BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive


Frank Wright

[Jump to results]

Born in Smeaton, Victoria, Australia, in 1901, and tutored by Percy Code, Frank Wright was already a figure of renown in his native land as cornet player, conductor, and adjudicator, when in 1933 he moved to Britain.

Over the following 37 years, he then developed his reputation as one of the foremost figures in the sphere of brass banding, turning his hand to almost every aspect of band management with great skill, and also serving as professor at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama. As a celebrated adjudicator, he travelled worldwide. Today he is best remembered for the many transcriptions of 19th and 20th century overtures he made in later life.

He died on 16th November 1970, days after being elected Master of the Worshipful Company of Musicians.

 

Adjudications

Date Contest Winner
10th Oct 1970 World Championship Black Dyke Mills
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Second Section) Newhall
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry
17th May 1970 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Newham
17th May 1970 Thurrock Arts Council (Youth Section) Holmshill School
17th May 1970 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Epping & District
17th May 1970 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Hillingdon Borough
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Second Section) Hoggarth's
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird
1st Mar 1970 Hammersmith Contest (Second Division) City of Cambridge
1st Mar 1970 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Sheffield Recreation
1st Mar 1970 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) Cholsey Silver
6th Dec 1969 GBBA Annual Contest (Section C) Coleford Town
6th Dec 1969 GBBA Annual Contest (Section B) Coleford Town
6th Dec 1969 GBBA Annual Contest (Open Section) Cinderford
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Towcester Studio
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Wigston Temperance
29th Nov 1969 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Hathern Silver
11th Oct 1969 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick
10th May 1969 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Hammonds Sauce Works
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Championship Section) GUS (Footwear)
3rd May 1969 Midlands Area (Second Section) Thoresby Colliery Welfare
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Second Section) Kingswood (Potterswood) Silver
12th Apr 1969 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis
8th Mar 1969 Excelsior Festival of Music Ransome and Marles
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Second Section) Steel Company of Wales
15th Feb 1969 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Lewis Merthyr (Porth) Workmen's
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
1969 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Brodsworth Main Colliery Welfare and Institute
1969 North of England Area (Championship Section) Craghead Colliery
13th Nov 1968 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Laganvale
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section)
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Abertysswg Youth Silver
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Third Section) Cwm Town Silver
14th Oct 1967 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Llwydcoed
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Lady Windsor Colliery
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Cross Keys
16th Sep 1967 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Snibston Colliery
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Crossley Carpets
6th May 1967 North West Area (Third Section) Hafod Colliery Welfare
6th May 1967 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
6th May 1967 North West Area (Fourth Section) North Ashton Prize
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Second Section) Snibston Colliery Welfare
22nd Apr 1967 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry
26th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Slaithwaite
26th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Chapeltown Silver
26th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
26th Mar 1967 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Junior
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Watneys Silver
12th Mar 1967 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Harlow Youth
3rd Dec 1966 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Third Section) Hitchin
3rd Dec 1966 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Aveley
3rd Dec 1966 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) Barnet
3rd Dec 1966 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Youth Section) Aveley Juniors
12th Nov 1966 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Bloomfield Amateur Silver Band
12th Nov 1966 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band
12th Nov 1966 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Ballynahinch Silver Band
12th Nov 1966 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) St. Paul's Youth Silver Band
15th Oct 1966 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) GUS (Footwear)
27th Aug 1966 Edinburgh International Contest Yorkshire Imperial
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Oakmead School
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Second Section) Royal Gloucester Hussars
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Third Section) Wincanton Silver
14th May 1966 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis
23rd Apr 1966 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry
5th Mar 1966 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Hammersmith Borough
5th Mar 1966 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver
5th Mar 1966 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Sheffield Recreation
11th Dec 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls Silver
11th Dec 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Wincanton
11th Dec 1965 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Burley
16th Oct 1965 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Guildford Silver
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) RNAS HMS Condor
29th May 1965 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS
22nd May 1965 Thurrock Arts Council (Open Championship Section) Watneys
22nd May 1965 Thurrock Arts Council (Third Section) Harlow Youth
22nd May 1965 Glasgow Charities Contest Croy Parish
22nd May 1965 Thurrock Arts Council (Youth Section) Harlow Youth
22nd May 1965 Thurrock Arts Council (Second Section) Drayton British Legion
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Second Section) Cwmbran
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Third Section) Treherbert and District
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) 6th Batt. Welsh Regiment T.A
1st May 1965 Welsh Area (Youth Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen Junior
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Third Section) Winfield Walsall (Transport)
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hitchin
3rd Apr 1965 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Southampton Albion
