BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Workington

Also/previously known as: Workington Artillery, Workington Artillery, Workington Colliery, Workington Rifles, Workington Town

This band no longer exists.
Region:North of England
Wins:24
Second Places:24
Third Places:23

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Third Section) Harold Robinson
4th Nov 1989 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 2 177 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 176 10 Harold Robinson
16th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Third Section) 7 176 15 Harold Robinson
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Third Section) 8 G. M. Gillett
1st Nov 1986 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 2 Harold Robinson
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Third Section) 6 Joe Ireland
2nd Nov 1985 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) 2 Joe Ireland
25th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Third Section) Joe Ireland
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Third Section) Joe Ireland
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Fourth Section) G. M. Gillett
4th Dec 1982 Tyne and Wear Contest (4th Section) 1 93 G. M. Gillett
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) G. N. Gillett
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Fourth Section) 3 178 G. N. Gillett
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Fourth Section) G. M. Gillett
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Fourth Section) G. M. Gillett
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Fourth Section) 7 G. M. Gillett
18th Mar 1979 Allerdale Own Choice Contest (Section C) 2 168 G. M. Gillett
7th May 1978 Senior Trophy 16 H. Kerr
22nd May 1977 Senior Trophy Maurice Bell
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Third Section) Maurice Bell
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Third Section) E. Crowcroft
10th May 1975 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) 5 M. Alexander
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Third Section) M. Alexander
9th Mar 1974 North of England Area (Third Section) H. Kerr
5th May 1973 Senior Trophy Unknown, do you know?
6th May 1972 Senior Cup 5 L. Whitham
4th Mar 1972 North of England Area (Second Section) L. Wigham
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Unknown, do you know?
8th May 1971 Senior Cup 19 L. Wigham
3rd Apr 1971 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) 3 88 L. Wigham
13th Mar 1971 North of England Area (Third Section) 1 184 L. Wigham
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) 3 182 L. Wigham
9th May 1970 Senior Trophy 8 W. Petre
1970 North of England Area (Third Section) W. Petrie
17th May 1969 Senior Trophy W. Petre
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) 1 180 W. Petrie
30th Sep 1967 Bury Contest (Section B) 2 190 Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1967 Bury Contest (Section A) 2 192 Unknown, do you know?
29th May 1967 Senior Trophy 13 W. Peters
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Unknown, do you know?
13th May 1961 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) W
22nd May 1954 Senior Cup 8 W. Petre
25th Apr 1953 North of England Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
9th Aug 1952 Dearham Contest 1 180 Unknown, do you know?
4th Feb 1950 North West Area (Second Section) 3 183 R. Hutchinson
24th Sep 1949 Wigton Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1949 Seaton Contest (Class A) 4 Unknown, do you know?
26th Feb 1949 North West Area (Second Section) 3 177 3 W. Petre
19th Sep 1948 Blackpool Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1947 Cleator Moor Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1947 Seaton Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) 3 190 W. Petre
14th Dec 1946 Barrow Shipyard Contest 2 W. Petre
19th Aug 1939 Dearham Contest (Section A) 3 W. Kerr
20th Aug 1938 Dearham Contest 5 C. Jones
21st Aug 1937 Dearham Contest 3 R. Hutchinson
10th Jul 1937 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 2 Herbert Sutcliffe
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 21 R. Hutchinson
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 6 18 R. Hutchinson
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class B) 6 Unknown, do you know?
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class A) W
14th Jul 1934 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1933 Haydon Bridge Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
1st Oct 1932 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 2 J. J. Fisher
23rd Jul 1932 Belle Vue July Contest (Class A) 18 J. J. Fisher
