BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Yorkshire Imperial Brass Band

Also/previously known as: DUT Yorkshire Imperial Band, DUT Yorkshire Imperial Rothwell, D.U.T. Yorkshire Imps Rothwell, I.M.I. Yorkshire Imperial, Yorkshire Copperworks, Yorkshire Imperial David Urquhart Travel Band, Yorkshire Imperial Metals, Yorkshire Imperial Urquart Travel, Yorkshire Imperial Urquhart Travel

This view of the band's results is filtered to Yorkshire Area. [Remove Filter].

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.yorkshireimps.co.uk/
Region:Yorkshire
Years active:1931 -
Ancestors:Wallace Arnold (Rothwell) Band
Wins:9
Second Places:10
Third Places:8

Contest Results

This view of the band's results is filtered to Yorkshire Area. [Remove Filter].



This view of the band's results is filtered to Yorkshire Area. [Remove Filter].

[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
8th Mar 2015 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)
2nd Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 7 Stig Mærsk
3rd Mar 2013 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 2 David Nesbitt
4th Mar 2012 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 10 David Nesbitt
6th Mar 2011 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 4 David Nesbitt
6th Mar 2010 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 8 8 David Nesbitt
8th Mar 2009 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 11 Richard Evans
2nd Mar 2008 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 180 10 Jim Davies
4th Mar 2007 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 190 8 Ray Farr
5th Mar 2006 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 185 6 Roy Curran
5th Mar 2005 Yorkshire Area (First Section) 2 192 12 Chris Houlding
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 13 176 13 David Evans
2nd Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 188 7 David Evans
3rd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 187 12 David Evans
4th Mar 2001 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 185 9 Thomas Wyss
5th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 7 191 11 Thomas Wyss
28th Feb 1999 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 180 7 David Evans
1st Mar 1998 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 193 8 Richard Evans
1st Mar 1997 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 10 182 5 Alan Exley
17th Mar 1996 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 188 1 Alan Exley
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 192 1 Alan Exley
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 191 9 Alan Exley
14th Mar 1993 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 192 6 Alan Exley
8th Mar 1992 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 189 6 Peter Parkes
10th Mar 1991 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 196 13 Peter Parkes
11th Mar 1990 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 14 2 Peter Parkes
12th Mar 1989 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 186 2 James Scott
13th Mar 1988 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 198 16 James Scott
23rd Feb 1987 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 194 10 James Scott
23rd Feb 1986 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 188 6 James Scott
24th Feb 1985 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 191 6 James Scott
26th Feb 1984 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 191 1 John Pryce-Jones
13th Mar 1983 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 182 4 Howard Williams
14th Mar 1982 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 185 4 John Pryce-Jones
8th Mar 1981 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 199 7 John Pryce-Jones
9th Mar 1980 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 196 12 Peter Parkes
28th Feb 1978 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 185 5 Denis Carr
27th Feb 1977 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 198 9 Denis Carr
29th Feb 1976 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 194 6 Trevor Walmsley
16th Feb 1975 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 189 8 Trevor Walmsley
17th Feb 1974 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 5 Trevor Walmsley
18th Feb 1973 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 192 5 Trevor Walmsley
13th Feb 1972 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 190 Trevor Walmsley
15th May 1971 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 83 Trevor Walmsley
9th May 1970 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 189 5 Trevor Walmsley
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 Trevor Walmsley
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 8 Trevor Walmsley
26th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Trevor Walmsley
26th Mar 1966 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Trevor Walmsley
6th Mar 1965 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Arthur Kenney
21st Mar 1964 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 6 Andrew Owenson
23rd Mar 1963 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 12 Andrew Owenson
24th Mar 1962 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 9 George Hespe
2nd Apr 1960 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 George Hespe
29th Mar 1958 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Bernard Burns
6th Apr 1957 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Bernard Burns
14th Apr 1956 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Bernard Burns
23rd Apr 1955 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 5 Willie Wood
10th Apr 1954 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 186 Willie Wood
18th Apr 1953 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 1 Alfred Whitehead
26th Apr 1952 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 187 6 Alfred Whitehead
14th Apr 1951 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 4 Alfred Whitehead
15th Apr 1950 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 3 184 1 Alfred Whitehead
23rd Apr 1949 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 180 4 Alfred Whitehead
22nd Mar 1947 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 J. Elliott
6th Apr 1946 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Samuel Balmforth Wood
23rd Jun 1945 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1975 1976 1977 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

In 2000 the Wallace Arnold (Rothwell) Band merged with Imps to form the Yorkshire Imperial DUT (Rothwell) Band.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/