BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Yorkshire Evening Post Band

Also/previously known as: John Waddington Band, Leeds Model and Artillery Volunteer Band, Leeds Model Cameron Iron Works, Leeds Model Farnley and Bradford United, Leeds Model (Ingledew's), Leeds Model K.U, Leeds Model K.V., Leeds Model Prize Band, Leeds (Smiths), Smith's Leeds Model Band, Yorkshire Post, Yorkshire Relish

This is a non-competing band.
Website:http://www.yepbrass.org.uk
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1856 -
Wins:37
Second Places:31
Third Places:26

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 12 177 5 I. Radcliffe
4th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 7 178 2 I. Radcliffe
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 13 172 6 I. Radcliffe
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 180 5 Simon Lindley
2nd Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 9 180 1 Simon Lindley
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 7 182 2 Simon Lindley
11th Jun 1995 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival W
30th Apr 1995 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 5 182 David Essex
19th Mar 1995 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12 177 3 David Essex
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) 3 186 2 David Essex
6th Nov 1994 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) Owen Watson
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) 6 David Essex
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 4 181 8 David Essex
28th Feb 1993 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 12 176 6 David Essex
23rd Feb 1992 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 11 3 Malcolm Simpson
28th Oct 1990 Pontins (Second Section) W
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Malcolm Simpson
27th May 1990 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 5 Malcolm Simpson
25th Feb 1990 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 189 16 Malcolm Simpson
26th Nov 1989 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) 3 182 2 Malcolm Simpson
28th May 1989 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 2 254 6 Malcolm Simpson
26th Feb 1989 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 7 Malcolm Simpson
27th Nov 1988 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) 17 Malcolm Simpson
29th May 1988 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 3 243 10 Malcolm Simpson
28th Feb 1988 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 179 9 Malcolm Simpson
24th May 1987 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) 224 10 Stuart Russell
3rd May 1987 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 5 Stuart Russell
19th Apr 1987 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W
8th Mar 1987 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 183 17 S. Russell
20th Jul 1986 Ripon Contest 2 222 11 Malcolm Simpson
30th Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 7 Malcolm Simpson
9th Mar 1986 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 187 13 Malcolm Simpson
27th Oct 1985 Pontins (Second Section) 4 184 18 Malcolm Simpson
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 3 188 16 Malcolm Simpson
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) Malcolm Simpson
7th Apr 1985 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 3 184 7 Malcolm Simpson
10th Mar 1985 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 1 190 6 Malcolm Simpson
11th Mar 1984 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 Malcolm Simpson
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) 1 90 14 Malcolm Simpson
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) 3 85 9 Malcolm Simpson
4th Apr 1983 Pontins Southport (Second Section) W
21st Nov 1982 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) W
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Second Section) 16 Graham Walker
15th May 1982 Grand Shield 5 Graham Walker
25th Apr 1982 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Graham Walker
28th Feb 1982 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 14 175 16 Graham Walker
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Second Section) Graham Walker
19th Apr 1981 Pontins Southport (Second Section) 6 176 Graham Walker
5th Apr 1981 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) 3 179 Graham Walker
22nd Feb 1981 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 6 181 4 Graham Walker
1st Nov 1980 Pontins (Second Section) 180 1 Graham Walker
17th May 1980 Senior Cup 7 Graham Walker
20th Apr 1980 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Graham Walker
24th Feb 1980 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 12 168 6 Graham Walker
19th May 1979 Senior Cup W
15th Apr 1979 Pontins Hemsby (Second Section) 8 Michael Hutton
26th Nov 1978 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Entertainment) First Section 1 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Mar 1978 Pontins Prestatyn (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
12th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 8 Michael Hutton
17th Sep 1977 Dronfield Contest (Open Section) 3 186 B. Walton
28th Oct 1973 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
26th Nov 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
29th Oct 1972 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 80 4 Peter Kitson
28th Nov 1971 York & District BBA Contest (Hymn) 2 44 9 Peter Kitson
15th Nov 1970 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 3 83 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th Nov 1969 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 3 176 Dennis Wilby
29th May 1967 Grand Shield Peter Kitson
25th Feb 1967 Yorkshire Brass Band Championship (Second Section) 1 184 Peter Kitson
5th Feb 1967 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 2 184 Peter Kitson
20th Nov 1966 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 2 184 Peter Kitson
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Peter Kitson
2nd Oct 1966 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 1 192 Peter Kitson
28th May 1966 Grand Shield Peter Kitson
12th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 183 3 Peter Kitson
6th Feb 1966 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 Peter Kitson
12th Dec 1965 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section A) 1 186 Unknown, do you know?