20th Feb 1932 Newcastle Contest (First Section) 3 J. J. Fisher
20th Feb 1932 Newcastle Contest (Second Section) 5 J. J. Fisher
26th Sep 1931 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) 4 J. J. Fisher
11th Jul 1931 Cumberland Championship 1 J. J. Fisher
13th Jun 1931 Tynemouth International Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Sep 1930 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) J. J. Fisher
26th Jul 1930 Maryport Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1930 Frizington Contest 2 J. J. Fisher
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) W. J. Smith
13th Jul 1929 Cumberland and Furness Championship (Class A) 2 W. J. Smith
29th Sep 1928 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) W. J. Smith
7th Jul 1928 Workington Contest Class A 1 W. J. Smith
20th Aug 1927 Cockermouth Contest (Class A) 3 W. J. Smith
30th Jul 1927 Whitehaven Contest 1 W. J. Smith
25th Jul 1925 Cumberland and Furness Championship 3 R. Hutchinson
27th Sep 1924 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) R. Hutchinson
30th Aug 1924 Newcastleton Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1924 Haltwhistle Contest 3 R. Hutchinson
8th Sep 1923 Newcastleton Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1923 Carlisle Contest 1 R. Hutchinson
30th Sep 1922 Maryport Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
12th Nov 1921 Workington Contest Class A 5 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1919 Keswick Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1919 Workington Contest 2 W. Halstead
3rd Aug 1918 Workington Contest W
24th Aug 1907 Workington Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 1907 Workington Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jul 1906 Egremont Contest 3 J. J. Fisher
26th May 1906 Workington Contest 3 J. J. Fisher
26th Aug 1905 Workington Contest Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 1905 Cleator Moor Contest 4 J. J. Fisher
23rd May 1904 Cockermouth Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1904 Workington Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Apr 1904 Carlisle Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1903 Wigton Contest 2 George Lowden
13th Apr 1903 Carlisle Contest 15 George Eastwood
13th Apr 1903 Carlisle Contest 13 George Lowden
23rd Aug 1902 Workington Contest 3 George Lowden
28th Jul 1902 Whitehaven Contest Unknown, do you know?
31st Mar 1902 Carlisle Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
8th Apr 1901 Carlisle Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1900 Workington Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1899 Workington Contest (First Section) 1 George Lowden
5th Aug 1899 New Brighton Contest 4 H. Scott
31st Jul 1899 Workington Contest 2 H. Scott
3rd Apr 1899 Carlisle Contest 2 George Lowden
3rd Sep 1898 Workington Contest (First Section) 1 George Lowden
3rd Sep 1898 Workington Contest (Second Section) 2 George Lowden
13th Aug 1898 Dumfries Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1898 Whitehaven Own Choice Contest 1 George Lowden
4th Jun 1898 Haltwhistle Contest 1 George Lowden
11th Apr 1898 Carlisle Contest 1 George Lowden
4th Sep 1897 Workington Contest 3 George Lowden
14th Aug 1897 Dumfries Contest (Open Section) 2 George Lowden
19th Apr 1897 Carlisle Contest George Lowden
29th Aug 1896 Workington Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1896 Frizington Contest 1 George Lowden
6th Apr 1896 Carlisle Contest (Local Section) 1 George Lowden
6th Apr 1896 Carlisle Contest Unknown, do you know?
31st Aug 1895 Workington Contest 2 George Lowden
21st Aug 1895 Frizington Contest 2 George Lowden
20th Jul 1895 Maryport Contest 2 George Lowden
29th Jun 1895 Cockermouth Contest 3 George Lowden
15th Apr 1895 Carlisle Contest (Local Section) 1 George Lowden
11th Aug 1894 Maryport Contest 3 J. Jenkinson
6th May 1893 Dearham Contest 1 Alexander Owen
20th Jun 1891 Workington Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1891 Haydon Bridge Contest 9 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1890 Workington Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
5th Sep 1887 British Open 2 W. Williams
23rd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) 19 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1881 Workington Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1880 British Open Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1879 Barrow Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1875 Keswick 2 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1875 Hawick Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Jun 1871 Maryport Contest W

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/