26th Aug 1905 Workington Contest 1 W. Adamson
8th Aug 1905 Aberystwyth Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1905 Newtown Contest 1 William Rimmer
17th Jun 1905 New Brighton Contest 2 William Rimmer
13th Jun 1905 Huddersfield Contest 1 William Rimmer
12th Jun 1905 Boston Contest 2 William Rimmer
27th May 1905 Blackburn Contest (Open Section) 1 William Rimmer
13th May 1905 Warrington Contest 3 William Rimmer
25th Apr 1905 Ilkley Contest 1 William Rimmer
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 2 23 William Rimmer
5th Sep 1904 British Open 5 16 William Rimmer
20th Aug 1904 Workington Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1904 Belle Vue July Contest 5 William Rimmer
25th Jun 1904 Hardraw Scar 3 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1904 New Brighton Contest 1 William Rimmer
28th May 1904 Blackburn Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1904 Huddersfield Contest 2 William Rimmer
23rd May 1904 West Stanley Contest 1 William Rimmer
26th Sep 1903 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 4 127 8 William Rimmer
7th Sep 1903 British Open 10 William Rimmer
15th Aug 1903 Kirkcaldy Contest 1 5 William Rimmer
3rd Aug 1903 Barrow Contest 2 1 W. Adamson
11th Jul 1903 Belle Vue July Contest 3 William Rimmer
27th Jun 1903 Morecambe Contest (Open Section) 3 William Rimmer
6th Jun 1903 New Brighton Contest 2 7 William Rimmer
23rd May 1903 Blackburn Contest 2 94 10 William Rimmer
8th Nov 1902 Winsford Contest 1 48 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1902 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 9 5 Alfred Gray
2nd Sep 1902 Deepdale Contest 4 A. Gray
1st Sep 1902 British Open 16 36 20 Alfred Gray
4th Aug 1902 Barrow Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Jul 1902 Belle Vue July Contest 1 Alfred Gray
5th Jul 1902 New Brighton Contest 1 William Rimmer
14th Jun 1902 Wolverhampton Contest Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1902 Kidsgrove Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1901 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 10 4 William Rimmer
2nd Sep 1901 British Open 9 William Rimmer
5th Aug 1901 Barrow Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1901 New Brighton Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1901 Belle Vue July Contest 2 William Rimmer
22nd Jun 1901 Dundee Contest 6 William Rimmer
1st Jun 1901 Southport Contest 1 William Rimmer
8th Apr 1901 Kidsgrove Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1900 Dundee Contest 2 13 William Rimmer
1st Sep 1900 Bollington Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1900 Hawick Contest 1 William Rimmer
11th Aug 1900 Rochdale Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1900 Kirkcaldy Contest 3 William Rimmer
6th Aug 1900 Barrow Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1900 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 3 14 William Rimmer
14th Jul 1900 Belle Vue July Contest 91 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jul 1900 New Brighton Contest 5 6 William Rimmer
23rd Jun 1900 Rochdale Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1900 Kidsgrove Contest 4 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) 4 11 William Rimmer
26th Aug 1899 Southport Contest 3 William Rimmer
19th Aug 1899 Kirkcaldy Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1899 Ashton-in-Makerfield Contest 3 William Rimmer
15th Jul 1899 Rochdale Contest 2 William Rimmer
8th Jul 1899 Belle Vue July Contest William Rimmer
17th Jun 1899 Hardraw Scar Contest 5 William Rimmer
27th May 1899 Southport Contest 3 William Rimmer
3rd Apr 1899 Clough Hall Contest 7 William Rimmer
1st Apr 1899 Nelson Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1898 Oldham Contest (1800s) 1 William Rimmer
13th Aug 1898 Dumfries Contest (Open Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jul 1898 Southport Contest 1 William Rimmer
4th Jun 1898 Southport Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1898 Rochdale (Cheetham Street) Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1898 Rochdale (Freehold Inn) Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1898 Rochdale (Central Hotel) Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1898 Rochdale (Tam-o'-Shanter Hotel) Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1898 Bolton Contest 4 William Rimmer
11th Apr 1898 Kidsgrove Contest 1 William Rimmer
9th Apr 1898 Nelson Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1897 Littleborough Contest 3 William Rimmer
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest 5 William Rimmer
22nd May 1897 Southport Central Contest 6 William Rimmer
15th May 1897 Rawtenstall Contest 3 William Rimmer
8th May 1897 Abbey Lakes Contest 1 William Rimmer
16th Apr 1897 Ardwick Contest 4 William Rimmer
26th Sep 1896 Clough Hall Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1896 Prestwich Contest 4 William Rimmer
31st Aug 1896 St.George's (Wellington) Contest 2 William Rimmer
22nd Aug 1896 Hindley Contest 2 William Rimmer
14th Aug 1896 Newtown Contest 2 William Rimmer
8th Aug 1896 Atherton Contest 1 William Rimmer
1st Aug 1896 New Mills Contest 3 William Rimmer
25th Jul 1896 Denton Contest 3 William Rimmer
20th Jun 1896 Littleborough Contest 3 William Rimmer
13th Jun 1896 Heywood Contest 3 Fred Durham
29th May 1896 Freehold contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1896 Tyldesley Contest 16 William Rimmer
9th May 1896 Abbey Lakes Contest 3 William Rimmer
18th Apr 1896 Wigan Contest 4 William Rimmer
11th Apr 1896 Haslingden Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1896 Atherton Contest 1 William Rimmer
4th Apr 1896 Blackrod Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