31st Oct 1965 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 2 189 Peter Kitson
3rd Oct 1965 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 2 Peter Kitson
15th May 1965 Grand Shield 12 Peter Kitson
6th Mar 1965 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Peter Kitson
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 1 Peter Kitson
7th Feb 1965 Rochdale Contest (Section A) 1 174 Unknown, do you know?
1965 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Peter Kitson
19th Jul 1964 Morecambe Entertainment Contest Semi Final 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1964 Yorkshire Brass Bands Summer Festival (Class A) Peter Kitson
14th Mar 1964 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 3 Peter Kitson
1964 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Peter Kitson
25th May 1963 Grand Shield 4 Peter Kitson
16th Mar 1963 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Peter Kitson
1963 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) 1 Peter Kitson
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 3 179 3 Peter Kitson
26th May 1962 Grand Shield 4 Peter Kitson
24th Mar 1962 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) 2 176 Peter Kitson
19th Nov 1961 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Brass Band Contest 11 2 Peter Kitson
13th May 1961 Senior Cup 1 183 7 Peter Kitson
7th Mar 1959 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 13 Harry Tomkins
1st Mar 1958 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Harry Tomkins
12th Jan 1958 West Riding Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) W
9th Mar 1957 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Harry Tomkins
2nd Dec 1956 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 1 375 Harry Tomkins
7th Oct 1956 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) 4 Harry Tomkins
10th Mar 1956 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
7th May 1955 Rhyl Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1955 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) 4 Harry Tomkins
12th Dec 1954 WRBBA Contest (Section 2) 1 Unknown, do you know?
10th Apr 1954 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Harry Tomkins
18th Apr 1953 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 11 Harry Tomkins
26th Apr 1952 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Harry Tomkins
20th May 1950 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Unknown, do you know?
15th Apr 1950 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
11th Dec 1949 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1949 Daily Herald North of England Festival (Championship Section) 3 180 Harry Tomkins
14th May 1949 Meltham Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Apr 1949 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 175 Unknown, do you know?
1948 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Unknown, do you know?
21st Sep 1947 Blackpool Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 6 Harry Tomkins
22nd Sep 1946 Blackpool Contest 6 Unknown, do you know?
6th Apr 1946 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Harry Tomkins
1st Jul 1939 Cottingham Contest 3 1 Nathan Sidebottom
17th Jun 1939 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) 1 Nathan Sidebottom
6th May 1939 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) 3 14 Nathan Sidebottom
24th Sep 1938 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Nathan Sidebottom
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) 2 Nathan Sidebottom
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section Two) 4 Nathan Sidebottom
12th Feb 1938 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Nathan Sidebottom
25th Sep 1937 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Nathan Sidebottom
26th Jun 1937 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Third Section) 1 Nathan Sidebottom
12th Jun 1937 Leeds Contest (Section Two) 6 Nathan Sidebottom
20th Mar 1937 Bradford Contest 4 Nathan Sidebottom
26th Oct 1935 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 4 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) 1 Nathan Sidebottom
4th May 1935 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1934 West Riding Contest (1st Section) 2 Nathan Sidebottom
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class A) 13 Nathan Sidebottom
15th Sep 1934 Butlins March Contest (Class B) 5 Nathan Sidebottom
9th Sep 1933 Butlins March Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1933 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1933 Haworth Contest 5 T. Hunter
24th Jun 1933 Burley Contest 2 T. Hunter
6th Jun 1933 Huddersfield Contest Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1932 Burley Contest 4 8 W. Bedford
29th Aug 1931 Haworth Contest Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1931 Bridlington Contest (Section 1) 5 Unknown, do you know?