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Junior Section) St Dennis Junior
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) St Dennis
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) St Agnes
6th Mar 1965 Cornwall BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Newlyn East
17th Oct 1964 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) GUS (Footwear)
31st May 1964 Buxton Festival (Section C) Hatfield Main Colliery Band
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Fourth Section) Haydock Prize
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird
19th Oct 1963 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester)
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Second Section) Pleasley Colliery Welfare
27th Apr 1963 Midlands Area (Third Section) Kibworth Silver Prize
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Third Section) Parr Public
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Second Section) Peak Dale Public
1963 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Crossley's Carpet Works
1st Dec 1962 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) 3rd Carrickfergus Silver Band
1st Dec 1962 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Newtownards Silver Band
1st Dec 1962 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Newmills Silver Band
1st Dec 1962 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Avenue Silver Band
20th Oct 1962 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) CWS (Manchester)
13th Oct 1962 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Carlton Main Frickley Colliery
1st Sep 1962 Edinburgh International Contest National Band of New Zealand
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ogmore Valley Silver
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Third Section) Glynneath & District Silver
26th May 1962 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Championship Section) GUS (Footwear)
28th Apr 1962 Midlands Area (Second Section) West Bromwich Borough
8th Nov 1961 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Templemore Silver Band
28th Oct 1961 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Workmen's
13th May 1961 Glasgow Charities Contest Scottish C.W.S.
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Fourth Section) Dove Holes Public
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester)
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Croy Parish
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Hawick Saxhorn
12th Nov 1960 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
28th May 1960 Grand Shield Haigh Prize
30th Apr 1960 Midlands Area (Second Section)
24th Oct 1959 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills
5th Sep 1959 British Open Besses o' th' Barn
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Treorchy Secondary School Youth
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Melingriffith
23rd May 1959 Welsh Area (Third Section) Steel Company of Wales
9th May 1959 Senior Cup Haigh Prize
25th Oct 1958 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (First Section) Parc and Dare
12th Jul 1958 Welsh Miners Gala (Second Section) Markham and District
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Rushden Temperance
7th Jun 1958 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) John Thompson Works
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Ystalyfera Town
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Third Section) 2nd Batt Monmouth Regt
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Second Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
24th May 1958 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Workmen's
17th May 1958 Senior Trophy Hepworth Silver Prize
17th May 1958 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Clayton West
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Third Section) Yorkley Onward
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne Town Band
10th May 1958 West of England Area (Second Section) Bodmin Town
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 3) Rye Town
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Hoo Silver
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) Dartford and Erith
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Paddock Wood Silver
19th Apr 1958 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Hendon Borough
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) Craghead Colliery
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Championship Section) Crookhall Colliery
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Third Section) Cockerton Prize Silver Band
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Championship Section) CWS (Manchester) Band
9th Feb 1958 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
9th Feb 1958 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Dartford and Erith
9th Feb 1958 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Third Section) Hendon Borough
7th Dec 1957 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS
26th Oct 1957 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Munn & Feltons
7th Sep 1957 British Open Black Dyke Mills
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Fulham Borough
8th Jun 1957 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Southsea Silver
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Parc & Dare Workmen's
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Rhymney Town Youth
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Second Section) Ynyshir and Wattstown
25th May 1957 Welsh Area (Third Section) Cwmaman Institute Silver
18th May 1957 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Whitwell Colliery Welfare
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Third Section) Garw Valley
4th May 1957 Daily Herald Midlands Festival (Second Section) Ystalyfera Public
27th Oct 1956 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey Aviation
1st Sep 1956 British Open Fairey Aviation
26th May 1956 Grand Shield Fisher and Ludlow's Prize Band Birmingham
5th Nov 1955 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 55th Old Boys Association
4th Nov 1955 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Ligoniel Silver Band
3rd Nov 1955 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Bruce Hamilton Memorial
2nd Nov 1955 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) Warrenpoint Silver Band
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hoo Silver
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Ware Town
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Southampton Albion
16th Jul 1955 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Southampton Albion
14th May 1955 North of England Area (Second Section) Bedlington Dr Pit
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Marston Valley
12th Jun 1954 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Luton
22nd May 1954 Grand Shield Oldham Band
19th Sep 1953 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Ystalyfera Public Prize Band
29th Aug 1953 Edinburgh International Contest National Band of New Zealand
6th Apr 1953 East Anglian BBA Class A Wicken Coronation
6th Apr 1953 East Anglian BBA Championship Class Soham Comrades
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Barnet Town