28th Mar 1896 North Ashton Contest 1 William Rimmer
16th Nov 1895 Leigh Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1895 Southport Contest 5 William Rimmer
2nd Sep 1895 Wellington Contest 1 Fred Durham
24th Aug 1895 Darwen Contest Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1895 Knutsford Contest 4 William Rimmer
10th Aug 1895 Hindley Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1895 Atherton Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jul 1895 Belle Vue July Contest Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1895 Southport Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1895 Rochdale (Rope & Anchor) Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1895 Shawforth March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1895 Rochdale (Central Hotel) Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th May 1895 Boothfold Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th May 1895 Tyldesley Contest 1 5 William Rimmer
11th May 1895 Tyldesley March Contest 1 William Rimmer
4th May 1895 Abbey Lakes Contest Unknown, do you know?
27th Apr 1895 Wigan Contest 3 William Rimmer
20th Apr 1895 Crooke Contest 4 William Rimmer
13th Apr 1895 Standish Contest 1 William Rimmer
6th Apr 1895 North Ashton Contest Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1894 Wigan Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1894 Wellington Contest 3 Fred Durham
3rd Sep 1894 Oakengates Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1894 Goodshaw Contest 4 Fred Durham
11th Aug 1894 Hindley Contest 1 Fred Durham
21st Jul 1894 Pemberton Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jun 1894 Farnsworth Contest 4 William Rimmer
18th May 1894 Rochdale (Cheetham Street) Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1894 Rochdale (Grove Street) Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1894 Shawforth March Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th May 1894 Horwich Contest 4 William Rimmer
28th Apr 1894 Rawtenstall Contest 1 William Rimmer
24th Mar 1894 Standish Contest 1 William Rimmer
5th Aug 1893 Radcliffe Contest 4 William Rimmer
22nd Jul 1893 Pemberton Contest 4 William Rimmer
15th Jul 1893 Atherton Contest 2 William Rimmer
24th Jun 1893 St. Helens Contest 4 William Rimmer
17th Jun 1893 New Brighton Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1893 Rochdale (Churwell Street) Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1893 Rochdale (Grove Street) Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 1893 Leigh Contest 4 William Rimmer
13th May 1893 Abbey Lakes Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1893 Platt Bridge Contest 2 William Rimmer
1st Apr 1893 Blackrod Contest 1 William Rimmer
6th Mar 1893 Skelmersdale Contest 1 William Rimmer
27th Aug 1892 St. Helens Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1892 Brinscall Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Jul 1892 Bamber Bridge Contest 2 William Rimmer
9th Jul 1892 Bury Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1892 Chorley Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1892 Standish Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1891 Morecambe Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1890 Chorley Contest Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1884 Westleigh Contest 3 Samuel Morris
21st Apr 1883 Kearsley Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Apr 1882 Kersley Moor Contest W. Pendlebury
24th May 1879 Westhoughton Contest 10 W. Pendlebury

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
17th Jun 2011 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 6 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 12 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Grotton (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 5 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 7 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 8 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) 11 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 13 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) 22 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 2004 Greenacres (Whit Friday) 9 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1991 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1991 Denton (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jun 1990 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1988 Delph (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1986 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1986 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1985 Delph (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1985 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Mossley (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1983 Lees (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Mossley (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1982 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
19th May 1978 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1977 Delph (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1976 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1974 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th May 1972 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jun 1971 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1969 Dobcross (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1969 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1968 Delph (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd May 1964 Delph (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1928 Ashton (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/