1st Mar 1930 West Riding Contest 5 W. Bedford
28th Sep 1929 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) W. Bedford
30th Mar 1929 Pudsey Contest Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1925 Crystal Palace (Junior Shield - A) Percy Holgate
22nd Jun 1912 Armley Park Contest 4 10 W. Bedford
1st Oct 1910 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) W. Bedford
4th Sep 1909 Featherstone Contest 4 W. Bedford
3rd Aug 1908 Malton Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1908 Lofthouse Park Contest Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1907 Morley Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th May 1907 Woodkirk Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
29th Sep 1906 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) A. Haley
28th Apr 1906 Knottingley Contest Unknown, do you know?
14th Apr 1906 Woodkirk Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Sep 1905 Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) 2 A. Haley
19th Aug 1905 Woodkirk Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
8th Jul 1905 South Kirkby Contest 3 W. Bedford
Sep 1888 Morley Contest Unknown, do you know?
20th Jun 1881 Middlesbrough Contest W
21st Aug 1880 Shildon Show 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1880 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1880 Keighley Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Jun 1880 Middlesbrough Contest W
19th Jun 1880 Colne Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
27th Mar 1880 Trawden Contest W
23rd Aug 1879 Shildon Show 2 J. Sidney Jones
16th Aug 1879 Leeds Horticultural Gardens 5 J. Sidney Jones
6th Aug 1879 Richmond Contest 2   J. Sidney Jones
26th Jul 1879 Queensbury Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1879 Cleckheaton Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1879 Barrow Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1879 Nottingham Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1878 Leeds Horticultural Gardens 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1878 Huddersfield Contest (1800s) Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1877 Leeds Horticultural Gardens 2 Mr. Jasper
30th Jul 1877 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1876 Stanningley Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st Jul 1876 West Hartlepool Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1876 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1876 Stockton-on-Tees Contest W
10th Jul 1876 Middlesbrough Contest W
26th Jun 1876 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Unknown, do you know?
24th May 1876 Keswick 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1873 British Open 4 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1873 Batley Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jul 1873 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest W
28th Jun 1873 Linthwaite Contest   6 O. Butterfield
24th Jun 1873 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest 1 O. Butterfield
23rd Jun 1873 Middlesbrough Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Jun 1873 Darlington Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1872 British Open 3 Unknown, do you know?
12th Aug 1872 West Hartlepool Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1872 Batley Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1872 Meltham Contest 3   Richard Smith
20th Jul 1872 Hollingworth Lake Contest   6 Richard Smith
25th Sep 1871 West Hartlepool Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
9th Sep 1871 Morley Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1871 Queensbury Contest Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1871 Darlington Contest 1 O. Butterfield
26th Aug 1871 Tow Law Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
5th Aug 1871 Batley Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jul 1871 Paddock Contest 1   1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jul 1871 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest 1   2 O. Butterfield
1st Jul 1871 Bury Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1870 Wakefield Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1870 Paddock Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jun 1870 Halifax Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
18th Jun 1870 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice 1 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 1870 Sheffield Contest 2   Richard Smith
7th Sep 1869 Wortley & Armley Contest 3   Unknown, do you know?
20th Jul 1868 Hull Contest (Beverley Road) 1 J. W. Tidswell
20th May 1867 Clay Cross Contest Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1865 Matlock Contest Unknown, do you know?
18th Aug 1865 Skipton Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Aug 1865 Nottingham Contest 2 J. W. Tidswell
5th Sep 1864 British Open 3 12 Richard Smith
26th Aug 1864 Skipton Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Sep 1863 Bedale Contest 1 C. Rogers
30th Jul 1863 Richmond Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1861 British Open W 9
15th Jun 1859 Yorkshire Gala Band Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Jun 1859 Lincoln Gala Band Contest 1 Richard Smith
26th Jul 1858 Darlington Horticultural Show and Grand Brass Band Contest 1 Richard Smith
7th Sep 1857 British Open 1 1 Richard Smith
8th Sep 1856 British Open 2 Richard Smith
19th Aug 1856 Airedale Floral and Poultry Show Contest W
30th Jun 1856 Enderby Jackson's Hull Contest 1 7 Richard Smith
Years Contest
1963 1964 1965 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/