28th Mar 1953 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
20th Sep 1952 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Royston New Monckton
6th Sep 1952 British Open CWS (Manchester)
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Tilbury Town
19th Jul 1952 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell Silver
21st Jun 1952 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St Austell
21st Jun 1952 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
21st Jun 1952 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) St Stythians Silver
3rd Jun 1952 Treorchy Contest (Class B) Cardiff Transport
3rd Jun 1952 Treorchy Contest (Class A) Cory
27th Oct 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills
22nd Sep 1951 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Lewis Merthyr Workmen's Institute
16th Jun 1951 Bournemouth Festival of Britain Contest (Second Section) Woodfalls Silver
16th Jun 1951 Bournemouth Festival of Britain Contest (Championship Section) Fodens
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Bideford Town Silver
28th Apr 1951 West of England Area (Championship Section) St. Dennis Silver
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cory Workmen's
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Cwm Town
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Tongwynlais Temperance
24th Mar 1951 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Pontyclun and District
28th Oct 1950 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fodens Motor Works
14th Oct 1950 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 1) Bedford Trades
14th Oct 1950 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 2) Cwmavon District (Port Talbot)
2nd Sep 1950 British Open Fairey Aviation
10th Jun 1950 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Lockerley and District
10th Jun 1950 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Kennet Vale
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Third Section) Aldbourne Silver
29th Apr 1950 West of England Area (Second Section) Truro City
28th Oct 1949 Australian Championships (A Grade) St Kilda
17th Sep 1949 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Rhyl Silver
17th Sep 1949 National Youth Brass Band Championships Besses Boys
3rd Sep 1949 British Open Fairey Aviation
20th Aug 1949 Edinburgh International Contest CWS (Manchester)
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Second Section) Woodfalls
5th Mar 1949 West of England Area (Third Section) Drybrook and District
2nd Oct 1948 National Youth Brass Band Championships Grimethorpe Juniors
2nd Oct 1948 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Markham Main Colliery
10th Jul 1948 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) Hoo Silver
8th May 1948 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Prescot Cable Works
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Championship Section) Camborne
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Second Section) Woodfalls Silver
20th Mar 1948 West of England Area (Third Section) Kingsbridge Silver
6th Mar 1948 Midlands Area (Third Section) Teversal
6th Mar 1948 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry
1948 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Brighouse & Rastrick
1948 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Markham Main
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Pillowell Silver
27th Sep 1947 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Leslie & District
27th Sep 1947 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Scottish CWS
6th Sep 1947 British Open Fairey Aviation
4th Aug 1947 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Deiniolen and District
19th Jul 1947 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Redruth Town
19th Jul 1947 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
21st Jun 1947 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Bletchley
21st Jun 1947 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) High Wycombe
10th May 1947 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Chapel-en-le Frith Town
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton
26th Apr 1947 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Cable & Wireless Messengers
7th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Munn & Felton's
7th Apr 1947 Midlands Area (Second Section) Bournville Silver
5th Apr 1947 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Blaenavon
5th Apr 1947 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Parc and Dare
5th Apr 1947 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Bridgend & District
5th Apr 1947 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (D Section) Dowlais Silver
22nd Mar 1947 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Royston New Monckton Colliery
22nd Mar 1947 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke
1st Mar 1947 North of England Area (Second Section) Boldon Colliery
1st Mar 1947 North of England Area (Championship Section) Harton Colliery
19th Oct 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Brighouse & Rastrick
7th Sep 1946 British Open Bickershaw Colliery
17th Aug 1946 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Pressed Steel Works
17th Aug 1946 National Youth Brass Band Championships Besses Boys
13th Jul 1946 Bristol and West Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare
13th Jul 1946 Bristol and West Contest (Second Section) Yorkley Onward
11th May 1946 Belle Vue May Contest (Class A) Platt Bros. Moston Colliery
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Youth Section) City of Coventry A.T.C.
20th Apr 1946 Midlands Area (Championship Section) Munn and Felton's
16th Mar 1946 North West Area (Championship Section) Barrow Shipyard Band
16th Mar 1946 North West Area (Youth) Besses Boys
6th Oct 1945 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Fairey Aviation
1st Sep 1945 British Open Fairey Aviation
16th Jun 1945 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Scottish CWS
2nd Sep 1944 British Open Fairey Aviation
5th Sep 1942 British Open Fairey Aviation
24th Feb 1940 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) St Kilda Municipal
15th Jul 1939 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
15th Jul 1939 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Gweek Silver
15th Jul 1939 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Stenalees Silver
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Second Section) Clipstone Colliery
10th Sep 1938 Butlins Holiday Camp Contest (Championship Section) Nelson Old
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section Two) Skipton
11th Jun 1938 Leeds Contest (Section One) Bickershaw Colliery
25th Sep 1937 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
26th Sep 1936 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Bradford City
7th Sep 1936 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Munn & Feltons
29th Sep 1934 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) Fodens Motor Works
21st Jul 1934 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Just
21st Jul 1934 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St. Dennis
21st Jul 1934 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Newquay Town
18th Nov 1933 East Ham Contest (Section 3) Sheppey Boys

Compositions

Name Composer Arranger Year
Brass Triptych: Old Westminster Frank Wright 1964
Melodies of Britain Frank Wright 1954
Sailors' Songs [F. Wright] Frank Wright 1955
Sirius Frank Wright 1948
Threshold Frank Wright 1967
Whitehall : Grand March Triumphant Frank Wright 1945
2nd Movement Symphony No 6 Tchaikovsky Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Frank Wright 1944
Ballads of the Twentieth Century Haydn Wood Frank Wright
Belmont Variations Arthur Bliss Frank Wright 1963
Benvenuto Cellini [arr. Wright] Hector Berlioz Frank Wright 1970
Blackfriars Edric Cundell Frank Wright 1955
Chorus: Judex Charles Gounod Frank Wright
Diadem of Gold George Bailey Frank Wright 1953
English Folk Song Suite Ralph Vaughan Williams Frank Wright 1956
Le Carnaval Romain Hector Berlioz Frank Wright 1966
Le Roi d'Ys Edouard Lalo Frank Wright 1959
March: Bandology Eric Osterling Frank Wright 1967
Old Palace Yard Francis Cameron Frank Wright 1963
Overture "Messiah" George Frideric Handel Frank Wright 1944
Prelude to the Mastersingers Richard Wagner Frank Wright 1968
Second Organ Sonata Felix Mendelssohn Frank Wright 1947
Songs of the Homeland Frank Wright
Tales of Hoffmann Jacques Offenbach Frank Wright
Thames Valley Suite Henry Geehl Frank Wright
The Force of Destiny (La Forza del Destino) - Overture [arr. F. Wright] Giuseppe Verdi Frank Wright 1962
The Frogs of Aristophanes Granville Bantock Frank Wright 1952
The Judges of the Secret Court (Les Francs Juges) Hector Berlioz Frank Wright 1961
The Moor of Venice William Alwyn Frank Wright 1956
Variations on the Shining River Edmund Rubbra Frank Wright 1958

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/